Difference between revisions of "1914 Kelly's Directory of Devon and Cornwall"
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''Note: This is a sub-section of [[Exeter Street Directories]] | |||
'''1914 Kelly's Directory of Devon and Cornwall | '''1914 Kelly's Directory of Devon and Cornwall | ||
Latest revision as of 08:48, 12 January 2021
Note: This is a sub-section of Exeter Street Directories
1914 Kelly's Directory of Devon and Cornwall
Index
- Exeter Street Directory - Part 1 p237-263 (260-286) Download PDF
Engineers - Agricultural - p1011
- Bailey James, Lifton
- Beare Henry & Sons; works, The Avenue & stores, Market street, Newton Abbot
- Mickelburgh Walter, West end, Honiton
- Pope & Cockwill, Halsdon iron works, Gt. Torrington & Meeth, Hatherleigh
Engineers - Automobile - p1011
- Bideford Motor Works (Waiter J. Pitt, proprietor), Bideford
- Chamberlain William Edward, 18 St. Andrew's road, Exmouth
- Davis Richard Frank, 20 & 2I Buckwell street, Plymouth
- Heard Bros. Broad Quay, Bideford
- Plymouth Automobile Engineering Co. Ltd. Plymouth & Crown Hill
- Toby J. & Sons, Upton, Torquay
Engineers - Civil - p1011
- Bellamy Henry Franklin, Athenreum chambers, Athenreum la. Plymouth
- Bulteel Hillersden, Naval Bank chambers, Whimple street, Plymouth
- Carder & Carder, 4 Buckland terrace, Millbay rd. Plymouth & Torquay & at Saltash, Truro & St.Ives.
- Chenhall Thos. 2 Dart vtllas, Totnes
- Francis Harry M.Inst.C.E. 12 Lockyer street, Plymouth
- Hodge John Lakeman, 22 Courtenay street, Plymouth
- Howarth Frank, Old Guildhall, Whimple street, Plymouth
- Luke R. Montague A.M.Inst.C.E. 9 Princess square, Plymouth
- Paton James, Municipal buildings, Guildhall square, Plymouth
- Prigg & Lindon, South Devon chambers, Millboy road, Plymouth
- Siddalls John, Town hall, Tiverton
- Trounson John Cardell, Municipal buildings, Guildhall sq. Plymouth
- Vanstone Frederick William & Sons. Palace chambers. Totnes rd. Paignton
- Vanstone Charles Douglas H. Palace chambers, Totnes road, Paignton & Bolton street, Brixham
- Vanstone Frederick William E. Palace chambers, Totnes road, Paignton & Bolton street, Brixham
- Vanstone Stanley P. Palace chambers, Totnes road, Paignton & Bolton street, Brixham
- Worth R. H., M.Inst.C.E. 42 George street, Plymouth
Engineers - Constructional - p1011
- Harding S. L. & Sons, 10 to 16 Market street, Torquay
Engineers - Consulting - p1011
- Bessemer & Redman, 12 Union st. Newton Abbot & 32 Torwood st. Torquay
- Carkeet John & Son, 3 St. Andrew's place, Plymouth
- Lord & Shand Ltd. (electrical), Buckland house, Buckland street, Plymouth.
- Purves J. & W. 52 Queen st. Exeter
Engineers - Electrical - p1011
- Batten, Harding & Co. 112a, Winner street, Paignton
- Bessemer & Redman, 12 Union st. Newton Abbot & 32 Torwood st. Torquay
- Beynon & Truscott, 44a, Fleet street, Torquay
- Brooking & Co. 11 Queen street; works, 25a, Richmond road, Exeter
- Colbourne Thomas S., Alexandra foundry, Barnstaple
- Corse William John & Co. 45 Union street, Plymouth & 1a, Chapel st. Devonport
- Devonport Corporation Electrical Works (James W. Spark, borough electrical engineer), Newport street, East Stonebonse, Plymouth
- Drury & Chaffe, 180 Union st. Torqy
- Fawcett Edgar Martin, 4 Sydney terrace, New street, Paignton
- Garnish, Lemon & Co. Ltd., Pilton works, Pilton, Barnstaple
- Gilkes Gilbert & Co. Ltd., (stores), Manor yard, Sidmouth
- Gudgeon E. H. & Co. Belgrave pl. Exmouth
- Hadfield J. W., A.M.I.E.E. (boro'), Castle street, Barnstaple
- Harding S. L. & Sons, 10 to 16 Market street, Torquay
- Heath W. G. & Co. 41 George st. Plymouth.
- Hubber & Son, 85 & 86 South street & workshops, Sun street, Exeter
- James Henry John, 135 Cowick st. St. Thomas & 63 Bonhay rd. Exeter
- Kimmins Percy Thomas, Lynmouth
- Lord & Shand Limited, Buckland house, Buckland street, Plymouth.
- Malone Jas. 21 Castle st. Barnstaple
- Morris Charles & Co. 4 Frankfort la. Plymouth
- Okell E. G. Corporation electricity department, Prince rock, Plymouth
- Pincott Edward, 14 Alphington st. St. Thomas, Exeter
- Reed George Henry, Chagford
- Renton & Davis, 73 Old Town street, Plymouth
- Salt Charles William A.M.I.E.E. (to Torquay Corporation), Beacon quay, Torquay ·
- Wippell Brothers & Row, 243 & 244 High street, Exeter
- Wise Fredc. 62 Beanmont rd. Plymouth
Engineers - Heating - p1011
- Algar R. & Sons, Sun buildings, 59 Bedford street, Plymouth
- Harding T. L. & Sons, 10 to 16 Market street, Torquay
Engineers - Marine - p1011
- McCaskill Norman Campbell, 5 Endsleigh Park rd. Mutley, Plymouth
- Travis Frederick, 35 Quarry Park rd. Mutley, Plymouth
- Woodward J. & Co. 2 Quay rd. Plymouth
Engineers - Mechanical - p1011
- Andrew H. & Co. Ltd. The Garage, Athemeum place, Plymouth.
- Anstey Thos. Hy. Mill st. Plymouth
- Balkwill Augustus, Central engineering works. Holsworthy
- Beare Henry & Sons; works, The Avenue & stores, Market street, Newton Abbot
- Bickle Engineering Co. Ltd. Great Western docks, Plymouth
- Bodley Bros & Co. Commercial rd. Exeter
- Breach Elliott, High st. & Holmdale, Sidmouth
- Bridgman & Son, Compton iron works, Marldon, Paignton.
- Brooking & Co. 11 Queen street; works, 25a, Richmond rd. Exeter
- Budge G. H. & Son, Park wood road, Tavistock
- Colbourne Thomas S., Alexandra foundry, Barnstaple
- Drew Brothers, Morchard Bishop
- Durrant Frederick, Beer
- Elliott & Garrood Limited, Overgang, Brixham
- Friend & Son,12 Cross pk. Ilfracombe
- Garnish, Lemon & Co. Ltd., Pilton works, Pilton, Barnstaple
- Harding S. L. & Sons, 10 to 16 Market street, Torquay
- Heal George & Sons, Castle Hill foundry, Axminster
- Hodges Brothers, City basin, St. Thomas & 39 Buller road, St. Thomas, Exeter
- Humm R. & Co. 80 & 81 Old Town street, Plymouth.
- Huxham & Browns, Commercial rd, Exeter
- Johns T. M. & Co. 39 Flora street, Plymouth
- Jones Bob, Lynton
- Lidstone John, Duke st. Kingsbridge
- Martin N. R. & Sons, 4 (back of) King street, Plymouth
- Moon Bros. 9 Duke st. Plymouth·
- Murch Wm. Heaman, Umberleigh
- Osborn William Ed-ward, 27a, Bank, street, Newton Abbot
- Reed George Henry, Chagford
- Shepherd William & Son, 11, 12 & 13 Longbrook terrace & 56 Longbrook street, Exeter
- Stark & Co. 25 Martin st. Plymouth
- Stenner & Gunn, Lowman Iron Works, Tiverton
- Stephens John Spear, Vigo motor works & forge, Tavistock
- Stone G. S. Frankfort lane, Plymouth
- Streat John, Fairmile, Escot, Ottery St. Mary
- Taylor & Bodley, 67, 68 & 69 Commercial road, Exeter
- Thorne Hy. 4 South st. Tor, Torqnay
- Trevett Benjamin, Station rd. Seaton
- Ward William, 86 Wilton st. Stoke, Devon port
- Whidbourne & Lishman Ltd. Clift·road, West Hoe, Plymouth
- Whittome J. T. & Co. Parkwood rd, Tavistock
- Wildish & Co. The Harbour, Paignton
- Willcocks & Son, Buckfastleigh
- Willoughby Brothers, Rendle street & Great Western docks, Plymouth
- Winzer Alfred. Goveton, Kingsbridge
Engineers - Mining - p1011
- Hosking William Henry, 20 Courtenay park, Newton Abbot
Iron Founders - p1098
- Beare Henry & Sons; works, The Avenue & stores, Market street, Newton Abbot
- Bridgman & Son, Compton works, Marldon, Paignton.
- Colbourne Thomas S., Alexandra Foundry, Barnstaple
- Dartmoor Peat & Iron Smelting Co. Limited, Lydford, Bridestowe
- Garton & King, 190 High street & Waterbeer street, Exeter
- Harding T. L. & Sons, 10 to 16 Market street, Torquay
- Lake Edwin & Son, Victoria street, Newport, Barnstaple
- Lake Thomas & Co., 61 Newport rd. Barnstaple
- Lidstone John, Duke st. Kingsbridge
- Manor Foundry (V. G. Horton, manager), Manor yard, Sidmouth
- Mickelburgh W. West end, Honiton
- Parkin Francis & Sons, Bonhay & Eagle foundries, Bonhay rd. Exeter
- Slade Charles Parsons, High street works, King road, Honiton
- Taylor & Bodley. 67, 68 & 69 Commercial road. Exeter
- Yabsley Wm., Portlemouth, Salcombe