|
|
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) |
Line 1: |
Line 1: |
| ''Note: This is a sub-section of [[Institution of Mechanical Engineers]] | | ''Note: This is a sub-section of [[Institution of Mechanical Engineers]] |
|
| |
|
| == Council ==
| | '''Council |
| | * See [[1867 Institution of Mechanical Engineers: Council]] |
|
| |
|
| ''' President | | '''Members |
| * [[John Penn]], London. | | * See [[1867 Institution of Mechanical Engineers: Members]] |
|
| |
|
| ''' Past-Presidents | | '''Obituaries |
| * [[William Armstrong|Sir William G. Armstrong]], Newcastle-on-Tyne. | | * See [[1867 Institution of Mechanical Engineers: Obituaries]] |
| * [[William Fairbairn]], Manchester.
| |
| * [[James Kennedy]], Liverpool.
| |
| * [[Robert Napier]], Glasgow.
| |
| * [[Joseph Whitworth]], Manchester.
| |
|
| |
|
| ''' Vice-Presidents
| |
| * [[Charles Beyer|Charles F. Beyer]], Manchester.
| |
| * [[William Clay]], Liverpool.
| |
| * [[Robert Hawthorn]], Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * [[Sampson Lloyd]], Wednesbury.
| |
| * [[Henry Maudslay]], London.
| |
| * [[John Ramsbottom (1814-1897)|John Ramsbottom]], Crewe.
| |
|
| |
| ''' Council
| |
| * [[Alexander Allan]], Worcester.
| |
| * [[John Anderson (1814-1886)|John Anderson]], Woolwich.
| |
| * [[Frederick Joseph Bramwell|Frederick J. Bramwell]], London.
| |
| * [[Charles Cochrane]], Dudley.
| |
| * [[Edward Alfred Cowper|Edward A. Cowper]], London.
| |
| * [[John Fernie]], Leeds.
| |
| * [[Charles Fox|Sir Charles Fox]], London.
| |
| * [[George Harrison]], Birkenhead.
| |
| * [[Edward Humphrys]], London.
| |
| * [[Edward Jones]], Birmingham.
| |
| * [[Walter May]], Birmingham.
| |
| * [[Walter Montgomerie Neilson|W. Montgomerie Neilson]], Glasgow
| |
| * [[John Robinson]], Manchester.
| |
| * [[William Siemens|C. William Siemens]], London.
| |
| * [[Charles Patrick Stewart|Charles P. Stewart]], Manchester.
| |
|
| |
| ''' Treasurer
| |
| * [[Henry Edmunds]], Birmingham and Midland Bank, Birmingham.
| |
|
| |
| ''' Secretary
| |
| * [[William Prime Marshall|William P. Marshall]]
| |
|
| |
| ==Members==
| |
| '''A
| |
| * 1861. [[Charles D. Abel|Abel, Charles Denton]], 20 Southampton Buildings, London, W.O.
| |
| * 1866. [[William Adams|Adams, William]], Locomotive Superintendent, North London Railway, Bow, London, E.
| |
| * 1848. [[William Alexander Adams|Adams, William Alexander]], Newbold Beeches, Leamington*
| |
| * 1859. [[Daniel Adamson|Adamson, Daniel]], Newton Moor Iron Works, Hyde, near Manchester.
| |
| * 1861. [[George Addenbrooke|Addenbrooke, George]], Bough Hay Furnaces, Darlaston, near Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1861. [[John Addison|Addison, John]], 6 Delahay Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1868. [[Auguste Albaret|Albaret, Auguste]], Engine Works, Liancourt, Oise, France.
| |
| * 1847. [[Alexander Allan|Allan, Alexander]], Firidge Street, Worcester.
| |
| * 1866. [[William Daniel Allen|Allen, William Daniel]], Bessemer Steel Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1865. [[John G. N. Alleyne|Alleyne, John Gay Newton]], Butterley Iron Works, Alfreton.
| |
| * 1867. [[George Allihon|Allihon, George]], Worcester Engine Works, Worcester.
| |
| * 1859. [[George Alton|Alton, George]], Midland Road, Derby.
| |
| * 1861. [[Charles Edwards Amos|Amos, Charles Edwards]], 5 Cedars Road, Clapham Common, London, S.W.
| |
| * 1867. [[James Chapman Amos|Amos, James Chapman]], Grove Works, Southwark Street, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1856. [[John Anderson|Anderson, John]], Superintendent of Machinery to the War Department, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich, S.E.
| |
| * 1856. [[William Anderson|Anderson, William]], Erith Iron Works, Erith, Kent, 6.E.
| |
| * 1862. [[Robert Angus|Angus, Robert]], Locomotive Superintendent, North Staffordshire Railway, Stoke-upon-Trent.
| |
| * 1858. [[Charles Edward Appleby|Appleby, Charles Edward]], Renishaw Iron Works, near Chesterfield.
| |
| * 1867. [[Charles James Appleby|Appleby, Charles James]], Emerson Street, Southwark, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1859. [[William James Armitage|Armitage, William James]], Farnley Iron Works, Leeds.
| |
| * 1866. [[George Armstrong|Armstrong, George]], Great Western Railway, Locomotive Department, Wolverhampton.
| |
| * 1868. [[John Armstrong|Armstrong, John]], Timber Works, 17 North Bridge Street, Sunderland.
| |
| * 1857. [[Joseph Armstrong|Armstrong, Joseph]], Locomotive Superintendent, Great Western Railway, Swindon.
| |
| * 1858. [[William Armstrong|Armstrong, Sir William George]], Elswick, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1867. [[James Lloyd Ashbury|Ashbury, James Lloyd]], 9 Sussex Place, Hyde Park Gardens, London, W.
| |
|
| |
| '''B
| |
| * 1865. [[John J. Bagshawe|Bagshawe, John J.]], Thames Steel Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1865. [[John Bailey|Bailey, John]], Blackhall Place Iron Works, Dublin.
| |
| * 1860. [[Samuel Bailey|Bailey, Samuel]], Mining Engineer, The Pleck, near Walsall.
| |
| * 1866. [[William Baines|Baines, William]], London Works, Soho, near Birmingham.
| |
| * 1866. [[Samuel Baker|Baker, Samuel]], 22 Oil Street, Liverpool.
| |
| * 1865. [[Martin Baldwin|Baldwin, Martin]], Bovereux Iron Works, Bilston.
| |
| * 1860. [[John Barclay|Barclay, John]], Bowling Iron Works, near Bradford, Yorkshire.
| |
| * 1865. [[William Barclay|Barclay, William]], 4 College Lane, Liverpool.
| |
| * 1866. [[George Barker|Barker, George]], Messrs. Barker and Cope, Kidsgrove, Stoke-upon-Trent.
| |
| * 1860. [[Paul Barker|Barker, Paul]], Old Park Iron Works, Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1866. [[Clement Barnard|Barnard, Clement]], 2 Staples Inn, Holborn, London, W.O.
| |
| * 1862. [[Joseph Barrow|Barrow, Joseph]], Whalley Chambers, 88 King Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1867. [[Thomas Welch Barrows|Barrows, Thomas Welch]], Portable Engine Works, Banbury.
| |
| * 1862. [[Edward Barton|Barton, Edward]], Carnforth Haematite Iron Works, Carnforth, near Lancaster.
| |
| * 1865. [[William Bass|Bass, William]], Sanitary Pipe Works, Farkgate, near Rotherham.
| |
| * 1860. [[William Fothergill Batho|Batho, William Fothergill]], 36 Lancaster Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1859. [[Robert Beacock|Beacock, Robert]], Victoria Foundry, Leeds.
| |
| * 1865. [[Charles Beardshaw|Beardshaw, Charles C.]], Baltic Steel Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1848. [[Joseph Beattie|Beattie, Joseph]], Locomotive Superintendent, London and South Western Railway, Nine Elms, London, S.W.
| |
| * 1867. [[Frederick Beaumont|Beaumont, Captain Frederick]], R.E., Royal Engineer Office, Sheerness.
| |
| * 1859. [[Edward Beck|Beck, Edward]], Messrs. Neild and Co., Dallam Iron Works, Warrington. (Life Member.)
| |
| * 1862. [[Henry Beckett|Beckett, Henry]], Mining Engineer, Upper Penn, Wolverhampton.
| |
| * 1864. [[James George Beckton|Beckton, James George]], Whitby, Yorkshire.
| |
| * 1865. [[Charles Bell|Bell, Charles]], North Staffordshire Railway, Locomotive Department, Stoke-upon-Trent.
| |
| * 1867. [[George Bell|Bell, George]], Soho Iron Works, Bolton.
| |
| * 1858. [[Isaac Lowthian Bell|Bell, Isaac Lowthian]], Clarence Felling and Wylam Iron Works, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1865. [[John Bell|Bell, John]], Belmont House, Timperley, near Manchester.
| |
| * 1857. [[Edward Taylor Bellhouse|Bellhouse, Edward Taylor]], Eagle Foundry, Hunt Street, Oxford Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1865. [[Henry Bennett|Bennett, Henry]], Wombridge Iron Works, near Wellington, Shropshire,
| |
| * 1854. [[Peter Duckworth Bennett|Bennett, Peter Duckworth]], Spon Lane Iron Foundry, Westbromwich.
| |
| * 1865. [[George Henry Benson|Benson, George Henry]], Stalybridge.
| |
| * 1867. [[George Berkley|Berkley, George]], 24 Great George 8treet, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1867. [[George Bernhardt|Bernhardt, George]], Stand Lane, Badolute, near Manchester.
| |
| * 1861. [[Henry Bessemer|Bessemer, Henry]], 4 Queen Street Place, New Cannon Street, London, B.0.
| |
| * 1866. [[Restal Ratsey Bevis|Bevis, Restel Ratsey]], Birkenhead Iron Works, Birkenhead.
| |
| * 1847. [[Charles Beyer|Beyer, Charles F.]], Messrs. Beyer Peacock and Co., Gorton Foundry, Manchester.
| |
| * 1861. [[Charles Binns|Binns, Charles]], Mining Engineer, Clay Cross, near Chesterfield.
| |
| * 1863. [[John James Birckel|Birckel, John James]], Regent's Canal Iron Works, Eagle Wharf Road, London, N.
| |
| * 1866. [[John Addison Birkbeck|Birkbeck, John Addison]], Sheepbridge Iron Works, Chesterfield.
| |
| * 1847. [[Henry Birley|Birley, Henry]], Haigh Foundry, near Wigan.
| |
| * 1856. [[Isaac Blackburn|Blackburn, Isaac]], Wifcion Park Iron Works, Darlington.
| |
| * 1851. [[Samuel Haden Blackwell|Blackwell, Samuel Holden]], Dudley.
| |
| * 1866. [[Charles Bladen|Bladen, Charles]], Provan Mill House, Springburn, near Glasgow.
| |
| * 1862. [[Henry Wollaston Blake|Blake, Henry Wollaston]], Messrs. James Watt and Co., 18 London Street, London, E.O.
| |
| * 1867. [[John James Bleckly|Bleckly, John James]], Bewsey Iron Works, Warrington.
| |
| * 1882. [[Alfred Blyth|Blyth, Alfred]], Steam Engine Works, Fore Street, Limehouse, London, E.
| |
| * 1863. [[Julius Boeddinghaus|Boeddinghaus, Julius]], Messrs. Heinrich Boeddinghaus and Sons, Elberfeld, Prussia.
| |
| * 1862. [[Thomas Bouch|Bouch, Thomas]], 78 George Street, Edinburgh.
| |
| * 1858. [[William Bouch|Bouch, William]], Shildon Engine Works, Darlington.
| |
| * 1847. [[George Hinton Bovill|Bovill, George Hinton]], 24 Duke Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1858. [[John Wilkes Bower|Bower, John Wilkes]], Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway, Engineer's Office, Manchester. (Life Member.)
| |
| * 1862. [[Nelson Boyd|Boyd, Nelson]], Belfast Foundry, Donegal Street, Belfast.
| |
| * 1854. [[William Bragge|Bragge, William]], Atlas Steel and Iron Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1854. [[Frederick Joseph Bramwell|Bramwell, Frederick Joseph]], 37 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1848. [[Robert Broad|Broad, Robert]], Horseley Iron Works, near Tipton.
| |
| * 1865. [[Walter Brock|Brock, Walter]], Vulcan Foundry, Glasgow.
| |
| * 1852. [[Henry Brogden|Brogden, Henry]], Sale, near Manchester. (Life Member.)
| |
| * 1866. [[Andrew Betts-Brown|Brown, Andrew Betts]], Vauxhall Iron Works, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1866. [[Charles James Brown|Brown, Charles James]], Unity Chambers, Temple Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1865. [[George Brown (of Rotherham)|Brown, George]], Rotherham Iron Works, Rotherham.
| |
| * 1863. [[Henry Brown (2)|Brown, Henry]], Metropolitan Carriage and Wagon Co., Saltley Works, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1847. [[James Brown (of Birmingham 2)|Brown, James, Jun.]], Messrs. James Watt and Co., Soho Foundry, near Birmingham.
| |
| * 1860. [[John Brown (Sheffield)|Brown, Sir John]], Atlas Steel and Iron Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1855. [[John Brown|Brown, John]], Mining Engineer, Barnsley.
| |
| * 1853. [[Ralph Brown|Brown, Ralph]], Patent Shaft Works, Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Duff Bruce|Bruce, William Duff]], Government Engineer, Lucknow, India.
| |
| * 1865. [[Frederick William Bryant|Bryant, Frederick William]], Blackfriars Bridge Works, Chatham Place, London, E.C.
| |
| * 1866. [[William Bryham|Bryham, William]], Bose Bridge and Douglas Bank Collieries, near Wigan.
| |
| * 1858. [[Henry Burn|Burn, Henry]], Midland Railway, Locomotive Department, Derby.
| |
| * 1856. [[Ambrose Edmund Butler|Butler, Ambrose Edmund]], Kirkstall Forge, Leeds.
| |
| * 1863. [[Arthur Butler|Butler, Arthur]], Surdah, Badshye, Lower Bengal, India: (or care of W. J. Butler, Chipping Hill, Witham).
| |
| * 1859. [[John Butler|Butler, John]], Stanningley Iron Works, near Leeds.
| |
| * 1859. [[John Octavius Butler|Butler, John Octavius]], Kirkstall Forge, Leeds.
| |
|
| |
| '''C
| |
| * 1857. [[Joseph Cabry|Cabry, Joseph]], Resident Engineer, Blyth and Tyne Railway, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1847. [[Thomas Cabry|Cabry, Thomas]], North Eastern Railway, York.
| |
| * 1847. [[Charles Cammell|Cammell, Charles]], Cyclops Steel and Iron Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1867. [[Daniel Campbell|Campbell, Daniel]], 10 John Street, Adelphi, London, W.O.
| |
| * 1864. [[David Campbell|Campbell, David]], 20 Castle Street, Liverpool.
| |
| * 1864. [[James Campbell|Campbell, James]], Staveley Coal and Iron Works, Staveley, near Chesterfield.
| |
| * 1860. [[Fleetwood James Cannell|Cannell, Fleetwood James]], Old Park Iron Works, Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1860. [[Edward Hamer Carbutt|Carbutt, Edward Hamer]], Vulcan Iron Works, Thornton Road, Bradford, Yorkshire.
| |
| * 1865. [[Samuel Carlton|Carlton, Samuel]], Great Western Railway, Locomotive Department, Swindon.
| |
| * 1862. [[William Carpmael|Carpmael, William]], 24 Southampton Buildings, London, W.G.
| |
| * 1866. [[William Carpmael (1832-1899)|Carpmael, William, Jun.]], 24 Southampton Buildings, London, W.O.
| |
| * 1856. [[William Elliot Carrett|Carrett, William Elliott]], Sun Foundry, Leeds.
| |
| * 1864. [[William Thomas Carrington|Carrington, William Thomas]], 10 Park Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1858. [[James Irving Carson|Carson, James Irving]], Locomotive Superintendent, West Hartlepool Harbour and Railway, Stockton-on-Tees.
| |
| * 1866. [[Henry Chapman|Chapman, Henry]], 41 Boulevard Malesherbes, Paris.
| |
| * 1867. [[Samuel Chatwood|Chatwood, Samuel]], Lancashire Safe and Lock Works, Bolton.
| |
| * 1857. [[Richard Chrimes|Chrimes, Richard]], Brass Works, Rotherham.
| |
| * 1866. [[Thomas Claridge|Claridge, Thomas]], Phoenix Foundry, near Bilston.
| |
| * 1859. [[George Clark|Clark, George]], Monkwearmouth Engine Works, Sunderland.
| |
| * 1867. [[George Clark, Junior|Clark, George, Jun.]], Monkwearmouth Engine Works, Sunderland.
| |
| * 1862. [[James Clark (of Leeds)|Clark, James]], Wellington Foundry, Leeds.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Clark (1821-1880)|Clark, William]], Engineer to the Municipality of Calcutta, 9 Victoria Chambers, Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1865. [[John Clarke (of Leeds)|Clarke, John]], Railway Foundry, Jack Lane, Leeds.
| |
| * 1859. [[William Clay|Clay, William]], Exchange Buildings, Liverpool.
| |
| * 1868. [[Robert Clayton|Clayton, Robert]], Soho Foundry, Preston.
| |
| * 1866. [[Charles Cleworth|Cleworth, Charles]], Assistant Locomotive Superintendent, East Indian Railway, Jumalpore, India.
| |
| * 1867. [[Joseph Cliff|Cliff, Joseph]], Union Foundry, Bradford, Yorkshire.
| |
| * 1847. [[John Edward Clift|Clift, John Edward]], Prospect-Hill, Redditch.
| |
| * 1860. [[Thomas Clunes|Clunes, Thomas]], Worcester Engine Works, Worcester.
| |
| * 1858. [[Charles Cochrane|Cochrane, Charles]], Woodside Iron Works, near Dudley.
| |
| * 1860. [[Henry Cochrane|Cochrane, Henry]], Ormesby Iron Works, Middlesbrough.
| |
| * 1854. [[John Cochrane|Cochrane]], John, Woodside Iron Works, near Dudley.
| |
| * 1867. [[Francis Christopher Cookey|Cookey, Francis Christopher]], Selwood Iron Works, Frome.
| |
| * 1864. [[William Coddington|Coddington, William]], Ordnance Cotton Mill, Blackburn.
| |
| * 1847. [[Richard George Coke|Coke, Richard George]], Mining Engineer, Chesterfield.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Langton Coke|Coke, William Langton]], 11 Great Queen Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1864. [[Zerah Colburn|Colburn, Zerah]], 7 Gloucester Road, Regent’s Park, London, N.W.
| |
| * 1863. [[Samuel Thomas Cooper|Cooper, Samuel Thomas]], Leeds Iron Works, Leeds.
| |
| * 1860. [[James Cope|Cope, James]], Mining Engineer, Pensnett, near Dudley.
| |
| * 1865. [[Henry Lee Corlett|Corlett, Henry Lee]], Great Southern and Western Railway, Carriage Department, Dublin.
| |
| * 1848. [[Edward Covey|Covey, Edward]], 8 New Broad Street, London, E.C.
| |
| * 1857. [[Francis James Cortazzi|Cortazzi, Francis James]], care of Hugh Hornby, Sandown, Wavertree, Liverpool
| |
| * 1860. [[Hiram Craven Coulthard|Coulthard, Hiram Craven]], Park Iron Works, Blackburn.
| |
| * 1864. [[John Cowans|Cowans, John]], St. Nicholas and Woodbank Iron Works, Carlisle.
| |
| * 1847. [[Edward Alfred Cowper|Cowper, Edward Alfred]], 6 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1862. [[Samuel Fortnum Cox|Cox, Samuel H. F.]], 3 East Parade, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1863. [[Andrew Craig|Craig, Andrew]], 6 Cecil Place, Paisley Road, Glasgow.
| |
| * 1847. [[Thomas Russell Crampton|Crampton, Thomas Russell]], 12 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1866. [[William Craven|Craven, William]], Vauxhall Iron Works, Osborne Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1858. [[Joseph Crawhall|Crawhall, Joseph]], St. Ann's Wire and Hemp Bope Works, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1865. [[James Cross|Cross, James]], St. Helen's Locomotive Works, St. Helen's.
| |
| * 1863. [[George Crow|Crow, George]], Messrs. B. Stephenson and Co., South Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1864. [[Edward Crowe|Crowe, Edward]], Tees Side Iron Works, Middlesbrough.
| |
|
| |
| '''D
| |
| * 1864. [[George Heaton Daglish|Daglish, George Heaton]], St. Helen's Foundry, St. Helen's.
| |
| * 1866. [[Edward Freer Daniel|Daniel, Edward Freer]], Abbey Iron Works, Shrewsbury.
| |
| * 1866. [[William Daniel|Daniel, William]], 11 Blenheim Square, Leeds.
| |
| * 1865. [[Abraham Darby (5)|Darby, Abraham]], Ebbw Yale Iron Works, near Tredegar.
| |
| * 1864. [[Charles E. Darby|Darby, Charles E.]], Brymbo Iron Works, near Wrexham.
| |
| * 1865. [[James Davidson|Davidson, James]], Royal Arsenal, Laboratory Department, Woolwich, S.E.
| |
| * 1865. [[Benjamin Davies|Davies, Benjamin]], Huyton Bleach Works, near Chorley.
| |
| * 1863. [[Alfred Davy|Davy, Alfred]], Park Iron Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1848. [[George Dawes|Dawes, George]], Milton and Elsecar Iron Works, near Barnsley.
| |
| * 1860. [[William Henry Dawes|Dawes, William Henry]], Bromford Iron Works, Westbromwich.
| |
| * 1861. [[Benjamin Dawson|Dawson, Benjamin]], South Hetton, near Fence Houses.
| |
| * 1866. [[Ephraim Death|Death, Ephraim]], Albert Works, Leicester.
| |
| * 1857. [[Charles Louis Aime de Bergue|De Bergue, Charles]], Strangeways Iron Works, Manchester.
| |
| * 1858. [[James Dees|Dees, James]], Whitehaven.
| |
| * 1858. [[William Dempsey|Dempsey, William]], 26 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1864. [[John Dewhurst|Dewhurst]], John, Lancashire Steel Works, Gorton, Manchester.
| |
| * 1865. [[Henry Dircks|Dircks, Henry]], 48 Charing Cross, London, S.W. (Life Member.)
| |
| * 1859. [[John Dixon (of Bradford)|Dixon, John]], Railway Foundry, Bradford, Yorkshire.
| |
| * 1865. [[Benjamin Dobson|Dobson, Benjamin]], Messrs. Dobson and Barlow, Kay Street Works, Bolton.
| |
| * 1865. [[Charles Kellock Domville|Domville, Charles Kelloch]], Resident Engineer and Locomotive Superintendent, Belfast and County Down Railway, Belfast.
| |
| * 1865. [[Charles Prattman Douglas|Douglas, Charles P.]], Consett Iron Works, near Blackhill, County Durham.
| |
| * 1867. [[George K. Douglas|Douglas, George K.]], Messrs. R. Stephenson and Co., South Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1857. [[George Dove|Dove, George]], St. Nicholas and Woodbank Iron Works, Carlisle.
| |
| * 1866. [[Alfred C. Downey|Downey, Alfred C.]], Ormeeby Iron Works, Middlesbrough.
| |
| * 1847. [[Henry Dubs|Dubs, Henry]], Glasgow Locomotive Works, Glasgow.
| |
| * 1857. [[John Macmillan Dunlop|Dunlop, John Macmillan]], Holehird, Windermere.
| |
| * 1854. [[Thomas Dunn|Dunn, Thomas]], 62 Withington Street, Pendleton, Manchester.
| |
| * 1864. [[Thomas Edward Dunn|Dunn, Thomas Edward]], Jumna Bridge, East Indian Railway, Allahabad, India: (or care of B. Dunn, Howick, Bilton, Northumberland.)
| |
| * 1861. [[Charles Dutton|Dutton, Charles]], Sams Lane, Bromwich.
| |
| * 1860. [[George Dyson|Dyson, George]], Tudhoe Iron Works, near Ferryhill.
| |
| * 1865. [[Robert Dyson|Dyson, Robert]], Phoenix Wheel Tyre and Axle Works, Rotherham.
| |
|
| |
| '''E
| |
| * 1859. [[Peter Boyd Eassie|Eassie, Peter Boyd]], Railway Saw Mills, Gloucester.
| |
| * 1858. [[Edward Easton|Easton, Edward]], Grove Works, Southwark, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1867. [[James Easton|Easton, James]], Mining Engineer, Nest House, Gateshead.
| |
| * 1856. [[James Eastwood|Eastwood, James]], Railway Iron Works, Derby.
| |
| * 1866. [[John Elce|Elce, John]], Phoenix Iron Works, Manchester.
| |
| * 1862. [[John Elder|Elder, John]], Messrs. Randolph Elder and Co., Centre Street, Glasgow.
| |
| * 1859. [[George Elliot|Elliot, George]], Houghton-le-Spring, near Fence Houses.
| |
| * 1865. [[Walter Elliot|Elliot, Walter]], Civil Engineer to the Colonial Government, Gibraltar.
| |
| * 1860. [[Thomas Elwell|Elwell, Thomas]], Messrs. Varrall Elwell and Poulot, 9 Avenue Trudame, Paris.
| |
| * 1853. [[George England|England, George]], Hatcham Iron Works, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1861. [[William Esson|Esson, William]], Engineer, Cheltenham Gas Works, Cheltenham.
| |
| * 1864. [[Antonin Etienne|Etienne, Antonin]], 77 Calle de las Pahnas, Seville, Spain.
| |
| * 1857. [[John Campbell Evans|Evans, John Campbell]], Arts Club, Hanover Square, London, W.
| |
| * 1848. [[George Allen Everitt|Everitt, George Allen]], Kingston Metal Works, Adderley Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1864. [[William Edward Everitt|Everitt, William Edward]], Kingston Metal Works, Adderley Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1865. [[Frank Evers|Evers, Frank]], Cradley Iron Works, near Stourbridge.
| |
|
| |
| '''F
| |
| * 1857. [[Robert Fairlie|Fairlie]], Robert Francis, 9 Victoria Chambers, Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1867. [[Thomas Fardon|Fardon, Thomas]], Linslade Iron Works, Leighton Buzzard.
| |
| * 1865. [[Samuel Clough Faviell|Faviell, Samuel Clough]], Clarence Iron Works, Leeds.
| |
| * 1866. [[Joseph Beverley Fenby|Fenby, Joseph Beverley]], 61 Pershore Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1854. [[John Fernie|Fernie, John]], Clarence Iron Works, Leeds.
| |
| * 1866. [[Walter Fiddes|Fiddes, Walter]], Engineer, Bristol United Gas Works, Bristol.
| |
| * 1867. [[Edward Field|Field, Edward]], Chandos Chambers, Buckingham Street, Adelphi, London, W.O.
| |
| * 1861. [[Joshua Field|Field, Joshua]], 110 Westminster Bridge Bead, Lambeth, London, &E.
| |
| * 1865. [[Edward Filliter|Filliter, Edward]], Resident Engineer, Leeds Water Works, 16 East Parade, Leeds.
| |
| * 1864. [[Thomas Fleet|Fleet, Thomas]], Grown Boiler Works, Westbromwich.
| |
| * 1861. [[Daniel Joseph Fleetwood|Fleetwood, Daniel Joseph]], 68 Broad Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1847. [[Edward Fletcher|Fletcher, Edward]], Locomotive Superintendent, North Eastern Railway, Gateshead.
| |
| * 1868. [[Henry Allason Fletcher|Fletcher, Henry Allason]], Lowca Engine Works, Whitehaven. (Life
| |
| * 1867. [[James Fletcher|Fletcher, James]], Messrs. W. Collier and Co., 2 Greengate, Salford, Manchester.
| |
| * 1866. [[James Fletcher, Junior|Fletcher, James, Jun.]], Messrs. W. Collier and Co., 2 Greengate, Salford,
| |
| * 1867. [[Lavington Evans Fletcher|Fletcher, Lavington Evans]], Association for the Prevention of Steam Boiler Explosions, 41 Corporation Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1869. [[Robert Fogg|Fogg, Robert]], 17 Park Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1861. [[Edward Forster|Forster, Edward]], Soon Lane Glass Works, near Birmingham.
| |
| * 1849. [[John Curphey Forsyth|Forsyth, John C.]], North Staffordshire Railway, Stoke-upon-Trent.
| |
| * 1864. [[Edward Henry Foster|Foster, Edward Henry]], Old Park Hall, Walsall.
| |
| * 1861. [[Sampson Lloyd Foster|Foster, Sampson Lloyd]], Old Park Iron Works, Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1847. [[Benjamin Fothergill|Fothergill, Benjamin]], 139 Cannon Street, London, E.O.
| |
| * 1866. [[George Fowler|Fowler, George]], Mining Engineer, Ashby-de-la-Zouch.
| |
| * 1847. [[John Fowler|Fowler, John]], 2 Queen Square Place, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1847. [[Charles Fox|Fox, Sir Charles]], 8 New Street, Spring Gardens, London, S.W.
| |
| * 1866. [[Charles Douglas Fox|Fox, Charles Douglas]], 8 New Street, Spring Gardens, London, S.W.
| |
| * 1859. [[John Fraser|Fraser, John]], 18 York Place, Leeds.
| |
| * 1866. [[John Simpson Fraser|Fraser, John Simpson]], Carriage and Wagon Superintendent, Great Western Railway, Paddington, London, W.
| |
| * 1856. [[Joseph Freeman|Freeman, Joseph]], 98 Cannon Street, London, B.C.
| |
| * 1864. [[Thomas Frost|Frost, Thomas]], Wadsley Bridge Iron and Steel Works, near Sheffield.
| |
| * 1852. [[William Froude|Froude, William]], Elmsleigh, Paignton, Torquay.
| |
| * 1865. [[Albert Fry|Fry, Albert]], Bristol Wagon Works, Temple Gate, Bristol.
| |
|
| |
| '''G
| |
| * 1866. [[William Dunn Gainsford|Gainsford, William Dunn]], Sheffield Coal Co., Sheffield.
| |
| * 1866. [[Charles John Galloway|Galloway, Charles John]], Knott Mill Iron Works, Manchester.
| |
| * 1862. [[Douglas Galton|Galton, Capt. Douglas]], R.E., War Office, Pall Mall, London, S.W.
| |
| * 1847. [[William S. Garland|Garland, William S.]], Messrs. James Watt and Co., Soho Foundry, near Birmingham.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Henry Gauntlett|Gauntlett, William Henry]], Furness Iron and Steel Works, Dalton-in-Furness.
| |
| * 1848. [[Benjamin Gibbons|Gibbons, Benjamin]], Hill Hampton House, near Stourport.
| |
| * 1866. [[Edgar Gilkes|Gilkes, Edgar]], Tees Engine Works, Middlesbrough.
| |
| * 1866. [[George Gilroy|Gilroy, George]], Engineer, Ince Hall Colliery, Wigan.
| |
| * 1862. [[Samuel Godfrey|Godfrey, Samuel]], Messrs. Bolckow and Vaughan's Iron Works, Middlesbrough.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Frederick Gooch|Gooch, William Frederick]], Vulcan Foundry, Warrington.
| |
| * 1865. [[Goran Fredrick Goransson|Goransson, Goran Fredrick]], Steel Works, Gefle and Hagbo, Sweden.
| |
| * 1865. [[John McFarlane Gray|Gray, John McFarlane]], Board of Trade Steam Ship Surveyor, Custom House, Dublin.
| |
| * 1861. [[Edward Green, Junior|Green, Edward, Jun.]], 14 St. Ann's Square, Manchester.
| |
| * 1867. [[George Clementson Greenwell|Greenwell, George Clementson]], Mining Engineer, Poynton, near Stockport.
| |
| * 1858. [[Thomas Greenwood|Greenwood, Thomas]], Albion Works, Armley Road, Leeds.
| |
| * 1857. [[John Gregory|Gregory, John]], Braganza Hotel, Lisbon, Portugal.
| |
| * 1865. [[David Greig|Greig, David]], Steam Plough and Locomotive Works, Leeds.
| |
| * 1866. [[Edwin James Grice|Grice, Edwin James]], Stour Valley Works, Spon Lane, Westbromwich.
| |
| * 1860. [[Frederic Groom Grice|Grice, Frederic Groom]], Stour Valley Works, Spon Lane, Westbromwich.
| |
| * 1866. [[Charles Frederick Gurden|Gurden, Charles Frederick]], Superintendent Engineer, Brazil and River Plate Steam Boat Co., 43 Canning Street, Birkenhead.
| |
|
| |
| '''H
| |
| * 1868. [[William Hackney|Hackney, William]], 8 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1861. [[Peter Haggie|Haggie, Peter]], Hemp and Wire Rope Works, Gateshead.
| |
| * 1863. [[Joseph Hall (2)|Hall, Joseph]], Gratz Iron Works, Grata, Styria, Austria.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Hall (of Birmingham)|Hall, William]], 167 Dartmouth Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1860. [[Gilbert Hamilton|Hamilton, Gilbert]], Messrs. James Watt and Co., Soho Foundry, near Birmingham.
| |
| * 1858. [[John Harding|Harding, John]], Beeston Manor Iron Works, Leeds.
| |
| * 1859. [[Henry William Harman|Harman, Henry William]], Canal Street Works, Manchester.
| |
| * 1856. [[George Harrison|Harrison, George]], Canada Works, Birkenhead.
| |
| * 1858. [[Thomas Elliot Harrison|Harrison, Thomas Elliot]], 1 Westminster Chambers, Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1865. [[William Harrison (of Blackburn)|Harrison, William]], Bank Foundry, Blackburn.
| |
| * 1865. [[William Arthur Harrison|Harrison, William Arthur]], Cambridge Street Works, Manchester.
| |
| * 1858. [[John A. Haswell|Haswell, John A.]], North Eastern Railway, Locomotive Department, Gateshead.
| |
| * 1857. [[S. Wilfred Haughton|Haughton, S. Wilfred]], Greenbank, Carlow. {Life Member.)
| |
| * 1861. [[William Bailey Hawkins|Hawkins, William Bailey]], 2 Suffolk Lane, Cannon Street, London, E.G.
| |
| * 1856. [[Thomas Hawksley|Hawksley, Thomas]], 80 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1848. [[Robert Hawthorn|Hawthorn, Robert]], Forth Banks, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1848. [[William Hawthorn|Hawthorn, William]], Forth Banks, Newcastle-on-True.
| |
| * 1862. [[Thomas John Haynes|Haynes, Thomas John]], Calpe Foundry, North Front, Gibraltar.
| |
| * 1860. [[John Head|Head, John]], Messrs. Ransomes and Sims, Orwell Works, Ipswich.
| |
| * 1853. [[James Ind Headly|Headly, James Ind]], Eagle Foundry, Cambridge.
| |
| * 1857. [[Edward Charles Healey|Healey, Edward Charles]], 163 Strand, London, W.O.
| |
| * 1862. [[William Jerry Walker Heath|Heath, William J. W.]], 14 Strand, London, W.C.
| |
| * 1864. [[Richard Heathfield|Heathfield, Richard]], Lion Galvanising Works, Birmingham Heath, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1860. [[George Heaton|Heaton, George]], Royal Copper Mint, Icknield Street Bart, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1865. [[John Muir Hetherington|Hetherington, John Muir]], Vulcan Works, Pollard Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1866. [[Thomas Ridley Hetherington|Hetherington, Thomas Ridley]], Vulcan Works, Pollard Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1864. [[William Isaac Hetherington|Hetherington, William Isaac]], Vulcan Works, Pollard Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1866. [[Edward Edwards Hewett|Hewett, Edward Edwards]], Yorkshire Engine Co., Meadow Hall Works, near Sheffield.
| |
| * 1866. [[George Haden Hickman|Hickman, George Haden]], Groreland Iron Works, Dudley Port, Tipton.
| |
| * 1864. [[Thomas Comings Hide|Hide, Thomas C.]], 46 Fenchurch Street, London, E.G.
| |
| * 1863. [[Roger Hind|Hind, Roger]], Scotland Bank Iron Works, Warrington.
| |
| * 1866. [[Charles Hodgson|Hodgson, Charles]], 168 Strand, London, W.C.
| |
| * 1858. [[Robert Hodgson|Hodgson, Robert]], North Eastern Railway, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1852. [[James Holcroft|Holcroft, James]], Shut End, Brierley Hill.
| |
| * 1866. [[Thomas Holcroft|Holcroft, Thomas]], Bilston Foundry, Bilston.
| |
| * 1865. [[John Holliday|Holliday, John]], Messrs. BetheU's Creosote Works, Westbromwich.
| |
| * 1863. [[Francis Holt|Holt, Francis]], Gorton Foundry, Manchester.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Lyster Holt|Holt, William Lyster]], 6 Storey's Gate, Westminster, 8.W.
| |
| * 1867. [[Charles James Homer|Homer, Charles James]], Mining Engineer, Chatterley Ironstone Works, Tunstall, near Stoke-upon-Trent.
| |
| * 1848. [[Samuel Collett Homersham|Homersham, Samuel Collett]], 19 Buckingham Street, Adelphi, London, W.C.
| |
| * 1860. [[James Innes Hopkins|Hopkins, James Innes]], Tees Side Iron Works, Middlesbrough.
| |
| * 1866. [[John Satchell Hopkins|Hopkins, John Satchell]], Tinplate Works, Granville Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1856. [[John Hopkinson|Hopkinson, John]], London Road Iron Works, Manchester.
| |
| * 1858. [[George Hopper|Hopper, George]], Houghton-le-Spring Iron Works, near Fence Houses.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Hopper|Hopper, William]], Machine Works, Moscow, Russia.
| |
| * 1867. [[Samuel Horrocks|Horrocks, Samuel]], 51 King Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1858. [[William Horsley, Junior|Horsley, William, Jun.]], Whitehill Point Iron Works, Percy Main, near Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1851. [[Joshua Horton|Horton, Joshua]], Etna Works, Smethwick, near Birmingham.
| |
| * 1867. [[Thomas Ellwood Horton|Horton, Thomas Ellwood]], Lilleshall Iron Works, Oakengates, near Wellington, Shropshire.
| |
| * 1858. [[John Hosking|Hosking, John]], Gateshead Iron Works, Gateshead.
| |
| * 1866. [[John Campbell Arthur Houghton|Houghton, John Campbell Arthur]], Woodside Iron Works, near Dudley.
| |
| * 1864. [[Eliot Howard|Howard, Eliot]], 84 Upper Whitecross Street, London, E.C.
| |
| * 1860. [[James Howard|Howard, James]], Britannia Iron Works, Bedford.
| |
| * 1867. [[Robert Luke Howard|Howard, Robert Luke]], 84 Upper Whitecross Street, London, E.G.
| |
| * 1860. [[William Howe|Howe, William]], Clay Cross Coal and Iron Works, near Chesterfield.
| |
| * 1861. [[Joseph Bennett Howell|Howell, Joseph Bennett]], Hartford Steel Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1866. [[William Jennings Hoyle|Hoyle, William Jennings]], Messrs. Whitworth and Co., Choriton Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1867. [[George Douglas Hughes|Hughes, George Douglas]], Queen's Foundry, London Road, Nottingham.
| |
| * 1864. [[William Wilson Hulse|Hulse, William Wilson]], Whalley Chambers, 88 King Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1847. [[Edward Humphrys|Humphrys, Edward]], Deptford Pier, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1859. [[James P. Hunt|Hunt, James P.]], Gospel Oak Iron Works, Tipton.
| |
| * 1856. [[Thomas Hunt|Hunt, Thomas]], 19 Godolphin Bead, New Bead, Hammersmith, London, W«
| |
| * 1864. [[Edward Hutchinson|Hutchinson, Edward]], Skerne Iron Works, Darlington.
| |
| * 1868. [[Walter Stuart Hutton|Hutton, Walter Stuart]], Prospect Works, Hunslet Lane, Leeds.
| |
| * 1865. [[Henry Hyde|Hyde, Lt.-Colonel Henry]], R.E., Master of the Mint, Calcutta: (or care of Rev. H. M. 0. Hyde, 14 Grove Lane, Camberwell, London, S.E.) (Life Member.)
| |
|
| |
| '''I
| |
| * 1867. [[William Inglis|Inglis, William]], Manchester Chambers, 97 Bridge Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1866. [[William Ireland|Ireland, William]], 41 Beech Lane, Macclesfield.
| |
|
| |
| '''J
| |
| * 1865. [[John Jackson|Jackson, John]], Stibbington House, Wansford.
| |
| * 1859. [[Matthew Murray Jackson|Jackson, Matthew Murray]], Engineer-in-Chief, Imperial Danube Steam Navigation Works, Perth, Austria.
| |
| * 1847. [[Peter Rothwell Jackson|Jackson, Peter Rothwell]], Salford Boiling Mills, Manchester.
| |
| * 1861. [[Robert Jackson|Jackson, Robert]], Etna Steel Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1860. [[Samuel Jackson|Jackson, Samuel]], Cyclops Steel and Iron Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1866. [[Herrmann Frederic Jaeger|Jaeger, Herrmann Frederic]], Gorton Foundry, Manchester.
| |
| * 1858. [[George William Jeffrey|Jeffrey, George William]], Hartlepool Iron Works, Hartlepool.
| |
| * 1856. [[Jabez James|James, Jabez]], 40 Prince's Street, Commercial Bead, Lambeth, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1861. [[Thomas William Jeffcock|Jeffcock, Thomas William]], Mining Engineer, 18 Bank Street, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1863. [[Edward Alexander Jeffreys|Jeffreys, Edward A.]], Low Moor Iron Works, near Bradford, Yorkshire.
| |
| * 1857. [[William Jenkins|Jenkins, William]], Locomotive Superintendent, Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway, Miles Flatting, Manchester.
| |
| * 1861. [[Thomas Jessop|Jessop, Thomas]], Park Steel Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1854. [[John Jobson|Jobson, John]], Derwent Foundry, Derby.
| |
| * 1868. [[Bryan Johnson|Johnson, Bryan]], Flookersbrook Foundry, Chester.
| |
| * 1847. [[James Johnson|Johnson, James]], North Staffordshire Railway, Engineer's Office, I Stoke-upon-Trent.
| |
| * 1861. [[Samuel W. Johnson|Johnson, Samuel Waite]], Locomotive Superintendent, Great Eastern Railway, Stratford, London, E.
| |
| * 1861. [[David Jones (2)|Jones, David]], Ty Du, Rogerstone, Newport, Monmouthshire.
| |
| * 1847. [[Edward Jones|Jones, Edward]], The Larches, Handsworth, near Birmingham.
| |
| * 1857. [[John Hodgson Jones|Jones, Hodgson]], 67 Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1858. [[David Joy|Joy, David]], Cleveland Engine Works, Middlesbrough.
| |
|
| |
| '''K
| |
| * 1857. [[James Clarkson Kay|Kay, James Clarkson]], Phoenix Foundry, Bury, Lancashire.
| |
| * 1867. [[John Kellett|Kellett, John]], 2 Newshams Buildings, King Street, Wigan.
| |
| * 1857. [[William Kendall|Kendall, William]], Locomotive Superintendent, Blyth and Tyne Railway B Percy Main, near Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1863. [[James Kennan|Kennan, James]], Agricultural Implement Works, 19 Fiahamble Street, Dublin.
| |
| * 1847. [[James Kennedy|Kennedy, James]], Greasington Park, Aigburth, Liverpool.
| |
| * 1857. [[John Pitt Kennedy|Kennedy, Lt.-Colonel John Pitt]], Engineer, Bombay Baroda and Central Indian Railway; 45 Finsbury Circus, London, B.C.
| |
| * 1863. [[John Pitt Kennedy|Kennedy, John Pitt]], Bombay Baroda and Central Indian Bail way; 45 Finsbury Circus, London, E.C.
| |
| * 1866. [[John Kershaw|Kershaw, John]], 24 Duke Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1867. [[Frederick James Kimball|Kimball, Frederick James]], 35 South Third Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States.
| |
| * 1866. [[David Kirkaldy (1820-1897)|Kirkaldy, David]], Testing and Experimental Works, The Grove, Southwark Street, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1847. [[Matthew Kirtley|Kirtley, Matthew]], Locomotive Superintendent, Midland Railway, Derby.
| |
| * 1864. [[William Kirtley|Kirtley, William]], Midland Railway, Locomotive Department, Derby.
| |
| * 1859. [[Frederick William Kitson|Kitson, Frederick William]], Monkbridge Iron Works, Leeds.
| |
| * 1848. [[James Kitson|Kitson, James]], Airedale Foundry, Leeds.
| |
| * 1859. [[James Kitson, Junior|Kitson, James, Jun.]], Monkbridge Iron Works, Leeds.
| |
| * 1866. [[Conrad Knap|Knap, Conrad]], 5 Bridge Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1863. [[Thomas Knight|Knight, Thomas]], 130 Bradford Street, Birmingham.
| |
|
| |
| '''L
| |
| * 1866. [[William Blake Lambert|Lambert, William Blake]], Berwick-upon-Tweed.
| |
| * 1867. [[Charles William Lancaster|Lancaster, Charles William]], Gun Manufactory, 151 New Bond Street, London, W.
| |
| * 1863. [[John Lancaster|Lancaster, John]], Kirkless Hall Coal and Iron Works, near Wigan.
| |
| * 1863. [[Ernest Latham|Latham, Ernest]], 4 Clifton Terrace, Southsea, near Portsmouth.
| |
| * 1860. [[David Law|Law, David]], Phoenix Iron Works, Glasgow.
| |
| * 1867. [[Henry Lawrence|Lawrence, Henry]], The Grange Iron Works, Durham.
| |
| * 1857. [[John Laybourne|Laybourn, John]], Isca Foundry, Newport, Monmouthshire.
| |
| * 1856. [[Richard Laybourn|Laybourn, Richard]], Locomotive Superintendent, Monmouthshire Railway and Canal Company, Newport, Monmouthshire.
| |
| * 1860. [[Henry Lea|Lea, Henry]], 35 Paradise Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1865. [[Joseph Ledger|Ledger, Joseph]], West Cumberland Haematite Iron Works, Workington.
| |
| * 1862. [[J. C. Frank Lee|Lee, J. C. Frank]], 22 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1863. [[Samuel Lees, Junior|Lees, Samuel, Jun.]], Park Bridge Iron Works, Ashton-under-Lyne.
| |
| * 1863. [[Evan Leigh|Leigh, Evan]], Junction Works, Miles Platting, Manchester.
| |
| * 1865. [[Frederick Allen Leigh|Leigh, Frederick Allen]], Junction Works, Miles Platting, Manchester.
| |
| * 1866. [[Joseph Leigh|Leigh, Joseph]], Ellesmere Foundry, Patricroft, near Manchester.
| |
| * 1858. [[Andrew Leslie|Leslie, Andrew]], Iron Ship Building Yard, Hebburn Quay, Gateshead.
| |
| * 1856. [[Frederick Levick|Levick, Frederick]], Cwm-Celyn Blaina and Coalbrook Yale Iron Works, near Newport, Monmouthshire.
| |
| * 1860. [[Thomas William Lewis|Lewis, Thomas William]], Aberoanaid House, Merthyr Tydvil.
| |
| * 1864. [[George Lindsley|Lindsley, George]], Great Western Railway, Locomotive Department, Swindon.
| |
| * 1866. [[Alexander Grainger Linn|Linn, Alexander Grainger]], 2 Queen Square Place, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1857. [[Charles Little|Little, Charles]], Staveley Goal and Iron Works, Staveley, near Chesterfield.
| |
| * 1866. [[George Little|Little, George]], Hartford Iron Works, Oldham.
| |
| * 1867. [[James Livesey|Livesey, James]], 9 Victoria Chambers, Victoria 8treet, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1867. [[Charles Lloyd|Lloyd, Charles]], 6 Westminster Chambers, Victoria Street, Westminster^. W.
| |
| * 1863. [[Edward Rigge Lloyd |Lloyd, Edward R.]], Albion Tube Works, Nile Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1854. [[George Braithwaite Lloyd|Lloyd, George Braithwaite]], Messrs. Lloyds, High Street, Birmingham. (Life Member.)
| |
| * 1862. [[John Lloyd|Lloyd, John]], Lilleshall Iron Works, Oakengates, near Wellington, Shropshire.
| |
| * 1866. [[Joseph Foster Lloyd|Lloyd, Joseph Foster]], Darlaston Green Iron and Steel Works, near Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1847. [[Sampson Lloyd|Lloyd, Sampson]], Old Park Iron Works, Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1864. [[Sampson Zachary Lloyd|Lloyd, Sampson Zachary]], Old Park Iron Works, Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1852. [[Samuel Lloyd|Lloyd, Samuel]], Old Park Iron Works, Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1862. [[Wilson Lloyd|Lloyd, Wilson]], Moor Hall, Sutton Coldfield, near Birmingham.
| |
| * 1863. [[Matthew Hill Leam|Leam, Matthew Hill]], Engineer, Gas and Water Works, Nottingham.
| |
| * 1856. [[Robert Bewick Longridge|Longridge, Robert Bewick]], Steam Boiler Assurance Company, 67 King Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1865. [[William Smith Longridge|Longridge, William Smith]], Alderwasley Iron Works, Ambergate, near Derby.
| |
| * 1866. [[Edward Lord|Lord, Edward]], Canal Street Works, Todmorden.
| |
| * 1859. [[Thomas Wilks Lord|Lord, Thomas Wilks]], Bank Mills, Leeds.
| |
| * 1861. [[George Low|Low, George]], St. Peter's Iron Works, Ipswich.
| |
| * 1865. [[Sverier Hakon Lundh|Lundh, Sverier Hakon]], 8 Lille Strandgade, Christiania, Norway: (or 9b New Broad Street, London, E.G.)
| |
| * 1854. [[James Gascoigne Lynde|Lynde, James Gascoigne]], Town Hall, Manchester.
| |
|
| |
| '''M
| |
| * 1864. [[Walter Macfarlane|MacFarlane, Walter]], Saracen Foundry, Glasgow.
| |
| * 1856. [[John Mackay|Mackay, John]], Mount Hermon, Drogheda.
| |
| * 1864. [[Archibald Francis Macnab|Macnab, Archibald Francis]], Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Co., Hong Kong, China: (or care of P. and 0. 8. N. Co., 122 Leadenhall Street, London, B.C.)
| |
| * 1865. [[William MacNay|MacNay, William]], Shildon Engine Works, Darlington.
| |
| * 1865. [[Daniel Macnee|Macnee, Daniel]], Cyclops Steel and Iron Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1867. [[Robert Mallet|Mallet, Robert]], 7 Westminster Chambers, Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1859. [[John Manning|Manning, John]], Boyne Engine Works, Hunslet, Leeds.
| |
| * 1862. [[Richard Christopher Mansell|Mansell, Richard Christopher]], South Eastern Railway, Carriage Department, Ashford.
| |
| * 1862. [[Frederick Thorpe Mappin|Mappin, Frederick Thorpe]], Sheaf Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1857. [[George March|March, George]], Union Foundry, Leeds.
| |
| * 1856. [[Charles Markham|Markham, Charles]], Staveley Coal and Iron Works, Staveley, near Chesterfield.
| |
| * 1866. [[Francis Carr Marshall|Marshall, Francis Carr]], Jarrow Engine Works, Quayside, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1862. [[James Marshall|Marshall, James]], George's Road, Scotswood Road, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1859. [[William Ebenezer Marshall|Marshall, William Ebenezer]], Sun Foundry, Leeds.
| |
| * 1847. [[William Prime Marshall|Marshall, William Prime]], 81 Newhall Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1869. [[Edward Bindon Marten|Marten, Edward Bindon]], Engineer, Stourbridge Water Works, 13 High Street, Stourbridge.
| |
| * 1853. [[Henry Marten|Marten, Henry]], Parkfield Iron Works, near Wolverhampton.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Martin|Martin, William]], Messrs. W. Martin Kls et Oie., 43 Bue d'Elbeuf, Bonen, France.
| |
| * 1857. [[Ben Hay Martindale|Martindale, Captain Ben Hay]], R.E., War Office, Pall Mall, London, S.W.
| |
| * 1854. [[Francis Edgar Martineau|Martineau, Francis Edgar]], Globe Works, Cliveland Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1864. [[William Martley|Martley, William]], Locomotive Superintendent, London Chatham and Dover Railway, Longhedge Works, Wandsworth Road, London, S.W.
| |
| * 1857. [[Armand Masselin|Masselin, Armand]], Glass Works, Folembray, Aisne, France.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Mather|Mather, William]], Salford Iron Works, Manchester.
| |
| * 1853. [[William Mathews|Mathews, William]], North Grove, Great Malvern.
| |
| * 1848. [[John Matthew|Matthew, John]], 13 Park Street, Park Lane, London, W.
| |
| * 1847. [[William Anthony Matthews|Matthews, William Anthony]], Sheaf Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1853. [[Henry Maudslay|Maudslay, Henry]], Bystock, near Exmouth. (Life Member.)
| |
| * 1861. [[Thomas Henry Maudslay, Junior|Maudslay, Thomas Henry]], 110 Westminster Bridge Road, Lambeth, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1861. [[Robert Charles May|May, Robert Charles]], 6 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1857. [[Walter May|May, Walter]], Suffolk Works, Berkley Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1865. [[John Maylor|Maylor, John]], Engineer and Shipbuilder, Bio de Janeiro, Brazil; 11 Commerce Chambers, Lord Street, Liverpool.
| |
| * 1859. [[William Maylor|Maylor, William]], Calicut, Madras, India.
| |
| * 1847. [[John Robinson McClean|McClean, John Robinson]], 23 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1865. [[Alexander McDonnell|McDonnell, Alexander]], Locomotive Superintendent, Great Southern and Western Railway, Dublin.
| |
| * 1867. [[James McEwen|McEwen, James]], Wordsley Foundry, Stourbridge.
| |
| * 1864. [[Lawrence Thomson McEwen|McEwen, Lawrence Thompson]], Ormesby Iron Works, Middlesbrough.
| |
| * 1860. [[James McKenzie|McKenzie, James]], Well House Foundry, Leeds.
| |
| * 1859. [[John MacKenzie (of Worcester)|McKenzie, John]], Worcester Engine Works, Worcester.
| |
| * 1863. [[Sturges Meek|Meek, Sturges]], Resident Engineer, Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway, Manchester.
| |
| * 1858. [[Thomas Meik|Meik, Thomas]], Engineer to the River Wear Commissioners, Sunderland.
| |
| * 1857. [[William Menelaus|Menelaus, William]], Dowlais Iron Works, Merthyr Tydvil.
| |
| * 1866. [[Alban Meredith|Meredith, Alban]], 107 Lionel Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1867. [[Richard M. Merryweather|Merryweather, Richard M.]], 63 Long Acre, London, W.O.
| |
| * 1857. [[William Ellis Metford|Metford, William Ellis]], Flook House, Taunton.
| |
| * 1847. [[William Middleton|Middleton, William]], Vulcan Iron Foundry, Summer Lane, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1862. [[Francis Charles Miers|Miers, Francis C.]], Stoneleigh Lodge, Grove Road, Clapham Park, London, S.W.
| |
| * 1864. [[John William Miers|Miers, John William]], 74 Addison Bead, Kensington, London, W.
| |
| * 1862. [[John Millward|Millward, John]], 27 Paradise Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1856. [[Charles Mitchell|Mitchell, Charles]], The Grange, Surbiton Hill, Kingston-on-Thames.
| |
| * 1858. [[James Mitchell|Mitchell, James]], 5 Church Terrace, Higher Tranmere, Birkenhead.
| |
| * 1861. [[Joseph Mitchell|Mitchell, Joseph]], Worsbrongh Dale Colliery, near Barnsley.
| |
| * 1859. [[William Moor|Moor, William]], Engineer, Hetton Colliery, Hetton, near Fenoe Houses.
| |
| * 1864. [[Sampson Moore|Moore, Sampson]], North Foundry, Cotton Street, Clarence Dock, Liverpool.
| |
| * 1864. [[Joshua Llewelyn Morgan|Morgan, Joshua Llewelyn]], Kingscombe, near Cowbridge.
| |
| * 1867. [[Thomas Morgans|Morgans, Thomas]], Foundry and Wagon Works, Pontypool.
| |
| * 1849. [[Robert Morrison|Morrison, Robert]], Ouseburn Engine Works, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1865. [[Robert Morton|Morton, Robert]], Alliance Chambers, Borough, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1865. [[James Robert Mosse|Mosse, James Robert]], Mauritius Railways, Port Louis, Mauritius.
| |
| * 1858. [[Charles George Mountain|Mountain, Charles George]], Suffolk Works, Berkley Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1866. [[Andrew Muir|Muir, Andrew]], Britannia Works, Sherborne Street, Strangeways, Manchester.
| |
| * 1863. [[William Muir|Muir, William]], 57 Claverton Street, Pimlico, London, S.W.
| |
| * 1865. [[William Mallabey Murdock|Murdock, William Mallabey]], Barrow Haematite Steel Works, Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire.
| |
| * 1859. [[James Murphy|Murphy, James]], Railway Works, Newport, Monmouthshire.
| |
| * 1858. [[Thomas Hunter Murray|Murray, Thomas H.]], Engine Works, Chester-le-Street, near Fenoe Houses.
| |
| * 1863. [[John Musgrave, Junior|Musgrave, John, Jun.]], Globe Iron Works, Bolton.
| |
|
| |
| '''N
| |
| * 1848. [[John Napier|Napier, John]], Vulcan Foundry, Glasgow.
| |
| * 1867. [[John D. Napier|Napier, John D.]], Kilmun House, Holt Hill, Birkenhead.
| |
| * 1856. [[Robert Napier|Napier, Robert]], West Shandon, Helensburgh, near Glasgow. (Life Member.)
| |
| * 1861. [[John William Naylor|Naylor, John William]], Wellington Foundry, Leeds.
| |
| * 1858. [[William Naylor|Naylor, William]], Great Indian Peninsula Railway, 3 New Broad Street, London, E.C.
| |
| * 1863. [[Walter Montgomerie Neilson|Neilson, Walter Montgomerie]], Hyde Park Locomotive Works, Glasgow.
| |
| * 1860. [[Joseph Henry Nettlefold|Nettlefold, Joseph Henry]], Screw Works, Broad Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1866. [[Albert Lewis Newdigate|Newdigate, Albert Lewis]], Byrkley Lodge, near Burton-on-Trent.
| |
| * 1862. [[William Edward Newton|Newton, William Edward]], 66 Ohanoery Lane, London, W.O.
| |
| * 1858. [[Peter Dale Nichol|Nichol, Peter Dale]], care of Anthony Nichol, 19 Quay, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1866. [[Richard Norfolk|Norfolk, Richard]], Beverley Iron and Wagon Works, Beverley.
| |
| * 1850. [[Richard Stuart Norris|Norris, Richard Stuart]], 272 Upper Parliament Street, Liverpool.
| |
|
| |
| '''O
| |
| * 1866. [[William Oliver|Oliver, William]], Victoria Foundry, Chesterfield.
| |
| * 1867. [[Lewis Olrick|Olrick, Lewis]], 27 Leadenhall Street, London, E.C.
| |
| * 1864. [[Frederick Francis Ommanney|Ommanney, Frederick Francis]], New Bridge Foundry, Adelphi Street, Salford, Manchester.
| |
| * 1867. [[George Blake Oughterson|Oughterson, George Blake]], Messrs. W. Martin Pfls et Cie., 43 Rue d'Elbeuf, Rouen, France.
| |
| * 1847. [[William Owen|Owen, William]], Phoenix Wheel Tyre and Axle Works, Rotherham.
| |
|
| |
| '''P
| |
| * 1865. [[Alexander Parkes|Parkes, Alexander]], Stephenson Metal Tube Works, Liverpool Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1860. [[John Parkin|Parkin, John]], Harvest Lane Steel Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1866. [[Thomas Partem|Partem, Thomas]], Bough Hay Iron Works, Darlaston, near Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1847. [[Richard Peacock|Peacock, Richard]], Messrs. Beyer Peacock and Co., Gorton Foundry, Manchester.
| |
| * 1867. [[Robert Webb Pearce|Pearce, Robert Webb]], Carriage Superintendent, East Indian Railway, Calcutta, India.
| |
| * 1848. [[John Pearson|Pearson, John]], 7 Old Hall Street, Liverpool.
| |
| * 1866. [[George Peel, Junior|Peel, George, Jun.]], Soho Iron Works, Pollard Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1866. [[Arthur John Peele|Peele, Arthur John]], New Cross Works, Deptford, London, B.E.
| |
| * 1848. [[John Penn|Penn, John]], The Cedars, Lee, Kent, S.E. {Life Member.)
| |
| * 1861. [[Loftus Perkins|Perkins, Loftus]], 6 Seaford Street, Regent Square, London, W.C.
| |
| * 1866. [[John Hartley Perks|Perks, John Hartley]], Shrubbery Iron Works, Wolverhampton.
| |
| * 1856. [[John Shae Perring|Perring, John Shae]], 104 King Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1863. [[Thomas J. Perry|Perry, Thomas J.]], Highfields Engine Works, Bilston.
| |
| * 1865. [[William Perry|Perry, William]], Messrs. Samuel Perry and Sons, Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1860. [[Edward Peyton|Peyton, Edward]], Bordesley Works, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1867. [[Daniel Pidgeon|Pidgeon, Daniel]], Britannia Iron Works, Banbury.
| |
| * 1856. [[George Piggott|Piggott, George]], Birmingham Heath Boiler Works, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1854. [[Richard Pilkington, Junior|Pilkington, Richard, Jun.]], Wolsingham, near Darlington.
| |
| * 1859. [[Joseph Pitts|Pitts, Joseph]], Stanningley Iron Works, near Leeds.
| |
| * 1859. [[John Platt|Platt, John]], M.P., Hartford Iron Works, Oldham.
| |
| * 1867. [[Samuel Radcliffe Platt|Platt, Samuel Radcliffe]], Hartford Iron Works, Oldham.
| |
| * 1862. [[John Player|Player, John]], Aislaby Hall, Whitby, Yorkshire.
| |
| * 1866. [[Thomas Edward Day Plum|Plum, Thomas Edward Day]], Atlas Works, Manchester.
| |
| * 1861. [[Thomas William Plum|Plum, Thomas William]], Old Park Iron Works, near Shiftnal.
| |
| * 1856. [[John Pollard|Pollard, John]], Midland Junction Foundry, Leeds.
| |
| * 1860. [[Edward Vincent Ponsonby|Ponsonby, Edward Vincent]], Parker Place, Broomhill, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1866. [[Charles Talbot Porter|Porter, Charles Talbot]], 102 Broadway, New York, United States.
| |
| * 1852. [[John Henderson Porter|Porter, John Henderson]], 7 St. Mildred's Court, Poultry, London, E.C.
| |
| * 1861. [[Robert Porter|Porter, Robert]], Ebro Works, Tividale, near Tipton.
| |
| * 1864. [[Benjamin Langford Forster Potts|Potts, Benjamin Langford Foster]], 200 Camberwell Grove, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1851. [[John Thorpe Potts|Potts, John Thorpe]], 200 Camberwell Grove, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Powell|Powell, William]], Harbour Works, Port Erin, Isle of Man.
| |
| * 1867. [[John Pratchitt|Pratchitt, John]], Denton Iron Works, Carlisle.
| |
| * 1865. [[William Pratchitt|Pratchitt, William]], Denton Iron Works, Carlisle.
| |
| * 1856. [[Francis Preston|Preston, Francis]], Ancoats Bridge Works, Ardwick, Manchester.
| |
| * 1866. [[John Price|Price, John]], Chief Surveyor, Underwriters' Registry for Iron Vessels, 42 Villiers Street, Sunderland.
| |
| * 1866. [[William Putnam|Putnam, William]], Darlington Forge, Darlington.
| |
|
| |
| '''R
| |
| * 1862. [[Alfred Stansfield Rake|Rake, Alfred Stansfield]], Bank Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1864. [[Robert Ramage|Ramage, Robert]], Locomotive Superintendent, Midland Great Western Railway, Dublin.
| |
| * 1847. [[John Ramsbottom (1814-1897)|Ramsbottom, John]], Locomotive Superintendent, London and North Western Railway, Crewe.
| |
| * 1866. [[James Ramsden|Ramsden, James]], Abbot's Wood, Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire.
| |
| * 1860. [[Allen Ransome|Ransome, Allen, Jun.]], Messrs. Worssam and Co., King's Road, Chelsea, London, S.W.
| |
| * 1862. [[Robert James Ransome|Ransome, Robert James]], Orwell Works, Ipswich.
| |
| * 1867. [[Daniel R. Ratcliff|Ratcliff, Daniel Rowlinson]], Phoenix Safe Works, Liverpool
| |
| * 1867. [[George Ratcliff|Ratliffe, George]], London and North Western Railway, Locomotive Department, Crewe.
| |
| * 1862. [[John Richard Ravenhill|Ravenhill, John R.]], Glass House Fields, Ratcliff, London, K.
| |
| * 1859. [[George Banks Rennie|Rennie, George Banks]], 20 Lowndes Street, Lowndes Square, London, S.W.
| |
| * 1862. [[Edward Reynolds|Reynolds, Edward]], Don Steel Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1866. [[Frederic Cornell Reynolds|Reynolds, Frederic Cornell]], 87 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1866. [[Edward Windsor Richards|Richards, Edward Windsor]], Ebbw Yale Iron Works, near Tredegar.
| |
| * 1868. [[Edwin Richards|Richards, Edwin]], Tredegar Iron Works, Tredegar.
| |
| * 1865. [[Job Richards|Richards, Job]], Crockett Road, Handsworth, near Birmingham.
| |
| * 1856. [[Josiah Richards|Richards, Josiah]], Abersyohan Iron Works, Pontypool.
| |
| * 1863. [[Edward Richardson|Richardson, Edward]], Lyttelton and Christchurch Railway, Christchurch, New Zealand.
| |
| * 1865. [[John Richardson (1831-1908)|Richardson, John]], Borough Engineer, Town Hall, Halifax.
| |
| * 1858. [[Thomas Richardson|Richardson, Thomas]], Hartlepool Iron Works, Hartlepool.
| |
| * 1859. [[William Richardson|Richardson, William]], Hartford Iron Works, Oldham.
| |
| * 1865. [[Samuel Rideal|Rideal, Samuel]], 18 Hopwood Avenue, Manchester.
| |
| * 1863. [[Samuel Rigby|Rigby, Samuel]], Cock Hedge Mill, Warrington.
| |
| * 1848. [[Henry Robertson|Robertson, Henry]], Great Western Railway, Shrewsbury.
| |
| * 1865. [[Robert Robey|Robey, Robert]], Perseveranoe Iron Works, Lincoln.
| |
| * 1859. [[John Robinson|Robinson, John]], Messrs. Sharp Stewart and Co., Atlas Works, Manchester.
| |
| * 1865. [[John Robinson|Robinson, John]], Railway Works, Rochdale.
| |
| * 1866. [[Thomas Robson|Robson, Thomas]], Mining Engineer, Lnmley Colliery, Fence Houses.
| |
| * 1853. [[Joseph Philip Ronayne|Ronayne, Joseph P.]], 4 Harbour Hill, Queenstown.
| |
| * 1867. [[Henry Fullwood Rose|Rose, Henry Fullwood]], Albert Iron Works, Mozley, near Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1866. [[Thomas Rose (1809-1874)|Rose, Thomas]], Bradley Iron Works, near Bilston.
| |
| * 1867. [[Thomas Rose (of Manchester)|Rose, Thomas]], Machine Works, 37 Victoria Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1866. [[Joseph De Rosthorn|Rosthorn, Joseph De]], 25 Turkenstrasse, Alsergrund, Vienna.
| |
| * 1856. [[Frederick Rouse|Rouse, Frederick]], Great Northern Railway, Locomotive Department, Boston.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Routledge|Routledge, William]], New Bridge Foundry, Adelphi Street, Salford, Manchester,
| |
| * 1860. [[Thomas William Rumble|Rumble, Thomas William]], 6 Westminster Chambers, Victoria Street, Westminster, 8.W. (Life Member.)
| |
| * 1847. [[John Scott Russell|Russell, John Scott]], 5 Westminster Chambers, Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1867. [[Joseph Ruston|Ruston, Joseph]], Sheaf Iron Works, Lincoln,
| |
| * 1863. [[William Ryder|Ryder, William]], Bark Street, Bolton.
| |
|
| |
| '''S
| |
| * 1866. [[Alfred Louis Sacre|Sacre, Alfred]], Yorkshire Engine Co., Meadow Hall Works, near Sheffield.
| |
| * 1859. [[Charles Sacre|Sacre, Charles]], Locomotive Superintendent, Manchester Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway, Gorton, near Manchester.
| |
| * 1867. [[Eugene Sadoine|Sadoine, Eugene]], Socitete Cockerill, Seraing, Belgium.
| |
| * 1864. [[M. Said|Said, Colonel M.]], Bey, Engineer, Turkish Service, Constantinople: (or care of J. C. Frank Lee, 22 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.)
| |
| * 1859. [[George Salt|Salt, George]], Saltaire, near Bradford, Yorkshire.
| |
| * 1864. [[Joseph d'Aguilar Samuda|Samuda, Joseph D'Aguilar]], M.F., Iron Ship Building Yard, Isle of Dogs, Poplar, London, E.
| |
| * 1848. [[James Samuel|Samuel, James]], 26 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1867. [[Alexander Samuelson|Samuelson, Alexander]], 27 Cornhill, London, B.C.
| |
| * 1865. [[Bernhard Samuelson|Samuelson, Bernhard]], M.P., Britannia Iron Works, Banbury.
| |
| * 1857. [[Martin Samuelson|Samuelson, Martin]], Engine Works, Neptune Street, Hull.
| |
| * 1865. [[Christer Peter Sandberg|Sandberg, Christer Peter]], Engineer, Swedish Government Railway Service, Stockholm, Sweden; (or care of Messrs. Tottie and Sons, 2 Alderman's Walk, Bishopsgate Street, London, E.O.)
| |
| * 1861. [[George Grant Sanderson|Sanderson, George Grant]], Tudhoe Iron Works, near Ferryhill.
| |
| * 1864. [[John Sanderson|Sanderson, John]], Flosh View, Wigton.
| |
| * 1860. [[Henry William Schneider|Schneider, Henry William]], Ulverstone Haematite Iron Works, Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire.
| |
| * 1866. [[Alexander Scholtze|Scholtze, Alexander]], Messrs. Scholtze Brothers, Engineers and Boiler Makers, Warsaw, Poland
| |
| * 1865. [[Edward Scott|Scott, Edward]], 10 Tib Lane, Cross Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1861. [[Walter Henry Scott|Scott, Walter Henry]], Locomotive and Carriage Superintendent, Mauritius Railways, Port Louis, Mauritius (or care of Joseph Reid, 8 Alexander Terrace, Stanstead Road, Forest Hill, London, S.B.)
| |
| * 1864. [[John Seddon|Seddon, John]], Wallgate, Wigan.
| |
| * 1857. [[George Thomas Selby|Selby, George Thomas]], Smethwick Tube Works, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1867. [[Millin Selby|Selby, Millin]], Teakova Cotton Mill, near Ivanova, Vladimir, Russia: (or care of Millin Selby, Sen., Atherton Hall, Leigh, near Manchester.)
| |
| * 1865. [[William Sellers|Sellers, William]], Pennsylvania Avenue, Philadelphia, United States.
| |
| * 1850. [[Andrew Shanks|Shanks, Andrew]], 6 Robert Street, Adelphi, London, WjC
| |
| * 1868. [[Henry Sharp|Sharp, Henry]], Bolton Iron and Steel Works, Bolton.
| |
| * 1867. [[Charles James Sharpe|Sharpe, Charles James]], 1 Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1862. [[William John Sharpe|Sharpe, William John]], 1 Victoria Street, Westminster, B.W.
| |
| * 1864. [[Duncan Shaw|Shaw, Duncan]], Mining Engineer, Cordova, Spain.
| |
| * 1866. [[Frank Shaw|Shaw, Frank]], Burton Iron Works, Burton-on-Trent.
| |
| * 1856. [[Charles Percy Bysshe Shelley|Shelley, Charles Percy Bysshe]], 21 Parliament Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1861. [[John Shepherd (of Leeds)|Shepherd, John]], Union Foundry, Hunslet Road, Leeds.
| |
| * 1859. [[Joseph Shuttleworth|Shuttleworth, Joseph]], Stamp End Iron Works, Lincoln.
| |
| * 1851. [[William Siemens|Siemens, Charles William]], 3 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1862. [[John Silvester|Silvester, John]], Messrs. George Salter and Co., Spring Balance Works, Westbromwich.
| |
| * 1847. [[Robert Sinclair|Sinclair, Robert]], Great Eastern Railway, Stratford, London, E.
| |
| * 1857. [[Robert Cooper Sinclair|Sinclair, Robert Cooper]], Hartshill, near Atherstone.
| |
| * 1859. [[Isaac Slater|Slater, Isaac]], Gloucester Wagon Works, Gloucester.
| |
| * 1853. [[Edward Slaughter|Slaughter, Edward]], Avonside Engine Works, Bristol.
| |
| * 1866. [[Joseph Smethurst|Smethurst, Joseph]], Guide Bridge Iron Works, Audenshaw, near Manchester.
| |
| * 1866. [[Edward Fisher Smith|Smith, Edward Fisher]], Coneygre Iron Works, Dudley Port, Dudley.
| |
| * 1866. [[Fereday Smith|Smith, Fereday]], Bridgewater Offices, Manchester.
| |
| * 1860. [[Henry Smith|Smith, Henry]], Brierley Hill Iron Works, Brierley Hill.
| |
| * 1858. [[Isaac Smith|Smith, Isaac]], 36 Lancaster Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1860. [[John Smith (of Derby)|Smith, John]], Brass Foundry, Traffic Street, Derby.
| |
| * 1857. [[Josiah Timmis Smith|Smith, Josiah Timmis]], Ulverstone Haematite Iron Works, Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire.
| |
| * 1859. [[Matthew Smith|Smith, Matthew]], Caledonia Wire Mills, Halifax.
| |
| * 1857. [[William Smith|Smith, William]], 19 Salisbury Street, Adelphi, London, W.C.
| |
| * 1866. [[William Smith (of Glasgow)|Smith, William]], Eglinton Engine Works, Glasgow.
| |
| * 1863. [[William Ford Smith|Smith, William Ford]], Greeley Iron Works, Ordsal Lane, Salford, Manchester.
| |
| * 1857. [[Thomas Snowden|Snowdon, Thomas]], 147 High Street, Stockton-on-Tees.
| |
| * 1859. [[Alexander Sokoloff|Sokoloff, Captain Alexander]], Engineer, Russian Imperial Service, Steam Marine Department, Gronstadt, Russia: (or care of Messrs. W. Collier and Co., 2 Greengate, Salford, Manchester.)
| |
| * 1863. [[Wallace Cochrane Somerville|Somerville, Wallace Cochrane]], London Works, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1858. [[Bergerius Sorensen|Sorensen, Bergerius]], Engineer-in-Chief, Royal Norwegian Navy Department, Horten Dockyard, Norway: (or care of Messrs. Tottie and Sons, 2 Alderman's Walk, Bishopsgate Street, London, E.G.)
| |
| * 1865. [[Arthur Sparrow|Sparrow, Arthur]], Lane End Iron Works, Longton, near Stoke-upon-Trent.
| |
| * 1865. [[William Mander Sparrow|Sparrow, William Mander]], Osier Bed Iron Works, Wolverhampton.
| |
| * 1866. [[Eli Spencer|Spencer, Eli]], Hartford Iron Works, Oldham.
| |
| * 1859. [[John Frederick Spencer|Spencer, John Frederick]], Sunderland Engine Works, South Dock, Sunderland.
| |
| * 1867. [[John W. Spencer|Spencer, John W.]], Newburn Steel Works, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1853. [[Thomas Spencer|Spencer, Thomas]], Clough Hall Iron Works, Kidsgrove, near Stoke-upon-Trent.
| |
| * 1864. [[Thomas Spencer|Spencer, Thomas]], Newburn Steel Works, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1864. [[Thomas Spittle|Spittle, Thomas]], Cambrian Iron Foundry, Newport, Monmouthshire.
| |
| * 1862. [[William Stableford|Stableford, William]], Oldbury Carriage Works, near Birmingham.
| |
| * 1866. [[John Classon Stephens|Stephens, John Classon]], Blackhall Place Iron Works, Dublin.
| |
| * 1866. [[John Stevenson|Stevenson, John]], Acklam Iron Works, Middlesbrough.
| |
| * 1867. [[Robert Stevenson|Stevenson, Robert]], Mining Engineer, Clay Cross, near Chesterfield.
| |
| * 1859. [[Charles Patrick Stewart|Stewart, Charles P.]], Messrs. Sharp Stewart and Co., Atlas Works, Manchester.
| |
| * 1861. [[John Stewart|Stewart, John]], Blackwall Iron Works, Russell Street, Blackwall, London, E.
| |
| * 1867. [[Patrick Stirling|Stirling, Patrick]], Locomotive Superintendent, Great Northern Railway, Doncaster.
| |
| * 1864. [[James Foliott Stokes|Stokes, James Folliott]], 21 Parliament Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1863. [[John Henry Storey|Storey, John Henry]], Knott Mill Brass and Copper Works, Little Peter Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1862. [[Joseph Frank Strong|Strong, Joseph F.]], Resident Engineer, East Indian Railway, Cawnpore, India.
| |
| * 1865. [[William Stroudley|Stroudley, William]], Locomotive Superintendent, Highland Railway, Inverness.
| |
| * 1861. [[William Sumner|Sumner, William]], 21 Clarence Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1860. [[James Evers Swindell|Swindell, James Evers]], Parkhead Iron Works, Dudley.
| |
| * 1864. [[James Swindell Evers Swindell|Swindell, James Swindell Evers]], Cradley Iron Works, near Brierley Hill.
| |
| * 1867. [[Henry Swingler|Swingler, Henry]], Victoria Foundry, Litchurch, near Derby.
| |
| * 1859. [[Thomas Swingler|Swingler, Thomas]], Victoria Foundry, Litchurch, near Derby.
| |
|
| |
| '''T
| |
| * 1861. [[James Tangye|Tangye, James]], Cornwall Works, Clement Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1859. [[Thomas Tannett|Tannett, Thomas]], Victoria Foundry, Leeds.
| |
| * 1861. [[George Taylor|Taylor, George]], Clarence Iron Works, Leeds.
| |
| * 1858. [[James Taylor (1817-1894)|Taylor, James]], Britannia Engine Works, Cleveland Street, Birkenhead.
| |
| * 1862. [[John Taylor, Junior|Taylor, John]], Mining Engineer, 6 Queen Street Place, Upper Thames Street, London, E.C.
| |
| * 1867. [[Joseph Taylor|Taylor, Joseph]], Iron Foundry, Constitution Hill, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1862. [[Richard Taylor (2)|Taylor, Richard]], Mining Engineer, 6 Queen Street Place, Upper Thames Street, London, E.C.
| |
| * 1864. [[Charles Tennant|Tennant, Charles]], The Glen, Innerleithen, near Edinburgh. (Life Member.)
| |
| * 1867. [[Joseph Lee Thomas|Thomas, Joseph Lee]], Engineer, Foxdale Lead Mines, Douglas, Isle of Man.
| |
| * 1864. [[Thomas Thomas (2)|Thomas, Thomas]], Llynvi Vale Iron Works, near Bridgend.
| |
| * 1857. [[Robert Thompson|Thompson, Robert]], Haigh Foundry, near Wigan.
| |
| * 1862. [[William Thompson (of Newcastle)|Thompson, William]], Spring Gardens Engine Works, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1852. [[George Thomson|Thomson, George]], Crookhay Iron Works, Westbromwich.
| |
| * 1866. [[Alexander Thorn|Thorn, Alexander]], Steam Saw Mills, Chelsea, London, S.W.
| |
| * 1861. [[Robinson Thwaites|Thwaites, Robinson]], Vulcan Iron Works, Thornton Road, Bradford, Yorkshire.
| |
| * 1865. [[John Tickle|Tickle, John]], Providence Engine Works, Westbromwich.
| |
| * 1862. [[William Tijou|Tijou, William]], 27 Great George Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1862. [[Julian Horn Tolme|Tolme, Julian Horn]], 1 Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1857. [[Joseph Tomlinson|Tomlinson, Joseph, Jun.]], Locomotive Superintendent, Taff Yale Railway, Cardiff.
| |
| * 1867. [[Edmund Tonks|Tonks, Edmund]], Brass Works, Moseley Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1865. [[Edward Toomey|Toomey, Edward]], Royal Phoenix Iron Works, Dublin.
| |
| * 1856. [[George Tosh|Tosh, George]], Locomotive Superintendent, Maryport and Carlisle Railway, Maryport.
| |
| * 1860. [[Thomas C. Townsend|Townsend, Thomas C.]], 16 Talbot Chambers, Shrewsbury.
| |
| * 1863. [[William Townsend|Townsend, William]], West Orchard, Coventry.
| |
| * 1865. [[John James Trow|Trow, John James]], Timber Works, Boston Road, Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1862. [[Charles Troward|Troward, Charles]], 8 Sussex Terrace, Camden Town, London, N.W.
| |
| * 1859. [[Edwin Turner|Turner, Edwin]], Bowling Iron Works, near Bradford, Yorkshire.
| |
| * 1866. [[Frederick Turner|Turner, Frederick]], St. Peter's Iron Works, Ipswich.
| |
| * 1867. [[Henry Turner|Turner, Henry]], Thames Ship Building Works, Orchard Yard, Blackwall, London, E.
| |
| * 1867. [[Ralph Hart Tweddell|Tweddell, Ralph Hart]], 44 West Sunniside, Sunderland.
| |
| * 1856. [[Henry Whatley Tyler|Tyler, Captain Henry Wheetley]], R.E., Railway Department, Board of Trade, Whitehall, London, S.W.
| |
|
| |
| '''U
| |
| * 1862. [[Alfred Upward|Upward, Alfred]], Engineer, Chartered Gas Works, 146 Goswell Street, London, E.C.
| |
| * 1865. [[George Moon Usher|Usher, George Moon]], Beverley Iron Works, Beverley.
| |
|
| |
| '''V
| |
| * 1862. [[Josiah Vavasseur|Vavasseur, Josiah]], 28 Gravel Lane, Southwark, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1856. [[John Vernon|Vernon, John]], Regent Road, Sandon Dock, Liverpool.
| |
| * 1865. [[Albert Vickers|Vickers, Albert]], Don Steel Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1861. [[Thomas Edward Vickers|Vickers, Thomas Edward]], Don Steel Works, Sheffield.
| |
|
| |
| '''W
| |
| * 1856. [[John Waddington (2)|Waddington, John]], 35 King William Street, London Bridge, London, E.C.
| |
| * 1856. [[Thomas Waddington|Waddington, Thomas]], Heaton Lodge, Wortley, near Leeds.
| |
| * 1865. [[William Wainwright|Wainwright, William]], Great Western Railway, Locomotive Department, Worcester.
| |
| * 1863. [[John Wakefield|Wakefield, John]], Locomotive Superintendent, Dublin Wicklow and Wexford Railway, Dublin.
| |
| * 1867. [[Benjamin Walker|Walker, Benjamin]], Goodman Street Works, Hunslet, Leeds.
| |
| * 1864. [[Bernard Peard Walker|Walker, Bernard Peard]], Junction Cut Nail Works, Wolverhampton.
| |
| * 1867. [[Charles Clement Walker|Walker, Charles Clement]], Midland Iron Works, Donnington, near Newport, Shropshire.
| |
| * 1861. [[John G. Walker|Walker, John G.]], Netherton Iron Works, near Dudley.
| |
| * 1847. [[Thomas Walker (2)|Walker, Thomas]], Patent Shaft Works, Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1863. [[William Hugill Walker|Walker, William Hugill]], Wicker Iron Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1863. [[William Wallace (2)|Wallace, William]], Superintending Engineer, Montreal Ocean Steam Ship Works, Liverpool.
| |
| * 1865. [[George Arthur Waller|Waller, George Arthur]], Messrs. Guinness, James Gate, Dublin.
| |
| * 1866. [[Thomas Walpole|Walpole, Thomas]], Port of Dublin Ship Yard, Dublin.
| |
| * 1864. [[Walter Evers Warden|Warden, Walter Evers]], Phoenix Bolt and Nut Works, Glover Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1866. [[Charles W. Wardle|Wardle, Charles Wetherell]], Boyne Engine Works, Hunslet, Leeds.
| |
| * 1862. [[John R. Warham|Warham, John R.]], Burton Iron Works, Burton-on-Trent.
| |
| * 1867. [[William John Laverick Watkin|Watkin, William John Laverick]], Mining Engineer, Pemberton Colliery, near Wigan.
| |
| * 1862. [[Richard Watkins|Watkins, Richard]], Canal Iron Works, Poplar, London, E.
| |
| * 1866. [[Robert Watson|Watson, Robert]], Engineer, Black Boy Collieries, Bishop Auckland.
| |
| * 1862. [[Francis William Webb|Webb, Francis William]], Bolton Iron and Steel Works, Bolton.
| |
| * 1862. [[Henry Arthur Webb|Webb, Henry Arthur]], Bretwell Hall Iron Works, near Stourbridge.
| |
| * 1860. [[William Weild|Weild, William]], Tipping Street, Ardwick, Manchester.
| |
| * 1862. [[Charles Wells|Wells, Charles]], Mozley Iron Works, near Bilston.
| |
| * 1862. [[Percy Graham Buchanan Westmacott|Westmacott, Percy G. B.]], Elswick Engine Works, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1867. [[Thomas Aldridge Weston|Weston, Thomas Aldridge]], care of Messrs. B. H. Harris and Co., 78 Parade, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1867. [[Thomas Wheatley|Wheatley, Thomas]], Locomotive Superintendent, North British Railway, Edinburgh.
| |
| * 1866. [[Frederick R. Wheeldon|Wheeldon, Frederick R.]], Highfields Engine Works, Bilston.
| |
| * 1864. [[Isaiah White|White, Isaiah]], Messrs. Portdlla and White, Engineers and Iron Ship Builders, Seville, Spain: (or care of Isaac White, Pontardulais, Llanelly.)
| |
| * 1869. [[James Whitham|Whitham, James]], Perseverance Iron Works, Kirkstall Road, Leeds.
| |
| * 1863. [[Joseph Whitley|Whitley, Joseph]], New British Iron Works, Corngreaves, near Birmingham.
| |
| * 1866. [[Thomas Whitwell|Whitwell, Thomas]], Thornaby Iron Works, Stockton-on-Tees.
| |
| * 1847. [[Joseph Whitworth|Whitworth, Joseph]], Chorlton Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1859. [[Henry Wickham Wickham|Wickham, Henry Wickham]], M.P., Low Moor Iron Works, near Bradford, Yorkshire.
| |
| * 1869. [[Lamplugh Wickham Wickham|Wickham, Lamplugh Wickham]], Low Moor Iron Works, near Bradford, Yorkshire.
| |
| * 1863. [[Thomas Wicksteed|Wicksteed, Thomas]], 8 Torquay Terrace, Headingley, near Leeds. (Life Member.)
| |
| * 1867. [[Gilbert Wilkes|Wilkes, Gilbert]], Tube Works, Bordesley Mills, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1867. [[John Wilkes|Wilkes, John]], Tube Works, Bordesley Mills, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1866. [[Edward Williams|Williams, Edward]], Messrs. Bolckow and Vaughan’s Iron Works, Middlesbrough.
| |
| * 1847. [[Richard Williams|Williams, Richard]], Patent Shaft Works, Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1869. Williams, Richard Price, London Iron and Steel Works, East Greenwich, S.E.
| |
| * 1866. Wilson, Edward, Great Western Railway, Worcester.
| |
| * 1869. Wilson, George, Cyclops Steel and Iron Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1867. Wilson, Henry, Brass Works, Stockton-on-Tees.
| |
| * 1865. [[James Edwards Wilson|Wilson, James Edwards]], Engineer, Indian Branch Railways, Cawnpore, India.
| |
| * 1863. [[John Charles Wilson|Wilson, John Charles]], East India House, 5 Lime Street, London, E.O.
| |
| * 1852. [[Joseph W. Wilson|Wilson, Joseph W.]], 19 Craven Street, Strand, London, W.C.
| |
| * 1857. [[Robert Wilson (of Patricroft 2)|Wilson, Robert]], Bridgewater Foundry, Patricroft, near Manchester.
| |
| * 1860. [[William Wilson (of Westminster)|Wilson, William]], 4 Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W.
| |
| * 1865. [[Clifford Etches Winby|Winby, Clifford Etches]], Atlas Iron Works, Cardiff:
| |
| * 1867. [[Frederick Charles Winby|Winby, Frederick Charles]], Atlas Iron Works, Cardiff.
| |
| * 1862. [[William Edward Winby|Winby, William Edward]], Old Park Iron Works, Wednesbury.
| |
| * 1859. [[Thomas Bradbury Winter|Winter, Thomas Bradbury]], 28 Moorgate Street, London, E.C.
| |
| * 1863. [[Francis Wise|Wise, Francis]], Chandos Chambers, Buckingham Street, Adelphi, London, W.C.
| |
| * 1865. [[Solomon Woodall|Woodall, Solomon]], Windmill End Boiler Works, near Dudley.
| |
| * 1848. [[Henry Woodhouse|Woodhouse, Henry]], London and North Western Railway, Stafford.
| |
| * 1851. [[John Thomas Woodhouse|Woodhouse, John Thomas]], Mining Engineer, Midland Road, Derby.
| |
| * 1858. [[Hamilton Woods|Woods, Hamilton]], Liver Foundry, Ordsal Lane, Salford, Manchester.
| |
| * 1860. [[Samuel Barton Worthington|Worthington, Samuel Barton]], Engineer, London and North Western Railway, Manchester.
| |
| * 1866. [[Henry Wray|Wray, William]], Ship Building Yard, Burton Stather, near Brigg.
| |
| * 1866. [[Henry Wren|Wren, Henry]], London Road Iron Works, Manchester.
| |
| * 1867. [[John Turner Wright|Wright, John Turner]], Universe Hope Works, Garrison Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1859. [[Joseph Wright|Wright, Joseph]], Metropolitan Carriage and Wagon Company, Saltley Works, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1860. [[Joseph Wright (?)|Wright, Joseph]], Neptune Forge, Tipton Green, Dudley.
| |
| * 1863. [[Owen Wright|Wright, Owen]], Broadwell Forge, Oldbury, near Birmingham.
| |
| * 1868. [[Peter Wright|Wright, Peter]], Railway Wheel Vice and Anchor Works, Dudley.
| |
| * 1865. [[Andrew Wyllie|Wyllie, Andrew]], Vauxhall Foundry, Liverpool.
| |
| * 1853. [[F. W. Wymer|Wymer, Francis W.]], Surveyor of Steam Vessels, Board of Trade, Greenock.
| |
|
| |
| '''Y
| |
| * 1861. [[William Yule|Yule, William]], 102 New Canal, St. Petersburg.
| |
|
| |
| '''HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS.
| |
| * 1865. [[Samuel Downing|Downing, Samuel]], LL.D., Museum Building, Trinity College, Dublin.
| |
| * 1847. [[William Fairbairn|Fairbairn, William]], LL.D., The Polygon, Ardwick, Manchester.
| |
| * 1867. [[Arthur Morin|Morin, General Arthur]], Director, Conservatoire Imperial des Arts et Metiers, Paris.
| |
| * 1867. [[Henri Tresca|Tresca, Henri]], Engineer Sub-Director, Conservatoire Imperial des Arts et Metiers, Paris.
| |
|
| |
| '''ASSOCIATES.
| |
| * 1866. [[Frederick Barker|Barker, Frederick]], Leeds Iron Works, Leeds.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Blinkhorn|Blinkhorn, William]], London and Manchester Plate Glass Works, Sutton, St. Helen's.
| |
| * 1863. [[William Brookbank|Brookbank, William]], 5 Clarence Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1866. [[William Chadwick|Chadwick, William]], Monkbridge Iron Works, Leeds.
| |
| * 1848. [[Samuel Crosby|Crosby, Samuel]], Tenby House, Victoria Road, Aston, Birmingham,
| |
| * 1866. [[John Crossley|Crossley, John]], British Plate Glass Works, Ravenhead, near St. Helen's.
| |
| * 1867. [[John Bonny Dewhurst|Dewhurst, John Bonny]], Bellevue Cotton Mills, Skipton.
| |
| * 1863. [[John Fisher|Fisher, John]], Priory Street, Dudley.
| |
| * 1863. [[George Emmerson Forster|Forster, George Emmerson]], Collingwood Chambers, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1865. [[Otto Gossell|Gossell, Otto]], 22 Moorgate Street, London, E.C.
| |
| * 1865. [[John Hall|Hall, John]], 66 King Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1864. [[Joseph Wells Hornblower|Hornblower, Joseph Wells]], 14 Waterloo Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1860. [[William Hutchinson|Hutchinson, William]], Blue Lias Lime Stone Offices, Lyme Regis.
| |
| * 1858. [[Benjamin Carr Lawton|Lawton, Benjamin C.]], 44 Westgate Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
| |
| * 1859. [[John Towlerton Leather|Leather, John Towlerton]], Leventhorpe Hall, near Leeds. (Life Associate.)
| |
| * 1865. [[Alfred Longsdon|Longsdon, Alfred]], 11 New Broad Street, London, B.C.
| |
| * 1860. [[Cordy Manby|Manby, Cordy]], Tower Street, Dudley.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Alexander Neave|Neave, William Alexander]], 53 St. George's Bead, Eccleston Square, London, S.W.
| |
| * 1863. [[William Nichols|Nichols, William]], Midland Copper Works, Guild Street, Burton-on-Trent.
| |
| * 1866. [[David Parry|Parry, David]], Leeds Iron Works, Leeds.
| |
| * 1864. [[Charles T. Parsons|Parsons, Charles T.]], Ann Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1856. [[Joseph Pettifor|Pettifor, Joseph]], Midland Railway, Derby.
| |
| * 1861. [[Charles Ratcliffe|Ratcliff, Charles]], Wyddrington, Edgbaston, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1863. [[Arthur Rigg|Rigg, Arthur]], The College, Chester.
| |
| * 1867. [[James Robertson|Robertson, James]], 6 Bankside, Southwark, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1867. [[Thomas Roe, Junior|Roe, Thomas, Jun.]], Siddals Bead, Derby.
| |
| * 1866. [[John Peers Scott|Scott, John Peers]], 10 Tib Lane, Cross Street, Manchester.
| |
| * 1859. [[Alexander Clunes Sherriff|Sherriff, Alexander Clunes]], M.P., Great Western Railway, Worcester.
| |
| * 1863. [[Thomas R. Storey|Storey, Thomas R.]], Bond Court House, Walbrook, London, B.C.
| |
| * 1864. [[John Tennant|Tennant, John]], St. Rollox Chemical Works, Glasgow. (Life Associate.)
| |
| * 1864. [[Falkland Samuel Thornton|Thornton, Falkland Samuel]], Bradford Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1866. [[Thomas Warden|Warden, Thomas]], Lionel Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1848. [[William Marston Warden|Warden, William Marston]], Edgbaston Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1858. [[Thomas Waterhouse|Waterhouse, Thomas]], Claremont Place, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1867. [[William Thomas Watts|Watts, William Thomas]], 78 Parade, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1866. [[Richard Lewis White|White, Richard Lewis]], Great Western Railway, Swindon.
| |
| * 1862. [[William Whitehead|Whitehead, William]], Don Steel Works, Sheffield.
| |
| * 1865. [[Joseph Whitley|Whitley, Joseph]], Bowman Lane, Leeds.
| |
| * 1863. [[John Woolley|Woolley, John]], Marehay Colliery, Ripley, near Derby.
| |
|
| |
| '''GRADUATES.
| |
| * 1866. [[James Butler|Butler, James]], Atlas Works, Manchester.
| |
| * 1866. [[Thomas Snowden Butler|Butler, Thomas Snowden]], Kirkstall Forge, Leeds.
| |
| * 1867. [[John Nevill Cuss|Cuss, Nevil John]], Great Western Railway, Locomotive Department, Swindon.
| |
| * 1867. [[James Charles Downes|Downes, James Charles]], Midland Railway, Locomotive Department, Derby.
| |
| * 1867. [[Sidney Flavel, Junior|Flavel, Sidney, Jun.]], Eagle Foundry, Leamington.
| |
| * 1850. [[George Glydon|Glydon, George]], Spring Hill Tube and Metal Works, Eyre Street, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1867. [[Henry Walker Hill|Hill, Henry Walker]], Notintone Place, Sneinton, near Nottingham.
| |
| * 1867. [[George Holland|Holland, George]], care of John Holland, Contractor, Northwich.
| |
| * 1866. [[Robert Harry Humphrys|Humphrys, Robert Harry]], Deptford Pier, London, S.E.
| |
| * 1867. [[George Edward Jones|Jones, George Edward]], Horseley Iron Works, Tipton.
| |
| * 1867. [[Horace Mayhew|Mayhew, Horace]], Wigan Coal and Iron Works, Wigan.
| |
| * 1861. [[Henry Charles Middleton|Middleton, Henry Charles]], Yuloan Iron Foundry, Summer Lane, Birmingham.
| |
| * 1867. [[John Mitchell|Mitchell, John]], Swaithe Colliery, Bamsley.
| |
| * 1867. [[John Edward Pearson|Pearson, John Edward]], Spring Colliery, Inoe Hall, near Wigan.
| |
| * 1866. [[Frederick Ryland|Ryland, Frederick]], Messrs. Renrick's Works, Spon Lane, Westbromwich.
| |
| * 1867. [[Howard William Warden|Warden, Howard William]], Horseley Iron Works, Tipton.
| |
| * 1867. [[John Roper Wright|Wright, John Roper]], Steel Works, 20 Hampton Street, Birmingham.
| |
|
| |
|
| == See Also == | | == See Also == |