Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 140,291 pages of information and 227,382 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

Difference between revisions of "1914 Whitakers Red Book: T"

From Graces Guide

Jump to: navigation, search
(TAILORS)
(TIMBER AND MAHOGANY MERCHANTS AND IMPORTERS)
Line 815: Line 815:
 
* Allan Brothers
 
* Allan Brothers
 
* Arglo-Argentine Iron Co
 
* Arglo-Argentine Iron Co
* Armstrong, Addison and Co
+
* [[Armstrong, Addison and Co]]
 
* [[John H. Ashton]]  
 
* [[John H. Ashton]]  
 
* Atkinson and Sons
 
* Atkinson and Sons
* Louis Bamberger
+
* [[Louis Bamberger]]
 
* F. Barton and Co
 
* F. Barton and Co
 
* T. H. Beeby
 
* T. H. Beeby
Line 852: Line 852:
 
* Benjamin Horton and Son
 
* Benjamin Horton and Son
 
* Hudson and Martin
 
* Hudson and Martin
* Alfred Hulme  
+
* [[Alfred Hulme]]
* Illingworth, Ingham and Co
+
* [[Illingworth, Ingham and Co]]
 
* R. J. Iversen and Co
 
* R. J. Iversen and Co
 
* Jewson and Sons
 
* Jewson and Sons

Revision as of 12:20, 28 March 2020

Contents

TABLE COVERS

  • Edwin Field and Sons

TABLE DELICACIES

  • See Confectioners (Wholesale and Manufacturing)

TABLE SALTS

  • See Salt Merchants and Manufacturers

TABLE WATERS

  • See Mineral and Aerated Waters

* TABLOID CHEMICALS

TAGS

  • See Labels, Tickets and Tags

TAILORS

* TAILORS APPLIANCES (CUTTING, MEASURING)

TAILORS LININGS

  • See Lining Manufacturers

TAILORS TAPE MEASURES

  • See Measuring Tapes

TAILORS TRIMMINGS

  • See Trimming Manufacturers

TALLOW

  • William Almond
  • Christchurch Meat Co
  • Archibald Eadie and Co
  • Henderson, Craig and Co
  • Hull Hide, Skin and Fat Co
  • T. B. Rowe and Co
  • Richard Torkington

* TANK MAKERS

TANNERS AND CURRIERS

  • E. B. Balmforth
  • Samuel Barrow and Brother
  • William Beckworth and Sons
  • Bevington and Morris
  • Thomas Blakeman and Son (Curriers)
  • British Leather Co
  • Brown and Sons (Wellingborough) (Curriers)
  • Joseph Clark and Sons
  • James Cock and Sons (Tanners)
  • John Cox and Cos Successors
  • Cozens and Co (Curriers)
  • Michael Cozens and Sons
  • Josiah Croggon and Sons
  • James Dawson and Son (Curriers)
  • Robert Gill
  • T. H. Haagen, Son and Co
  • Haste and Brown
  • J. Hewit and Sons
  • Edward Thomas Holden and Son
  • W. L. Ingle
  • Johnson and Sons
  • Thomas Jones and Co
  • William Laycock and Sons
  • Liverpool Tanning Co
  • Nuneaton Wool and Leather Co
  • O. and W. Ormerod
  • S. H. Parsons and Co (Curriers)
  • Pfister and Vogel Leather Co
  • George Pitts and Sons
  • W. and J. Sagar (Tanners)
  • Edwin Smith and Sons (Curriers)
  • Samuel Smith and Sons (Colne)
  • Charles F. Stead and Co
  • Tasker Sons and Co (Curriers)
  • George Thompson and Sons
  • Union Tanneries
  • Rowland Walker and Sons (Curriers)
  • William Walker
  • William Walker and Sons
  • Walkers Tanneries
  • Wilkins and Denton (Curriers)
  • Thomas Wright and Co

* TANNING MATERIALS

* TAPE MANUFACTURERS

* TAR DISTILLERS

* TAR PAVING MANUFACTURERS

* TAR SPRAYING AND TARRING MACHINERY

* TARPAULIN MAKERS

TAXICABS

  • See Motor Vehicles

TAXIDERMISTS

  • See Naturalists

TEA MERCHANTS, DEALERS

  • Anglo-Asiatic Co
  • Ceylon Tea and Coffee Co
  • Cooper, Cooper and Co (1908)
  • John Daly and Co
  • Edmonds and Harding
  • Ellins and Sons
  • Ferguson, Holness and Co
  • Ginner, Morton and Goddard
  • Samuel Hanson and Co
  • Harrisons and Crosfield
  • R. M. Holborn and Sons
  • Kearley and Tonge
  • Lipton
  • John Lytle and Sons
  • J. McCarthy and Sons
  • R. and R. Macleod and Co
  • William Marshall and Co
  • Andrew Melrose and Co
  • Moore Brothers
  • Peek Brothers and Winch
  • Peppercorn Brothers
  • Ridgways
  • Rowley, Davies and Co
  • Joseph Tetley and Co
  • William, James and Henry Thompson
  • John Tordoff and Son
  • Tower Tea
  • R. Twining and Co
  • United Kingdom Tea Co
  • Williamson, Cloudsley and Co

TEA-GOWN MANUFACTURERS

  • See Blouse and Gown Manufacturers

TEA LEAD

  • See Tinfoil

TEAZLE GROWERS, MERCHANTS

  • McLaughlin Brothers

TECHNICAL JOURNALS

  • See Trade Journals; Newspapers

* TECHNOLOGY

* TELEGRAPH APPARATUS

TELEGRAPH CODES

  • See Code Compilers

* TELEGRAPH COMPANIES

* TELEGRAPH CONTRACTORS

* TELEPHONES

* TENNIS CLOTHS

TENT MANUFACTURERS

TERNEPLATES

  • See Tinplates

* TERRA COTTA MANUFACTURERS

* TESTING MACHINE MAKERS

TEXTILE FABRICS (MANUFACTURERS, MERCHANTS, EXPORTERS)

  • (C. = COTTON; DG = DRESS GOODS; L = LINEN; S = SILK; Wn = WOOLLEN; Wd = WORSTED)
  • (For further classification, see the above Trades; also Alpaca and Mohair, Blankets, Canvas, Carpets, Coatings, Cords, Costume Cloths, Crape, Curtains, Flannel, Flannelette, Furnishing Fabrics, Jute, Lace, Linings, Stuff, Tweed, Upholstery Goods, Velvets, Warehousemen (Textile), Waterproofers, Waterproofing Cloths)
  • Thomas Adair and Son (L)
  • William Adams and Co (L)
  • African Silk Corporation (S)
  • Albrecht and Albrecht (Wn)
  • E. Alley and Son (C)
  • Alliston and Co (C, Wn, DG, S)
  • James Ambler and Co (S)
  • David and John Anderson (C)
  • J. G. Anderson and Co (S)
  • Anderson and Thompson (Wn)
  • Apperly, Curtis and Co (DG, Wn, Wd)
  • Sir Elkanah Armitage and Sons (C)
  • Armitage and Rigby (C)
  • Samuel F. Armitage (C)
  • Ashton Brothers and Co (C)
  • Aspell Brothers (C)
  • Athlone Woollen Mills Co (Wn)
  • T. and M. Bairstow (Wd)
  • W. Bancroft and Co
  • Henry Bannerman and Sons (C)
  • Bannerman Mills Co (C)
  • A. Yeoman Barker (C)
  • James Barker (Wn)
  • Luke Barker and Sons (C)
  • Barraclough and Co
  • R. Beanland and Co (Wd)
  • Edmund Bell and Co (C, DG, W)
  • J. Benn and Co (Wn, Wd)
  • J. Benn (junior) (DG, Wd)
  • Bennett, Johnson and Hayes (S,C)
  • John Berry and Sons (Wn)
  • Betteley, Addyman and Jalland
  • A. Bevington and Brothers
  • William Bill (DG, Wn)
  • Birtwistle and Fielding (C)
  • T. and H. Blamires (C, Wn)
  • S. D. Bles and Sons (C, Wn)
  • R. A. Bloodworth (C)
  • L. J. Booth and Sons (Wn, DG)
  • P. Booth and Co (DG)
  • Bower, Roebuck and Co (Wd, DG)
  • James Boyd and Son (Wn)
  • Bradford Manufacturing Co (DG, L)
  • Humphrey Bradley (Wn, Wd)
  • Brearley Brothers (S)
  • Brigg Neumann and Co (DG, Wd)
  • George Briggs and Co (S)
  • Walter Briggs and Co (C, DG, Wn)
  • John Bright and Brothers (C)
  • Broadway Damask Co (L)
  • J. and T. Brocklehurst and Sons (1911) (S)
  • Brookfield Linen Co (L)
  • Alfred Brown and Sons (Wn)
  • John S. Brown and Sons (L)
  • Richard Buckton and Son (L)
  • Burgess, Ledward and Co (C)
  • Egerton Burnett (Wn)
  • Bury Quilting Manufacturing Co (C, DG)
  • Bushby Brothers (C)
  • Calico Printers Association (C)
  • John Calvert (C)
  • William Calvert and Sons (C)
  • Carson and Co (Wn)
  • Castleisland Linen Co (L)
  • George Cheetham and Sons (C)
  • J. T. Clay and Sons (Serge)
  • Codling and Hogdkinson (C)
  • Coles, Son and Co (C, S)
  • Cook, Son and Co (C, L, S, Wn)
  • James Cookson (C)
  • John Coupe and Co (C)
  • Samuel Courtauld and Co (DG)
  • Cox and Edwards (C, S, Wn)
  • C. J. Critchley and Co (Wn)
  • Croft Mill (C)
  • Joshua Crook and Sons (C)
  • John Crowther and Sons (Wn, DG)
  • W. and E. Crowther (Wn)
  • P. Cunningham
  • Arthur Davy (C, Wn, Wd, DG)
  • Dawn Mill Co (C)
  • Matthew Dean and Sons (Wd)
  • De Grelle, Houdret and Co (Wn)
  • George Handasyde Dick and Co (C)
  • Dickeson, Jones and Co (C, Wn)
  • John Dinsmore and Sons (Wn, DG)
  • Doubleday, Son and Co (Wn)
  • Douglas and Green (C)
  • Driver Brothers (C, DG, S, Wd)
  • James Drummond and Sons (Wd)
  • Charles Duckworth (C)
  • Duckworth and Eddleston (C)
  • Dugdale Brothers and Co (DG)
  • John Dugdale and Brothers (C)
  • John Dugdale and Sons (C)
  • C. and W. Dukinfield (C)
  • Dyson, Worsnop and Co (Wd)
  • East Lancashire Mills Co (C)
  • F. Eastwood and Co (DG, Wd)
  • Eccleshill Old Mill Co (Wn, Wd)
  • Ehrenbach, Brumm and Co (C, Wn)
  • Ellison and Co (C)
  • John B. Ellison and Sons (Wn, Wd)
  • Elworthy Brothers (Wn)
  • Emmotts and Wallshaw (C)
  • David Evans and Co (S)
  • Everett, Clear amd Hayward (S, Wn, Wd)
  • Samuel Farey and Son (C)
  • Robert Farnworth (C)
  • J. Field and Sons (Wd)
  • James Finlay and Co (C)
  • J. M. Flannagan and Co (Wn, Wd)
  • Fleming, Reid and Co (Wd)
  • W. and T. Fletcher (L)
  • John Flohr and Co (C)
  • Forbes and Co (C, S)
  • John Foster and Son (DG)
  • W. amd H. Foster (Wd)
  • Fox Brothers and Co (Wn)
  • Edward Gardiner and Sons (DG)
  • G. Garnett and Sons (Wn, Wd)
  • Reuben Gaunt and Sons (Wn, Wd)
  • C. Gauntlett and Sons (Wn)
  • Richard George and Co (Wn)
  • F. Gerhartz and Co (DG)
  • Gibralter Mill Co (C)
  • Robert Gilliat and Sons (C)
  • Thomas Gillibrand and Sons (C)
  • Glover Brothers (Leeds) (Wn)
  • Grainger and Smith (Wn)
  • Grandage and Co (C, DG)
  • D. J. T. Gray and Co (L)
  • Greenfield Mill Co (Darwen) (C)
  • Greenhalgh and Shaw (C)
  • James Greenwood and Sons (Wn)
  • Robert Greg and Co (C)
  • John Grey (C)
  • Gribbon Brothers (L)
  • Grove Mills (C)
  • Guevara (Wn, Wd)
  • D. Gurteen and Sons (DG)
  • P. and J. Haggart (DG, Wn)
  • John Hainsworth and Sons (DG, Wn)
  • Alfred Haley and Co (Wd)
  • John Hall and Sons (Wn)
  • Hally and Co (Wn, Wd)
  • T. H. Hambleton (S)
  • John C. Hamer (C)
  • Wright Hamer and Sons (Wn)
  • D. Hamilton and Co (Wn, Wd)
  • L. N. Hardy and Co
  • Jonathan Harris and Sons (L)
  • John Haslam and Co (C)
  • Hassberger and Co (C)
  • Richard Haworth and Co (C)
  • Hay and Robertson (L)
  • Hayes, Candy and Co (S)
  • John Heathcoat and Co (S, DG)
  • Heatons (Leeds) (DG)
  • Henderson and Keith (Wn)
  • A. and S. Henry and Co
  • M. Hertz and Co (C)
  • T. M. Hesketh and Sons (C)
  • Hill, Craven and Hay (Stuff and Waterproofing)
  • Hillsborough Linen Co (L)
  • Hinchcliffe and Co (DG)
  • A. Hind and Sons (DG, S)
  • John Hind and Co (DG)
  • Hinde, Phillips and Co (C)
  • C. and J. Hirst and Sons (Wn)
  • Hitchcock, Biggs and Willett (Wn)
  • Benjamin Holdsworth (Wn, Wd)
  • Holdsworth and Gibb (C)
  • Hollins Mill Co (C)
  • William Hollins and Co (Wn)
  • William Henry Hornby and Co (C)
  • Horrockses, Crewdson and Co (C)
  • Howse, Mead and Sons (Wn)
  • Hoyle Brothers (C)
  • Caleb Hoyle (C)
  • Joseph Hoyle and Son (DG, Wn)
  • Joshua Hoyle and Sons (C)
  • W. Hoyle and Co (C)
  • W. and R. Hoyle (Wd)
  • Hudson, Sykes and Bousfield (Wn, Wd)
  • J. J. Hunt and Co (C)
  • Thomas Hyde and Co (C)
  • Ira Ickringill and Co (Wd)
  • Henry Illingworth and Sons (Wd)
  • Imperia Cotton Manufacturing Co (C)
  • Imperial Mill (Blackburn) (C)
  • Ingleby and Co (DG)
  • Ireland Brothers (L)
  • W. G. Irving and Co (L)
  • John D. Johnstone (Wn)
  • Jones Brothers (C)
  • Kaye and Stewart (Wn, Wd)
  • Kellett, Woodman and Co (DG)
  • Thomson Kelly and Co (L)
  • James Kenyon and Son (C, Wn)
  • Kershaw, Leese and Co (C)
  • J. H. Kippax and Co (C)
  • John King and Son (C)
  • Kronig and Co (C)
  • Laidlaw and Fairgrieve (Wn, Wd)
  • Lang and Co (Muslin)
  • Law, Russell and Co (DG, Wn)
  • Laycock, Son and Co (Wn)
  • Learoyd Brothers and Co (Wn, Wd)
  • Leadward and Taylor (C)
  • Leigh Mills Co (Wd)
  • Joseph N. Levy (C)
  • Liberty and Co (DG)
  • William Liddell and Co (L)
  • Lindsay, Thompson and Co (L)
  • Lister and Co (S)
  • James Livesey (C)
  • John Lockwood and Sons (DG)
  • Lockwood and Keighley (Wd)
  • Lyle and Scott (Wn, Wd)
  • William Lupton and Co (Wn, Wd)
  • McConnel and Co (C)
  • McCrum, Watson and Mercer (L)
  • William Mackintosh and Co (Wd)
  • S. T. Maclean (L)
  • John MacLennan and Co (S)
  • A. J. Macpherson and Co (C, S, Wn)
  • Manufacturers Agency (Agents)
  • John Mares (Wn)
  • Marshall and Aston (DG)
  • Martin, Sons and Co (W)
  • James Mathers and Sons (DG, Wn)
  • J. & W. E. Mathers (Wd)
  • James Mathewson and Son (L)
  • E. A. Matthews and Co (Wd)
  • R. G. Maxwell and Co (Wn)
  • Mellish, Richardson and Co (DC, Wn, Wd)
  • John Mercer (C, DG, L)
  • M. B. Messulam and Co (C)
  • Middlemost Brothers and Co (DG, Wn)
  • Middleton, Jones and Co (DG)
  • T. Middleton Co (C)
  • William Milner and Sons
  • Mitchell Brothers Cotton Co (C)
  • Mitchell and Co, Ossett (Wn)
  • Monks, Hall and Co (C)
  • Samuel Moorhouse (C)
  • E. Muff and Co (DC)
  • John Munn and Co
  • Munro and Co (DG, Wn, Wd)
  • Murphy and Orr (L)
  • Naisby and Co (C)
  • James Nelson (C)
  • W. R. Nelson and Co (C, L)
  • W. Nimmo (C, Wn, Agents)
  • Robert Noble and Co (Wn, Wd)
  • G. H. Norton and Co (Wn, DG)
  • C. H. Nuttall and Co (C)
  • Thomas Nuttall and Sons (St. Helens) (C)
  • Thomas Ogilvie and Son (Wn)
  • M. Oldroyd and Sons (DG)
  • G. Oppenheimer and Neven (S)
  • Albert Osborne (C)
  • J. Parkyn and Co (C)
  • R. and J. Partington (C)
  • Paterson, Baxter and Co (L)
  • Paulsen, Koedt and Co (C)
  • Pearl Mill Co (C)
  • J., J. L. and C. Peate (Wn)
  • Frederick Peckett and Sons (Wn)
  • J. A. Phillips and Co (S)
  • Phillips and Piper (Wn)
  • Pickering, Greaves and Co (Wn, Wd)
  • John Pilley and Sons (Wn)
  • H. W. Plant and Co (Wn, Wd)
  • J. Planta and Co (C)
  • Pool, Lorrimer and Tabberer (Wn, Wd)
  • Porritt Brother and Austin (C, Wn)
  • Joseph Porritt and Sons (C, Wn)
  • Portree Wool Mill Co (DG, Wn)
  • G. R. Portway and Co (Wn, Wd)
  • Portwood Spinning Co (C)
  • Price Brothers and Co (Wn)
  • Priestleys (DG)
  • John Priestman and Co (Wd)
  • Redmayne and Isherwood (C)
  • Reid and Taylor (Wn)
  • J. C. Rennie and Co (Wn)
  • Thomas Rhodes (C)
  • Ritchie and Eason (C, DG, L)
  • T. E. Roberts and Co (S)
  • Robinson and Cleaver (L)
  • Henry Royston and Co (DG)
  • Rylands and Sons (C)
  • Salmon and Taylor (C)
  • Sir Titus Salt, Bart, Sons and Co (DG)
  • C. E. Samuels and Co (DG)
  • T.A. and J. W. Sands (DG, Wn)
  • Schunck and Co (DG, Wn, Wd)
  • Scott Adie (Wn, Wd)
  • Scott Knapton and Co (DG, Wd)
  • Seydoux and Co (Wn, DG)
  • Arthur Shackleton and Co (DG)
  • Shaw Brothers (Wn, Wd)
  • John Shields and Co (L)
  • G. I. Sidebottom and Co (C)
  • Sime, Williamson and Co (Wn)
  • Simon, May and Co
  • Simpson and Godlee (C, L)
  • J. and J. Smart (L)
  • J. T. Smith and J. E. Jones (C)
  • Smith, Sons and Co (Wn)
  • W. R. Snow and Co (S)
  • E. Snowdon and Co (S)
  • John Southworth and Sons (C)
  • Audley Sparrow and Read (L)
  • Sparrow, Hardwick and Co (C, DG, Wn)
  • William Stannard and Co (S)
  • Edwin Stansfield and Sons (C)
  • Stavert, Zigomala and Co (DG, Wn)
  • W. H. Stephenson (Wn, Wd)
  • William Strang and Son (Muslin)
  • S. and J. W. Sutcliffe (C)
  • Swainson, Birley and Co (C)
  • Sykes and Campinot Wn)
  • Talbot Spinning and Weaving Co (C)
  • James Tankard (Wd)
  • Fred Taylor and Sons (C)
  • J. T. and J. Taylor (Wn)
  • Taylor and Littlewood (Wn, Wd)
  • Taylor and Lodge (Wn, Wd)
  • Thomas Taylor and Co (C, L)
  • Thomas Taylor and Sons (C)
  • Thomas Taylor and Sons (Barnsley) (C, L)
  • Tetley and Whitley (C)
  • Walter Thorburn and Brothers (Wn, Wd)
  • Tolson and Chisnall (C, Wn)
  • Tootal Broadhurst Lee Co (C, S)
  • Tubbs, Hiscocks and Co (Wd)
  • Samuel Turner and Co (DG)
  • United Velvet Cutters Association (DG)
  • B. Vickerman and Son (Wn, Wd)
  • Virgoe, Middleton and Co (C, S)
  • Waddells (DG, Wn)
  • Charles Wade and Co (DG)
  • W. Wade and Sons (Wn)
  • Walker Brothers (S, DG)
  • Robert Walker (C)
  • S. S. Walley anad Co (C)
  • Walpole Brothers (L)
  • Walsh and McCrea (DG, Wd)
  • Stephen Walters and Sons (S)
  • Anthony Ward and Co (S)
  • Warner and Sons (S)
  • Milton Welch
  • Welsh Flannel Manufacturing Co (DG)
  • A. E. Wenzell
  • Whipp Brothers (C)
  • Whipp Brothers and Co (C)
  • Whipp Brothers and Tod (C)
  • John White and Co (Wn)
  • Whitt and Bates
  • John Whittaker and Co (C)
  • Robert Whittaker and Co (DG)
  • Wilkinson Brothers and Co (S)
  • C. M. Wilson and Co (C)
  • F. and D. Wilson (S)
  • Wilson and Glenny (Wn)
  • John Wilson and Son, Belfast (L)
  • Joshua Wilson and Sons (Wd)
  • W. Wolf and Sons (C)
  • Walter Wolstencroft and Co and Alliance Manufacturing Co (Manufacturers)
  • Wood Brothers and Sons (S)
  • Joseph Wood and Co (C)
  • Edwin Woodhouse and Co (Wn, Wd)
  • Woodhouse, Hambly and Co (DG)
  • A. Herbert Woolley and Co
  • Wright Hamer and Sons (Wn)
  • John Wrigley and Sons (Wn)
  • Yew Mill Co (C)
  • York Street Flax Spinning Co (L)

* TEXTILE MACHINERY

TEXTILE MACHINERY CLOTHS

  • See Machinery Cloths

* TEXTILE PRINTERS

THEATRE AND CONCERT TICKET AGENTS

  • District Messenger and Theatre Ticket Co
  • Keith, Prowse and Co

THERMOMETER MAKERS

  • See Scientific Instruments

* THREAD MANUFACTURERS

THRESHING MACHINES

  • See Agricultural Appliances

* TILES (DECORATIVE)

* TILES (ROOFING AND PAVING)

TILERS

  • See Slating and Tiling

TIMBER AND MAHOGANY MERCHANTS AND IMPORTERS

  • (See also Wood Brokers)
  • Allan Brothers
  • Arglo-Argentine Iron Co
  • Armstrong, Addison and Co
  • John H. Ashton
  • Atkinson and Sons
  • Louis Bamberger
  • F. Barton and Co
  • T. H. Beeby
  • Boyson and Slee (Agents)
  • Thomas Brooks and Co
  • John Brown and T. Tiplady
  • Palgrave Brown and Son
  • William Brown and Co, Ipswich
  • Brownlee and Co
  • Charles Butler
  • Alfred Carter and Co
  • John Cartmell and Sons
  • Cork Timber and Iron Co
  • Robert Cox and Co
  • William Richard Crow and Son
  • Frank Crump and Co
  • Denny, Mott and Dickson
  • Dickinson and Son
  • Richard R. Dobell and Co
  • J. S. Elliott and Son
  • English Brothers
  • Richard Farrell
  • James P. Fraser and Co
  • Joseph Gardner and Sons
  • William Gimson and Sons
  • J. H. and F. W. Green
  • Walter Griffith and Co
  • Grime Brothers
  • Groom, Daniels and Co
  • B. and S. Hanson
  • John H. Holme and Co
  • Hopton and Sons
  • Benjamin Horton and Son
  • Hudson and Martin
  • Alfred Hulme
  • Illingworth, Ingham and Co
  • R. J. Iversen and Co
  • Jewson and Sons
  • J. L. Johanson and Co
  • Langlands and McAinsh
  • Laverack and Goddard
  • C. Leary and Co (Timber Brokers)
  • John B. Lee and Sons
  • C. Noel Legh and Co
  • Leicestershire Timber CoS. M. McEwan and Son
  • Macmuldrow and Co
  • Millars Timber and Trading Co
  • Moss and Co
  • Munster, Simms and Co
  • Joseph Musgrave and Co
  • R. A. Naylor
  • Thomas Nickels and Co
  • C. Nielsen and Sons
  • F. H. Norman and Co
  • Osbeck and Co
  • William Peers
  • Price and Pierce
  • Reindorp and Son
  • Thomas Rimmer and Son
  • Robinson, David and Co
  • Rudders and Paynes
  • J. T. Salvesen and Co
  • John Archer Smith
  • Southern and Nephew
  • John Stenning and Son
  • Tagart, Beaton and Co
  • Joseph Thompson and Co
  • Walter Todd
  • William Townson and Sons
  • Albert Turner and Son
  • Richard Wade, Sons and Co
  • James Webster and Brother
  • Wenn
  • Edwin Whittingham and Sons
  • Thomas M. Wilce
  • Oscar Windebank and Son
  • Henry Workman
  • Wright and Co

TIMBER (BENT)

  • James P. Fraser and Co
  • Hopton and Sons
  • Mundus United Austrian Bentwood Furniture Manufacturers
  • Smith, Parfrey and Co

TIMBER PRESERVERS

  • See Wood Preservers

* TIME RECORDERS

* TIN BOX MAKERS

* TINFOIL

* TINPLATES

* TINPLATE DECORATORS

* TINSMITHS AND TIN-WARE MANUFACTURERS

* TINNERS

TOBACCO (DEALERS, IMPORTERS, MERCHANTS, MANUFACTURERS)

  • Abdulla and Co
  • Adey and Co
  • E. Cardella and Co
  • Carreras
  • Cope Brothers and Co
  • William Cunnington and Sons
  • Edwards, Goodwin and Co
  • Fribourg and Treyer
  • Gallaher
  • Gawith, Hoggarth and Co
  • W. Ariel Gray and Co
  • Executors of the late William Hargraves
  • Imperial Tobacco Co (of Great Britain and Ireland)
  • R. J. Lea
  • P. L. Leverson
  • Robert Lewis
  • Litsica, Marx and Co
  • Thomas Nicholls and Co
  • Parry, Crosbie and Co (Leaf Tobacco Brokers)
  • Godfrey Phillips
  • W. H. Read and Son
  • John Ross and Co (Leaf Tobacco)
  • Saccone and Speed
  • John Sinclair
  • Robert Sinclair Tobacco Co
  • James Taddy and Co
  • Teofani and Co (Turkish Tobacco)
  • W. D. and H. O. Wills
  • George S. Yates and Co (Leaf Tobacco)

* TOBACCONISTS SUNDRIES

TOFFEE

  • See Confectioners

* TOILET REQUISITES AND PREPARATIONS

TOMATOES

  • See Fruit

* TOOLS

TOOL HANDLES

  • See Handles

TOPS AND NOILS

* TORPEDOES

TOURIST AGENTS

TOWAGE

  • See Lightermen

* TOY MAKERS, DEALERS AND IMPORTERS (WHOLESALE)

* TRACTION ENGINES AND ROAD ROLLERS

TRADE JOURNALS

  • (See also Newspapers)
  • Agricultural and Horticultural Association (Agricultural Economist and Horticultural Review)
  • Bells Fashion Bureau (Fashion Papers)
  • Dale, Reynolds and Co (The Plumber and Journal of Heating)
  • Eagland and Co (Iron & Coal Trades Review)
  • William Eglington (British Export Gazette)
  • Flatters, Milborne & McKechnie (Micrologist)
  • Charles Harrap and Co
  • Marsden and Co (Textile Mercury)
  • Northern Publishing Co (Corn Trade News)
  • A. W. Penrose and Co (Process Year Book)
  • S. C. Phillips and Co
  • Ridley and Co (Ridleys Wine and Spirit Trade Circular)
  • Scott, Greenwood and Son
  • Tailor and Cutter
  • Textile Mercury
  • J. Whitaker and Sons (Stationery Trades Journal)
  • John Williamson Co (Tailor and Cutter)

TRADE MARK REGISTRATION

  • See Patent Agents

TRADE PROTECTION

  • R. G. Dun and Co
  • Information Bureau
  • Stubbs
  • Wholesale Hardware Club

TRADE SOCIETIES

  • Agricultural and Horticultural Association
  • Machinery Users Association (Incorporated)
  • Wholesale Hardware Club

* TRAMWAY EQUIPMENTS AND SPECIALITIES

TRANSFERS

  • H. M. Stevenson
  • Tearne and Sons (Heraldic)

TRANSFER PAPERS (LITHOGRAPHIC)

  • L. Cornelissen and Son

TRANSFORMERS

  • See Electrical Apparatus; Electrical Engineers

TRANSLATORS AND INTERPRETERS

  • William Clowes and Sons
  • Mrs. Constance Hoster
  • E. F. Paventa
  • Polyglot Translations and Interpreting Bureau
  • M. Springett

* TRANSPORTERS AND TRAVELLING STAIRCASES

TRAPS (ANIMAL)

  • Henry Lane

TRAVEL AGENTS

  • See Tourist Agents

TRAVEL REQUISITES

  • See Bag, Dressing Bag Manufacturers; Trunk Makers

TRAVELLING RUGS

  • Frederick Calverley and Co
  • Munro and Co
  • Portree Wool Mill Co
  • Scott Adie
  • Sykes and Campinot
  • John White and Co

TRAWLING AND TRAWLER OWNERS

  • John Hollingsworth
  • Kelsall Brothers and Beeching
  • Sellick, Morely and Price

TRAWLING SUPPLIES

TRIMMING MANUFACTURERS AND WAREHOUSEMEN

  • E. Allen and Co (Bindings)
  • Beaumont Brothers (Tailors Trimmings)
  • Brough, Nicholson and Hall
  • Butt, Vosper and Knight (Tailors Trimmings)
  • Charles Clay and Sons (Hat and Millinery Trimmings)
  • Thomas Collier and Co
  • A. M. Cooke and Co (Tailors Trimmings)
  • John Coy (Hosiery Trimmings)
  • A. B. Crichton and Co (Cocoa Bindings)
  • R. S. Dickson and Co
  • Drew, Brady and Co (Hosiery Trimmings)
  • J. Edmands and Son
  • Richard Evans and Co (Trimming Manufacturers and Importers)
  • J. Fearfield
  • James Ferguson and Co (Dress Trimmings)
  • Firmin and Sons
  • Thomas Firth (Hosiery Trimmings)
  • John R. Foster and Co (Upholstery Trimmings)
  • Grainger and Smith (Tailors Trimmings)
  • W. H. Grant and Co
  • Jerrard, Derby and Clegg
  • Lester and Harris (Woven Names)
  • William Milner and Sons
  • James E. Ogden and Sons
  • Olney, Amsden and Sons
  • J. F. and H. Roberts (Tailors Trimmings)
  • William Stannard and Co
  • Stokes and Hudson
  • Henry Vollmer and Son
  • Anthony Ward and Co

TRIPE DRESSERS (WHOLSALE)

  • William Almond

* TRUCKS (WAREHOUSE)

* TRUNK MAKERS

TRUSS MAKERS

  • See Surgical Instruments and Appliances

* TUBES (COLLAPSIBLE)

* TUBES (IRON, STEEL, BRASS, COPPER)

TUG BUILDERS

  • See Ship Builders; Boat Builders

TUG OWNERS

  • See Lightermen

* TURBINES

TURKEY RED

  • See Cotton; Dyers

TURNERS

  • See Wood Turners

* TURPENTINE

TURTLE (SOUP AND OTHER PREPARATIONS OF)

  • Thomas K. Bellis
  • Henry John Webb

TWEED MANUFACTURERS

  • James Boyd and Son
  • John Dinsmore and Sons
  • Edward Gardiner and Sons
  • P. and J. Haggart
  • Lockwood and Keighley
  • Kenneth McLennan and Co (Factors)
  • Middlemost Brothers and Co
  • Robert Noble and Co
  • M. Oldroyd and Sons
  • Frederick Peckett and Sons (Fancy Tweeds)
  • Pickering, Greaves and Co
  • John Pilley and Sons
  • Portree Wool Mill Co
  • Russell, Macfarlane and Co
  • Sime, Williamson and Co
  • Welsh Flannel Manufacturing Co

TWINE MANUFACTURERS

  • William Barbour and Sons
  • Arthur Beale
  • Belfast Ropework Co
  • R. Billson and Son
  • Burfield and Son
  • Calvert Brothers
  • Thomas Gill and Sons
  • Gourock Ropework Co
  • D. J. T. Gray and Co
  • Green Brothers
  • J. and A. D. Grimond
  • R. Hood Haggle and Son
  • Hardman, Ingham and Dawson
  • Heald Brothers (Binder Twine)
  • Healey Brothers
  • Henry Hewetson and Co
  • Jackson, McConnan and Temple
  • William Jacobson and Co
  • Jameson and Co
  • J. Clement Johnston
  • Joseph Kaye and Sons
  • J. F. Lanigan and Co
  • Henry Logan and Son
  • James Morrison and Sons
  • Patertson, Baxter and Co (Merchants)
  • John Taylor and Sons (Bolton)
  • Ullathorne and Co
  • Webster Brothers and Co
  • John and Edwin Wright

TYPE (RUBBER)

  • See Rubber Stamps

* TYPECASTING AND COMPOSING MACHINES

* TYPEFOUNDERS

* TYPEFOUNDERS ENGINEERS

* TYPEWRITER MAKERS, DEALERS

TYPEWRITER SUPPLIES (RIBBONS, CARBONS)

TYPEWRITING OFFICES

  • E. A. Harrison and Co
  • Mrs. Constance Hoster
  • M. Springett
  • Taylors Typewriter Co

* TYRES (MOTOR, CARRIAGE AND CYCLE)

See Also