Difference between revisions of "1914 Whitakers Red Book: M"
Line 323: | Line 323: | ||
==MERCERISERS== | ==MERCERISERS== | ||
* Henry Ashwell and Co (1908) | * [[Henry Ashwell and Co]] (1908) | ||
* James Burt-Marshall | * [[James Burt-Marshall]] | ||
* Mark Fletcher and Sons | * [[Mark Fletcher and Sons]] | ||
* Forbes and Co | * [[Forbes and Co]] | ||
* J. and H. McConnell | * [[J. and H. McConnell]] | ||
* J. Mellor and Son | * [[J. Mellor and Son]] | ||
* Oldpark Printworks | * [[Oldpark Printworks]] | ||
==MERCHANTS== | ==MERCHANTS== |
Revision as of 15:56, 5 February 2021
MACHINE BANDS
- See Belting (Machine)
* MACHINE KNIVES
* MACHINE TOOLS
- (See also Engineers, Mechanical; Lathes; Machinery Merchants)
- James Archdale and Co
- T. S. Armstrong and Co
- Armstrong Whitworth
- Barker and England
- Beyer-Peacock
- Brown and Ward
- Joshua Buckton and Co
- Craven Brothers
- S. A. Daniell
- General Engine and Boiler Co
- Alfred Herbert
- John Hetherington and Sons
- J. and P. Hill
- Kendall and Gent
- Robert L. Kerr and Sons
- Walter S. Lang
- C. Lindley and Co
- Loudon Brothers
- William Muir and Co
- Murphy, Stedman and Co
- Noble and Lund
- F. Pratt and Co
- C. Redman and Sons
- Selson Engineering Co
- Siemens Brothers Dynamo Works
- Snowdon, Sons and Co
- James Spencer and Co
- Wolseley Motor Co
MACHINERY (AGENTS, DEALERS, BROKERS, MERCHANTS)
- Baerlein and Sons
- A. Bainbridge
- W. Barnes
- S. D. Bles and Sons
- Charles Booth and Co
- Walter E. Deeley
- William Douglas and Sons
- Felber, Jucker and Co
- William Firth
- Harris Brothers
- William C. Harvey
- Charles M. Hesford and Co
- Hughes, Bolckow and Co
- T. C. Jones and Co
- Henry Kelley and Co
- Robert L. Kerr and Sons
- A. G. Kidston and Co
- Walter S.Lang
- Marple and Gillott
- John Miller and Co (Liverpool)
- Frank Munn
- Riddel and Co
- T. W. and C. B. Sheridan Co
- Hugh Stevenson and Sons (Box-making Machinery)
- Thomas W. Ward
- Webster, Steel and Co
- Henry Williams and Co
MACHINERY CLOTHS
MACHINERY DESIGNERS
- H. C. McKinlay and Co
MACHINISTS
- See Engineers (Mechanical)
MAGIC LANTERNS
- See Lanterns and Lantern Slide Manufacturers
MAGNESIA (FLUID)
- Sir James Murray and Son
MAGNESIA CEMENT
- See Cement
MAGNETOS
- See Motor Accessories
MAHOGANY
- See Timber and Mahogany
MAIL CAR CONTRACTORS
- (See also Carriage Masters)
- Birch Brothers
- McNamara and Co
MAIL CARTS
- See Perambulators
MAIZE MILLERS
- See Millers
MALLEABLE IRON FOUNDERS
- See Ironfounders (Malleable)
MALTSTERS
- Hugh Baird and Sons
- Barnsley Brewery Co
- R. Bishop and Sons
- British Malt Products Co
- Catchpole and Co
- William Cross
- Gilstrap, Earp and Co
- William N. Green
- Thomas Haynes
- Hopcraft and Norris
- Hull Brewery Co
- Johnson and Darlings
- Moors and Robsons Breweries
- Randells (Maltsters)
- Samuel Thompson and Sons
- C. Vaux and Sons
- Watkins, Jameson, Pim and Co
MALT VINEGAR
- See Vinegar Brewer
MANCHESTER GOODS
- See Warehousemen (Textile)
* MANGANESE BRONZE
MANGLES
- See Domestic Machinery
MANIFOLD BOOKS
- See Duplicating Books; also Account Book Makers
* MANTLE MANUFACTURERS
- Brice, Palmer and Co
- Chorlton Brothers
- Corby, Palmer and Stewart
- Hepton Brothers
- W. N. P. Keeble and Co
- Kirby and Nicholson
- T. and J. Roberts
- Sparrow, Hardwick and Co
- Henry Turnbull and Co
MANUFACTURERS AND IMPORTERS
- See Merchants.
MANUFACTURERS AGENTS
- See Agents
MANURES
- See Fertilizers
MAP PUBLISHERS
- G. W. Bacon and Co
- John Bartholomew and Co
- W. and A. K. Johnston
- George Philip and Son
- Philip, Son and Nephew
- Edward Stanford
MARBLE MERCHANTS, MANUFACTURERS, WORKERS, AND CONTRACTORS
- Farmer and Brindley
- Arthur Lee and Brothers
- Anselm Odling and Sons
- J. and H. Patteson
- Walton, Gooddy and Cripps
MARBLE AND MOSAIC PAVEMENTS
- Joseph Francis Ebner
- J. and W. Wade and Co
MARGARINE
MARINE ENGINEERS
- See Engineers (Marine)
MARINE GLUE
MARINE INSURANCE
- (See also under Insurance)
- John Bovey and Co
- Harris and Dixon
- Martin Hirschberg
- Holmwood and Holmwood
- J. L. Kidd
- C. Shaw Lovell, Sons
- Macvicar, Marshall and Co
- Ludovic Mann and Co
- Marine and General Mutual Life Assurance Society
- Merchants Marine Insurance Co
- Thomas and S. Oates
- Ross and Norton
* MARINE MOTORS
MARINE OPTICIANS
- See Opticians (Manufacturing)
MARINE SURVEYORS
- John Bovey and Co
- Robert McTear and Co
- Muir, Tilston and Co
- Thomas and S. Oates
- Thomas I. Weiss and Co
* MARKING INK
MARMALADE
- See Jam and Marmalade Makers
MASONS
- See Stone and Marble Masons
MASONIC JEWELLERS, OUT-FITTERS
MATS AND MATTING
- W. Armes and Son
- E. Brison and Co
- Burfield and Son
- Cross and Co
- William Goodacre and Sons
- Green Brothers
- Thomas G. Hair (Russian Mats)
- James Morrison and Sons
- G. H. Norton and Co (Plush Mats)
- Treloar and Sons
* MATCHES
MATHEMATICAL INSTRUMENTS
- See Scientific Instruments
MATTRESS MAKERS
- (See also Bedding)
- Henry Blunn and Co
- Clatworthy and Co
- Evered and Co
- Hoskins and Sewell
- Price Brothers and Co
- Siddall and Hilton
MEALIE PLANTERS
- See Agricultural Appliances, Implements, Machinery
MEASURING TAPES
- Howard Wall (Tailors Tapes)
MEAT IMPORTERS
MEAT (PURVEYORS OF)
- Eastmans
- Ellins and Sons
- Hull and Juniper
- James Ruddin
MEAT-CUTTING MACHINES
MECHANICAL NOVELTIES
- (See also Toy Makers)
- Alfred Stanley and Sons
- Joseph Walker and Co
MEDALLISTS
- Arthur Fenwick
- H. T. Lamb and Co
- Spink and Son
- Vaughtons
MEDICINES (PROPRIETARY)
- C. E. Fulford
- Thomas Holloway
- Henry King
- W. T. Owbridge
- Zedex (1912)
MEMORIAL BRASSES AND MEMORIALS
- See Brasses (Memorial); Sculptors
MERCANTILE AGENCIES
- See Trade Protection
MERCERISERS
- Henry Ashwell and Co (1908)
- James Burt-Marshall
- Mark Fletcher and Sons
- Forbes and Co
- J. and H. McConnell
- J. Mellor and Son
- Oldpark Printworks
MERCHANTS
- See also Merchants (Export and Import)
- African Association
- Agar, Cross and Co
- F. Albrecht and Co
- Anglo-Asiatic Co
- Arbuthnot, Latham and Co
- Ashton, Hoare and Co (Shippers)
- A. R. Atkey and Co
- Bahr, Behrend and Co
- H. N. Bathgate and Co (also Manfacturers)
- John Batt and Co (London)
- J. A. Begbie and Co
- Frederick T. H. Behn
- Sir Jacob Behrens and Sons
- Robert Benson and Co
- Bibby Brothers and Co
- B. Biggs and Co
- S. D. Bles and Sons (also Shippers)
- Alfred Booth and Co
- Boulton Brothers and Co
- Bower and Co
- C. T. Bowring and Co
- Thomas Boyd and Co
- Boyson and Slee
- A. Braga and Co (Shippers)
- Bronner, Mussett and Co
- Successors of Samuel Buckley and Co (of London and New York)
- Henry Bull and Co
- N. G. Burch and Co
- Burgon and Ball
- William Cail and Partners
- Carlton, Greig and Co
- Chadwick and Co
- Edward Challinor (Shippers)
- Chalmers, Guthrie and Co
- Chaplin, Milne, Grenfell and Co
- John Coates and Co (Shippers)
- Collins and Co
- Cosmelli, Dillingham and Co (Shippers)
- Cox and Edwards
- Crombie, Steedman and Co
- Crowe and Co (also Manufacturers)
- Cutbill, King and Co
- Corneille David and Co
- E. S. Davids Sons and Co (Shippers)
- Davis and Soper
- De Clermont and Donner
- De Grelle, Houdret and Co
- De Jersey and Co
- E. A. de Pass and Co
- T. Dobbin and Co
- Domeier and Co
- William Duff and Co
- Duncan, Fox and Co
- Dunn, Fischer and Co
- Durant, Radford and Co
- Dussault, Chovil and Co
- T. Eaton Co
- F. A. Edelsten and Co
- Edwards Brothers
- S. Einstein and Co
- Ellis, Kislingbury and Co
- A. Fass
- Felber, Jucker and Co
- Alfred Field and Co
- Findlay, Richardson and Co
- J. A. Flanagan and Co
- John Flohr and Co
- Fox, Roy and Co
- Fraser and Aguirre
- Robert Frazer and Sons (also Manufacturers)
- Gem Supplies Co (also Manufacturers)
- Antony Gibbs and Sons
- Robert Girvin and Co
- Goldschmidt Brothers
- Gollin and Co, Proprietary
- Gordon, Woodroffe and Co (Shippers)
- B. A. Grautoff and Co
- R. W. Greeff and Co
- Walter Griffith and Co
- A. Grimwood and Co
- Haddock, Parker and Co (Export Agents)
- John Haddon and Co
- Hale and Son (Brokers)
- Hanson, Brown and Co
- Harnett and Co
- John Harker and Co
- Hassberger and Co (Shippers)
- Hawkes, Somerville and Co
- G. Heilbuth and Co
- Henley and Son
- D. Q. Henriques and Co
- A. Herschell and Co
- M. Hertz and Co (also Manufacturers)
- Hills, Menke and Co
- C. Hirch and Co
- Hockin, Banbury and Co
- Holmwood and Holmwood
- Hoods
- James, Roberts and Co
- Thomas Jones and Co (Cardiff)(Shippers)
- Pryce Jones
- E. Kahla and Co (Shippers)
- Kessler and Co
- Kettlewell, Bullen and Co
- George William Kiderlen
- Kittel and Co
- Knight and Co
- Knowles and Foster
- Kuhn and Co
- Kuhner, Henderson and Co
- Lambert and Smiths
- C. M. Lampson and Co
- Ledward, Bibby and Co
- John Lee and Son (Grantham)
- Joseph Leete and Sons
- William Le Lacheur and Son (Merchant Bankers)
- Joseph N. Levy (also Shippers)
- Lindsay Pembroke and Co
- W. and J. Lockett
- F. Ludewig and Co
- Gilbert J. McCaul and Co
- Macdonald, Miller and Co
- John MacLennan and Co
- Kenneth McLennan and Co (also Shippers)
- Macnays
- Malcomess, Suhr and Co
- Marshall, Cotterell and Co
- Mason, Scheidler and Co
- J. N. Masters
- Ernest E. Mayer and Co
- David Midgeley and Sons
- Miller, Gibb and Co
- D. Mitchell and Co (also Manufacturers)
- P. D. Mitchell
- Morgans Agency
- Muir, Duckworth and Co
- Muir, Tilston and Co
- Alfred Mumford and Co
- Munster, Simms and Co
- Joseph Nathan and Co
- Neumann, Luebeck and Co
- B. Newgass and Co
- Newland, Tarlton and Co
- Okura and Co
- Olivier and Co
- A. Oppenheimer and Co
- Eric Paterson and Co
- Peace
- Walter Penson
- Pinto Leite and Nephews
- Price and Pierce
- Protector Lamp and Lighting Co
- Reiss Brothers
- Rink Brothers
- George Rodger and Son
- Ross and Norton
- N. M. Rothschild and Sons
- Rowley, Davies and Co
- Rylands and Sons
- Christian Salvesen and Co
- M. Samuel and Co
- Samuel, Montague and Co
- Charles I. Sassoon and Co
- Scholefield, Goodman and Sons
- Simson Brothers and Co
- J. J. Smith and Co (also Manufacturers)
- W. A. Sparrow and Co
- Speyer, Schwerdt and Co
- Strauss and Co
- G. Strauss and Co
- Frank C. Strick and Co
- Strick, Scott and Co
- Suren, Hartmann and Co
- William Swanston and Sons
- Tozer, Kemsley and Fisher
- H. Lionel Tydeman and Co
- Webster, Steel and Co
- Milton Welch
- West Indian Produce Association
- E. Whiteaway and Co
- Widenmann, Broicher and Co
- G. L. Wilson, and Co also Manufacturers)
- Williamson, Murray and Co
- Alexander Young (London)
- Charles Zunz
MERCHANTS (AFRICAN)
- (See also Merchants (South African); Merchants (West African))
- African Association
- Thomas K. Bellis
- Cie Francaise de l'Afrique Occidentale
- Crombie, Steedman and Co
- Edwards Brothers
- John W. Elliott and Co
- Newland, Tarleton and Co
- William Porter and Co (Brokers)
MERCHANTS (AGRICULTURAL)
- W. E. Knight
- Henry Richardson and Co
- William Sinclair and Son
- E. E. Westgate
MERCHANTS (AUSTRALIAN)
- Richard Allen and Sons, Proprietary
- W. H. Angell and Co
- Henry Bull and Co
- Burns, Philp and Co
- Dalgety and Co
- F. A. Edelsten and Co
- Thomas Free and Co
- W. Gardiner and Co
- Gollin and Co, Proprietary
- Grace Brothers
- Henry H. Markwald and Co
- Michaelis, Hallenstein and Co (Proprietary)
- H. T. Pearson and Co
- Sands and McDougall (Proprietary)
- Enoch Taylor and Co
MERCHANTS (BRAZILIAN)
- T. P. Hearne and Co
- R. Singlehurst and Co
- Jacob Walter and Co
MERCHANTS (BUILDERS)
- See Builders Merchants
MERCHANTS (CHILIAN)
- Duncan, Fox and Co
MERCHANTS (CHINA)
- W. H. Angell and Co
- J. M. Flanagan and Co
- A. J. Macpherson and Co
- B. Rigold and Bergmann
- Simson Brothers and Co
MERCHANTS (COLONIAL)
- See Merchants (Foreign and Colonial)
MERCHANTS (COMMISSION)
- See Commission Merchants
MERCHANTS (EAST AFRICAN)
- See Merchants (African)
MERCHANTS (EAST INDIA)
- See East India Agents and Merchants
MERCHANTS (EASTERN SHIPPING)
- V. Behar and Co
- A. R. Brown, McFarlane and Co
- Alfred H. Harrison
- Mason, Scheidler and Co
- M. Samuel and Co
- E. D. Sassoon and Co
MERCHANTS (ENGINEERS)
- Thomas James
- Macnays
- H. Lionel Tydeman and Co
- Thomas Wilson and Co
MERCHANTS (EXPORT AND IMPORT)
- (See also under Merchants; Merchants (Textile Goods))
- (E = EXPORT; I = IMPORT)
- W. H. Angell and Co (E, I)
- Anglo-Argentine Iron Co (E)
- A. R. Atkey and Co (E)
- E. Austin and Sons (E, I)
- H. N. Bathgate and Co (E, I)
- John Batt and Co (London) (E, I)
- J. A. Begbie and Co (E, I)
- C. T. Bennett and Co (I)
- Thomas Boyd and Co (I)
- Bronner, Mussett and Co (E)
- Burton, Son and Sanders (I)
- William Cail and Partners (E, I)
- Harris Cohen and Sons (E)
- Collins and Co (E, I)
- Cosmelli, Dillingham and Co (E, I)
- E. S. Davids Sons and Co (E)
- Duff, Morgan and Vermont (E, I)
- F. A. Edelsten and Co (E, I)
- Edmonds and Harding (I)
- Felber, Jucker and Co (E, I)
- Alfred Field and Co (E, I)
- Thomas Firth (E, I)
- J. A. France and Son (I)
- Fraser and Aguirre (E, I)
- William Graham and Co (E, I)
- Walter Griffith and Co (E, I)
- Haddock, Parker and Co (E Agents)
- John Haddon and Co (E, I)
- Hamel and Horley (E)
- Hanson, Brown and Co (E, I)
- Harder, Blair and Co (E)
- T. C. Hartmann (E, I)
- Harvey Brothers (E, I)
- Bassberger and Co (E, I)
- Hendry Brothers (E)
- Henley and Son (E)
- A. Herschell and Co (E)
- Hoods (E, I)
- W. H. Hooker (E, I)
- Humphreys, Percival Ellis and Co (E, I)
- International Commercial Agency (E, I)
- Isaac and Samuel (E)
- James, Roberts and Co (E, I)
- Frank Jones and Co (E, I)
- William Alfred Jones (E, I)
- A. G. Kidston and Co (E)
- Richard and William King (E, I)
- Landauer and Co (E, I)
- Joseph Leete and Sons (E)
- Joseph N. Levy (E, I)
- Lidgerwood (E)
- Lindsay Pembroke and Co (E)
- Lockwood Brothers (E)
- F. Ludewig and Co (E)
- Gilbert J. McCaul and Co (E, I)
- Macdonald, Miller and Co (E)
- John MacLennan and Co (E, I)
- McNeil, Scott and Co (E, I)
- Henry H. Markwald and Co (E, I)
- Ernest E. Mayer and Co (I)
- Mees, Denham and Co (E)
- Miller, Gibb and Co (E, I)
- John Miller and Co (Liverpool) (E, I)
- W. H. Milsted and Son (E, I)
- Morgans Agency (E, I)
- James Morrison and Co (E, I)
- Mosenthal, Sons and Co (E, I)
- A. Murcott and Co (E, I)
- Joseph Nathan and Co (E, I)
- Thomas Nickels and Co (E, I)
- Okura and Co (E, I)
- Olivier and Co (E, I)
- Edward Owen and Co (E)
- Parker and Lester (E, I)
- John Pattison and Co (E)
- Plutte, Scheele and Co (E, I)
- George Rodger and Son (E)
- E. J. Routledge and Co (E)
- M. Samuel and Co (E, I)
- Sanders, Rehders and Co (E)
- Schmoele, Rhodes and Co (E, I)
- Scholefield, Goodman and Sons (E)
- Sellar Brothers (E, I)
- Shewan, Tomes and Co (E, I)
- H. and S. Spiers (E, I)
- Steinhart and Co (E)
- William Swanston and Sons (E, I)
- Thomas Taylor and Co (E)
- Tetley and Whitley (E, I)
- Tulloch and Co (E)
- H. Lionel Tydeman and Co (E)
- Henry John Webb (E, I)
- S. H. Webster and Co (E, I)
- Sydney Wertheimer (E)
- West Indian Produce Association
- A. Willis and Co (E)
- Charles Windschuegl and Co (E, I)
- Charles Zunz (E)
MERCHANTS (FOREIGN AND COLONIAL)
- (F = FOREIGN; C = COLONIAL)
- Brancker, Boswell and Co (C Brokers)
- C. Czarnikow (C Brokers)
- E. A. de Pass and Co (F, C)
- Dreyfus and Co (C, Import and Export)
- Eastwood and Holt (C Brokers)
- Finlay and Co (C)
- Thomas Firth (F, C)
- Frame and Co (F, C)
- Gordon, Woodroffe and Co (C)
- Hale and Son (C)
- Hendrey and Puckle (C, Brokers)
- D. Q. Henriques and Co (F)
- William G. MacGregor and Co (C)
- W. H. Milsted and Son (C)
- Anselm Odling and Sons (C)
- Thomas Porter and Sons (F, C)
- W. H. Scales and Co (F)
- Sellar Brothers (C)
- Stebbing and Co (F, C)
- Walker and Morrice (F, C)
- Henry John Webb (F, C)
MERCHANTS (INDIAN)
- (See also East India Merchants)
- A. J. Macpherson and Co
- Alfred Mumford and Co
- R. G. Shaw and Co
MERCHANTS (JAPAN)
- W. H. Angell and Co
- J. M. Flanagan and Co
- A. J. Macpherson and Co
- Okura and Co
- M. Samuel and Co
- Simson Brothers and Co
MERCHANTS (JAVA)
- Simson Brothers and Co
MERCHANTS (NEWFOUNDLAND)
- C. T. Bennett and Co
MERCHANTS (NEW ZEALAND)
- Joseph Nathan and Co
- Thomas Free and Co
MERCHANTS (PERSIAN GULF)
- Frank C. Strick and Co
MERCHANTS (PERUVIAN)
- Duncan, Fox and Co
MERCHANTS (SEED)
- See Seed Merchants
MERCHANTS (SOUTH AFRICAN)
- A. R. Atkey and Co
- A. Fass
- Kuhner, Henderson and Co
- Liebermann, Bellstedt and Co
- Mosenthal, Sons and Co
- Webster, Steel and Co
- Wood and Parker
MERCHANTS (SOUTH AMERICAN)
- Agar, Cross and Co
- Henry Kendall and Sons
- Kuhner, Henderson and Co
MERCHANTS (TEXTILE GOODS; IMPORT AND EXPORT)
- W. H. Angell and Co
- Avery and Morton (Agents)
- Baerlein and Sons
- S. D. Bles and Sons (also Shippers)
- C. E. Brierley and Co
- Brigg, Neumann and Co
- Henry Bull and Co (also Manufacturers)
- Bushby Brothers
- Coles, Son and Co
- Cox and Edwards
- Crowe and Co
- George Handasyde Dick and Co
- Victor Edelstein and Son
- Edwards Brothers
- Ehrenbach, Brumm and Co
- James Finlay and Co
- Thomas Firth
- J. M. Flanagan and Co
- John Flohr and Co (Shippers)
- Fox and Lightowler
- T. W. Freston and Son (Agents)
- F. Gerhartz and Co
- Goldschmidt Brothers
- Gordon, Woodroffe and Co (also Shippers)
- Grandage and Co
- D. Hamilton and Co
- H. Haigh and Co
- L. N. Hardy and Co
- Hassberger and Co
- A. and S. Henry and Co (also Manufacturers)
- K. Jebara and Co (Shippers)
- Kessler and Co
- Richard and William King
- Law, Russell and Co
- Laycock, Son and Co
- Ledward and Taylor
- Joseph N. Levy (also Shipper)
- James Livesey
- John MacLennan and Co
- Kenneth McLennan and Co (also Shippers)
- A. J. Macpherson and Co
- Manufacturers Agency (Agents)
- Mason, Scheidler and Co (also Shippers)
- Mills and Gibb Incorporated
- W. H. Milsted and Son
- Muir, Duckworth and Co
- John Munn and Co (also Agents)
- W. Nimmo (Agents)
- Paterson, Baxter and Co
- Paulsen, Koedt and Co (also Manufacturers)
- Peerless and Sons
- Walter Penson
- J. Planta and Co
- Rylands and Sons
- C. E. Samuels and Co
- W. H. Scales and Co (Foreign Shipping)
- Schunck and Co
- G. I. Sidebottom and Co (also Shippers)
- Simon, Son and Co
- Simpson and Godlee
- Sparrow, Hardwick and Co
- Stavert, Zigomala and Co (Shippers)
- Thomas Taylor and Co
- Tetley and Whitley
- Tootal Broadhurst Lee Co (also Manufacturers)
- Tulloch and Co
- S. S. Walley and Co (also Manufacturers)
- Milton Welch
- Joseph Wood and Co
- Philip Ziegler and Co
MERCHANTS (WEST AFRICAN)
- Edward Challinor
- Edwards Brothers
- A. Herschell and Co
- Richard and William King
- McNeil, Scott and Co
MERCHANTS (WEST INDIA)
- Alston, Arbuthnot and Co
- Thomas K. Bellis
- Curtis, Campbell and Co
- E. A. de Pass and Co
- Samuel Dobree and Sons
- D. Q. Henriques and Co
- West Indian Produce Association
MERCHANT ENGINEERS
- Felber, Jucker and Co
- L. R. Morshead and Co
- Peninsular Engineering Co
- Richard White and Sons
MERCHANT SHIPPERS
- See under Merchants
METAL BROKERS
- See Metal Merchants
* METAL MANUFACTURERS, SMELTERS
- (See also Smelters and Refiners)
- Billington and Newton
- Delta Metal Co
- Daniel Doncaster and Sons
- Dugard Brothers
- Eyre Smelting Co
- Heeley Silver Rolling and Wire Mills
- Kings Norton Metal Co
- Donald McCall and Co
- Manganese Bronze and Brass Co
- Metallurgical Co
- Tyne Metal Co
METAL MERCHANTS
- (B = Also BROKERS)
- (See also Rag, Skin, Iron and Metal Merchants)
- Henry Bath and Son (B)
- Bede Metal and Chemical Co
- H. M. Biggleston and Sons
- George G. Blackwell, Sons and Co
- Thomas Boyd and Co
- Frederick Henry Brundle
- City Casting and Metal Co
- Corys Trading Co
- Davis and Timmins
- Walter E. Deeley
- Daniel Doncaster and Sons
- John R. Down and Co
- Dutton, Massey and Co
- J. H. Elliott and Co
- Harris Brothers
- Harry Jacobs
- Jebb Brothers
- Richard Johnson, Clapham and Morris
- T. C. Jones and Co
- Thomas Jones and Co (Cardiff)
- A. G. Kidston and Co
- Lawson, Turnbull and Co
- John Lee and Son (Grantham)
- Leigh and Sillavan
- Donald McCall and Co
- Marple and Gillott
- Miller, Gibb and Co
- John Miller and Co (Liverpool)
- B. Niggemann and Co (B)
- J. H. Parker and Co
- S. J. Burrell Prior
- William Ross and Co (London)
- Henry J. Sayer
- George Smith and Son (B)
- Stedman, Crowther and Co
- J. Cameron Swan and Co (Newcastle)
- Tulloch and Co
- J. S. Underwood and Co
- Vivian, Younger and Bond
- Thomas W. Ward
- George Warren and Co
- Charles Zunz
METAL POLISH
- See Polishes
METAL ROLLERS
- See Rolled Metal
METAL SMELTERS AND REFINERS
- See Smelters and Refiners
METAL SPINNERS
- See Hollow-ware
* METAL WORKERS
- (See also Art Metal Workers; Brassfounders; Sheet and Plate Iron)
- William Baily and Sons
- CLAM Manufacturing Co
- J. W. Cooke and Co
- Elliotts Metal Co
- Humphries, Jackson and Ambler
- Joseph Sankey and Sons
- James Smellie
METALLIC CAPSULES
- Betts and Co
METALLIC PARCHMENT TEA BAGS
- Betts and Co
- Crowther and Co
METALLURGISTS
- George G. Blackwell, Sons and Co
- Alfred H. Knight F.I.C
- The Merton Metallurgical Co
- Metallurgical Company
- William Morgan and Seyler
* METERS
- (See also Gas Meters; Electricity Meters)
- Thomas Beggs and Son
- Hayward, Tyler and Co
METHYLATED SPIRIT
- Joseph Mason Mills
- W. Pickard and Co
MICA MERCHANTS
- Attwater and Sons
- Baker and Startin
- Hale and Son
- F. Wiggins and Sons
MICROLOGY AND PHOTOMICROGRAPHY
- Flatters, Millborne and McKechnie
MILITARY ORNAMENTS
- See Accoutrement and Badge Manufacturers
MILITARY OUTFITTERS
- See Naval and Military Contractors, Outfitters; Outfitters
MILK
- See Dairymen; Condensed Milk; Dried Milk
MILL, FACTORY, AND ENGINEERS FURNISHERS
- (See also Millwrights)
- Bickerton and Johnson
- S. N. Brayshaw
- Garland and Co (W. B. Fenn, A.R.San.I)
- Thomas McMullan and Co
- Macnays
- John McNeil and Co
- W. L. Pearson
- Phoenix Supply Co
- Rimington Brothers
MILLERS
- Isaac Andrews and Sons
- Joshua Appleby and Sons
- Appleyards
- Cramphorn
- Culm Valley Dairy Co
- S. and A. G. Davis
- Edward Dowley and Sons
- M. Glynn and Sons
- John Grant and Sons
- John Hindhaugh and Co
- Hosken, Trevithick, Polkinhorn and Co
- George McFarland and Co
- S. M. Macrory
- John Milne and Co
- Press Brothers
- Joseph Rank
- J. Reynolds and Co
- Saunders and Warburton
- A. and R. Scott
- Smith Brothers
- S. M. Soundy and Son
- Spillers and Bakers
- Seth Taylor
- W. Vernon and Sons
- Henry Whitmore
MILLING ENGINEERS
- See Flour Mill Engineers
MILLBOARDS
- See Card Manufacturers
MILLPUFFS
- See Flocks, Wool
MILLSTONES
- W. S. Barron and Son
*MILLWRIGHTS
- (See also Mill, Factory Furnishers)
- James Abernethy and Co
- J. Gordon Alison and Co
- W. S. Barron and Son
- Buckley and Taylor
- T. A. W. Clarke
- Cole, Marchent and Morley
- George Crossley
- Douglas and Grant
- Thomas Dryden
- George Fletcher and Co
- Arnold Goodwin and Sons
- Grover and Co
- Hick, Hargreaves and Co
- John McNeil and Co
- S. Taylor Parry
- Pollit and Wigzell
- Scott and Hodgson
- Herbert Smith and Sons
- George Stace
- Watson, Laidlaw and Co
- William Whittaker and Sons
- John and Edward Wood
MILLINERS
- Bourne and Hollingsworth
- John Cordeux and Sons
- D. H. Evans and Co
- Jays
- Jolly and Son
- L. L. Levilion
- S. Lewis and Co
- Paquin
- Redfern
- T. and J. Roberts
- H. C. Russell
- Swan and Edgar
- Treron et Cie
MILLINERS (WHOLESALE) AND MILLINERY GOODS
- (See also Straw Goods)
- Bastin, Merryfield and Crackuell
- F. S. Biggs
- Charles Clay and Sons
- A. Frankford and Co (Trimmings)
- Green and Co (Wires)
- John Heathcoat and Co (Silk Nets, Tulles)
- Ross and Wallace
- Saillard and Cubitt
- John Smith (London Wall)
- Smith and Lister
- Vyse, Sons and Co
- Woolley, Sanders and Co
* MINE OWNERS (IRON ORE)
- Bell Brothers
- George G. Blackwell, Sons and Co
- Bolckow, Vaughan and Co
- Holwell Iron Co
- Marbella Iron Ore Co
- James Oakes and Co
- Pease and Partners
- Bertie Perkins and Co
- Sota and Aznar
- Tees Furnace Co
- Thornthwaite Mines
- West of England Ochre and Oxide Co
MINERAL MERCHANTS
- Henry Bath and Son (Brokers)
- George G. Blackwell, Sons and Co
- Fellows and Co
- Fox, Roy and Co
- Thomas Hassall
- W. C. M. James (Agent)
- B. Niggemann and Co (Brokers)
- J. Cameron Swan and Co (Newcastle)
MINERAL AND AERATED WATER MANUFACTURERS
- (See also Sparklets)
- Blake, Sandford and Blake
- Brooke and Prudencio
- W. and J. Burrow
- Cairns and Co
- A. J. Caley and Son
- Camwal
- Ralph Cuthbert
- Daniells
- Dove, Phillips and Pett
- Idris and Co
- Jewsbury and Brown
- Johnson and Darlings
- James Kershaw and Sons
- Nuttall and Co, Blackburn
- H. D. Rawlings
- W. B. Reid and Co
- Reynolds and Branson
- Rider Wilsons Table Waters
- Schweppes
- Southall Brothers and Barclay
- Wheatley and Bates
- Rider Wilsons Table Waters
- Yates and Jackson
MINERAL WATERS (NATURAL)
- Apollinaris Co
- Beaufoy and Co
- W. and J. Burrow
- Dry Wine and Cambrunnen Water Co
- Icilma Co
- Ingram and Royle
- Perrier
- Rider Wilsons Table Waters
MINERAL WATER MACHINERY
- See Aerated Water Engineers
* MINING ENGINEERS
- J. Atherton and Son
- F. Bartle and Sons
- Bickle Engineering Co
- Fraser and Chalmers
- Holman Brothers
- N. Holman and Sons
- Mechan and Sons
- William A. Mercer and Co
- Oil Well Supply Co
- Sandycroft
- Richard Sutcliffe
- John Taylor and Sons
* MINING TOOLS AND MACHINERY
- (See also Drills)
- Allis-Chalmers Co
- Jno. Hy. Andrew and Co
- F. Bartle and Sons
- Chesters Renfrew Engineering Co
- F. Coulson
- Fraser and Chalmers
- Hardy Patent Pick Co
- Heenan and Froude
- Holman Brothers
- N. Holman and Sons
- Ingersoll-Rand Co
- S. H. Johnson and Co
- Kilbourne and Jacobs Manufacturing Co
- Mechan and Sons
- Midland Manufacturing Co
- Robey and Co
- Sandycroft Foundry Co
- Siemens Brothers Dynamo Works
- Robert Wilson and Sons
MINT SAUCE MANUFACTURERS
- James Williams and Co
MIRRORS
- See Looking Glass
* MIXING APPARATUS
- William Gardner and Sons (Gloucester)
- S. H. Johnson and Co
- T. L. Smith Co
MODEL ENGINES
- See Locomotive Engineers
MODELLING MATERIALS
- Harbutts Plasticine
MOHAIR SPINNERS
- See Alpaca and Mohair
MONUMENTAL MASONS
- See Sculptors
MOROCCO LEATHER
- See Leather
MORTGAGES
- Principality Building Society
MORTGAGE BROKERS
- A. C. Durant
- Deighton Patmore and Co
- William Sanders and Sons (Cardiff)
MOSAIC WORKERS AND DESIGNERS
- Carter and Co
- Clayton and Bell
- Joseph Francis Ebner
- Millar and Co
- Minton, Hollins and Co
- J. and H. Patteson
- Daniel Platt and Sons
- J. and W. Wade and Co
- George Woolliscroft and Son
MOSS LITTER
- Gavin Brothers and Galloway
- Thomas Hassall
- Peat Moss Litter Supply Co
MOTORS (ELECTRIC POWER)
- See Electric Motors (Power)
* MOTOR ACCESSORIES AND FITTINGS (INCLUDING LAMPS, MOTOR PARTS)
- R. Allan and Co (Glass Screens)
- Armstrong Triplex Three-Speed Co
- Atlas Non-Puncture Inner Case Syndicate
- Auster (Body Fittings)
- Baxters Bolt, Screw and Rivet Works
- Bluemel Brothers
- Bosch
- Bowden Wire
- British Hele Shaw Clutch Co
- British Leather Co
- J. B. Brooks and Co
- Brown Brothers
- Charles Bunn
- R. A. Dyson and Co (Motor Wagon Wheels)
- Gabriel and Co
- General Engine and Boiler Co
- C. Greatrex and Son
- O. C. Hawkes
- Hesse and Savory
- Hollick and Pratt
- Thomas Horsley and Sons
- Jenks Brothers
- Lamplough and Son
- Leyland and Birmingham Rubber Co
- Lucas
- John Marston
- Mills-Fulford
- Moonbeams
- Motor Radiator Manufacturing Co
- Newton and Bennett
- NSU (Great Britain)
- Orme, Evans and Co
- Joshua Perkins and Sons (1909) (Linings)
- John J. Plater and Sons
- P. and P. Engineering Co
- Randle Radiators
- Ross, Courtney and Co
- Rotherham and Sons
- Rudge-Whitworth (Motor Wheels)
- Scottish Motor Traction Co
- Smart and Brown (Engines)
- Snowdon, Sons and Co
- Walton and Brown
- Samuel Wilkes and Sons
- Wood-Milne
* MOTOR BOATS
- Hesse and Savory
- Mass Cars
- Meakes and Redknap
- Moonbeams
- A. Rutherford and Co
- John I. Thornycroft and Co
- Wolseley Tool and Motor Car Co
MOTOR BOAT ENGINES
- See Motor Accessories; Electric Motors; Marine Motors; Petrol Engines
MOTOR CARS
- See Motor Vehicles
MOTOR CAR SPRINGS
- See Springs (Railway, Carriage)
MOTOR CYCLES
- See Motor Vehicles
MOTOR ENGINES
- See Motor Accessories; Petrol Engines
MOTOR ENGINEERS
- See under Motor Vehicles
MOTOR LAMPS
- See Motor Accessories; also Lamps
MOTOR MANUFACTURER
- See Motor Vehicles
MOTOR OILS
- See Lubricating Oils
MOTOR RADIATORS
- See Motor Accessories
* MOTOR SPIRIT
- Asiatic Petroleum Co
- S. Bowley and Son
- British Petroleum Co
- Carless, Capel and Leonard
- Gas Lighting Improvement Co
- J. H. and S. Johnson
- Mitchell Main Colliery Co
MOTOR TYRES
- See Tyres (Motor, Carriage and Cycle)
* MOTOR VEHICLES INCLUDING MOTOR CAR BODIES (MAKERS OF)
- (See also Garage Proprietors; Sports and Games)
- Albion Motors
- Argyll Motors
- Armstrong Whitworth
- A. R. Atkey and Co
- Austin
- Baker Street Bazaar
- Thomas Bayliss and Co
- Belhaven
- Belsize Motors
- Birch Brothers
- Birmingham Small Arms Co
- British Thomson-Houston Co (BTH)
- Blumfield
- Brazil, Straker and Co
- Brown Brothers
- Carriage and Wheel Works Co
- Talbot
- Joseph Cockshoot and Co
- Commercial Cars
- Croall and Croall
- John Croall and Sons
- Crossley Motors
- Daimler
- Darracq (1905)
- De Dion-Bouton (1907)
- Dennis Brothers
- Bryan Donkin Co
- C. W. Donkin and Co
- Drewry Car Co
- M. Drysdale and Co
- W. and G. Du Cros
- Duff, Morgan and Vermont
- R. A. Dyson and Co
- S. F. Edge
- Electromobile Co
- J. H. Exshaw and Co (Steam Waggons)
- FIAT
- Richard Garrett and Sons
- General Engine and Boiler Co
- General Motors (Europe)
- H. Gibbons and Son
- Joseph Green and Nephew
- Greenwood and Batley
- Hertford Street Motor Hiring Co
- Hesse and Savory
- Hollick and Pratt
- Hooper and Co
- F. Hopper and Co
- E. and H. Hora
- Thomas Horsley and Sons
- Hull City Garage
- Huskinson and Sons
- Charles Jarrott and Letts
- Jarrott
- Johnson and Perrott
- Lamplough and Son
- Laurie and Marner
- Leyland Motors
- J. Liversidge and Son
- Lloyd Motor Engineering Co
- McNaught and Co
- Mann, Egerton and Co
- John Marston
- Mass Cars
- Maudslay Motor Co (1907)
- Million-Guiet
- Milnes and Milnes-Daimler
- Morgans Agency
- Mors (England)
- A. G. Mulliner Motor Body Co
- Mulliner (London)
- Frank Munn
- Newton and Bennett
- NSU
- A. C. Penman
- Renault
- Reid Brothers, Engineers
- Rolls-Royce
- Ross, Courtney and Co
- Rossleigh
- Rudge-Whitworth
- Salmons and Sons
- Joseph Sankey and Sons
- Scottish Motor Traction Co
- Smith, Parfrey and Co
- Staffords (Factors)
- Sidney Straker and Squire
- Sunbeam
- John I. Thornycroft and Co
- Thrupp and Maberly
- Todd and Wright
- Vauxhall Motors
- Wolseley Tool and Motor Car Co
- Yorkshire Patent Steam Wagon Co
MOTORISTS OUTFITTERS
- Alfred Dunhill
- Franklin, Iddins and Co (Motor Hood Material)
- Henderson, Gerald and Graham (Clothing)
- Morgan and Taylor
- J. and B. Pearse and Co (Liveries)
- S. Welldon and Son
* MOULDING MANUFACTURERS
- (See also Saw Millers)
- Allan Brothers
- Alfred Carter and Co
- Elliotts Moulding and Joinery Co
- J. Epstein and Co
- Jewson and Sons
- King Brothers
- Richard Scully
* MUFFLERS
MUNGO MANUFACTURERS
- See Shoddy Manufacturers
MUSIC PRINTERS AND ENGRAVERS
- Aird and Coghill
- Novello and Co
MUSIC PUBLISHERS
- Ascherberg, Hopwood and Crew
- Augener
- Boosey and Co
- Breitkopf and Hartel
- Chappell and Co
- J. B. Cramer and Co
- J. Curwen and Sons
- Elkin and Co
- Enoch and Sons
- Francis, Day and Hunter
- Hawkes and Son (Band Music)
- Keith, Prowse and Co
- Metzler and Co
- Novello and Co
- G. Ricordi and Co
- Rudall, Carte and Co
- Schott and Co
MUSIC ROLLS
- See Piano Players
* MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS
- (See also Pianofortes; Organ Builders)
- J. Curwen and Sons
- Hart and Son (Violins)
- Hawkes and Son (Band)
- Henshaw and Loebell
- Joseph Higham
- William E. Hill and Sons (Violins)
- Metzler and Co
- Pleyel, Lyon and Co (Harps)
- Rudall, Carte and Co
- Barnett Samuel and Sons
- Jerome Thibouville-Lamy and Co
- R. J. Ward and Sons (Band)
MUSLIN MANUFACTURERS
- Dow and Frame
- Robert Farnworth
- Lang and Co
- Lindsay, Thompson and Co
- John Southworth and Sons
- William Strang and Son