Grace's Guide To British Industrial History

Registered UK Charity (No. 115342)

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 149,786 pages of information and 235,419 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 147,919 pages of information and 233,587 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

Pages with the most categories

From Graces Guide

Showing below up to 50 results in range #1 to #50.

View (previous 50 | next 50) (20 | 50 | 100 | 250 | 500)

  1. Plessey Co‏‎ (21 categories)
  2. Vickers‏‎ (19 categories)
  3. English Electric Co‏‎ (19 categories)
  4. GEC‏‎ (17 categories)
  5. Standard Telephones and Cables‏‎ (16 categories)
  6. Armstrong Whitworth‏‎ (15 categories)
  7. Co-operative Wholesale Society (CWS)‏‎ (15 categories)
  8. Metropolitan-Vickers‏‎ (14 categories)
  9. ICI‏‎ (14 categories)
  10. Ruston and Hornsby‏‎ (13 categories)
  11. AEI‏‎ (13 categories)
  12. Vickers-Armstrongs‏‎ (13 categories)
  13. William Beardmore and Co‏‎ (13 categories)
  14. Tizer‏‎ (12 categories)
  15. Ferranti‏‎ (12 categories)
  16. Brush Electrical Engineering Co‏‎ (12 categories)
  17. BTH‏‎ (12 categories)
  18. Butterley Co‏‎ (11 categories)
  19. Thornycroft‏‎ (11 categories)
  20. William Henry Maw‏‎ (11 categories)
  21. Peter Brotherhood‏‎ (11 categories)
  22. GKN‏‎ (11 categories)
  23. J. G. Graves‏‎ (10 categories)
  24. John Lysaght‏‎ (10 categories)
  25. Greenwood and Batley‏‎ (10 categories)
  26. Walter Hancock‏‎ (10 categories)
  27. Canal Basin Foundry Co‏‎ (10 categories)
  28. Edwin Mills and Son‏‎ (10 categories)
  29. Elliott Brothers‏‎ (10 categories)
  30. Dick, Kerr and Co‏‎ (10 categories)
  31. Petters‏‎ (10 categories)
  32. Prior Stokers‏‎ (10 categories)
  33. Steel Group‏‎ (10 categories)
  34. Krinklee Sanitary Paper‏‎ (10 categories)
  35. Richard Garrett and Sons‏‎ (10 categories)
  36. Robey and Co‏‎ (10 categories)
  37. Rookes Evelyn Bell Crompton‏‎ (10 categories)
  38. Royles‏‎ (10 categories)
  39. Savage Brothers‏‎ (9 categories)
  40. Sentinel‏‎ (9 categories)
  41. R. A. Lister and Co‏‎ (9 categories)
  42. Stephen Lewin‏‎ (9 categories)
  43. Stuart Turner and Co‏‎ (9 categories)
  44. Richard Trevithick‏‎ (9 categories)
  45. Robert Abbott Hadfield‏‎ (9 categories)
  46. Napier‏‎ (9 categories)
  47. Nathaniel Batho‏‎ (9 categories)
  48. Newton, Chambers and Co‏‎ (9 categories)
  49. Mather and Platt‏‎ (9 categories)
  50. Matthew Henry Phineas Riall Sankey‏‎ (9 categories)

View (previous 50 | next 50) (20 | 50 | 100 | 250 | 500)