History and Directory of Birmingham, 1849: Nail Manufacturers
Nail Manufacturers and Factors (1) = Brass, (2) = Cut, (3) = Forged, (4) = Horse, (5) = Malleable Iron, (6) = Brass Beaded.
- J. Asbury, (2), Bullock's Mill
- J. Ashton, (5), 227, Cheapside
- James D. Barney and Co, (5), 63, Oxford Street
- T. Betteridge (3) 58, Livery Street
- Samuel Boyce, Cliveland Street
- William Burton, (3), ct. 20, Park lane, Park Street Bull ring
- Thomas H. Carpenter and Co, (copper,) Berkley Street
- Chunk Nail Co, Blews Street
- H. R. Cooksey (5&6), 148, High Street, Bordesley
- R. B. Dawes (Executors of), (5), 5, Great Brook Street
- W. Emmery W. (shoe tack,) 170, Lawley Street
- Benjamin Filkin, (5), 64, Birchall Street
- W. P. Flanagan (2), Wallis' mill
- Joseph Gadd (3), 131, Great Brook Street
- George Gray, (3), 91,Vauxhall Road
- M. A. Hadley (3), 226, Aston Road
- James Harrison, (3), 5, Ludgate Hill
- James Heeley and Sons, Mount Street. Graham Street
- John Hobbis, (6), 47, Brewery Street, Heneage Street
- L. C. Jenkins (2&3), 208, Ashted Row
- John Law, 11, Prospect Row
- Lawson and Holden, 147, Great Charles Street
- T. Lowe, (plated), 9, Bordsley Street
- John McLoud, (3), 22, Mill Street, Cumberland Street
- J. Charles Macdonald, (5), Henry Street
- E. Nevill, (1&6), 48, Warwick Street
- N. Nock, 6, Park Lane, Park Street, Bull ring
- Richard Oldacre and Co, (2), 27, Heneage Street
- R. and W. Parry and Co, 55, Bread Street, Newhall Street
- Benjamin Pearce, (2), Bridge Street, Broad Street
- Sarah Pitt, (1), 86, Caroline Street
- J. Poultney (2), 99, Granville Street
- John Reynolds, (1&2), (patent) Attwoods Mill, Baskerville
- J. Robinson, 102, Summer Lane
- C. Ross, (factor), 11,Duddeston Row
- Jacob Salt, (2), 49, Dudley Street
- George Sawyer, (coach and whip), 16, Henrietta Street
- Charles and James junior Shaw, Berkley Street Nail Works, and Morville Street
- Shaw and Heeley 54, Pershore Street
- H. Shaw, 18, Park Street, Bullring
- W. Shaw, 10, Park Street, Bull ring
- Abel Stokes, (6), 262, Bradford Street
- Isaac Stokes, (3), 212, Livery Street
- Taylor and Farmer, (2), 264, Bishop Street, Moseley Street
- J. Tennant, (6), ct. 23, Bradford Street
- Benjamin Turton, (1), 89, Hill Street
- Edward Upfill, Smithfield Works
- Thomas Upfill and Son, 157, Great Charles Street
- Joseph Warden and Sons, 6, Edgbaston Street
- J. Warden junior, Jamaica Row
- Samuel Webb, (2), Bullock's mill
- A. Williams, (6), 205, Aston Road
- Charles Wootton, (2), 62, Rea Street
See Also
Sources of Information