Category:Ship Builders
This is an index to the makers of ships in the UK. It was sourced from old catalogues, advertisements and other printed records. Also includes ship repairers.
Additions and changes are being made on a regular basis.
Pages in category "Ship Builders"
The following 890 pages are in this category, out of 890 total.
1
A
- Abdela, Mitchell and Co
- Abels Shipbuilders
- Aberdeen Concrete Shipbuilding Co
- Ackerman, Morgan and Co
- Acraman and Morgan
- Adamson and Co (Iron Ship Builders)
- Ailsa Shipbuilding Co
- Aitken and Mansel
- Akers
- Alcock, Ashdown and Co
- Aldous Successors
- J. Gordon Alison and Co
- Alley and MacLellan
- Alliance Ship-Owning and Ship-Building Co
- Allibon and Noyes
- Alsupp and Sons
- Amalgamated Industrials
- Amble Shipbuilding Co
- Amos and Smith
- Anderson and Campbell
- Andrews Boathouses
- Gio Ansaldo, Armstrong and Co
- Gio. Ansaldo and Co
- Appledore Ferguson Shipbuilders
- Appledore Shipbuilders
- A. and P. Appledore
- Ardrossan Dockyard
- Ardrossan Shipbuilding Co
- Armstrong, Mitchell and Co
- Armstrong Whitworth
- Grimston Astor
- Ateliers et Chantiers de France
- Atlantic Shipbuilding Co
- S. P. Austin and Son
- Austin and Hunter
- Austin and Pickersgill
- S. Austin and Mills
- Ayr Engineering and Constructional Co
- Ayrshire Dockyard
B
- Backhouse and Dixon
- BAE Systems
- BAE Systems Marine
- BAE Systems Marine - Naval Ships
- BAE Systems Marine - Submarines
- Bailey (C.H.)
- C. H. Bailey
- C. H. Bailey, Graham and Co
- Bainbridge, Davy and Hopper
- Bank Quay Foundry Co
- Barclay, Curle and Co
- Barr and Shearer
- Barrow Shipbuilding Co
- Barrow Shipbuilding Works
- Robert Barry
- Bartram and Sons
- George Bartram
- Bartram, Haswell and Co
- Batchelor Brothers
- Batram and Haswell
- D. Baxter and Co
- William Beardmore and Co
- Beeching Brothers
- Belfast Shipbuilding Co
- W. G. Bennett and Co
- Bergins Co
- Bickle and Co
- Bickle Engineering Co
- Thomas Bilbe and Co
- Birkenhead Graving Dock Works
- Birrell, Stenhouse and Co
- M. W. Blackmore and Sons
- Blackwall Shipyard
- Blackwood and Gordon
- Blaikie Brothers
- Blohm and Voss Co
- John Blumer and Co
- Luke and George Blumer
- Blundell and Crompton
- Blyth Shipbuilding and Dry Docks Co
- Blythswood Shipbuilding Co
- Jake Bolson and Son
- Boolds, Sharer and Co
- Borwicks (Windermere)
- John Bourne and Co
- S. Bourne and Co
- Bow, McLachlan and Co
- Boyd and Co (of Shanghai)
- Thomas Brassey and Co
- Bremen Vulcan Shipbuilding and Machine Works Co
- Brent (of Rotherhithe)
- Bridge Foundry, Warrington
- Brigham and Cowan
- Brigham and Cowan (Hull),
- Bristol Aeroplane Plastics
- Bristol Channel Ship Repairers and Engineers
- British Construction Co
- British Shipbuilders
- British Shipbuilders Engineering Technical Services
- Thomas and John Brocklebank
- John Brodie
- Bromovsky, Schulz and Sohr
- Brooke Marine
- Brooke Marine Construction Co
- Brown's Shipbuilders (Cornwall)
- Brown's Shipbuilding and Drydock Co
- A. and R. Brown
- George Brown and Co
- John Brown and Co
- Brownlow, Pearson and Co
- Brunchorst and Dekke
- Brunswick Dockyard (Dublin)
- Buckie Shipyard
- Burmeister and Wain
- Burntisland Shipbuilding Co
- Bush and Beddoe
- Bute Shipbuilding and Engineering Works
- Bute Shipbuilding, Engineering and Dry Dock Co
- BVT Surface Fleet
- Byrne, Humphrys and Co
C
- Caird and Co
- Caledon Shipbuilding and Engineering Co
- Caledonian Engineering and Shipbuilding Co
- Cammell Laird (Shipbuilders and Engineers)
- Cammell, Laird and Co
- Campbell, Johnstone and Co
- Campbeltown Shipbuilding Co
- Campbeltown Shipyard
- Camper and Nicholsons
- Camtoux and Co
- Canal Pleasurecraft (Stourport)
- Candlish and Fox
- Captain O. M. Watts
- Cardiff Junction Dry Dock and Engineering Co
- G. E. Cartwright (Boats)
- Cayzer, Irvine and Co
- CBS Engineering Co
- William Chalmers and Co
- J. Chambers
- John Chambers and Sons
- Charles Frederic Henwood
- Charles Lungley
- Chatham Dockyard
- Christopher Dowson and Sons
- Cleland's (Successors)
- William Cleland and Co
- Clelands Graving Dock and Slipway Co
- Cleveland Dockyard
- Cleveland Shipbuilding Co
- Clover, Clayton and Co
- G. R. Clover and Co
- Clyde Dock Engineering Co
- Clyde Shipbuilding and Engineering Co
- Clyde Shipbuilding Statistics
- Clydebank Engineering and Shipbuilding Co
- Coaster Construction Co
- Cochar and Gibbon
- Cochran and Co
- Cochrane and Sons
- John Cockerill and Co
- Colby Brothers
- E. Cole and Sons
- K. and D. Collier
- Charles Connell and Co
- Continental Lead and Iron Co
- James W. Cook and Co
- Cook, Welton and Gemmell
- William Coppin
- Cornish Copper Co
- Coulson, Cooke and Co
- Court
- Courthope
- Coutts and Parkinson
- J. H. S. Coutts
- Cowpen Dry Docks and Shipbuilding Co
- Cox and Co
- Crabtree and Co
- Crabtree and Sons
- R. Craggs and Sons
- George Craig and Sons
- Craig, Taylor and Co
- Cramp
- William Cramp and Sons
- Crampton (of Portsmouth)
- John Cran and Co
- John Cran and Somerville
- Crichton Brown
- C. and H. Crichton
- J. Crichton and Co
- John Crown and Sons
- Cumming and Swan
- D. M. Cumming
- W. S. Cummings
- Cunliffe and Dunlop
- Curling, Young and Co
D
- A. B. Dalzell and Co
- Davenport Grindrod
- David Caird and Co
- Davie Shipbuilding
- Day, Summers and Co
- De Klop
- Dean's Pleasure Boats
- Dee Bank Ship Building Co
- Dee Shipbuilding Co
- Alexander Denny and Brothers
- William Denny and Brothers
- Denton, Gray and Co
- Deptford Royal Dockyard
- Devonport Dockyard
- Thomas Diamond and Co
- Dibles
- W. Dickinson and Sons
- Ditchburn and Mare
- Sir Raylton Dixon and Co
- Dobie and Co
- Dobson and Charles
- William Dobson and Co
- Dowson and Worth
- Doxford and Sunderland Shipbuilding and Engineering Co
- Doxford and Sunderland Shipbuilding and Engineering Group
- William Doxford and Sons
- Drammen Slip and Verksted
- Dring and Pattison
- Drypool Engineering and Drydock Co
- Dublin and Liverpool Steamship Building Co
- Dublin Dockyard Co
- Dublin Shipbuilders
- J. and W. Dudgeon
- John Duffus and Co
- Duncan McArthur and Co
- Robert Duncan and Co
- Dundee Shipbuilding Co
- D. J. Dunlop and Co
- Dunlop, Bremner and Co
- David J. Dunlop and Co
- Dunsmuir and Jackson
- Richard Dunston
- Durrant and Vickeridge
- J. Duthie
E
- Earle's Shipbuilding and Engineering Co
- C. and W. Earle
- Eastern Shipbuilding Co
- Edwards and Co (of Millwall)
- Edwards and Symes
- Edwards Brothers
- Harry S. Edwards and Sons
- Egis Shipbuilding Co
- John Elder and Co
- Eleusis Shipyards
- J. T. Eltringham
- Enoch Brothers
- Eriksberg Shipyard
- D. G. Evans
- Evans (of Rotherhithe)
- R. and J. Evans and Co
- F. T. Everard and Sons
F
- Fairbairn and Lillie
- William Fairbairn and Sons
- Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co
- Fairlie Yacht Slip
- Fairline Boats
- Falmouth Docks and Engineering Co
- Farnham Boyd and Co
- S. C. Farnham and Co
- J. G. Fay and Co
- Federal Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co
- Fellows and Co
- Ferguson Brothers
- Ferguson Industrial (Holdings)
- Ferro-Concrete Ship Construction Co
- William Fife and Son
- Fincantieri
- Finch and Co
- Edward Finch and Co
- Fleming and Ferguson
- Fletcher, Son and Fearnall
- H. Fletcher, Son and Co
- Floating Dock Co
- Forrestt and Son
- Forth Shipbuilding and Engineering Co
- Fowler and McCollin
- Frederick Preston
- Freebody's (Boat Builders)
- Fullbridge Iron Works
- Fullerton
- John Fullerton and Co
- Furness Shipbuilding Co
- Furness, Withy and Co
- William Fyfe
G
- G. de Vries Lentsch, Jun
- G. Rennie and Sons
- Garden Reach Shipyard
- Garston Graving Dock and Shipbuilding Co
- GEC Alsthom
- George Hawks, Junior
- George Joseph Gladstone
- George W. Sweeting
- Germania Co
- Gibb and Hutchison
- Gilbert and Cooper
- R. S. Gilmour
- Gladstone and Cornforth
- Glasson Dock Shipbuilders
- Glengall Iron Works
- Globe Dry Dock Co
- Goole Shipbuilding and Repairing Co
- Gordon Brothers and Co
- Gould Steamships and Industrials
- Gourlay Brothers and Co
- Govan Shipbuilders
- Grangemouth Dockyard Co
- William Gray and Co
- C. and H. Grayson and Co
- H. and C. Grayson
- Grayson, Rollo and Clover Docks
- Henry Francis Greathead
- R. and H. Green and Silley Weir
- R. and H. Green
- R. and H. Green and Co
- Richard and Henry Green
- Green, Wigram and Green
- Greenock and Grangemouth Dockyard Co
- Greenock Dockyard Co
- T. W. Greenwell and Co
- Groves and Guttridge
H
- W. H. Hackwood and Co
- Halifax Shipyards
- Alexander Hall and Co
- Hall, Russell and Co
- Halsey and Co
- Hamilton's Windsor Ironworks Co
- A. W. Hamilton and Co
- William Hamilton and Co
- Hancock's Shipbuilding Co
- Handyside and Henderson
- Hanna, Donald and Wilson
- Hansen Shipbuilding and Repairing Co
- John Harker Shipbuilders
- W. Harkess and Son
- Harland and Wolff
- P. K. Harris and Sons
- Harveys of Hayle
- E. Hawks and Son
- R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co
- Hawthorn Leslie (Shipbuilders)
- Hawthorns and Co
- Hay and Smart (Projects)
- J. and J. Hay
- Edward Hayes (Stony Stratford)
- Hedderwick and Co
- Charles Henderson (of Glasgow)
- Henderson, Coulborn and Co
- D. and W. Henderson and Co
- Henry Fletcher and Co
- Hepple and Co
- John Hepworth
- Herd and Mackenzie
- Robert Hickson and Co
- James Martin Hilhouse
- Charles Hill and Sons
- Laurence Hill and Co
- Lawrence Hill and Co
- Lawrence, Hill and Co
- Hills Dry Docks and Engineering Co
- J. W. Hoby and Co
- Hodgson and Soulsby
- Charles D. Holmes and Co
- Holyhead Shipbuilding and Trading Co
- Walter Hood and Co
- R. P. Houston and Co
- Hovermarine
- James Howden and Co
- Humber Graving Dock and Engineering Co
- Humber Ironworks and Shipbuilding Co
- Humble and Hurry
- Humphrys and Pearson
- John Hunter, of Port Glasgow
- Huntley Shipbuilding Co
I
J
- J. C. Tecklenborg Shipbuilding and Machine Works Co
- James Jack and Co
- James and Stone
- James Rae
- J. James and Co
- David Jays
- John and Robert Brown
- John Hatchard
- John Jenkins Thomson
- John R. Hepworth and Co
- John S. Sedger
- John verMehr Engineering Co
- Johnson, Sons and Jago
- Jonathan Hall
- John Jones and Sons
- Paul Jones and Son
- W. Joyce and Co
K
L
- La Seyne Co
- Ladyline Cruisers
- Lafort
- Sir James Laing and Sons
- Laird Brothers
- John Laird, Sons and Co
- William Laird and Son
- James Lamont and Co
- James Lang (Shipbuilder)
- Larne Shipbuilding Co
- Laurence
- J. G. Laurie
- Lawrence and Sons
- J. G. Lawrie
- Lea Cut Iron Works
- Lea Shipbuildng and Repairing Co
- T. B. Leath
- Leckie, Wood and Munro
- Lee and Stort Hire Cruisers
- Lepingwell
- A. Leslie and Co
- Lewis and Stockwell
- John Lewis and Sons
- Linthorpe-Dinsdale Smelting Co
- Linthorpe-Dinsdale Yard
- John Linton
- Lithgows
- Litton Industries
- Livingstone and Cooper
- Lobnitz and Co
- London and Glasgow Engineering and Iron Shipbuilding Co
- London and Montrose Shipbuilding and Repairing Co
- London Engineering and Iron Ship Building Co
- London Engineering and Ship Building Co
- London Engineering Co
- London Graving Dock Co
- Londonderry Shipbuilding and Engineering Co
- Londonderry Shipyards
- Lune Ship Building Co
- Lunell and Co
- Lytham Shipbuilding and Engineering Co
M
- MacIlwaine and Lewis
- MacIlwaine and MacColl
- Mackay Brothers
- Mackie and Thomson
- MacLaren Brothers
- P. and W. MacLellan
- James MacMillan
- Mail, Macfarlane and Co
- Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co
- La Maquinista Terrestre y Maritima
- C. J. Mare and Co
- Marine Investment Co
- Marine Power (Poole)
- Marine Steam Turbine Co
- Marshall Brothers
- Thomas Marshall (of Newcastle)
- Massey and Bickle
- Mather, Dixon and Grantham
- Matthew Pearse and Co
- Maudslay Brothers
- May, Harden and May
- R. McAlister and Son
- J. McArthur and Co
- Alexander McDougall
- D. McGill and Co
- P. McGregor and Sons
- H. McIntyre and Co
- McKie and Baxter
- McKnight and Co
- Archibald McLachlan
- Archibald McMillan and Sons
- McNab and Co
- McNicoll and Vernon
- Edward Meadows
- Menzies and Co
- Mercedes Launch
- Merchant Shipping Co
- Middle Docks and Engineering Co
- Middle Docks Co
- J. and F. Miers
- Millen Brothers
- Miller and Tupp
- Miller, Ravenhill, and Salkeld
- Miller, Tupp and Rouse
- W. C. Miller and Son
- Millwall Iron and Shipbuilding Co
- Charles Mitchell and Co
- T. Mitchison
- Mitsubishi
- Mitsui
- Monmouth Shipbuilding Co
- Montrose Shipbuilding and Engineering Co
- Moore Dry Dock Co
- Mordey, Carney and Co
- J. and D. Morris
- S. J. Morris
- S. and H. Morton and Co
- Thomas Morton and Co
- Morton, Wyld and Co
- Morts Dock and Engineering Co
- J. Moss and Co
- Mounsey and Foster
- Mountstuart Dry Docks
- Mountstuart Shipbuilding
- Muir and Houston
- James Munn
- Munro's Shipbuilding, Repairing and Engineering Co
- Murdoch and Murray
- Henry Murray and Co
N
- Napier and Crichton
- Napier and Miller
- Robert Napier and Sons
- Napier, Shanks and Bell
- National Shipbuilders Security
- National Shipyards
- Naval Construction and Armaments Co
- Nederlandsche Dok En Scheepsbouwmaatschappij
- Neptune Iron Foundry
- Neptune Shipbuilding and Machine Works Co
- New Waterway Shipbuilding Co
- New York Shipbuilding Corporation
- Newcastle Shipbuilding Co
- R. A. Newman and Sons
- Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co
- Newport Shipbuilding Co
- Nordenfelt Submarine Boat Co
- North of Ireland Shipbuilding Co
- Northfleet Dockyard
- Northumberland Shipbuilding Co
- Northwestern Ship Repairers and Shipbuilders
- Nylands Mekaniske Verksted
- Nylands Verksted
O
P
- Palmers (Hebburn)
- Palmers (Swansea) Dry Dock Co
- Palmers Shipbuilding and Iron Co
- Parfitt and Jenkins
- Parkin and Richardson
- Parsons Marine Steam Turbine Co
- Patterson and Mercer
- Matthew Paul and Co
- John Payne
- Pearce Brothers
- Pearse, Lockwood and Co
- Pembroke Dockyard
- Penarth Ship Building and Ship Repairing Co
- Percival, Simpson and Co
- Perine, Patterson and Stack
- John Perry and Co
- Peter Marshall
- Philip and Son
- Philip and Sons
- Phoenix Shipbuilders
- W. Pickersgill and Sons
- T. H. Pile and Co
- John Pile and Co
- Pile, Spence and Co
- William Pile
- R. and W. Pim
- Isaac Pimblott and Sons
- Piper Boats
- H. J. and W. Pitcher
- Henry S. Pitcher
- Thomas Pitcher and Sons
- William Pitcher
- Pitchers
- J. Pollock, Sons and Co
- James Pollock, Sons and Co
- Pool, Skinner and Williams
- Port Glasgow Shipbuilding Co
- Portilla and White
- Portilla Hermanos y White
- Portsmouth Dockyard
- W. H. Potter
- Prager Maschinenbau AG
- Preston Iron Shipbuilding Co
- John Priestman and Co
- Princess Yachts International
R
- Rait and Gardiner
- Rake Kimber
- Ramage and Ferguson
- Randolph, Elder and Co
- James Rathbone
- Readhead and Softley
- John Readhead and Sons
- Reay and Usher
- Redpath and Paris
- Reid and Hanna
- John Reid and Co
- G. and J. Rennie
- G. Rennie and Co
- George Rennie and Sons
- J. and G. Rennie
- Rennie, Johnson and Rankin
- Rennie, Ritchie and Newport Shipbuilding Co
- Rennie-Forrestt Shipbuilding Co
- Charles Rennoldson and Co
- J. P. Rennoldson and Sons
- Renwick and Dalgleish
- Richards (Shipbuilders)
- Richards Ironworks
- S. Richards and Co
- Richardson Brothers
- Richardson, Duck and Co
- T. Richardson and Sons
- Thomas Richardson
- Riley Hargreaves and Co
- Ringsend Iron Works
- Risdon Beazley Marine Trading Co
- Ritchie and Co (of Belfast)
- Ritchie, Graham and Milne
- J. H. Ritchie
- Ritson's Shipbuilding and Engineering Co
- River Thames Shiprepairers
- Robb Caledon Shipbuilders
- Henry Robb
- Robert Bell Salisbury
- Robert Menzies and Sons
- Robert Sorton Parry
- Robertson and Co (of Greenock)
- A. W. Robertson and Co
- Robinson and Russell
- Jonathan Robson
- A. Rodger and Co
- Rogers and Co (of Plymouth)
- David Rollo and Sons
- Ropner and Son
- Ross and Marshall
- Rotterdamsche Droojdok-Maatchapij
- Rouch and Leaker
- Rowhedge Ironworks Co
- Royden and Son
- Thomas Royden and Sons
- Russell and Co
- Alex Russell and Sons
- John Scott Russell and Co
- A. Rutherford and Co
- Ryton Marine, Davy Bank
S
- Samuda Brothers
- Samuel Smart and Co
- Martin Samuelson and Co
- Sandport Engineering and Ship Repairing Co
- Sandycroft Foundry Co
- Sandys, Carne and Vivian
- Sandys, Vivian and Co
- Saunders and Day
- Saunders-Roe (Anglesey)
- Henry Scarr
- Joseph Scarr and Son
- Schichau and Co
- Schlesinger, Davis and Co
- Scott and Co
- Scott and Linton
- Scott and Sons (Bowling)
- Scott Lithgow
- Scott Lithgow Drydocks
- Scott of Kinghorn
- James and William Scott
- John Scott and Co (of Kinghorn)
- John Scott and Sons
- Scott-Lithgow
- Scottish Concrete Ship Co
- Scottish Lion Ship Repairing and Engineering Co
- Scotts Shipbuilding and Engineering Co
- Searle
- Sears Engineering
- Thomas B. Seath and Co
- Seaward and Capel
- Seaward and Co
- G. Seebeck Shipbuilding Machine Works and Dry Dock Co
- Shanghai Dock and Engineering Co
- Shaw and Hart
- John Shearer and Sons
- John Shearman and Co
- Shields Engineering and Dry Docks Co
- Shipbuilding Corporation
- Short Brothers of Sunderland
- Shuttleworth and Chapman
- Silley Cox and Co
- Silley Weir and Co
- W. Simmons and Co
- Simonds and Majors
- William Simons and Co
- Simons-Lobnitz
- Simpson, Strickland and Co
- William Simpson and Co (of Aberdeen)
- John Slater
- Slaughter, Gruning and Co
- J. Smart (of Dundee)
- L. Smit and Zoon
- R. Smith (of Preston)
- T. and W. Smith
- Smith and Rodger (2)
- David A. Smith
- George and Thomas Smith
- Richard Smith and Co
- Smiths Dock Co
- Smiths Shiprepairers North Shields
- A. F. Smulders
- Societe des Forges et Chantiers de la Mediterranee
- South Western Ice Co
- Southampton Naval Works Co
- Joseph Spence
- Standard Shipbuilding Co
- Steele and Carswell
- Robert Steele and Sons
- Alexander Stephen and Sons
- Stephens, Smith and Co
- Robert Stephenson and Co
- Steward and Latham
- Alexander Stirling
- Charles Stokes
- Thomas and Charles Stokes
- G. K. Stothert and Co
- Stothert, Slaughter and Co
- Strand Shipbuilding Co
- Strand Slipway Co
- Sumitomo Shipbuilding and Machinery
- Summers and Day
- Summers and Payne
- Summers and Scott
- Summers, Day and Baldock
- Sun Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co
- Sun Shipbuilding Co
- Sunderland Shipbuilding Co
- Sunderland Shipbuilding, Dry Dock and Engineering Co
- Sunderland Shipyards
- C. S. Swan and Hunter
- Swan Hunter
- Swan Hunter and Tyne Shipbuilders
- Swan, Hunter and Wigham Richardson
- J. and R. Swan
- William Swan and Co
- Sweeting and Son
- John Swire and Sons
T
- T. Edward Snook
- Taw Shipyards
- Taylor and Mitchell
- Henry Teall
- Henry Teall (Ship Builder)
- Tebbutt, Stoneman and Spence
- Tebbutt, Stoneman, Spence and Lane
- Thames Iron Works, Shipbuilding and Engineering Co
- Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Co
- Thomas B. Spence
- Thomas Batley
- Thomas Fatharly
- Thomas Fernie
- Thomas Vernon and Son
- Thomas Westbrook and Co
- J. J. Thompson
- Thompson Brothers (Bilston)
- Joseph L. Thompson and Sons
- Robert Thompson and Sons
- W. B. Thompson and Co
- Thomson, Catto, Buchanan and Co
- J. and G. Thomson
- H. D. Thornton and Co
- Thornycroft
- Thornycroft: Shipbuilding
- Jesse Tildesley
- Titterton
- Tod and McGregor
- Torres, Quiggan and Co
- Thomas Toward
- Trondheim Mekaniske Verksted
- Troon Shipbuilding Co
- Truscott Boat Co
- Tulk and Ley
- Thomas Turnbull and Son
- Tyne Dock Engineering Co
- Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co
- Tyne Pontoons and Dry Docks Co
- Tyne Shiprepair Group
- Tyneside Engine Works
V
W
- J. F. Waddington and Co
- C. H. Walker and Co
- C. H. Walker and Co (of Sudbrook)
- T. A. Walker
- Benjamin Wallis
- Wallsend Slipway and Engineering Co: 1871 - 1929 Catalogue
- Wallsend Slipway and Engineering Co
- Walpole, Webb and Bewley
- J. S. Watson
- Joseph Spencer Watson
- Wear Concrete Building Co
- James Weatherhead
- Webb and Alston
- Webster and Bickerton
- Wells and Co (of Deptford)
- Wessex Shipbuilding and Manufacturing Co
- West Highland Slipway Co
- H. Westbrook
- Western Shiprepairers
- Westray, Copeland and Co
- Westwood and Baillie
- Westwood, Baillie and Co
- Westwood, Baillie, Campbell and Co
- Whitby Shipyard
- White Brothers
- J. Samuel White and Co
- W. White and Sons
- Whitehaven Shipbuilding Co
- Whittingham and Mitchel
- J. and J. Whyte
- Wigham Richardson
- Wigram and Green
- Money Wigram and Sons
- William Grey and Co
- William Henry Spillane
- William Walker (of London)
- William Westacott and Son
- William Williams and Son
- Williams and Mowle
- R. Williamson and Son
- Willoughby Brothers
- Alexander Wilson and Co
- Wilton's Engineering and Slipway Co
- Wimshurst and Christian
- Henry Wimshurst
- T. and L. Winans
- Thomas Wingate and Co
- John Winspear
- E. Withy and Co
- Withy, Alexander and Co
- Edward Withy and Co
- Charles Wood (of Port Glasgow)
- John Wood and Co
- Wood, Skinner and Co
- Woolfe and Son
- Workman, Clark and Co