Difference between revisions of "1914 Isle of Man TT Races"
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
* DNF [[F. Roberts (2)|F. Roberts]] - [[NSU]] | * DNF [[F. Roberts (2)|F. Roberts]] - [[NSU]] | ||
* DNF [[W. H. H. Sheldon]] - [[Regal]] | * DNF [[W. H. H. Sheldon]] - [[Regal]] | ||
* DNF [[E. Smith]] - [[Peco]] | * DNF [[E. Smith (2)|E. Smith]] - [[Peco]] | ||
* DNF [[J. Steele Jnr]] - [[Douglas]] | * DNF [[J. Steele Jnr]] - [[Douglas]] | ||
* DNF [[W. Thornhill]] - [[Douglas]] | * DNF [[W. Thornhill]] - [[Douglas]] |
Revision as of 07:24, 14 July 2019
The Junior was reduced to five laps; it was held in bad conditions - heavy rain and mist on the Mountain Circuit gave competitors a tough time but produced a tremendous race. Eric and Cyril Williams (no relation) finished first and second on their AJS machines.
Junior 350 cc race
- 1st Eric Williams - AJS 45.58 mph 5 laps
- 2nd Cyril Williams - AJS 5 laps
- 3rd Frederick James Walker - Royal Enfield 5 laps
- 4th W. Jones - AJS
- 5th Frank Edgar Barker - Zenith
- 6th B. Haddock - AJS
- 7th E. E. Elwell - Douglas
- 8th E. Keyte - Royal Enfield
- 9th D. C. Bolton - Douglas
- 10th T. G. Knowles - Humber
- 11th S. Sorriquieta - NUT
- 12th E. Kickham - Douglas
- 13th P. Pike - Levis
- 14th R. Bownass - NUT
- 15th H. Greaves - Royal Enfield
- 16th H. C. Newman - Ivy
- 17th S. L. Bailey - Douglas
- 18th D. S. Alexander - Royal Enfield
- 19th R. Carter - NUT
- 20th D. G. Prentice - Royal Enfield
- 21st B. A. Hill - Royal Enfield
- 22nd N. O. Soresby - Peco
- 23rd D. Iron - Royal Enfield
- 24th L. de Arrana - Douglas
- 25th J. L. E. Emerson - ABC
- 26th W. Sheard - Royal Enfield
- 27th T. Erkelenz - NSU
- 28th A. J. Jenkins - Ivy
- 29th W. M. Heaton - AJS
- 30th J. H. H. Veasey - Levis
- DNF A. H. Alexander - Douglas
- DNF C. Allison - Peco
- DNF R. Badino - Douglas
- DNF L. Boston - NUT
- DNF H. W. Hands - Zenith
- DNF M. Heinzel - NSU
- DNF A. W. Jones - Douglas
- DNF E. Longden - Douglas
- DNF Hugh Mason - NUT
- DNF J. H. McDowell - Martin
- DNF A. Milner - Levis
- DNF W. Newsome - Douglas
- DNF E. V. Pratt - Calthorpe
- DNF F. Roberts - NSU
- DNF W. H. H. Sheldon - Regal
- DNF E. Smith - Peco
- DNF J. Steele Jnr - Douglas
- DNF W. Thornhill - Douglas
- DNF F. E. Wasling - Royal Enfield
Senior 500 cc race
- 1st Cyril Pullin - Rudge 49.49 mph 6 laps
- 2nd Howard R. Davies - Sunbeam 6 laps
- 2nd Oliver Godfrey - Indian 6 laps
- 4th H. V. Colver - Matchless
- 5th G. G. Boyton - Triumph
- 6th J. L. E. Emerson - ABC
- 7th Hugh Mason - NUT
- 8th C. B. Franklin - Indian
- 9th Quentin Smith - Triumph
- 10th J. F. Sirett - Motosacoche
- 11th V. Busby - Sunbeam
- 12th D. Young - BSA
- 13th Tommy C. de la Hay - Sunbeam
- 14th V. Olsson - Zenith
- 15th Hubert Le Vack - Motosacoche
- 16th G. J. Shemans - Triumph
- 17th T. Pollock - James
- 18th R. W. Lovegrove - Scott
- 19th N. H. Brown - Indian
- 20th J. Healy - BSA
- 21st C. T. Newsome - Rover
- 22nd A. J. C. Lindsay - Rover
- 23rd R. Carey - BSA
- 24th E. H. Littledale - Ariel
- 25th F. A. Applebee - Scott
- 26th L. Newey - Ariel
- 27th A. M. Clayton - Triumph
- 28th F. Shakespeare - BSA
- 29th F. C. North - Ariel
- 30th Tom Sheard - Rudge
- 31st P. J. Derkum - Indian
- 32nd J. R. Alexander - Indian
- 33rd R. G. Mundy - FN
- 34th S. F. Garrett - BSA
- 35th J. W. Woodhouse - Quadrant
- 36th S. B. White - FN
- 37th C. R. Martin - Triumph
- 38th J. McMeekin, Jnr - Rudge
- 39th Doug M. Brown - Rover
- 40th J. Dixon - James
- 41st J. T. Bashall - Indian
- 42nd P. H. A. Matthews - Rudge
- 43rd F. A. Maylott - BSA
- 44th J. H. Watson - ABC
- 45th O. G. Braid - Norton
- 46th A. Muir - Calthorpe
- 47th J. Schoffield - Regal
- 48th S. Perryman - Quadrant
- 49th Victor E. Horsman - Singer
- 50th R. J. P. Braid - Norton
- 51st H. Hopkins - Abingdon
- DNF A. R. Abbott - Triumph
- DNF E. S. Abram - Matchless
- DNF A. H. Alexander - Indian
- DNF A. Anderson - Triumph
- DNF S. R. Axford - Zenith
- DNF G. W. Baker - BSA
- DNF W. Harry Bashall - Premier
- DNF H. Berwick - New Hudson
- DNF A. Bond - Norton
- DNF R. Bownass - NUT
- DNF F. W. Carryer - Royal Ruby
- DNF K. H. Clark - James
- DNF Charlie R. Collier - Matchless
- DNF Harry A. Collier - Matchless
- DNF Harold J. Cox - James
- DNF L. Cushman - Premier
- DNF L. de Arrana - Douglas
- DNF K. Gassert - NSU
- DNF S. George - Indian
- DNF E. J. Gibbons - Zenith
- DNF T. E. Green - Rudge
- DNF Jack Haslam - Premier
- DNF M. Heinzel - NSU
- DNF R. F. James - NSU
- DNF H. L. Kitchen - Abingdon
- DNF H. V. Knight - Chase
- DNF T. T. Laker - Elswick
- DNF R. M. Lewis - BSA
- DNF W. H. Longton - Alldays
- DNF A. J. Moffat - Zenith
- DNF H. C. Newman - Ivy
- DNF G. Norris - Dunkley
- DNF D. R. O'Donovan - Norton
- DNF J. Pennington - Alldays
- DNF H. V. Prescott - Scott
- DNF F. Roberts - Puch
- DNF A. V. Shirley - Singer
- DNF E. Smith - Regal
- DNF S. Sorriquieta - NUT
- DNF J. Steele, Jnr - Douglas
- DNF R. E. Surman - Alldays
- DNF F. J. Walker - Rudge
- DNF H. O. Wood - Scott
- DNF A. C. Wright - Abingdon
- DNF J. W. Adamson - Rudge