The second Tourist Trophy Race was held for automobiles. It took place on the Isle of Man on the 27th September 1906. The starter was A. V. Ebblewhite
Reports.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8]
Entrants
Cars, owners and drivers (in parenthesis) in the 1906 Tourist Trophy Race
01. 18hp Arrol-Johnston - John S. Napier - (John S. Napier)
02. 15hp Darracq - A. Rawlinson - ( A. Lee Guiness)
03. 15hp Darracq - A. Rawlinson - (S. Gilling)
04. 20hp Rolls-Royce - C. S. Rolls - ( C. S. Rolls)
05. 20hp Rolls-Royce - C. S. Rolls - (Percy Northey)
06. 22hp Minerva - Warwick Wright - (Warwick Wright)
07. 22hp Minerva - D. Citroen - (M. Ross Browne)
08. 20hp James and Browne - T. B. Browne - (C. L. Cattell)
09. Vinot - C. Harman Wigan Did not start
10. Arrol-Johnston - John S. Napier Did not start
11. 16hp Argyll - Alec Govan - (W. Parker Thomas) Did not start
12. 16hp Argyll - Alec Govan - ( A. E. George)
13. Rover - Harry Smith Did not start
14. Brown - Albert Brown Did not start
15. 20hp Clement - A. Mosses - (G. Braud)
16. Pipe - Claude Watney Did not start
17. 16hp Beeston Humber - T. C. Pullinger - (T. C. Pullinger)
18. 20hp Coventry Humber - Edward Powell - ( L. Coatalen)
19. Aries - Captain W. E. D. Owen Did not start
20. Aries - Captain W. E. D. Owen Did not start
21. Rover - R. L. Jefferson Did not start
22. 10hp Peugeot - F. Guy Lewin - (Charles Friswell) Did not start
23. 22hp Berliet - J. Ernest Hutton - ( Bablot)
24. 18hp Siddeley - J. D. Siddeley - (Montague Grahame-White)
25. 18hp Siddeley - P. R. Brown - (A. E. Crowdy)
26. 22hp Berliet - J. Ernest Hutton - (J. Ernest Hutton)
27. 14hp Thornycroft - Tom Thornycroft - (Tom Thornycroft)
28. 18hp Star - E. Lisle - (G. F. Phew)
29. 24hp Deasy - H. H. P. Deasy - (R. A. Bell) Did not start
30. Deasy - E. W. Lewis Did not start
31. 16hp Vinot - Gordon Usmar - (Gordon Usmar)
32. 17hp Scout - J. Percy Dean - (J. Percy Dean)
33. 18hp Star - J. Lisle - (J. Lisle)
34. 18hp Speedwell - C. H. Dodd - (M. L. Braithwaite)
35. 14hp Climax - J. Mayfield - (E. W. Leather)
36. 16hp Swift - Robert Burns - (R. Every)
37. 25hp Hardman - W. L. Hardman - (W. L. Hardman)
38. 16hp Bianchi - Hugh P. MacConnell - ( Hugh P. MacConnell)
39. 20hp Gladiator - Arthur McCormack - (Arthur McCormack) Did not start
40. Straker-Squire - Sidney Straker Did not start
41. Straker-Squire - L. R. L. Squire Did not start
42. Climax - Christoper Hill Did not start
43. Metallurgique - Harold Bruce Did not start
44. Armadale - A. C. Godwin Smith Did not start
45. Rapid - Hugh P. MacConnell Did not start
46. 14hp Academy - Turberville Smith - (Turberville Smith)
47. 18hp S. C. A. R. - Percival L. D. Perry - (H. A. Bate)
48. 12hp Vici - W. King Perrens - (Richard Lascelles)
49. Florentia - Lieut. J. Lesmoir Gordon Did not start
Results
1. C. S. Rolls in 4 hours 6 minutes
2. Bablot in 4 hours 32 minutes 58 seconds
3. Lee Guinness in 4 hours 47 minutes 27 seconds
See Also
Sources of Information
- The Times, Wednesday, Aug 29, 1906
- The Times, Wednesday, Sep 26, 1906
- The Times, Friday, Sep 28, 1906