Difference between revisions of "1922 Colliery Undertakings"
(→B) |
|||
(35 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
* Abercrave Collieries Co, Abecrave. | |||
* Aberpergwm Collieries Co, Glyn Neath, Glamorganshire. | |||
* Abram Coal Co, Bicker Shaw, Wigan. | |||
* [[Ackers, Whitley and Co|Ackers Whitley and Co]], Leigh, Lancashire. | |||
* Acton Hall Colliery Co, Featherstone, Pontefract. | |||
* Acomb Coal Co, The Grange, Prudhoe-on-Tyne. | |||
* Acorn Colliery Syndicate, 12, Old Jewry Chambers, London, E.C. | |||
* Adams, Brothers, Joy ford Hill, Cole ford. | |||
* [[Robert Addie and Sons Collieries|R. Addie and Sons, Collieries]] 127, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* [[Albion Steam Coal Co]], Cambrian Buildings, Cardiff. | |||
* [[Aldridge Colliery Co]], Aldridge, Walsall. | |||
* Allen's Rough Colliery Co, New Invention, Wolverhampton. | |||
* [[Allerdale Coal Co]], Workington. | |||
* [[Allhallows Collieries]], Mealsgate, Cumberland. | |||
* Almond and Stone Birkenhead’s Colliery, Down all Green, Wigan. | |||
* Altham Colliery Co, Accrington. | |||
* Alwyn Bank Colliery Co, Pontblyddyn, Mold. | |||
* Amman ford Colliery Co, Amman ford, R.S.O. | |||
* A. and C. Anderson, 53, Waterloo: Street, Glasgow. | |||
* [[Annesley Colliery Co]], Ltd. | |||
* [[Ansley Hall Coal and Iron Co]], Atherstone. | |||
* Arden Coal Co, 45, Renfield Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Ardenrigg Coal Co, 45, Hope Street, Glasgow. | |||
* John Arkell and Co, Fire Engine Colliery. Steam Mills, Cinderford, Gloucestershire. | |||
* Arley Colliery Co, Arley, Coventry. | |||
* [[Armitage Works Co]], Deepcar, Sheffield. | |||
* J. and E. M. Armstrong, Bellingham, Northumberland. | |||
* [[Arniston Coal Co]], Gore Bridge, N.B. | |||
* Ashburnham Collieries, 3, Dumfries Place, Cardiff, | |||
* [[Ashington Coal Co]], Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* [[Ashton Vale Iron Co]], Bristol. | |||
* [[Askern Coal and Iron Co]], Askern, Nr. Doncaster. | |||
* [[Astley and Tyldesley Collieries]], Tyldesley, Manchester. | |||
* Aston Coal Co, Swallow nest, Nr. Sheffield. | |||
* E. Aston, Esq., Mamble, Bewdley. | |||
* R. Atherton, Esq., 13, Albert Hill, Condon, Bishop Auckland. | |||
* Auchinlea Coal Co, Cleland, N.B. | |||
* E. Auckland, Esq., Jun., Roydhouse Colliery, Shelley, Nr. Huddersfield. | |||
* H. Auckland, Esq., Station Road, Skelmanthorpe, Nr. Huddersfield. | |||
* Avonhead Coal Co, 166, Buchanan Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Babington Coal Co, Nottingham. | |||
* Backworth Collieries, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* Bad Allan and Palace Farm Collieries, 134, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Baddesley Colliery Trustees, Atherstone. | |||
* Badman Brothers, Carlton Chambers, Newport, Mon. | |||
* [[William Baird and Co]], 168, West George Street, Glasgow. | |||
* [[Baldwins]], Collieries Dept., Port Talbot. | |||
* Balgonie Colliery, Marldnch. | |||
* Ballechney Coal Co, Raw yards, Airdrie, N.B. | |||
* Bank House Colliery Co, Doworth, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* Banknock Coal Co, 48, West Regent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Bank Park Coal Co, Tranent, N.B. | |||
* R. C. Banks, Esq., 57, Dock Street, Newport, Mon. | |||
* [[Barber, Walker and Co|Barber, Walker and Co]], Bentley, Doncaster. | |||
* [[Barber, Walker and Co|Barber, Walker and Co]], Eastwood Collieries, Nr. Nottingham. | |||
* Barnsley Main Colliery Co, Barnsley. | |||
* Barr and Higgins, 75, Bothwell Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Wm. Barr and Sons (Coal masters), 86, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Barr and Thornton, 68, Gordon Street, Glasgow. | |||
* [[Barrow Hematite Steel Co]], Barnsley, Yorks. | |||
* A. Basket field, Red Street, Chesterton. | |||
* F. Baynham and Brown, Wynels Hill, Coleford | |||
* Baton Collieries, 53, Bothwell Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Bayton Collieries Co, Bayton, Cleobury Mortimer. | |||
* Beacon Colliery, Billing, Wigan. | |||
* Bear Park Coal Coke Co, Middlesbrough. | |||
* Beside Coal Co, 23, Queen Street, Quayside, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Belington Coal Co, Watergate Buildings, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Bedwas Navigation Colliery Co, Bedwas, Mon. | |||
* Belie Glass Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, and Swansea. | |||
* [[Bell Brothers|Bell Brothers]], Middlesbrough. | |||
* W. Benson and Son, Alston. | |||
* W. Benson and Son, 24, Collingwood Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne | |||
* Bent Colliery Co, 127, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Bentinck West Hartley Colliery, Pegswood, Nr. Morphett. | |||
* Bentley Brothers, Crackly Colliery, Chesterton, Staffs. | |||
* Berthlwyd Colliery, Gowerton, Glamorganshire. | |||
* [[Bestwood Colliery|Bestwood Coal and Iron Co]], East Wood, Nottingham. | |||
* Beatified Colliery, Bettisfield Colliery, Bagillt, Chester. | |||
* Betts Navigation Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* Bevan and Bowen, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* R. J. Bewick and Brothers, Morton Chambers, Grainger Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* Bickerstaff Collieries, Bickerstaff, Ormskirk. | |||
* Bignall Hill Colliery Co, Newcastle, Staffs. | |||
* Big lade Colliery Co, c/o H. B. Taylor, Esq., Forest House, Coleford. | |||
* Billing Collieries, Birchley Colliery, Billing, Wigan. | |||
* Birchen wood Colliery Co, Kidsgrove, Stoke-on-Trent. | |||
* Birch grove Collieries, Llansamlet, Swansea. | |||
* Birkacre Colliery Co, Birkacre, Chorley. | |||
* Birkby Coal Co, 57, Station Road, Workington. | |||
* Birkenshaw Collieries, Gomersal, Nr Leeds. | |||
* Bispham Hall Colliery Co, Orrell, Wigan. | |||
* Black Park Colliery Co, Chirk, Ruabon. | |||
* Blacker Hall Colliery Co, Crigglestone, Nr. Wakefield, Yorks. | |||
* Blacket and South Tyne Collieries, Cathedral Buildings, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Black lands Coal Co, 17, Academy Street, Coatbridge, N.B. | |||
* Blackwell Colliery Co, Alfreton. | |||
* [[Blaenavon Co|Blaenavon Iron and Steel Co]], Blaenavon, Mon. | |||
* Blaencaegurwen Colliery Co, Bryn Amman, Glam. | |||
* Blaenclydrach Colliery Co, 9, Mt. Stuart. | |||
* Blaencorrwg Colliery Co, 55, Mt. Stuart Square, Cardiff. | |||
* Blaendare Co, Pontypool, Mon. | |||
* Blain Colliery Co, Pantyffynnon, Car Square, Carmarthenshire. | |||
* Blainscough Colliery Co, Coppull, Chorley. | |||
* [[Bolckow, Vaughan and Co]], Middlesbrough. | |||
* [[Bolsover Colliery Co]], Chesterfield. | |||
* Bo'ness Coal Co, 86, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Bonneville Court Colliery, Saunders foot, R.S.O., Pembrokeshire. | |||
* H. Booker and Sons, Barlow Common Side, Chesterfield. | |||
* Bowditch Brothers, Gelli Colliery, Blackwood, Mon. | |||
* T. and R. W. Bower, 92, Northgate, Wood, Mon. Darlington. | |||
* Bower Colliery Co, Hollinwood, Oldham. | |||
* John Bowes and Partners, Milburn House, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* J. H. Brackenbury, 5, Morson Avenue, Cook, S.O. | |||
* Bradford Colliery Co, Bradford, Manchester. | |||
* The Earl of Bradford, Estate Office, Bolton. | |||
* E. Bradley and Co, Dock Colliery, Lower Gornal, Dudley. | |||
* Broad Lane Colliery Co, Broad Lane Colliery, Bloxwich, Walsall. | |||
* Brand and Co, Netherburn, N.B. | |||
* Braysdown Colliery Co, Braysdown Colliery, Peasedown St. John. | |||
* Bredbury Colliery Co, Woodley, Stockport. | |||
* Bridgeness Co, Burn bank Coal Co, Bo'ness, N.B. | |||
* The Exors. Of the late S. Brierley, Victoria Colliery, Skelmersdale, Ormskirk. | |||
* Briggs, Son and Co, H. Whit wood, Normanton. | |||
* Brink burn Coal Co, Maritime Buildings, King Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* [[Britannic Merthyr Coal Co]], Cambrian Buildings, Bute Docks, Cardiff. | |||
* T. Brocklehurst, Victoria Colliery, Deale, Bolton. | |||
* Brockwell Clay and Coal Co, per G. Shaw, Esq., | |||
* Barker Pottery Co, Brampton. | |||
* Broadsword Main Colliery Co, Pickburn, Nr. Doncaster. | |||
* A. Brooke and Sons, Netherton, Wakefield. | |||
* Brookes, Halifax. | |||
* Brooks and Brooks Colliery Co, Burnley. | |||
* Broom hill Collieries, Collingwood Buildings, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Broughton and Plaspower Coal Co, Wrexham. | |||
* A. W. Brown, Esq., Broadwell Lane End, Nr. Coleford. | |||
* Brown and Ellis, Laburnum House, Broadwell Lane End, Coleford. | |||
* J. Brown and Co, Canklow, Rotherham. | |||
* Brymbo Co, Wrexham. | |||
* Bryn Amman Colliery 14, St. Mary Axe, London, E.C.3. | |||
* Bryngrugos Colliery Co, St. Oswald's Chambers, Port Talbot. | |||
* Bryn Gwyn Colliery Co, St. Oswald's Chambers, Port Talbot. | |||
* Brynhenllye Colliery Co, Upper Cwmtwrch, Swansea Valley. | |||
* Bryn Hall Colliery Co, Ashton, Wigan. | |||
* Bryn Gas Coal Collieries, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* Buckley Colliery Co, Buckley Collieries, Nr. Chester. | |||
* Budd and Co, Newport, Mon. | |||
* [[Buffery Colliery Co]], Netherton, Dudley. | |||
* Bull croft Main Collieries, Car craft, Doncaster. | |||
* Bullocks Hall Colliery, 18 Grainger Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* Burn bank Colliery, Coatbridge, N.B. | |||
* Burnside Coal Co, Chapelhall Colliery, Chapelhall, by Airdrie. | |||
* Burnyeat, Brown and Co, 20, Exchange Buildings, Cardiff. | |||
* The [[Burradon and Coxlodge Coal Co]], Hanover House, and Gosworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Butterley Co, Colliery Offices, Codnor Park, Nottingham. | |||
* Buxton Lime Firms Co, Buxton. | |||
* Bwlch Colliery Co, 17, St. Anne's Terrace, Tonne, Neath. | |||
* Bwllfa and Merthyr Dare Steam Collieries (18gi), Aberdare. | |||
* R. Cadman, Esq., Bush House, Mossy Green, Oakengates, Salop. | |||
* Cadzow Coal Co, 1, West Regent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Caerbryn Anthracite Colliery, Cambrian Place, Swansea. | |||
* Caerphilly Colliery Co, Caerphilly, Glam. | |||
* Cairnhill Coal Co, Raw yards, Airdrie. | |||
* Calendar Coal Co, 24, Weir Street, Falkirk. | |||
* [[Cambrian Collieries]], Cardiff. | |||
* Cameron Coal and Firebrick Co, Workington. Camerton Collieries Co, Camerton, Bath. | |||
* Cannock Chase Colliery Co, Walsall. | |||
* Cannock Chase and Leacroft Colliery Co, Cannock, Staffs. | |||
* Cannock and Rugeley Colliery Co, Hednesford. | |||
* [[Cannop Coal Co]], Coleford. | |||
* Caprington and Auchlochan Collieries, Coalburn, Lesmahagow, N.B. | |||
* Cardiff Collieries, 6, Bute Crescent, Cardiff. | |||
* Cardiff Navigation Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* W. and J. Cardwell, Lepton, Huddersfield. | |||
* [[Cargo Fleet Iron Co]], Middlesbrough. | |||
* Carlinhow Colliery Co, Batley. | |||
* [[Carlton Iron Co]], Carlton, Ferryhill. | |||
* Carlton Main Colliery Co, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* P. Carmichael, Esq., Bracken side Colliery, Airdrie. | |||
* Car Mill Arley Colliery Co, per W. Platt, Agent, Billing, Wigan. | |||
* Carridon Coal Co, 21, both Well Street, Glasgow. | |||
* [[Carron Co]], Carron, Stirlingshire. | |||
* [[Carter Thorne Colliery Co]], Ltd, Zetland Buildings, Middlesbrough. | |||
* E. P. Cartwright and Co, Upper Gornal, Dudley. | |||
* Caraway Collieries, 2, Cambrian Place, Swansea. | |||
* Castle Cary Fireclay Co, Faskine Mine, Airdrie. | |||
* Cefn Celfi Colliery Co, Rhys, Pontardawe, Glamorganshire. | |||
* Cefngoleu Colliery, Gowerton, Glam. | |||
* Cefn-y-bedd Colliery Co, Wrexham. | |||
* Cefn-y-Bryn Colliery Co, Adelaide Chambers, Swansea. | |||
* Celtic Collieries, Master, Glam. | |||
* Cefn-y-bedd Colliery Co, Wrexham. | |||
* Cefn-y-Bryn Colliery Co, Adelaide Chambers, Swansea. | |||
* Celyn Colliery Co, Coed Talon, Mold. | |||
* Central Colliery Bucknall, Stoke-on-Trent. | |||
* Chamber Colliery Co, Hollinwood, Oldham. | |||
* J. Chambers, Esq., 62, Bill hay Street, West Bromwich. | |||
* F. J. Chandler and Co, Lion Colliery, Newbury Lane, Old bury. | |||
* Chandler and Sons, Marsh Lane, Chesterfield. | |||
* J. and J. Charles worth, Milne’s House, Wakefield. | |||
* Charlow and Sacristan Collieries Co, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Chatterley-Whitfield Collieries, Tunstall, Staffs. | |||
* Checkland and Co, Wood Street, Ashby-de-la-Zouch. | |||
* Chesterfield Collieries, 6, Vernon Street, Cookridge Street, Leeds. | |||
* Chislet Colliery, Sturry, Nr. Canterbury. | |||
* Chorley Colliery Co, Moor Road, Chorley. | |||
* Cilfriw Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* Cilfynydd Colliery Co, Cilfynydd, Pontypridd. | |||
* Clandown Colliery Co, Radstock. | |||
* Clanway Colliery Co, Town Hall Chambers, Stoke-on-Trent. | |||
* Clay Cross Co, Chesterfield. | |||
* Cleckheaton Colliery Co, Cleckheaton. | |||
* Cleaves' Western Valleys Anthracite Collieries, York Chambers, Swansea. | |||
* Clifton Colliery Co, Nottingham. | |||
* Clifton and Kersley Coal Co, Clifton, Manchester. | |||
* Cliviger Coal Co, Cliviger Collieries, Burnley. | |||
* Clyne Merthyr Collieries Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* Coal Co, Alloa, N.B. | |||
* Coal pit Heath Co, Frampton Cottrell. | |||
* Coanwood Coal Co, Coanwood, Carlisle. | |||
* W. Cochran Carr, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* Cochrane and Co, Woodside, Dudley. | |||
* Cochrane and Co, Middlesbrough. | |||
* Codfyw Rhondda Colliery Co, Commercial Buildings, Port Talbot. | |||
* Coed Talon Main Collieries, 41-3, Castle Street, Liverpool. | |||
* Cold Knott Colliery Co, Crook, Co. Durham. | |||
* Colliery Investment Trust, 18 and 19, Pembroke Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* Collins Green Colliery Co, Newton-le-Willows. | |||
* J. and T. Collins, Yorkley, Nr. Lydney. | |||
* [[Coltness Iron Co]], New mains, N.B. | |||
* Conduit Colliery Co, Norton Canes, Cannock. | |||
* [[Consett Iron Co]], Consett, Northumberland. | |||
* Consolidated Anthracite Collieries, Garnant. | |||
* Coombs Wood Collieries, Netherton, Dudley. | |||
* Co-operative Wholesale Society, 1 Balloon Street, Manchester. | |||
* Copper Pit Collieries, Morriston, Swansea. | |||
* Coppice Colliery Co, Five Ways, Cannock. | |||
* Corrwg Merthyr Navigation Colliery Co, 317, High Holborn, I.E. | |||
* Cortonwood Collieries Co, West Melton, N r. Rotherham. | |||
* Cory Brothers and Co, Bute Docks, Cardiff. | |||
* Cossall Colliery Co, Nottingham. | |||
* Cowpens Coal Co, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* Coytrahen Park Colliery Co, Royal Buildings, Port Talbot. | |||
* Craig Lyn Colliery Co, Pontrhydyfen, Port Talbot. | |||
* W. Y. Craig and Sons, Chirk. | |||
* Cramlington Coal Co, 65, Quayside, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Crawshaw and Warburton, Ridings Colliery, Dewsbury. | |||
* Craw shay Brothers, Cyfarthfa, Merthyr. | |||
* Crawshay and Co, Cinderford. | |||
* Cribbwr Fawr Collieries, Commercial Buildings, Port Talbot. | |||
* [[Crigglestone Collieries]], Crigglestone, Wakefield. | |||
* Critchley and Son, Batley. | |||
* Crompton and Shaw cross, Hindley, Wigan. | |||
* Cross Tetley and Co, Bamfurlong, Wigan. | |||
* Crumlin Valley Collieries, Pontypool, Môn. | |||
* Cry Nant Colliery Co, 12, Castle Street, Brecon. | |||
* [[Cwmaman Coal Co]], Cardiff. | |||
* Cwmceiros Colliery Co, Pontardawe. | |||
* Cwm Duffryn Collieries, 22, Station Road, Port Talbot. | |||
* Cwmgwrach and Empire Collieries Co, Dominion Buildings, Cardiff. | |||
* Cwmgwynen Colliery Co, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot. | |||
* Cynon Colliery Co, Station Road, Port Talbot. | |||
* Daglish and Littlewoods, Shaw Bank Colliery, Worsboro' Bridge, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* [[Dalton Main Collieries]], Parkgate, Rotherham. | |||
* Darngavil Coal Co, 124, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Darton Main Colliery Co, Darton, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* G. Davies, Esq., 55, Cardiff Road, Bargoed. | |||
* [[D. Davis and Sons|Davis and Sons]], Ferndale, Glam. | |||
* Deurne Valley Colliery Co, Little HoughTon, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* Deer play Colliery Co, Deerplay, Bacup. | |||
* Deffer Wood Colliery Co, Clayton West, Nr. Huddersfield. | |||
* Denaby and Cadeby Main Collieries, Denby Main, Nr. Rotherham. | |||
* Denby Iron and Coal Co, Denby Road, Derby. | |||
* Denton Colliery Co, Denton, Manchester. | |||
* Desford Coal Co, Bagworth, Leicester. | |||
* Digby Colliery Co, 17, Derby Road, Nottingham. | |||
* Dillwyn Colliery Co, Pembroke Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* Dinnington Main Coal Co, Sheep Bridge Works, Chesterfield. | |||
* T. Dixon, Esq., Cockfield, Co. Durham. | |||
* Wm. Dixon, 1 Dixon Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Donisthorpe Colliery Co, Moira, Ashby-de-La-Zouch. | |||
* Douglas Globe Coal Co, Douglas, Lanarkshire. | |||
* Drumma Colliery Co, Glais, Swansea Valley. | |||
* Drumpellier and Craigrigg Collieries, 53 Bothwell Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Drumshangie Coal Co, Drumshangie, Nr. Airdrie. | |||
* J. A. E. Drury-Lowe, Esq., Denby, Derby. | |||
* Duchy Collieries, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot. | |||
* The Right Hon. Earl of Dudley, Priory Offices, Dudley. | |||
* Earl of Dudley's Baggeridge Co, Priory Offices, Dudley. | |||
* Duffryn Aberdare Colliery Co, Aberdare. | |||
* Dulais Anthracite Collieries, Adelaide Chambers, Swansea. | |||
* Dunkerton Collieries, Peasedown, Nr. Peasedown St. John, Bath. | |||
* [[James Dunlop and Co]], Clyde Iron Works, Toll cross, N.B. | |||
* J. Dunn and Stephen, 21 Bothwell Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Dunns, Pear Tree Lane Colliery, Holly Hall, Dudley. | |||
* A. Dunsmuir Sons and Co, Camelon Collieries, Falkirk, N.B. | |||
* Dunston Garesfield Collieries, 17, Sandhill, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* [[D. R. Llewellyn and Sons|Dyllas Colliery]], Aberdare. | |||
* Eaves Lane Colliery Co, Bucknall, Stoke-on-Trent. | |||
* Easington Coal Co, Whitworth House, Spennymoor, Co. Durham. | |||
* East Barnsley Colliery Co, Smithies, Barnsley. | |||
* East Bristol Collieries, Speedwell Road, St. George, Bristol. | |||
* East Cannock Colliery Co, Hednesford. | |||
* Eastern Valley's Black Vein Collieries, 26, Dock Street, Newport. | |||
* East Holy well Coal Co, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* [[East Kent Colliery Co]], Tilmanstone Colliery, Eythorne, Dover. | |||
* East Pontop Coal Co, Ann field Plain, Co. Durham. | |||
* East Tan field Colliery Co, East Tan field, Tantobie, S.O. | |||
* East Walbottle Coal Co, 18, Grainger Street, West Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* [[Ebbw Vale Steel, Iron and Coal Co]], Ebbw Vale, Mon. | |||
* Edinburgh Collieries Co, Wally ford, Musselburgh, N.B. | |||
* D. Edwards and Sons, 17, Queen Street, Neath. | |||
* Elled Colliery Co, Pontypool. | |||
* Ellerbeck Collieries, Ellerbeck, Adlington, Chorley. | |||
* The Earl of Ellesmere, Bridgwater Colliery Offices, Walkden, Manchester. | |||
* B. Elliott and Sons, The Vale, Lepton, Huddersfield. | |||
* Ellis town Collieries, Ellis town, Leicester. | |||
* Elswick Coal Co, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* William Elwell, Esq., Castle Fields Colliery, Dudley. | |||
* Emlyn Anthracite Colliery Co, 17, York Place, Swansea. | |||
* English Brothers, Whittington, Corbridge S.O., Northumberland. | |||
* Evans and Bevan, Neath. | |||
* Evans and Co, Paul ton, Nr. Bristol. | |||
* R. Evans and Co, Hay dock, St. Helens. | |||
* Everitt and Sons, Kingston Metal Works, Smethwick. | |||
* Evers, Green and Co, Rainstorth, Ecclesfield, Nr. Sheffield. | |||
* Exhall Colliery and Brickworks, Bedworth, Nuneaton. | |||
* Farme Coal Co, 81, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Farrington Colliery Co, Farrington Grove, Bristol. | |||
* E. D. Fawcett, Esq., Duns ton Hall, Chesterfield. | |||
* A. Fell, Esq., Chat’s Colliery, Oaken Shaw, and Cleckheaton. | |||
* R. Fellows, Corn greaves Colliery,Cradley Heath, Staffs. | |||
* Fenton Collieries, Stone on Trent. | |||
* H. Fenton, Esq., Farm House Lane Colliery,Poginoor. | |||
* Ferns and Love, 28, Market Place, Durham. | |||
* Fern hill Collieries, Merthyr House, and James Street, Cardiff. | |||
* [[Ffaldau Colliery]] Co, Merthyr House, Cardiff. | |||
* A. N. Fielden, Esq., Condover Hall, Shrewsbury. | |||
* Fife Coal Co, Leven, N.B. | |||
* Rt. Hon. Earl Fitzwilliam, Else car, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* J. Flack and Son, Crown Terrace, Scissett, Nr.Huddersfield. | |||
* Flemington Coal Co, 5, West Regent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Fletcher, Burrows and Co, Atherton, Manchester. | |||
* Flock ton Coal Co, Horbury, Wakefield. | |||
* [[Florence Coal and Iron Co]], Long ton, Staffs. | |||
* [[Fordel Mains (Midlothian) Colliery Co]], Ltd.,Dalkeith, N.B. | |||
* Fords, Marehay Main Colliery, Ripley, and Derby. | |||
* R. Forrester and Co, 78, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Foster, Bromilow and Co, St. Helens. | |||
* Foxes bridge Colliery Co, Cinder ford. | |||
* Fountain and Burnley, Darton, Barnsley. | |||
* Fountain and Son, Darton, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* G. Fountain and Son, Haig, Nr.Barnsley. | |||
* S. Fox and Co, Stockbridge, Nr.Sheffield. | |||
* Fox field Colliery Co, Blythe Bridge, Stoke-on-Trent. | |||
* Framwellgate Coal and Coke Co, Durham. | |||
* Frank field Navigation Coal Co, Greenfield Street, Shettleston, By Glasgow. | |||
* Gap shields Coal Co, Greenhead, Carlisle. | |||
* Garforth Collieries, Garforth, Nr. Leeds. | |||
* Garrets, New British Collieries, Old Hill, Staffs. | |||
* Messrs. Garscube Colliery Co, 11, West Regent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* [[Garwood Coal and Iron Co]], Wigan. | |||
* Garwood Hall Collieries Co, Ashton, Wigan. | |||
* Gartness Coal Co, 17, Academy Street, Coatbridge, N.B. | |||
* Gellyceidrim Collieries Co, i4, Cambrian Place, Swansea. | |||
* James Gemmell, Esq., zo5, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Gibbs Navigation Collieries, Post Office Chambers, Port Talbot. | |||
* Giffnock Collieries, 75, both well Streets, Glasgow. | |||
* Gladdow Coal Co, Harperley, Co. Durham. | |||
* Glamorgan Coal Co, Cardiff. | |||
* Glasbrook Brothers, 14, Cambrian Place, Swansea. | |||
* Glascoed Colliery Co, Brynally Offices, Wrexham. | |||
* Glascote Colliery Co, Tamworth. | |||
* Glasgow Coal Co, 142, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* [[Glasgow Iron and Steel Co]], Wishaw, N.B. | |||
* [[Glass Houghton and Castleford Collieries]], Castleford. | |||
* Glasshouse Colliery Co, New Whittington, Nr.Chesterfield. | |||
* Glen Avon Garw Collieries, Post Office Chambers, Port Talbot. | |||
* Globe Collieries, The Exchange, Cardiff. | |||
* Glyn Tillery Colliery Co, Pontypool. | |||
* Glencoe Collieries, Glyncoed Collieries, Llanelli. | |||
* Glyncorrwg Colliery Co, 53, Mt. Stuart Square, Cardiff. | |||
* Goldendale Colliery Co, Tunstall, Staffordshire. | |||
* Gomersal Colliery Co, Gomersal, Nr.Leeds. | |||
* Gowerton Colliery Co, Gower ton, Glam. | |||
* Graham's Navigation Collieries, Cardiff. | |||
* Graig Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* Graigola Merthyr Co, Cambrian Place, Swansea. | |||
* Granville Colliery Co, Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent. | |||
* Grass moors Colliery Co, Chesterfield. | |||
* Great Mountain Collieries Co, Victoria Road, Llanelli. | |||
* Great Western Colliery Co, 11, St. Stephen's Street, Bristol. | |||
* [[Great Wyrley Colliery Co]], Ltd.,Cannock. | |||
* Griff Colliery Co, Nuneaton. | |||
* John Griffiths and Son, Street Tithebarn, Street Liverpool. | |||
* Grove Engine Colliery Co, White croft, Nr. Lydney, Gloucestershire. | |||
* E. Growcott, Esq., 56, Dawley Bank, Dawley, Salop. | |||
* Guest, Keen, Nettlefolds, Dowlais, Glamorganshire. | |||
* Guildford and Waldershare Colliery Co, Guildford Colliery, Whitfield, Dover. | |||
* Gurnos Anthracite Colliery Co, 8 and 9,Pembroke Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* Gwaun Cae Gurwen Colliery Co, Swansea. | |||
* [[Gwaunclawdd Abecrave Colliery Co]], Ltd.,Exchange Buildings, and Swansea. | |||
* Gwendraeth Valley Anthracite Collieries, 2, Cambrian Place, Swansea. | |||
* Gwillian Brothers, Arles Level Colliery, Short standing, Nr. Coleford. | |||
* Gwilliams and Hawkins, Society Colliery, Joy ford, Cole ford. | |||
* Exors. Of the late Thos. Williams English, neither Neither Bicknor, Coleford. | |||
* Ryhope Coal Co, 20, Fawcett Street, Sunderland. | |||
* Haig Colliery Co, 79, Lichfield Street, Wolverhampton. | |||
* Exors. Of J. Haig, Bruntcliffe, Nr. Leeds. | |||
* Haig Moor Coal Co, Crigglestone, Nr.Wakefield. | |||
* Hall and Co. (of Stourbridge), Amblecote, Stourbridge. | |||
* Halls Collieries, Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent. | |||
* M. Hamblin, Esq., Mile End, Coleford. | |||
* Hamilton, McCulloch and Co, 75, Bothwell Street, Glasgow. | |||
* E. Hammond, Esq., Underhill, Penrhiwfer, PenCraig. | |||
* W. Hammond, Pot Shrigley,Macclesfield. | |||
* [[Hamstead Colliery Co]]. (Ltd.), Great Barr, Birmingham. | |||
* Hamsteels Collieries, Quebec, nr. Durham. | |||
* Hamsterley Colliery, Milburn House, Newcastle. | |||
* Hardwick Colliery Co, Heath, Chesterfield. | |||
* G. Hare and Sons, 7, Ash grove Terrace, Gateshead. | |||
* Harecastle Collieries, Kids grove, Stoke-On-Trent. | |||
* George Hargreaves and Co, The Rossendale Collieries, New church, Nr. Manchester. | |||
* [[Executors of John Hargreaves|Exors. of John Hargreaves]], Burnley. | |||
* Harper and Moores, Lower Delph, Stourbridge. | |||
* Harperley Collieries, Harperley, S.O. | |||
* Harperley Park Coal Co, 26, Marton Road, Middlesbrough. | |||
* J. Harris, Esq., Brayton Domain Colliery, ASP atria. | |||
* Harris head Colliery Co, Harris head, Stoke-on-Trent. | |||
* George Harrison, Esq., Auchenheath and Kirkmuirhill Collieries, Kirkmuirhill, Lanarkshire. | |||
* George Harrison, King, Lye, Stourbridge. | |||
* W. Harrison, Brownhills, Walsall. | |||
* Harrow Hill Colliery Co, Dry brook. | |||
* H. Hartley, Esq., Fox How, Broom Edge, Lyme, Cheshire. | |||
* Harton Coal Co, South shields. | |||
* Harworth Main Colliery Co, Eastwood, Nottingham. | |||
* Hatfield Main Colliery Co, Nr. Doncaster. | |||
* Haughhead Coal Co, 142, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Haunch wood Collieries, Nuneaton. | |||
* Hawkins and Sons, Cheslyn Hay, Nr. Walsall. | |||
* Haydon Bridge Coal Co, 15, Church Street, Hayden Bridge. | |||
* Haywood Coal Co, 157, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Head Brothers, 2, Wesley Road, Short Heath, Nr. Wolverhampton. | |||
* Heath and Sons, Biddulph, Stoke-On-Trent. | |||
* T. Hedley and Brothers, Mosley Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* Helm Colliery Co, Colne Bridge, Nr. Huddersfield. | |||
* [[Hepworth Iron Co]], Hazlehead, Nr. Sheffield. | |||
* Herbert Hudson, Port Talbot. | |||
* Hesleyside Colliery Co, Bellingham, Northumberland. | |||
* Heworth Coal Co, Watergate Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* Frederick Hey, Esq., Mona House, Stocks Lane. | |||
* Hickleton Main Colliery Co, Thurnscoe, Nr. Rotherham. | |||
* Highgate Colliery Co, 7, Priory Road, Bolton-on-Dearne, Rotherham. | |||
* Highley Mining Co, Highley, Nr. Kidderminster. | |||
* Highrigg Coal Co, Highrigg Colliery, Highriggend, Airdrie. | |||
* S. and J. Hill, Clydach, R.S.O., Swansea Valley. | |||
* Hillrigg Coal Co, Clarkston by Airdrie. | |||
* [[Hill's Plymouth Co]] Merthyr. | |||
* [[Himley Brick Co|Himley Fire and Red Brick Co]], Oak Farm, Dudley. | |||
* J. Hinchcliffe and Co, Bullhouse, Penistone. | |||
* Hindley Field Coal Co, The Grange, Hindley, Wigan. | |||
* Hingley and Sons, N. Netherton, Dudley. | |||
* Hirst Coal Co, ii, Albyn Place, Edinburgh. | |||
* Hirst Hollow Colliery Co, Dronfield Woodhouse, Nr. Sheffield. | |||
* Hodroyd Coal Co, Monckton, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* Holliday and Sons, East Ardsley Collieries, Nr. Wakefield. | |||
* Holly Bank Coal Co, Essington, Wolverhampton. | |||
* Hollygreave Colliery Co, Bucknall, Stoke-on-Trent. | |||
* W. W. Holmes and Co, 2, Gloucester Place, Swansea. | |||
* Holmes Farm Colliery Co, Sticker Lane, Bowling, Bradford. | |||
* Hood Colliery Co, Hook, Haverfordwest. | |||
* Hopwood Colliery, Chamber Road, Oldham. | |||
* Horden Collieries, Crown Street Chambers, Darlington. | |||
* Horn (Glasgow), 79, West Regent, Glasgow. | |||
* W. Horrox, Esq., 6i, Scuthgrove Road, Sheffield. | |||
* Horsley Kilburn Colliery Co, Horsley, Derby. | |||
* Horsley Wood Coal Co, Wylam-on-Tyne, Northumberland. | |||
* Houghton Main Colliery Co, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* Hound Hall Colliery Co, Keresforth Hall Road, Barnsley. | |||
* J. Howard, Esq., Lightowlers, Little borough. | |||
* Howbeach Collieries, Park end, Nr. Lydney, Gloucestershire. | |||
* Howdenslough Collieries, Birstall, Nr. Leeds. | |||
* Howell and Co, Margam Terrace, Port Talbot. | |||
* T. and D. Howells, 4, Bryn Terrace, Pontardulais. | |||
* Howley Park Coal and Cannel Co, Bartley. | |||
* [[Hoyland Silkstone Coal and Coke Co]], Ltd., Barnsley. | |||
* S. G. and G. Hughes, Hillers land Colliery, Nr. Cole ford. | |||
* Hulton Colliery Co, Chequerbent, Bolton. | |||
* Ibstock Collieries, Ibstock, Leicester. | |||
* Imperial Navigation Coal Co, i3, Station Road, Port Talbot. | |||
* Ince Hall Collieries, Manchester Road, Higher Ince, Wigan. | |||
* Inchfield Moor Colliery Co, Shaw forth, Rochdale. | |||
* Ingham's Thorn hill Collieries, Dewsbury. | |||
* Insoles, 3, Bute Crescent, Cardiff. | |||
* International Anthracite Colliery Co, Abecrave. | |||
* International Coal Co, Blaengarw, R.S.O., Glamorgan. | |||
* Islwyn Colliery Co, Argoed, Mon. | |||
[[ | * J. H. Jackson, Esq., Wall nook Colliery, Wardle, Rochdale. | ||
* R. Jackson, Esq., Cowley, Chesterfield. | |||
* Jagger and Co, Whitley, Nr. Dewsbury. | |||
* Jaggar and Elliott, Flock ton, Nr. Wakefield. | |||
* F. James, Esq., Teg Fryn, Berw Road, Llwynypia, Glamorganshire. | |||
* Jaw Craig Coal Co, Slamannan. | |||
* J. C. Jenkins, Esq., r3, York Terrace, Tredegar. | |||
* J. and D. W. John, Clydach, Swansea Valley. | |||
* J. D. Johnson and Co,24, Foyle Street, Sunderland. | |||
* [[J. Joicey and Co]], Dean Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* D. R. Jones, Esq., Pentwyn Merthyr Colliery Co, Penrhiwceiber, Glamorganshire | |||
* Geo. Jones, Esq., Box bush Road, Cole ford. | |||
* J. T. Jones, Esq., 342, Dudley Port, Tipton, Staffs. | |||
* T. J. Jones, Esq., 9, Davies Street, Brynmawr. | |||
* R. Jones and Sons, New Works, Horse hay, Salop. | |||
* Jones, Silvanus and Co, California Level, Nantyglo. | |||
* Jones and Partners, Colliery Proprietors, Greenfield, Holy ell. | |||
* Jones, Partridge and Co, Abersychan,Pontypool, Mon. | |||
[[ | * Kendal Green Colliery Co, Worsboro' Bridge, Nr. Barnsley. | ||
* Kennox Colliery Co, Douglas, Lanarkshire. | |||
* Keppelhill Coal Co, 1, Castle Street, Edinburgh. | |||
* Kepier Grange Colliery Co, Durham. Kilmersdon Colliery Co, Radstock. | |||
* [[Kilsyth and Gateside Collieries]], Ltd.,Bath Street, Glasgow. 33, | |||
* Kincoed Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* King Brothers, Stourbridge. | |||
* Kingsbury Collieries, Tamworth. | |||
* Kinseat Co, Dunfermline. | |||
* Kingston Colliery Co, Hyde, Cheshire. | |||
* Kinnel Cannel and Coking Coal Co, 75,Bothwell Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Kirk Heaton Colliery Co, Exchange Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* Kiveton Park Coal Co, Kiveton Park, Nr. Sheffield. | |||
* A. Knowles and Sons, Pendlebury, Manchester. | |||
* T. Knowles, Spring Vale Fireclay Works, Darwin. | |||
* Ladyshore Coal Co, Lady shore Colliery, Little Lever, and Bolton. | |||
* John Laithwaite, Esq., Up Holland, Wigan. | |||
* [[Earl of Durham Collieries|Lambton and Hetton Collieries]], Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* J. Lancaster and Co, Blain. | |||
* Lancaster's Steam Coal Collieries, Cwmtillery. | |||
* Earl of Lathom, Skemersdale, Ormskirk. | |||
* Laurieton Coal Co, per Lear month and Kennedy, W. S., Falkirk. | |||
* Joseph Laycock and Co, Seghill, Northumberland. | |||
* J. Leach, Esq., Eastwood House, and Hanley. | |||
* Legbrancck Collieries, by Holy town, Lanarkshire. | |||
* Leggat and Sons, East Thorn lie Street Wishaw, Lanarkshire. | |||
* Leversons Wallsend Collieries, 145, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* [[Lewis Merthyr Consolidated Collieries]], Ltd.,37, Britannia Buildings, Bute Docks, Cardiff. | |||
* [[Lilleshall Co]], Priors Lee Hall, Shifnal, and Salop. | |||
* Linby Colliery Co, Nottingham. | |||
* Linfit Lane Coal Co, Kirk Burton. | |||
* Exors. of E. Lister-Kaye, Denby Grange Collieries, Wakefield. | |||
* Littleton Collieries, Huntingdon, Stafford. | |||
* Llay Hall Colliery Co, Wrexham. | |||
* [[D. R. Llewellyn and Sons|D. R. Llewellyn]], Esq., Dyllas Colliery, Aberdare. | |||
* Lloyd Brothers, Pontyclerc Brick Works, Pantyffynnon. | |||
* Llwynon Colliery Co, Burrows Chambers, Swansea. | |||
* [[Lochgelly Iron and Coal Co]], Lochgelly, N.B. | |||
* [[Locke and Warrington]] (Locke and Co), Normanton. | |||
* Locket's Merthyr Collieries(1894), 18, Mt. Stuart Square, Cardiff. | |||
* Lockwood and Elliott, Grange Moor, Nr.Wakefield. | |||
* H. Lodge, Ryhill, Nr. Wakefield. | |||
* Lofthouse Colliery Co, Nr. Wakefield. | |||
* [[J. Lomax and Co]], Ltd.,421, Eden field Road, Norden, Lancs. | |||
* Londonderry Collieries, Seaham Harbour. | |||
* Long Framlington Coal Co, Long Framlington, Morpeth. | |||
* G. Longden and Sons, Park wood Road, Neepsend, Sheffield. | |||
* Lonlas Colliery Co, Llansamlet, Glam. | |||
* W. Longley, Esq., Lower Cumber worth, Nr.Huddersfield. | |||
* Lostock Colliery Co, West Houghton, Lancs. | |||
* Lothian Coal Co, Newton grange, N.B. | |||
* Loughor Colliery Co. (1910), Loughor, Glamorganshire. | |||
* J. Lovell and Sons, Bishop Sutton, Nr. Bath. | |||
* Low Beech burn Coal Co, 9, Queen Street, Newcastle. | |||
* Lower Graigola Colliery Co, Pontardawe, Glamorganshire. | |||
* Messrs. The Low Laithes Colliery Co, Wakefield. | |||
* The Low Moor Co, Low Moor, Bradford. | |||
* J. G. Lowood and Co, Deepcar, Nr. Sheffield. | |||
* Lowson Brothers, Morley, Bishop Auckland. | |||
* [[Lydney and Crumpmeadow Collieries Co]], Ltd.,Cinder ford. | |||
[[ | * [[McAndrew and Co]], Ltd.,118, Queen Street, Glasgow. | ||
* Wm. McClung and Son, 57, Merry Street, Motherwell, Lanarkshire. | |||
* McCracken Brothers, Stanrigg and Arbuckle Collieries, Whiterigg, Nr. Airdrie. | |||
* H. M. McNeill Hamilton, Esq., Bentrigg Colliery Office, Netherburn, N.B. | |||
* J. Maddock, Esq., 1, Richard Street, Pontycymmer, Glamorganshire. | |||
* Madeley Coal, Coke and Brick Co, Leycett, Newcastle, Staffs. | |||
* Madeley Wood Co, Madeley, Salop. | |||
* Maendy Colliery Co, Eagle Chambers, Adelaide Street, Swansea. | |||
* Main Colliery Co, Neath Abbey, Neath, Glamorganshire. | |||
* Malt by Main Colliery Co, Sheepbridge Works, Chesterfield. | |||
* A. Mann, Esq., Woodlands, Liversedge. | |||
* Manners Colliery Co, Ilkeston, Derbyshire. | |||
* Manor Haig Moor Colliery, Wakefield, | |||
* Manor-Powis Coal Co, 86, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Manvers Main Collieries, Wath-on-Dearne, Rotherham. | |||
* Mapperley Colliery Co, West Hallam, Derby. | |||
* D. Marchbanks and Son, Struthers Colliery, Lark hall, Lanarkshire. | |||
* Markham Main Colliery, c/o Bullcroft Main Collieries, Nr. Doncaster. | |||
* Markham Steam Coal Co, Tredegar. | |||
* T. A. May, Esq., Manor Laithe Park, Sheffield. | |||
* Meadow Cliff Colliery Co, Cinderford. | |||
* Measham Collieries, 3, Fenchurch Street, London. | |||
* Meiros Collieries, Imperial Buildings, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff. | |||
* Mells Collieries, Mells, Nr. Frome. | |||
* Merrington Park Colliery, c/o W. H. Oliver, Clyde House, Spennymoor. | |||
* Merry and Cuninghame, 127, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* [[Merry and Cunninghame]], Arden Iron Works, Stevenson. | |||
* Merry and Cunninghame, Binley Colliery, Coventry, Warwickshire. | |||
* Merthyr Llantwit Colliery Co, Burrows Chambers, Swansea. | |||
* Micklefield Coal and Lime Co, 29, East Parade, Leeds. | |||
* [[Mickley Coal Co]], The Grange, Prudhoe-on-Tyne. | |||
* Middleton Estate and Colliery Co, Leeds. | |||
* [[Midland Coal, Coke and Iron Co]], Apedale, Newcastle. | |||
* [[Midland Refractoriness Co]], Kelham Island, Sheffield. | |||
* Millbrook Colliery Co, go, Dock Street, Newport. | |||
* [[Mirfield Colliery Co]], Ravens Thorpe, Dewsbury. | |||
* Mitchell Main Colliery Co, Barnsley. | |||
* Moat Hall Colliery Co, Anncroft, Nr. Shrewsbury. | |||
* Moberly and Perry, Hayes Colliery, Nr. Stourbridge. | |||
[[ | * North Ayrshire Coal, Oil and Brick Co, 166 Buchanan Street, Glasgow. | ||
* North Amman Collieries, Garnant, R.S.O. | |||
* North Bitchburn Coal Co, Victoria Road, Darlington. | |||
* North Brancepeth Coal Co, Darlington. | |||
* North End Colliery (Cockfield), County Chambers, Middlesbrough. | |||
* North End Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* [[Northfield Colliery Co]], Ltd. | |||
* North Navigation Collieries (1889), Maesteg, Glamorganshire. | |||
* North Rhondda Colliery Co, 2 Dock Chambers, Cardiff. | |||
* North Walbottle Coal Co, 10 Queen Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* North Wingfield Colliery Co, North Wing field, Chesterfield. | |||
* North Wylam Colliery Co, 18, Grainger Street, West Newcastle. | |||
* Norton Hill Colliery Co, Midsomer Norton, Bath. | |||
* Nostell Colliery Co, Wakefield. | |||
* Nunnery Colliery Co, Corn Exchange Buildings, Sheffield. | |||
* Oakdale Navigation Collieries, Tredegar, Mon. | |||
* J. Oakes and Co, Ridding, Alfreton. | |||
* Oakland Colliery Co, 17, St. Anne's Terrace, Tonna, Neath, Glamorganshire. | |||
* Oakley Collieries, Oakley, Dunfermline. | |||
* Oakwood Colliery Co, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot. | |||
* Ocean Coal Co, Treorchy, R.S.O. | |||
* Oldcroft Colliery Co, Yorkley, Gloucester. | |||
* Old Silkstone Collieries, Dodworth, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* Ollersett Collieries, New Mills, Stockport. | |||
* Ormiston Coal Co, Ormiston, East Lothian. | |||
* [[Orrell Colliery]], Wigan. | |||
* Orwin and Sons, Newbold, Chesterfield. | |||
* Oswaldtwistle Collieries, 1, Rhyddings Street, Accrington. | |||
* Oughterside Coal Co, Bullgill. | |||
* Oxcroft Colliery Co, Shuttlewood, Chesterfield. | |||
* R. C. A. Palmer-Moorwood, Esq., Swanwick Collieries, Alfreton, Derbyshire. | |||
* [[Park Colliery Co]], Lydney. | |||
* [[Parkend Deep Navigation Collieries]], Ltd., Parkend, Lydney. | |||
* [[Parkfoot Coal Co]], 70, Wellington Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Park Hall Colliery Co, Cheadle, Stoke-on-Trent. | |||
* Park-y-bryn Colliery Co, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot. | |||
* [[G. Paul and Sons]], Ltd., 14, Torphichen Street, Edinburgh. | |||
* Payne and Co, 1 Princess Street, Warrington. | |||
* S. Peake, Esq., Gillow Heath Mine, Biddulph, Congleton. | |||
* [[Pearson and Knowles Coal and Iron Co]], Ince, Wigan. | |||
* [[Pease and Partners]], Darlington. | |||
* Thos. Pegler, Esq., Mill Hill, Bream, Lydney. | |||
* Pelaw Main Collieries Co, Mining Offices, Birtley, Co. Durham. | |||
* Pelton Colliery, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* Pemberton Colliery Co, Pemberton, Wigan. | |||
* Pembrey Collieries, Pembrey, Carmarthen. | |||
* Pendlebury Colliery Co, County Bridge, and Willenhall. | |||
* Pengam Colliery Co, 89, The Exchange, Cardiff. | |||
* Pen Rhys Colliery Co, St. Oswald's Chambers, Port Talbot. | |||
* Penrikyber Navigation Colliery, Penrhiwceiber, R.S.O., Glamorganshire. | |||
* Pensford and Bromley Collieries, Stanton Drew, Bristol. | |||
* Pentre Broughton Colliery, Broughton, Wrexham. | |||
* [[Pentre Collieries and Brickworks]], Ltd., 17 Wind Street, Swansea. | |||
* Pentremawr Colliery Co, Pentyberem, S.O., Carmarthen. | |||
* [[Pentrich Colliery Co]], Pentrich, Derby. | |||
* Pen Darren Brick and Coal Co, Merthyr. | |||
* B. W. Pickup, Rishton, Blackburn. | |||
* H. Piggott, Esq., Coal Dealer, Catherine's Cross-Darlaston. | |||
* Pilsley Colliery Co, Chesterfield. | |||
* Pinxton Collieries, Pinxton, Nottingham. | |||
* H. S. Pitt and Co, Shut End, Dudley. | |||
* J. Place and Sons, Hoddlesden, Darwin. | |||
* Plashetts Coal and Coke Co, Plashetts, S.O. | |||
* [[Platt Brothers and Co]], Hartford Iron Works, Oldham. | |||
* [[Plean Colliery Co]], Ltd.,113, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Plenmeller Collieries, Haltwhistle. | |||
* Pwllbach Colliery Co, Ystalyfera, R.S.O. | |||
* Point of Ayr Collieries Co, Fynnon Groew,Chester. | |||
* Pollard and Co, go, Sunbridge Road, Bradford. | |||
* [[Polquhairn Coal Co]], Ltd., 52, Newmarket Street, Ayr. | |||
* C. Pond, Esq., Blackwood, Mon. | |||
* Ponthenry Colliery Co, 50, George Street, Docks, Cardiff. | |||
* Pontnewynydd Coal and Clay Co, Pontnewynydd, Mon. | |||
* Pontypool Colliery Co, Old Furnace, Pontypool. | |||
* Pooley Hall Colliery Co, Polesworth, Tamworth. | |||
* Pope and Pearson, Normanton. | |||
* Portland Colliery Co, Kilmarnock, N.B. | |||
* [[Powell Duffryn Steam Coal Co|Powell Duffryn]] Steam Coal Co, Abe Raman, Aberdare. | |||
* [[Powell's Tillery Steam Coal Co]], Abertillery, Ltd. | |||
* J. and T. R. Powys, 57, Park field Road, Wolverhampton. | |||
* Poxon and Read, Coal Hall Colliery, Bilston Road, Wednesbury. | |||
* [[Prestwick Coal Co]], Ltd.,18, Grainger Street West, Newcastle. | |||
* Priestman Collieries, Milburn House, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Princess Royal Colliery Co, Bream, Lydney. | |||
* Priorfield Collieries, Deep fields, Bilston. | |||
* Priston Collieries Co, Nr. Bath. | |||
* Pumpherston Oil Co, 135, Buchanan Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Pwll Coal and Brick Co, Trefig, College Hill, Llanelly. | |||
* Pyewood Colliery Co, Darton, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* Quarry Drift Colliery Co, 11, West Street, Butterknowle. | |||
* Raglan Collieries, Oncoed, Nr. Bridgend. | |||
* Rain ton Colliery Co, 9, Queen Street, Newcastle. | |||
* Ramcroft Colliery Co, c/o Bullcroft Main Collieries, Nr. Doncaster. | |||
* W. Ramsden and Sons, Shakerley Collieries, Tyldesley, Manchester. | |||
* Raploch Coal Co, Larkhall, Lanarkshire. | |||
* Redheugh Colliery, Gateshead-on-Tyne. | |||
* D. Rees, Esq., Forest Fach, Swansea. | |||
* J. Rhodes, Prince of Wales Colliery, Pontefract. | |||
* Rhos Colliery Co, Pantyffynnon, R.S.O.,Carmarthen. | |||
* Rhosamman Colliery Co, Bryn Amman, S.O., Carmarthen. | |||
* Rhymney Iron Co, Powell Duffryn Buildings, Cardiff. | |||
* Richardson Brothers, 77, Herbert Street, Abecynon. | |||
* W. Riddell, Esq., Seattle House, Botlikennar Rd., Carronshore. | |||
* Risehow Colliery Coking and By-product Co, 84, Ebury Street, London, S.W.i. | |||
* M. A. Ritson and Sons, Milburn House, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Rochsoles Coal Co, Rochsoles, New Monk land, By Airdrie. | |||
* Rockwood Colliery Co, Imperial Buildings, Docks, Cardiff. | |||
* J. Roscoe and Sons, Little Hulton, Bolton. | |||
* [[Rossington Main Colliery Co]], Sheepbridge Works, Chesterfield. | |||
* Earl of Rosslyn's Collieries, Dysart, N.B. | |||
* Rothervale Collieries, Treeton, Nr. Rotherham. | |||
* Ruabon Coal and Coke Co, Ruabon. | |||
* S. A. Rushworth, Esq., Nethertown Colliery, Drighlington, Nr. Bradford. | |||
* A. Russell, 58 Bothwell Street, Glasgow. | |||
A. and C. | * S. R. Anthracite Collieries,3, King Street, Wigan. | ||
* F. D. and L. Sacker, Granville and Gorsty Hill Collieries, Old Hill, Staffs. | |||
* Sadler, S. A., Middlesbrough. | |||
* St. Helens Collieries Co, St. Helens. | |||
* St. Helens Colliery and Brickworks Co, Workington. | |||
* Samlet Colliery, Llansamlet, and Glam. | |||
* Sir B. Samuelson and Co, Middlesbrough. | |||
* Sandwell Park Colliery Co, West Bromwich. | |||
* Sanquhar and Kirkconnel Collieries, Sanquhar, N. B. | |||
* Scholes Colliery Co, Thorpe Hesley, Rotherham. | |||
* Scot Lane Colliery Co, Scot Lane Collieries, Blackrod, Chorley. | |||
* W. Scott, and Trim don Grange Colliery, Co. Durham. | |||
* J. Scowcroft and Co, The Grange, Hindley, Wigan. | |||
* S. Scowcroft and Sons, Rose Hill Colliery, Bolton. | |||
* T. and H. T. Scowcroft, Tonge Colliery, Bolton. | |||
* Seaton Burn Coal Co, 4, Lombard Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Seaton Delaval Coal Co, Quayside, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Secremerston Coal Co, Berwick-on-Tweed. | |||
* R. Semple, Esq., 65, King Street, Kilmarnock, N.B. | |||
* Fred Sharp, Esq., Wyke, Nr. Bradford. | |||
* J. J. W. Sharpe, Esq., Barcombe Grove, Bardon Mill. | |||
* [[Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co]], Chesterfield. | |||
* Sheffield Coal Co, Corn Exchange Buildings, Sheffield. | |||
* [[Shelton Iron, Steel and Coal Co]], Stoke-on-Trent. | |||
* Sherwood Colliery Co, Mansfield. | |||
* Shildon Coal Co, New Shildon, Co. Durham. | |||
* Shirebrook Colliery, Mansfield. | |||
* Shire Oaks Colliery Co, I Worksop. | |||
* [[Shotts Iron Co]], I, Castle Street, Edinburgh. | |||
* The Earl of Shrewsbury, Brereton Collieries, Rugeley. | |||
* J. F. Siddle, Esq., Heage Naughton Colliery Co, Belper, Derbyshire. | |||
* Silk stone Main Colliery Co, Silk stone Common, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* W. Sinclair and Co, Roughrigg, Longriggend. | |||
* Skewen-Wernafon Colliery Co, 11, Victoria Gardens Rd, Neath. | |||
* Skey and Co, George, Wilnecote, Tamworth. | |||
* Skinner and Holford, Wales wood Collieries, Nr. Sheffield. | |||
* J. Slater, 7, East India Avenue, E.C.3. | |||
* Smith Brothers, Coal way Lane End, Nr. Cole ford. | |||
* [[Sneyd Collieries]], Burslem, Staffs. | |||
* Snowdon Colliery, 5, Maison Dieu Road, Dover. | |||
* Soothill Wood Colliery Co, Batley, Yorks. | |||
* South Ayrshire Collieries, i9, Waterloo Street, Glasgow. | |||
* South Derwent Coal Co, 8, Lombard Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* South Garesfield Colliery Co, Sandhill, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* South Glamorgan Colliery Co, 43, James Street, Cardiff. | |||
* South Hetton Coal Co, 49 and 50, John Street, Sunderland. | |||
* South Kirkby, Featherstone, and Hemsworth Collieries, Featherstone, Pontefract. | |||
* South Leicestershire Colliery Co, Coalville, Leicester. | |||
* South Medomsley Colliery, Dipton, S.O. | |||
* South Moor Colliery Co, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* South Normanton Colliery Co, Alfreton. | |||
* South Pelaw Colliery, Royal Insurance Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* South Rhondda Colliery Co. (1898), Bute Docks, Cardiff. | |||
* South Wales Primrose Coal Co, Pontardawe, R.S.O., Glamorganshire. | |||
* Southhook and Shawsrigg Fireclay Co, Bonnyton Works, Kilmarnock, N.B. | |||
* [[John Speakman and Sons|J. Speakman and Sons]], Leigh, Lancashire. | |||
* Spon Lane Colliery Co, West Bromwich. | |||
* Spoor Brothers, Copy Crooks Colliery,Shildon, Via Darlington. | |||
* Sporwart and Co, Lassodie, Dunfermline. | |||
* [[Stafford Coal and Iron Co]], Great Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent. | |||
* J. M. Stanhope, Esq., Cannon Hall, Nr. Barnsley | |||
* Stanley Brothers, Nuneaton. | |||
* Stanley Coal Co, Liversedge, Yorks. | |||
* Stannington Coal Co, 86, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* [[Stanton Iron Works Co]], Nr. Nottingham. | |||
* [[Stanton Iron Works Co]], Teversall, Mansfield. | |||
* [[Staveley Coal and Iron Co]], Varsop Main Colliery, Nr. Shirebrook. | |||
* [[Steel Company of Scotland]], 23, Royal Exchange Square, Glasgow. | |||
* Stella Coal Co, Cathedral Buildings, Dean Street, Newcastle. | |||
* Stirrup and Pye, Longton, Staffs. | |||
* H. Stobart and Co, 92, Northgate, Darlington. | |||
* Stobswood Coal Co, 9, Sandhill, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Stocking Ford Colliery Co, Chapel End, Atherstone. | |||
* M. Stocks, Esq., Catherine Slack Collieries, Halifax, Yorks. | |||
* J. and R. Stone, Garswood, Wigan. | |||
* J. Storey, Esq., 2, River View, Morpeth. | |||
* Stourbridge Glazed Brick and Fireclay Co, Holly Hall, Dudley. | |||
* Strafford Collieries Co, Barnsley,Yorks. | |||
* Strakers and Love, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Stringer and Son, Clayton West, Nr. Huddersfield. | |||
* Success Colliery Co, Fetter Hill, Coleford. | |||
* Sulla Colliery Co, Lydney, Per S. James Esq., Parkend, Lydney. | |||
* Summersons, The Dean Moor Colliery Co, Cockfield, R.S.O., Co. Durham. | |||
* Sutton Heath and Lea Green Collieries Co, St. Helens. | |||
* Sutton Manor Collieries, Haydock, St. Helens. | |||
* Swan Lane Collieries, Hindley Green. | |||
* Swansea Navigation Collieries, 17, Adelaide Street, Swansea. | |||
* [[Swansea Vale Spelter Co]], Llansamlet, Glam. | |||
* Swift and Netherwood, Victoria Colliery, Lepton, Huddersfield. | |||
* Talk o' th' Hill Colliery, Stoke-on-Trent. | |||
* Tamworth Colliery Co, Alvecote. | |||
* Taw Vale Collieries Co, Eagle Chambers, Adelaide Street, Swansea. | |||
* A. Taylor, Esq., Valley Road, Cinder ford. | |||
* Taylor's Navigation Steam Coal Co, Pontypridd, Glamorganshire. | |||
* Tensely Hill Colliery Co, c/o Buffrey Col. Co, Netherton, Dudley. | |||
* Terry Greaves and Co, Old Roundwood Collieries, Wakefield. | |||
* O. H. Thomas, Field Vein Level, Llangonoyd, Glamorganshire. | |||
* Samuel Thomas, Esq., Loughor, Glam. | |||
* Thomas Merthyr Colliery Co, Abercanaid, Merthyr. | |||
* Peter Thornton, Esq., Crofthead Collieries, Fauldhouse, N.B. | |||
* Throckley Coal Co, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne. | |||
* Timmis and Co, Stourbridge. | |||
* [[Tinsley Park Colliery Co]], Tinsley Park, Nr. Sheffield. | |||
* Tirdonkin Collieries, Pembroke Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* Tir Pentwys Black Vein Steam Coal and Coke Co, Pontypool. | |||
* Tonhir Colliery Co, Albion Chambers, Swansea. | |||
* Ton Phillip Rhondda Colliery Co, Commercial Buildings, Port Talbot. | |||
* Torybauwen Collieries, 12, Green Street, Neath. | |||
* W. and J. H. Towler, Gilder some, Nr. Leeds. | |||
* Townhill (Dunfermline) Colliery, Townhill, Dunfermline. | |||
* Trebanog Coal Co, c/o - Hills, Esq., Accountant, Working Street, Cardiff. | |||
* [[Tredegar Iron and Coal Co]], Tredegar. | |||
* Trimdon Coal Co, Trimdon Grange, S.O., Co. Durham. | |||
* Trimsaran Co, Kidwelly, Carmarthen. | |||
* [[Troedyrhiw Coal Co]], Stuart Square, Cardiff. | |||
* Tulligarth Coal Co, 86, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* No. 1, Tunnel Colliery Co, 56, Alfred Street, Ebbw Vale. | |||
* Twyn Gwyn Colliery Co, Griffiths Town, Pontypool. | |||
* Tyldesley Coal Co, Tyldesley, Manchester. | |||
* Tymaen Colliery Co, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot. | |||
* Tyngraig Colliery Co, Bryncynon Pontrhydyfen, Port Talbot. | |||
* Udston Colliery Co, 75 Bothwell Street, Glasgow. | |||
* United Collieries, iog, Hope Street, Glasgow. | |||
* United National Collieries, 20, Exchange Buildings, Cardiff. | |||
* United Westminster and Wrexham Colliery Co, Wrexham. | |||
* Unstone Colliery Co, 1, George Street, Sheffield. | |||
* Unsworth and Cowburn, Hindley Green, Wigan. | |||
* [[Vauxhall Colliery Co]], 132, The Albany, Old hall Street, Liverpool. | |||
* Right Hon. Lord Vernon, Poynton, Stockport. | |||
* [[Vernon Colliery Co]], Highstone Lane, Worsboro' Common, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* [[Vicarage Colliery Co]], Mow Cop, Stoke-on-Trent. | |||
* Messrs. The Victoria Coal and Coke Co, Wakefield, Yorks. | |||
* The Victoria Coal and Fireclay Co, Rowley, Consett. | |||
* The Victoria Colliery Co, Barnsley, Barnsley, Yorks. | |||
* Victoria Colliery Co, c/o Glaze and Wharton Ketley, Wellington. | |||
* George Vile, Esq., 1 Aberbargoed, 4, Commercial Street, | |||
* J. Vipond and Co, Pontypool. | |||
* Vivian and Sons, Havod, Swansea. | |||
* Waddell and Son, 81, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Waen Nantyglo Colliery Co, Brynmawr. | |||
* Waingap Colliery, Tunnicliffe-Whitworth. | |||
* Trustees of Right Hon. Earl of Waldegrave, Radstock. | |||
* Walbottle Coal and Fireclay Co, 6, Lorraine Terrace, Leamington. | |||
* Mrs. J. T. Walker, Hedley, Stocksfield-on-Tyne. | |||
* W. Walker, Esq., Walkley Lane, Heckmondwike, Yorks. | |||
* Wallsend and Hebburn Coal Co, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Walsall Wood Colliery Co, Walsall. | |||
* M. Walters, Esq., Aston Villa, Queen Street, Tredegar. | |||
* T. Walters, Esq., The Grove, Llangrwney, Nr. Crick Howell, Breconshire. | |||
* Walton and Cowper, Acomb, Hexham. | |||
* Walton Colliery Co, Boy Thorpe Lane, Chesterfield. | |||
* Warwickshire Coal Co, New Mains, Lanarkshire. | |||
* Washington Coal Co, 21, Mosley Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Waterloo Main Colliery Co, Leeds. | |||
* Wath Main Collieries Co, Wath, Nr. Rotherham. | |||
* John Watson, in, St. Vincent Place, Glasgow. | |||
* [[Weardale Steel, Coal and Coke Co]], Spennymoor. | |||
* Warmouth Coal Co, Sunderland. | |||
* J. and G. Wells, Eckington, Via Sheffield. | |||
* Welsh Coal and Cannel Co, Tryddyn, Mold. | |||
* Welsh Navigation Steam Coal Co, 12, Bute Crescent, Cardiff. | |||
* Wemyss Coal Co, East Wemyss, N.B. | |||
* Wentworth Silk stone Collieries, Barnsley. | |||
* Werfa Dare Colliery Co, Werfa Craig Colliery, Aberdare, Glamorganshire. | |||
* Wernddu Railway and Colliery Co, Alitwen, Pontardawe, Glamorganshire. | |||
* Wernganol Colliery Co, Bryn Gwyn Place, Pontypool, Glamorganshire. | |||
* West Beech burn Coal and Whinstone Co, Howden-le-Wear. | |||
* West Cannock Colliery Co, Hednesford. | |||
* West Denton Colliery, 18, Grainger Street West, Newcastle. | |||
* West Durham Wallsends Coal Co, Crown Street Chambers, Darlington. | |||
* Wester Moffat Coal Co, 45, Hope Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Western Gas Coal Collieries, 3 Gloucester Place, Swansea. | |||
* West Houghton Coal and Cannel Co, West Houghton, Bolton. | |||
* West Glamorgan Colliery Co, Gloucester Place, Swansea. | |||
* West Hallam Colliery Co, West Hallam, Ilkeston. | |||
* West Leeswood Collieries, Coed Talon, and Mold. | |||
* [[West Leigh Colliery Co]], Ltd.,Leigh, Manchester. | |||
* West Mickley Coal Co, Royal Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Westminster Brymbo Coal and Coke Co, Wrexham. | |||
* [[Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery|Wharncliffe Silkstone Collieries]], Tankersley, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* Wharncliffe Woodmoors Colliery Co, Carlton, Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* Wheldale Coal Co, Castleford, Yorks. | |||
* A. White and Co, Ormiston, East Lothian. | |||
* White Lea Colliery Co, Birstall, Nr. Leeds. | |||
* White Moss Coal Co, Skelmersdale, Ormskirk. | |||
* [[Whitehaven Colliery Co]], Whitehaven. | |||
* [[Whitwick Colliery|Whitwick Colliery Co]], Coalville, Leicester. | |||
* Widdrington Coal Co, Sandhill, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | |||
* Wigan Coal Co, Wigan. | |||
* Wigan Junction Colliery Co, Abram, Wigan. | |||
* D. Williams, Esq., 3, White Lion Cottages, Nantybwch, Tredegar. | |||
* Owen Williams, Esq., Crossways, Cambridge. | |||
* T. Williams and Son, Llangennech, Llangennech, R.S.O., Glamorganshire. | |||
* W. Cyrlas Williams, Esq., 38, Mary Street, Porthcawl, Glamorganshire. | |||
* S. L. Williamson and Son, Buxton Road, New Mills, Stockport. | |||
* J. Wilson and Sons, 505, Montserrat Terrace, Dudley Hill, Bradford. | |||
* Wilson’s and Clyde Coal Co, 14, Tithebarn Street, Glasgow. | |||
* Windsor Steam Coal Co. (1901), 3, Bute Crescent, Cardiff. | |||
* Wingate Coal Co, Whitworth House, Spennymoor. | |||
* Wingfield Manor Colliery Co, Ilkeston. | |||
* Winstanley Collieries Co, North Ashton, Wigan. | |||
* Wirral Colliery Co. (1915), Neston, Cheshire. | |||
* Wishaw Coal Co, 41, St. Vincent Place, Glasgow. | |||
* Wollaton Collieries Co, Nottingham. | |||
* Wolstanton, Prior Lee Hall, Shifnal, Salop. | |||
* [[Wombwell Main Colliery Co]], Nr. Barnsley. | |||
* W. H. Wood, Esq., Hall Green, Stoke-on-Trent. | |||
* Woodhall Coal Co, Pencaitland, N.B. | |||
* W. Woodhead and Son, Dudley Hill, Bradford, Yorks. | |||
* Woodilee Coal and Coke Co, 53 Bothwell Street, Glasgow. | |||
* [[Workington Iron and Steel Co]], Workington. | |||
* J. Worrall, Esq., Mosbro', Eckington, Sheffield. | |||
* Worsley Menses Colliery Co, 3, King Street, Wigan. | |||
* Wrexham and Acton Collieries Co, Wrexham. | |||
* Writhlington Collieries Co, Radstock. | |||
* Wynnstay Collieries Co, Ruabon. | |||
* Wythemoor Colliery Co, Frizington. | |||
* S. Yarnold, Esq., Peusax, Nr. Worcester. | |||
* Ynisarwed Collieries Co, Resolven, Nr. Neath. | |||
* Yniscedwyn Anthracite Co, 11, Pembroke Buildings, Swansea. | |||
* [[Ynisgynon Collieries]], 8, Princes Street, London, E.C. | |||
* [[Ynyslas Colliery Co]], St. Oswald Chambers, Port Talbot. | |||
* [[Yorkshire Iron and Coal Co]], Nr. Leeds. | |||
* [[Yorkshire Main Colliery]], Nr. Doncaster. | |||
* [[Youngs Paraffin Light and Mineral Oil Co]] 7, West George Street, Glasgow | |||
[[ | |||
[[ | |||
[[ | |||
[[ | |||
[[Youngs Paraffin Light and Mineral Oil Co]] 7, West George Street, Glasgow | |||
== See Also == | == See Also == | ||
Line 1,936: | Line 982: | ||
== Sources of Information == | == Sources of Information == | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
The Industrial Yearbook 1922. Edited by Philip Gee. Published at 40, King Street, Covent Garden, London WC2. p 280-294 | * The Industrial Yearbook 1922. Edited by Philip Gee. Published at 40, King Street, Covent Garden, London WC2. p 280-294 | ||
[[Category: Colliery]] |
Revision as of 09:17, 10 July 2020
- Abercrave Collieries Co, Abecrave.
- Aberpergwm Collieries Co, Glyn Neath, Glamorganshire.
- Abram Coal Co, Bicker Shaw, Wigan.
- Ackers Whitley and Co, Leigh, Lancashire.
- Acton Hall Colliery Co, Featherstone, Pontefract.
- Acomb Coal Co, The Grange, Prudhoe-on-Tyne.
- Acorn Colliery Syndicate, 12, Old Jewry Chambers, London, E.C.
- Adams, Brothers, Joy ford Hill, Cole ford.
- R. Addie and Sons, Collieries 127, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Albion Steam Coal Co, Cambrian Buildings, Cardiff.
- Aldridge Colliery Co, Aldridge, Walsall.
- Allen's Rough Colliery Co, New Invention, Wolverhampton.
- Allerdale Coal Co, Workington.
- Allhallows Collieries, Mealsgate, Cumberland.
- Almond and Stone Birkenhead’s Colliery, Down all Green, Wigan.
- Altham Colliery Co, Accrington.
- Alwyn Bank Colliery Co, Pontblyddyn, Mold.
- Amman ford Colliery Co, Amman ford, R.S.O.
- A. and C. Anderson, 53, Waterloo: Street, Glasgow.
- Annesley Colliery Co, Ltd.
- Ansley Hall Coal and Iron Co, Atherstone.
- Arden Coal Co, 45, Renfield Street, Glasgow.
- Ardenrigg Coal Co, 45, Hope Street, Glasgow.
- John Arkell and Co, Fire Engine Colliery. Steam Mills, Cinderford, Gloucestershire.
- Arley Colliery Co, Arley, Coventry.
- Armitage Works Co, Deepcar, Sheffield.
- J. and E. M. Armstrong, Bellingham, Northumberland.
- Arniston Coal Co, Gore Bridge, N.B.
- Ashburnham Collieries, 3, Dumfries Place, Cardiff,
- Ashington Coal Co, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- Ashton Vale Iron Co, Bristol.
- Askern Coal and Iron Co, Askern, Nr. Doncaster.
- Astley and Tyldesley Collieries, Tyldesley, Manchester.
- Aston Coal Co, Swallow nest, Nr. Sheffield.
- E. Aston, Esq., Mamble, Bewdley.
- R. Atherton, Esq., 13, Albert Hill, Condon, Bishop Auckland.
- Auchinlea Coal Co, Cleland, N.B.
- E. Auckland, Esq., Jun., Roydhouse Colliery, Shelley, Nr. Huddersfield.
- H. Auckland, Esq., Station Road, Skelmanthorpe, Nr. Huddersfield.
- Avonhead Coal Co, 166, Buchanan Street, Glasgow.
- Babington Coal Co, Nottingham.
- Backworth Collieries, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- Bad Allan and Palace Farm Collieries, 134, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Baddesley Colliery Trustees, Atherstone.
- Badman Brothers, Carlton Chambers, Newport, Mon.
- William Baird and Co, 168, West George Street, Glasgow.
- Baldwins, Collieries Dept., Port Talbot.
- Balgonie Colliery, Marldnch.
- Ballechney Coal Co, Raw yards, Airdrie, N.B.
- Bank House Colliery Co, Doworth, Nr. Barnsley.
- Banknock Coal Co, 48, West Regent Street, Glasgow.
- Bank Park Coal Co, Tranent, N.B.
- R. C. Banks, Esq., 57, Dock Street, Newport, Mon.
- Barber, Walker and Co, Bentley, Doncaster.
- Barber, Walker and Co, Eastwood Collieries, Nr. Nottingham.
- Barnsley Main Colliery Co, Barnsley.
- Barr and Higgins, 75, Bothwell Street, Glasgow.
- Wm. Barr and Sons (Coal masters), 86, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Barr and Thornton, 68, Gordon Street, Glasgow.
- Barrow Hematite Steel Co, Barnsley, Yorks.
- A. Basket field, Red Street, Chesterton.
- F. Baynham and Brown, Wynels Hill, Coleford
- Baton Collieries, 53, Bothwell Street, Glasgow.
- Bayton Collieries Co, Bayton, Cleobury Mortimer.
- Beacon Colliery, Billing, Wigan.
- Bear Park Coal Coke Co, Middlesbrough.
- Beside Coal Co, 23, Queen Street, Quayside, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Belington Coal Co, Watergate Buildings, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Bedwas Navigation Colliery Co, Bedwas, Mon.
- Belie Glass Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, and Swansea.
- Bell Brothers, Middlesbrough.
- W. Benson and Son, Alston.
- W. Benson and Son, 24, Collingwood Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne
- Bent Colliery Co, 127, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Bentinck West Hartley Colliery, Pegswood, Nr. Morphett.
- Bentley Brothers, Crackly Colliery, Chesterton, Staffs.
- Berthlwyd Colliery, Gowerton, Glamorganshire.
- Bestwood Coal and Iron Co, East Wood, Nottingham.
- Beatified Colliery, Bettisfield Colliery, Bagillt, Chester.
- Betts Navigation Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.
- Bevan and Bowen, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.
- R. J. Bewick and Brothers, Morton Chambers, Grainger Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- Bickerstaff Collieries, Bickerstaff, Ormskirk.
- Bignall Hill Colliery Co, Newcastle, Staffs.
- Big lade Colliery Co, c/o H. B. Taylor, Esq., Forest House, Coleford.
- Billing Collieries, Birchley Colliery, Billing, Wigan.
- Birchen wood Colliery Co, Kidsgrove, Stoke-on-Trent.
- Birch grove Collieries, Llansamlet, Swansea.
- Birkacre Colliery Co, Birkacre, Chorley.
- Birkby Coal Co, 57, Station Road, Workington.
- Birkenshaw Collieries, Gomersal, Nr Leeds.
- Bispham Hall Colliery Co, Orrell, Wigan.
- Black Park Colliery Co, Chirk, Ruabon.
- Blacker Hall Colliery Co, Crigglestone, Nr. Wakefield, Yorks.
- Blacket and South Tyne Collieries, Cathedral Buildings, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Black lands Coal Co, 17, Academy Street, Coatbridge, N.B.
- Blackwell Colliery Co, Alfreton.
- Blaenavon Iron and Steel Co, Blaenavon, Mon.
- Blaencaegurwen Colliery Co, Bryn Amman, Glam.
- Blaenclydrach Colliery Co, 9, Mt. Stuart.
- Blaencorrwg Colliery Co, 55, Mt. Stuart Square, Cardiff.
- Blaendare Co, Pontypool, Mon.
- Blain Colliery Co, Pantyffynnon, Car Square, Carmarthenshire.
- Blainscough Colliery Co, Coppull, Chorley.
- Bolckow, Vaughan and Co, Middlesbrough.
- Bolsover Colliery Co, Chesterfield.
- Bo'ness Coal Co, 86, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Bonneville Court Colliery, Saunders foot, R.S.O., Pembrokeshire.
- H. Booker and Sons, Barlow Common Side, Chesterfield.
- Bowditch Brothers, Gelli Colliery, Blackwood, Mon.
- T. and R. W. Bower, 92, Northgate, Wood, Mon. Darlington.
- Bower Colliery Co, Hollinwood, Oldham.
- John Bowes and Partners, Milburn House, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- J. H. Brackenbury, 5, Morson Avenue, Cook, S.O.
- Bradford Colliery Co, Bradford, Manchester.
- The Earl of Bradford, Estate Office, Bolton.
- E. Bradley and Co, Dock Colliery, Lower Gornal, Dudley.
- Broad Lane Colliery Co, Broad Lane Colliery, Bloxwich, Walsall.
- Brand and Co, Netherburn, N.B.
- Braysdown Colliery Co, Braysdown Colliery, Peasedown St. John.
- Bredbury Colliery Co, Woodley, Stockport.
- Bridgeness Co, Burn bank Coal Co, Bo'ness, N.B.
- The Exors. Of the late S. Brierley, Victoria Colliery, Skelmersdale, Ormskirk.
- Briggs, Son and Co, H. Whit wood, Normanton.
- Brink burn Coal Co, Maritime Buildings, King Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Britannic Merthyr Coal Co, Cambrian Buildings, Bute Docks, Cardiff.
- T. Brocklehurst, Victoria Colliery, Deale, Bolton.
- Brockwell Clay and Coal Co, per G. Shaw, Esq.,
- Barker Pottery Co, Brampton.
- Broadsword Main Colliery Co, Pickburn, Nr. Doncaster.
- A. Brooke and Sons, Netherton, Wakefield.
- Brookes, Halifax.
- Brooks and Brooks Colliery Co, Burnley.
- Broom hill Collieries, Collingwood Buildings, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Broughton and Plaspower Coal Co, Wrexham.
- A. W. Brown, Esq., Broadwell Lane End, Nr. Coleford.
- Brown and Ellis, Laburnum House, Broadwell Lane End, Coleford.
- J. Brown and Co, Canklow, Rotherham.
- Brymbo Co, Wrexham.
- Bryn Amman Colliery 14, St. Mary Axe, London, E.C.3.
- Bryngrugos Colliery Co, St. Oswald's Chambers, Port Talbot.
- Bryn Gwyn Colliery Co, St. Oswald's Chambers, Port Talbot.
- Brynhenllye Colliery Co, Upper Cwmtwrch, Swansea Valley.
- Bryn Hall Colliery Co, Ashton, Wigan.
- Bryn Gas Coal Collieries, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.
- Buckley Colliery Co, Buckley Collieries, Nr. Chester.
- Budd and Co, Newport, Mon.
- Buffery Colliery Co, Netherton, Dudley.
- Bull croft Main Collieries, Car craft, Doncaster.
- Bullocks Hall Colliery, 18 Grainger Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- Burn bank Colliery, Coatbridge, N.B.
- Burnside Coal Co, Chapelhall Colliery, Chapelhall, by Airdrie.
- Burnyeat, Brown and Co, 20, Exchange Buildings, Cardiff.
- The Burradon and Coxlodge Coal Co, Hanover House, and Gosworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Butterley Co, Colliery Offices, Codnor Park, Nottingham.
- Buxton Lime Firms Co, Buxton.
- Bwlch Colliery Co, 17, St. Anne's Terrace, Tonne, Neath.
- Bwllfa and Merthyr Dare Steam Collieries (18gi), Aberdare.
- R. Cadman, Esq., Bush House, Mossy Green, Oakengates, Salop.
- Cadzow Coal Co, 1, West Regent Street, Glasgow.
- Caerbryn Anthracite Colliery, Cambrian Place, Swansea.
- Caerphilly Colliery Co, Caerphilly, Glam.
- Cairnhill Coal Co, Raw yards, Airdrie.
- Calendar Coal Co, 24, Weir Street, Falkirk.
- Cambrian Collieries, Cardiff.
- Cameron Coal and Firebrick Co, Workington. Camerton Collieries Co, Camerton, Bath.
- Cannock Chase Colliery Co, Walsall.
- Cannock Chase and Leacroft Colliery Co, Cannock, Staffs.
- Cannock and Rugeley Colliery Co, Hednesford.
- Cannop Coal Co, Coleford.
- Caprington and Auchlochan Collieries, Coalburn, Lesmahagow, N.B.
- Cardiff Collieries, 6, Bute Crescent, Cardiff.
- Cardiff Navigation Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.
- W. and J. Cardwell, Lepton, Huddersfield.
- Cargo Fleet Iron Co, Middlesbrough.
- Carlinhow Colliery Co, Batley.
- Carlton Iron Co, Carlton, Ferryhill.
- Carlton Main Colliery Co, Nr. Barnsley.
- P. Carmichael, Esq., Bracken side Colliery, Airdrie.
- Car Mill Arley Colliery Co, per W. Platt, Agent, Billing, Wigan.
- Carridon Coal Co, 21, both Well Street, Glasgow.
- Carron Co, Carron, Stirlingshire.
- Carter Thorne Colliery Co, Ltd, Zetland Buildings, Middlesbrough.
- E. P. Cartwright and Co, Upper Gornal, Dudley.
- Caraway Collieries, 2, Cambrian Place, Swansea.
- Castle Cary Fireclay Co, Faskine Mine, Airdrie.
- Cefn Celfi Colliery Co, Rhys, Pontardawe, Glamorganshire.
- Cefngoleu Colliery, Gowerton, Glam.
- Cefn-y-bedd Colliery Co, Wrexham.
- Cefn-y-Bryn Colliery Co, Adelaide Chambers, Swansea.
- Celtic Collieries, Master, Glam.
- Cefn-y-bedd Colliery Co, Wrexham.
- Cefn-y-Bryn Colliery Co, Adelaide Chambers, Swansea.
- Celyn Colliery Co, Coed Talon, Mold.
- Central Colliery Bucknall, Stoke-on-Trent.
- Chamber Colliery Co, Hollinwood, Oldham.
- J. Chambers, Esq., 62, Bill hay Street, West Bromwich.
- F. J. Chandler and Co, Lion Colliery, Newbury Lane, Old bury.
- Chandler and Sons, Marsh Lane, Chesterfield.
- J. and J. Charles worth, Milne’s House, Wakefield.
- Charlow and Sacristan Collieries Co, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Chatterley-Whitfield Collieries, Tunstall, Staffs.
- Checkland and Co, Wood Street, Ashby-de-la-Zouch.
- Chesterfield Collieries, 6, Vernon Street, Cookridge Street, Leeds.
- Chislet Colliery, Sturry, Nr. Canterbury.
- Chorley Colliery Co, Moor Road, Chorley.
- Cilfriw Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.
- Cilfynydd Colliery Co, Cilfynydd, Pontypridd.
- Clandown Colliery Co, Radstock.
- Clanway Colliery Co, Town Hall Chambers, Stoke-on-Trent.
- Clay Cross Co, Chesterfield.
- Cleckheaton Colliery Co, Cleckheaton.
- Cleaves' Western Valleys Anthracite Collieries, York Chambers, Swansea.
- Clifton Colliery Co, Nottingham.
- Clifton and Kersley Coal Co, Clifton, Manchester.
- Cliviger Coal Co, Cliviger Collieries, Burnley.
- Clyne Merthyr Collieries Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.
- Coal Co, Alloa, N.B.
- Coal pit Heath Co, Frampton Cottrell.
- Coanwood Coal Co, Coanwood, Carlisle.
- W. Cochran Carr, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- Cochrane and Co, Woodside, Dudley.
- Cochrane and Co, Middlesbrough.
- Codfyw Rhondda Colliery Co, Commercial Buildings, Port Talbot.
- Coed Talon Main Collieries, 41-3, Castle Street, Liverpool.
- Cold Knott Colliery Co, Crook, Co. Durham.
- Colliery Investment Trust, 18 and 19, Pembroke Buildings, Swansea.
- Collins Green Colliery Co, Newton-le-Willows.
- J. and T. Collins, Yorkley, Nr. Lydney.
- Coltness Iron Co, New mains, N.B.
- Conduit Colliery Co, Norton Canes, Cannock.
- Consett Iron Co, Consett, Northumberland.
- Consolidated Anthracite Collieries, Garnant.
- Coombs Wood Collieries, Netherton, Dudley.
- Co-operative Wholesale Society, 1 Balloon Street, Manchester.
- Copper Pit Collieries, Morriston, Swansea.
- Coppice Colliery Co, Five Ways, Cannock.
- Corrwg Merthyr Navigation Colliery Co, 317, High Holborn, I.E.
- Cortonwood Collieries Co, West Melton, N r. Rotherham.
- Cory Brothers and Co, Bute Docks, Cardiff.
- Cossall Colliery Co, Nottingham.
- Cowpens Coal Co, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- Coytrahen Park Colliery Co, Royal Buildings, Port Talbot.
- Craig Lyn Colliery Co, Pontrhydyfen, Port Talbot.
- W. Y. Craig and Sons, Chirk.
- Cramlington Coal Co, 65, Quayside, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Crawshaw and Warburton, Ridings Colliery, Dewsbury.
- Craw shay Brothers, Cyfarthfa, Merthyr.
- Crawshay and Co, Cinderford.
- Cribbwr Fawr Collieries, Commercial Buildings, Port Talbot.
- Crigglestone Collieries, Crigglestone, Wakefield.
- Critchley and Son, Batley.
- Crompton and Shaw cross, Hindley, Wigan.
- Cross Tetley and Co, Bamfurlong, Wigan.
- Crumlin Valley Collieries, Pontypool, Môn.
- Cry Nant Colliery Co, 12, Castle Street, Brecon.
- Cwmaman Coal Co, Cardiff.
- Cwmceiros Colliery Co, Pontardawe.
- Cwm Duffryn Collieries, 22, Station Road, Port Talbot.
- Cwmgwrach and Empire Collieries Co, Dominion Buildings, Cardiff.
- Cwmgwynen Colliery Co, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot.
- Cynon Colliery Co, Station Road, Port Talbot.
- Daglish and Littlewoods, Shaw Bank Colliery, Worsboro' Bridge, Nr. Barnsley.
- Dalton Main Collieries, Parkgate, Rotherham.
- Darngavil Coal Co, 124, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Darton Main Colliery Co, Darton, Nr. Barnsley.
- G. Davies, Esq., 55, Cardiff Road, Bargoed.
- Davis and Sons, Ferndale, Glam.
- Deurne Valley Colliery Co, Little HoughTon, Nr. Barnsley.
- Deer play Colliery Co, Deerplay, Bacup.
- Deffer Wood Colliery Co, Clayton West, Nr. Huddersfield.
- Denaby and Cadeby Main Collieries, Denby Main, Nr. Rotherham.
- Denby Iron and Coal Co, Denby Road, Derby.
- Denton Colliery Co, Denton, Manchester.
- Desford Coal Co, Bagworth, Leicester.
- Digby Colliery Co, 17, Derby Road, Nottingham.
- Dillwyn Colliery Co, Pembroke Buildings, Swansea.
- Dinnington Main Coal Co, Sheep Bridge Works, Chesterfield.
- T. Dixon, Esq., Cockfield, Co. Durham.
- Wm. Dixon, 1 Dixon Street, Glasgow.
- Donisthorpe Colliery Co, Moira, Ashby-de-La-Zouch.
- Douglas Globe Coal Co, Douglas, Lanarkshire.
- Drumma Colliery Co, Glais, Swansea Valley.
- Drumpellier and Craigrigg Collieries, 53 Bothwell Street, Glasgow.
- Drumshangie Coal Co, Drumshangie, Nr. Airdrie.
- J. A. E. Drury-Lowe, Esq., Denby, Derby.
- Duchy Collieries, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot.
- The Right Hon. Earl of Dudley, Priory Offices, Dudley.
- Earl of Dudley's Baggeridge Co, Priory Offices, Dudley.
- Duffryn Aberdare Colliery Co, Aberdare.
- Dulais Anthracite Collieries, Adelaide Chambers, Swansea.
- Dunkerton Collieries, Peasedown, Nr. Peasedown St. John, Bath.
- James Dunlop and Co, Clyde Iron Works, Toll cross, N.B.
- J. Dunn and Stephen, 21 Bothwell Street, Glasgow.
- Dunns, Pear Tree Lane Colliery, Holly Hall, Dudley.
- A. Dunsmuir Sons and Co, Camelon Collieries, Falkirk, N.B.
- Dunston Garesfield Collieries, 17, Sandhill, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Dyllas Colliery, Aberdare.
- Eaves Lane Colliery Co, Bucknall, Stoke-on-Trent.
- Easington Coal Co, Whitworth House, Spennymoor, Co. Durham.
- East Barnsley Colliery Co, Smithies, Barnsley.
- East Bristol Collieries, Speedwell Road, St. George, Bristol.
- East Cannock Colliery Co, Hednesford.
- Eastern Valley's Black Vein Collieries, 26, Dock Street, Newport.
- East Holy well Coal Co, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- East Kent Colliery Co, Tilmanstone Colliery, Eythorne, Dover.
- East Pontop Coal Co, Ann field Plain, Co. Durham.
- East Tan field Colliery Co, East Tan field, Tantobie, S.O.
- East Walbottle Coal Co, 18, Grainger Street, West Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- Ebbw Vale Steel, Iron and Coal Co, Ebbw Vale, Mon.
- Edinburgh Collieries Co, Wally ford, Musselburgh, N.B.
- D. Edwards and Sons, 17, Queen Street, Neath.
- Elled Colliery Co, Pontypool.
- Ellerbeck Collieries, Ellerbeck, Adlington, Chorley.
- The Earl of Ellesmere, Bridgwater Colliery Offices, Walkden, Manchester.
- B. Elliott and Sons, The Vale, Lepton, Huddersfield.
- Ellis town Collieries, Ellis town, Leicester.
- Elswick Coal Co, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- William Elwell, Esq., Castle Fields Colliery, Dudley.
- Emlyn Anthracite Colliery Co, 17, York Place, Swansea.
- English Brothers, Whittington, Corbridge S.O., Northumberland.
- Evans and Bevan, Neath.
- Evans and Co, Paul ton, Nr. Bristol.
- R. Evans and Co, Hay dock, St. Helens.
- Everitt and Sons, Kingston Metal Works, Smethwick.
- Evers, Green and Co, Rainstorth, Ecclesfield, Nr. Sheffield.
- Exhall Colliery and Brickworks, Bedworth, Nuneaton.
- Farme Coal Co, 81, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Farrington Colliery Co, Farrington Grove, Bristol.
- E. D. Fawcett, Esq., Duns ton Hall, Chesterfield.
- A. Fell, Esq., Chat’s Colliery, Oaken Shaw, and Cleckheaton.
- R. Fellows, Corn greaves Colliery,Cradley Heath, Staffs.
- Fenton Collieries, Stone on Trent.
- H. Fenton, Esq., Farm House Lane Colliery,Poginoor.
- Ferns and Love, 28, Market Place, Durham.
- Fern hill Collieries, Merthyr House, and James Street, Cardiff.
- Ffaldau Colliery Co, Merthyr House, Cardiff.
- A. N. Fielden, Esq., Condover Hall, Shrewsbury.
- Fife Coal Co, Leven, N.B.
- Rt. Hon. Earl Fitzwilliam, Else car, Nr. Barnsley.
- J. Flack and Son, Crown Terrace, Scissett, Nr.Huddersfield.
- Flemington Coal Co, 5, West Regent Street, Glasgow.
- Fletcher, Burrows and Co, Atherton, Manchester.
- Flock ton Coal Co, Horbury, Wakefield.
- Florence Coal and Iron Co, Long ton, Staffs.
- Fordel Mains (Midlothian) Colliery Co, Ltd.,Dalkeith, N.B.
- Fords, Marehay Main Colliery, Ripley, and Derby.
- R. Forrester and Co, 78, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Foster, Bromilow and Co, St. Helens.
- Foxes bridge Colliery Co, Cinder ford.
- Fountain and Burnley, Darton, Barnsley.
- Fountain and Son, Darton, Nr. Barnsley.
- G. Fountain and Son, Haig, Nr.Barnsley.
- S. Fox and Co, Stockbridge, Nr.Sheffield.
- Fox field Colliery Co, Blythe Bridge, Stoke-on-Trent.
- Framwellgate Coal and Coke Co, Durham.
- Frank field Navigation Coal Co, Greenfield Street, Shettleston, By Glasgow.
- Gap shields Coal Co, Greenhead, Carlisle.
- Garforth Collieries, Garforth, Nr. Leeds.
- Garrets, New British Collieries, Old Hill, Staffs.
- Messrs. Garscube Colliery Co, 11, West Regent Street, Glasgow.
- Garwood Coal and Iron Co, Wigan.
- Garwood Hall Collieries Co, Ashton, Wigan.
- Gartness Coal Co, 17, Academy Street, Coatbridge, N.B.
- Gellyceidrim Collieries Co, i4, Cambrian Place, Swansea.
- James Gemmell, Esq., zo5, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Gibbs Navigation Collieries, Post Office Chambers, Port Talbot.
- Giffnock Collieries, 75, both well Streets, Glasgow.
- Gladdow Coal Co, Harperley, Co. Durham.
- Glamorgan Coal Co, Cardiff.
- Glasbrook Brothers, 14, Cambrian Place, Swansea.
- Glascoed Colliery Co, Brynally Offices, Wrexham.
- Glascote Colliery Co, Tamworth.
- Glasgow Coal Co, 142, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Glasgow Iron and Steel Co, Wishaw, N.B.
- Glass Houghton and Castleford Collieries, Castleford.
- Glasshouse Colliery Co, New Whittington, Nr.Chesterfield.
- Glen Avon Garw Collieries, Post Office Chambers, Port Talbot.
- Globe Collieries, The Exchange, Cardiff.
- Glyn Tillery Colliery Co, Pontypool.
- Glencoe Collieries, Glyncoed Collieries, Llanelli.
- Glyncorrwg Colliery Co, 53, Mt. Stuart Square, Cardiff.
- Goldendale Colliery Co, Tunstall, Staffordshire.
- Gomersal Colliery Co, Gomersal, Nr.Leeds.
- Gowerton Colliery Co, Gower ton, Glam.
- Graham's Navigation Collieries, Cardiff.
- Graig Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.
- Graigola Merthyr Co, Cambrian Place, Swansea.
- Granville Colliery Co, Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent.
- Grass moors Colliery Co, Chesterfield.
- Great Mountain Collieries Co, Victoria Road, Llanelli.
- Great Western Colliery Co, 11, St. Stephen's Street, Bristol.
- Great Wyrley Colliery Co, Ltd.,Cannock.
- Griff Colliery Co, Nuneaton.
- John Griffiths and Son, Street Tithebarn, Street Liverpool.
- Grove Engine Colliery Co, White croft, Nr. Lydney, Gloucestershire.
- E. Growcott, Esq., 56, Dawley Bank, Dawley, Salop.
- Guest, Keen, Nettlefolds, Dowlais, Glamorganshire.
- Guildford and Waldershare Colliery Co, Guildford Colliery, Whitfield, Dover.
- Gurnos Anthracite Colliery Co, 8 and 9,Pembroke Buildings, Swansea.
- Gwaun Cae Gurwen Colliery Co, Swansea.
- Gwaunclawdd Abecrave Colliery Co, Ltd.,Exchange Buildings, and Swansea.
- Gwendraeth Valley Anthracite Collieries, 2, Cambrian Place, Swansea.
- Gwillian Brothers, Arles Level Colliery, Short standing, Nr. Coleford.
- Gwilliams and Hawkins, Society Colliery, Joy ford, Cole ford.
- Exors. Of the late Thos. Williams English, neither Neither Bicknor, Coleford.
- Ryhope Coal Co, 20, Fawcett Street, Sunderland.
- Haig Colliery Co, 79, Lichfield Street, Wolverhampton.
- Exors. Of J. Haig, Bruntcliffe, Nr. Leeds.
- Haig Moor Coal Co, Crigglestone, Nr.Wakefield.
- Hall and Co. (of Stourbridge), Amblecote, Stourbridge.
- Halls Collieries, Swadlincote, Burton-on-Trent.
- M. Hamblin, Esq., Mile End, Coleford.
- Hamilton, McCulloch and Co, 75, Bothwell Street, Glasgow.
- E. Hammond, Esq., Underhill, Penrhiwfer, PenCraig.
- W. Hammond, Pot Shrigley,Macclesfield.
- Hamstead Colliery Co. (Ltd.), Great Barr, Birmingham.
- Hamsteels Collieries, Quebec, nr. Durham.
- Hamsterley Colliery, Milburn House, Newcastle.
- Hardwick Colliery Co, Heath, Chesterfield.
- G. Hare and Sons, 7, Ash grove Terrace, Gateshead.
- Harecastle Collieries, Kids grove, Stoke-On-Trent.
- George Hargreaves and Co, The Rossendale Collieries, New church, Nr. Manchester.
- Exors. of John Hargreaves, Burnley.
- Harper and Moores, Lower Delph, Stourbridge.
- Harperley Collieries, Harperley, S.O.
- Harperley Park Coal Co, 26, Marton Road, Middlesbrough.
- J. Harris, Esq., Brayton Domain Colliery, ASP atria.
- Harris head Colliery Co, Harris head, Stoke-on-Trent.
- George Harrison, Esq., Auchenheath and Kirkmuirhill Collieries, Kirkmuirhill, Lanarkshire.
- George Harrison, King, Lye, Stourbridge.
- W. Harrison, Brownhills, Walsall.
- Harrow Hill Colliery Co, Dry brook.
- H. Hartley, Esq., Fox How, Broom Edge, Lyme, Cheshire.
- Harton Coal Co, South shields.
- Harworth Main Colliery Co, Eastwood, Nottingham.
- Hatfield Main Colliery Co, Nr. Doncaster.
- Haughhead Coal Co, 142, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Haunch wood Collieries, Nuneaton.
- Hawkins and Sons, Cheslyn Hay, Nr. Walsall.
- Haydon Bridge Coal Co, 15, Church Street, Hayden Bridge.
- Haywood Coal Co, 157, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Head Brothers, 2, Wesley Road, Short Heath, Nr. Wolverhampton.
- Heath and Sons, Biddulph, Stoke-On-Trent.
- T. Hedley and Brothers, Mosley Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- Helm Colliery Co, Colne Bridge, Nr. Huddersfield.
- Hepworth Iron Co, Hazlehead, Nr. Sheffield.
- Herbert Hudson, Port Talbot.
- Hesleyside Colliery Co, Bellingham, Northumberland.
- Heworth Coal Co, Watergate Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- Frederick Hey, Esq., Mona House, Stocks Lane.
- Hickleton Main Colliery Co, Thurnscoe, Nr. Rotherham.
- Highgate Colliery Co, 7, Priory Road, Bolton-on-Dearne, Rotherham.
- Highley Mining Co, Highley, Nr. Kidderminster.
- Highrigg Coal Co, Highrigg Colliery, Highriggend, Airdrie.
- S. and J. Hill, Clydach, R.S.O., Swansea Valley.
- Hillrigg Coal Co, Clarkston by Airdrie.
- Hill's Plymouth Co Merthyr.
- Himley Fire and Red Brick Co, Oak Farm, Dudley.
- J. Hinchcliffe and Co, Bullhouse, Penistone.
- Hindley Field Coal Co, The Grange, Hindley, Wigan.
- Hingley and Sons, N. Netherton, Dudley.
- Hirst Coal Co, ii, Albyn Place, Edinburgh.
- Hirst Hollow Colliery Co, Dronfield Woodhouse, Nr. Sheffield.
- Hodroyd Coal Co, Monckton, Nr. Barnsley.
- Holliday and Sons, East Ardsley Collieries, Nr. Wakefield.
- Holly Bank Coal Co, Essington, Wolverhampton.
- Hollygreave Colliery Co, Bucknall, Stoke-on-Trent.
- W. W. Holmes and Co, 2, Gloucester Place, Swansea.
- Holmes Farm Colliery Co, Sticker Lane, Bowling, Bradford.
- Hood Colliery Co, Hook, Haverfordwest.
- Hopwood Colliery, Chamber Road, Oldham.
- Horden Collieries, Crown Street Chambers, Darlington.
- Horn (Glasgow), 79, West Regent, Glasgow.
- W. Horrox, Esq., 6i, Scuthgrove Road, Sheffield.
- Horsley Kilburn Colliery Co, Horsley, Derby.
- Horsley Wood Coal Co, Wylam-on-Tyne, Northumberland.
- Houghton Main Colliery Co, Nr. Barnsley.
- Hound Hall Colliery Co, Keresforth Hall Road, Barnsley.
- J. Howard, Esq., Lightowlers, Little borough.
- Howbeach Collieries, Park end, Nr. Lydney, Gloucestershire.
- Howdenslough Collieries, Birstall, Nr. Leeds.
- Howell and Co, Margam Terrace, Port Talbot.
- T. and D. Howells, 4, Bryn Terrace, Pontardulais.
- Howley Park Coal and Cannel Co, Bartley.
- Hoyland Silkstone Coal and Coke Co, Ltd., Barnsley.
- S. G. and G. Hughes, Hillers land Colliery, Nr. Cole ford.
- Hulton Colliery Co, Chequerbent, Bolton.
- Ibstock Collieries, Ibstock, Leicester.
- Imperial Navigation Coal Co, i3, Station Road, Port Talbot.
- Ince Hall Collieries, Manchester Road, Higher Ince, Wigan.
- Inchfield Moor Colliery Co, Shaw forth, Rochdale.
- Ingham's Thorn hill Collieries, Dewsbury.
- Insoles, 3, Bute Crescent, Cardiff.
- International Anthracite Colliery Co, Abecrave.
- International Coal Co, Blaengarw, R.S.O., Glamorgan.
- Islwyn Colliery Co, Argoed, Mon.
- J. H. Jackson, Esq., Wall nook Colliery, Wardle, Rochdale.
- R. Jackson, Esq., Cowley, Chesterfield.
- Jagger and Co, Whitley, Nr. Dewsbury.
- Jaggar and Elliott, Flock ton, Nr. Wakefield.
- F. James, Esq., Teg Fryn, Berw Road, Llwynypia, Glamorganshire.
- Jaw Craig Coal Co, Slamannan.
- J. C. Jenkins, Esq., r3, York Terrace, Tredegar.
- J. and D. W. John, Clydach, Swansea Valley.
- J. D. Johnson and Co,24, Foyle Street, Sunderland.
- J. Joicey and Co, Dean Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- D. R. Jones, Esq., Pentwyn Merthyr Colliery Co, Penrhiwceiber, Glamorganshire
- Geo. Jones, Esq., Box bush Road, Cole ford.
- J. T. Jones, Esq., 342, Dudley Port, Tipton, Staffs.
- T. J. Jones, Esq., 9, Davies Street, Brynmawr.
- R. Jones and Sons, New Works, Horse hay, Salop.
- Jones, Silvanus and Co, California Level, Nantyglo.
- Jones and Partners, Colliery Proprietors, Greenfield, Holy ell.
- Jones, Partridge and Co, Abersychan,Pontypool, Mon.
- Kendal Green Colliery Co, Worsboro' Bridge, Nr. Barnsley.
- Kennox Colliery Co, Douglas, Lanarkshire.
- Keppelhill Coal Co, 1, Castle Street, Edinburgh.
- Kepier Grange Colliery Co, Durham. Kilmersdon Colliery Co, Radstock.
- Kilsyth and Gateside Collieries, Ltd.,Bath Street, Glasgow. 33,
- Kincoed Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.
- King Brothers, Stourbridge.
- Kingsbury Collieries, Tamworth.
- Kinseat Co, Dunfermline.
- Kingston Colliery Co, Hyde, Cheshire.
- Kinnel Cannel and Coking Coal Co, 75,Bothwell Street, Glasgow.
- Kirk Heaton Colliery Co, Exchange Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- Kiveton Park Coal Co, Kiveton Park, Nr. Sheffield.
- A. Knowles and Sons, Pendlebury, Manchester.
- T. Knowles, Spring Vale Fireclay Works, Darwin.
- Ladyshore Coal Co, Lady shore Colliery, Little Lever, and Bolton.
- John Laithwaite, Esq., Up Holland, Wigan.
- Lambton and Hetton Collieries, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- J. Lancaster and Co, Blain.
- Lancaster's Steam Coal Collieries, Cwmtillery.
- Earl of Lathom, Skemersdale, Ormskirk.
- Laurieton Coal Co, per Lear month and Kennedy, W. S., Falkirk.
- Joseph Laycock and Co, Seghill, Northumberland.
- J. Leach, Esq., Eastwood House, and Hanley.
- Legbrancck Collieries, by Holy town, Lanarkshire.
- Leggat and Sons, East Thorn lie Street Wishaw, Lanarkshire.
- Leversons Wallsend Collieries, 145, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- Lewis Merthyr Consolidated Collieries, Ltd.,37, Britannia Buildings, Bute Docks, Cardiff.
- Lilleshall Co, Priors Lee Hall, Shifnal, and Salop.
- Linby Colliery Co, Nottingham.
- Linfit Lane Coal Co, Kirk Burton.
- Exors. of E. Lister-Kaye, Denby Grange Collieries, Wakefield.
- Littleton Collieries, Huntingdon, Stafford.
- Llay Hall Colliery Co, Wrexham.
- D. R. Llewellyn, Esq., Dyllas Colliery, Aberdare.
- Lloyd Brothers, Pontyclerc Brick Works, Pantyffynnon.
- Llwynon Colliery Co, Burrows Chambers, Swansea.
- Lochgelly Iron and Coal Co, Lochgelly, N.B.
- Locke and Warrington (Locke and Co), Normanton.
- Locket's Merthyr Collieries(1894), 18, Mt. Stuart Square, Cardiff.
- Lockwood and Elliott, Grange Moor, Nr.Wakefield.
- H. Lodge, Ryhill, Nr. Wakefield.
- Lofthouse Colliery Co, Nr. Wakefield.
- J. Lomax and Co, Ltd.,421, Eden field Road, Norden, Lancs.
- Londonderry Collieries, Seaham Harbour.
- Long Framlington Coal Co, Long Framlington, Morpeth.
- G. Longden and Sons, Park wood Road, Neepsend, Sheffield.
- Lonlas Colliery Co, Llansamlet, Glam.
- W. Longley, Esq., Lower Cumber worth, Nr.Huddersfield.
- Lostock Colliery Co, West Houghton, Lancs.
- Lothian Coal Co, Newton grange, N.B.
- Loughor Colliery Co. (1910), Loughor, Glamorganshire.
- J. Lovell and Sons, Bishop Sutton, Nr. Bath.
- Low Beech burn Coal Co, 9, Queen Street, Newcastle.
- Lower Graigola Colliery Co, Pontardawe, Glamorganshire.
- Messrs. The Low Laithes Colliery Co, Wakefield.
- The Low Moor Co, Low Moor, Bradford.
- J. G. Lowood and Co, Deepcar, Nr. Sheffield.
- Lowson Brothers, Morley, Bishop Auckland.
- Lydney and Crumpmeadow Collieries Co, Ltd.,Cinder ford.
- McAndrew and Co, Ltd.,118, Queen Street, Glasgow.
- Wm. McClung and Son, 57, Merry Street, Motherwell, Lanarkshire.
- McCracken Brothers, Stanrigg and Arbuckle Collieries, Whiterigg, Nr. Airdrie.
- H. M. McNeill Hamilton, Esq., Bentrigg Colliery Office, Netherburn, N.B.
- J. Maddock, Esq., 1, Richard Street, Pontycymmer, Glamorganshire.
- Madeley Coal, Coke and Brick Co, Leycett, Newcastle, Staffs.
- Madeley Wood Co, Madeley, Salop.
- Maendy Colliery Co, Eagle Chambers, Adelaide Street, Swansea.
- Main Colliery Co, Neath Abbey, Neath, Glamorganshire.
- Malt by Main Colliery Co, Sheepbridge Works, Chesterfield.
- A. Mann, Esq., Woodlands, Liversedge.
- Manners Colliery Co, Ilkeston, Derbyshire.
- Manor Haig Moor Colliery, Wakefield,
- Manor-Powis Coal Co, 86, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Manvers Main Collieries, Wath-on-Dearne, Rotherham.
- Mapperley Colliery Co, West Hallam, Derby.
- D. Marchbanks and Son, Struthers Colliery, Lark hall, Lanarkshire.
- Markham Main Colliery, c/o Bullcroft Main Collieries, Nr. Doncaster.
- Markham Steam Coal Co, Tredegar.
- T. A. May, Esq., Manor Laithe Park, Sheffield.
- Meadow Cliff Colliery Co, Cinderford.
- Measham Collieries, 3, Fenchurch Street, London.
- Meiros Collieries, Imperial Buildings, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff.
- Mells Collieries, Mells, Nr. Frome.
- Merrington Park Colliery, c/o W. H. Oliver, Clyde House, Spennymoor.
- Merry and Cuninghame, 127, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Merry and Cunninghame, Arden Iron Works, Stevenson.
- Merry and Cunninghame, Binley Colliery, Coventry, Warwickshire.
- Merthyr Llantwit Colliery Co, Burrows Chambers, Swansea.
- Micklefield Coal and Lime Co, 29, East Parade, Leeds.
- Mickley Coal Co, The Grange, Prudhoe-on-Tyne.
- Middleton Estate and Colliery Co, Leeds.
- Midland Coal, Coke and Iron Co, Apedale, Newcastle.
- Midland Refractoriness Co, Kelham Island, Sheffield.
- Millbrook Colliery Co, go, Dock Street, Newport.
- Mirfield Colliery Co, Ravens Thorpe, Dewsbury.
- Mitchell Main Colliery Co, Barnsley.
- Moat Hall Colliery Co, Anncroft, Nr. Shrewsbury.
- Moberly and Perry, Hayes Colliery, Nr. Stourbridge.
- North Ayrshire Coal, Oil and Brick Co, 166 Buchanan Street, Glasgow.
- North Amman Collieries, Garnant, R.S.O.
- North Bitchburn Coal Co, Victoria Road, Darlington.
- North Brancepeth Coal Co, Darlington.
- North End Colliery (Cockfield), County Chambers, Middlesbrough.
- North End Colliery Co, Atlantic Buildings, Swansea.
- Northfield Colliery Co, Ltd.
- North Navigation Collieries (1889), Maesteg, Glamorganshire.
- North Rhondda Colliery Co, 2 Dock Chambers, Cardiff.
- North Walbottle Coal Co, 10 Queen Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- North Wingfield Colliery Co, North Wing field, Chesterfield.
- North Wylam Colliery Co, 18, Grainger Street, West Newcastle.
- Norton Hill Colliery Co, Midsomer Norton, Bath.
- Nostell Colliery Co, Wakefield.
- Nunnery Colliery Co, Corn Exchange Buildings, Sheffield.
- Oakdale Navigation Collieries, Tredegar, Mon.
- J. Oakes and Co, Ridding, Alfreton.
- Oakland Colliery Co, 17, St. Anne's Terrace, Tonna, Neath, Glamorganshire.
- Oakley Collieries, Oakley, Dunfermline.
- Oakwood Colliery Co, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot.
- Ocean Coal Co, Treorchy, R.S.O.
- Oldcroft Colliery Co, Yorkley, Gloucester.
- Old Silkstone Collieries, Dodworth, Nr. Barnsley.
- Ollersett Collieries, New Mills, Stockport.
- Ormiston Coal Co, Ormiston, East Lothian.
- Orrell Colliery, Wigan.
- Orwin and Sons, Newbold, Chesterfield.
- Oswaldtwistle Collieries, 1, Rhyddings Street, Accrington.
- Oughterside Coal Co, Bullgill.
- Oxcroft Colliery Co, Shuttlewood, Chesterfield.
- R. C. A. Palmer-Moorwood, Esq., Swanwick Collieries, Alfreton, Derbyshire.
- Park Colliery Co, Lydney.
- Parkend Deep Navigation Collieries, Ltd., Parkend, Lydney.
- Parkfoot Coal Co, 70, Wellington Street, Glasgow.
- Park Hall Colliery Co, Cheadle, Stoke-on-Trent.
- Park-y-bryn Colliery Co, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot.
- G. Paul and Sons, Ltd., 14, Torphichen Street, Edinburgh.
- Payne and Co, 1 Princess Street, Warrington.
- S. Peake, Esq., Gillow Heath Mine, Biddulph, Congleton.
- Pearson and Knowles Coal and Iron Co, Ince, Wigan.
- Pease and Partners, Darlington.
- Thos. Pegler, Esq., Mill Hill, Bream, Lydney.
- Pelaw Main Collieries Co, Mining Offices, Birtley, Co. Durham.
- Pelton Colliery, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- Pemberton Colliery Co, Pemberton, Wigan.
- Pembrey Collieries, Pembrey, Carmarthen.
- Pendlebury Colliery Co, County Bridge, and Willenhall.
- Pengam Colliery Co, 89, The Exchange, Cardiff.
- Pen Rhys Colliery Co, St. Oswald's Chambers, Port Talbot.
- Penrikyber Navigation Colliery, Penrhiwceiber, R.S.O., Glamorganshire.
- Pensford and Bromley Collieries, Stanton Drew, Bristol.
- Pentre Broughton Colliery, Broughton, Wrexham.
- Pentre Collieries and Brickworks, Ltd., 17 Wind Street, Swansea.
- Pentremawr Colliery Co, Pentyberem, S.O., Carmarthen.
- Pentrich Colliery Co, Pentrich, Derby.
- Pen Darren Brick and Coal Co, Merthyr.
- B. W. Pickup, Rishton, Blackburn.
- H. Piggott, Esq., Coal Dealer, Catherine's Cross-Darlaston.
- Pilsley Colliery Co, Chesterfield.
- Pinxton Collieries, Pinxton, Nottingham.
- H. S. Pitt and Co, Shut End, Dudley.
- J. Place and Sons, Hoddlesden, Darwin.
- Plashetts Coal and Coke Co, Plashetts, S.O.
- Platt Brothers and Co, Hartford Iron Works, Oldham.
- Plean Colliery Co, Ltd.,113, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Plenmeller Collieries, Haltwhistle.
- Pwllbach Colliery Co, Ystalyfera, R.S.O.
- Point of Ayr Collieries Co, Fynnon Groew,Chester.
- Pollard and Co, go, Sunbridge Road, Bradford.
- Polquhairn Coal Co, Ltd., 52, Newmarket Street, Ayr.
- C. Pond, Esq., Blackwood, Mon.
- Ponthenry Colliery Co, 50, George Street, Docks, Cardiff.
- Pontnewynydd Coal and Clay Co, Pontnewynydd, Mon.
- Pontypool Colliery Co, Old Furnace, Pontypool.
- Pooley Hall Colliery Co, Polesworth, Tamworth.
- Pope and Pearson, Normanton.
- Portland Colliery Co, Kilmarnock, N.B.
- Powell Duffryn Steam Coal Co, Abe Raman, Aberdare.
- Powell's Tillery Steam Coal Co, Abertillery, Ltd.
- J. and T. R. Powys, 57, Park field Road, Wolverhampton.
- Poxon and Read, Coal Hall Colliery, Bilston Road, Wednesbury.
- Prestwick Coal Co, Ltd.,18, Grainger Street West, Newcastle.
- Priestman Collieries, Milburn House, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Princess Royal Colliery Co, Bream, Lydney.
- Priorfield Collieries, Deep fields, Bilston.
- Priston Collieries Co, Nr. Bath.
- Pumpherston Oil Co, 135, Buchanan Street, Glasgow.
- Pwll Coal and Brick Co, Trefig, College Hill, Llanelly.
- Pyewood Colliery Co, Darton, Nr. Barnsley.
- Quarry Drift Colliery Co, 11, West Street, Butterknowle.
- Raglan Collieries, Oncoed, Nr. Bridgend.
- Rain ton Colliery Co, 9, Queen Street, Newcastle.
- Ramcroft Colliery Co, c/o Bullcroft Main Collieries, Nr. Doncaster.
- W. Ramsden and Sons, Shakerley Collieries, Tyldesley, Manchester.
- Raploch Coal Co, Larkhall, Lanarkshire.
- Redheugh Colliery, Gateshead-on-Tyne.
- D. Rees, Esq., Forest Fach, Swansea.
- J. Rhodes, Prince of Wales Colliery, Pontefract.
- Rhos Colliery Co, Pantyffynnon, R.S.O.,Carmarthen.
- Rhosamman Colliery Co, Bryn Amman, S.O., Carmarthen.
- Rhymney Iron Co, Powell Duffryn Buildings, Cardiff.
- Richardson Brothers, 77, Herbert Street, Abecynon.
- W. Riddell, Esq., Seattle House, Botlikennar Rd., Carronshore.
- Risehow Colliery Coking and By-product Co, 84, Ebury Street, London, S.W.i.
- M. A. Ritson and Sons, Milburn House, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Rochsoles Coal Co, Rochsoles, New Monk land, By Airdrie.
- Rockwood Colliery Co, Imperial Buildings, Docks, Cardiff.
- J. Roscoe and Sons, Little Hulton, Bolton.
- Rossington Main Colliery Co, Sheepbridge Works, Chesterfield.
- Earl of Rosslyn's Collieries, Dysart, N.B.
- Rothervale Collieries, Treeton, Nr. Rotherham.
- Ruabon Coal and Coke Co, Ruabon.
- S. A. Rushworth, Esq., Nethertown Colliery, Drighlington, Nr. Bradford.
- A. Russell, 58 Bothwell Street, Glasgow.
- S. R. Anthracite Collieries,3, King Street, Wigan.
- F. D. and L. Sacker, Granville and Gorsty Hill Collieries, Old Hill, Staffs.
- Sadler, S. A., Middlesbrough.
- St. Helens Collieries Co, St. Helens.
- St. Helens Colliery and Brickworks Co, Workington.
- Samlet Colliery, Llansamlet, and Glam.
- Sir B. Samuelson and Co, Middlesbrough.
- Sandwell Park Colliery Co, West Bromwich.
- Sanquhar and Kirkconnel Collieries, Sanquhar, N. B.
- Scholes Colliery Co, Thorpe Hesley, Rotherham.
- Scot Lane Colliery Co, Scot Lane Collieries, Blackrod, Chorley.
- W. Scott, and Trim don Grange Colliery, Co. Durham.
- J. Scowcroft and Co, The Grange, Hindley, Wigan.
- S. Scowcroft and Sons, Rose Hill Colliery, Bolton.
- T. and H. T. Scowcroft, Tonge Colliery, Bolton.
- Seaton Burn Coal Co, 4, Lombard Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Seaton Delaval Coal Co, Quayside, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Secremerston Coal Co, Berwick-on-Tweed.
- R. Semple, Esq., 65, King Street, Kilmarnock, N.B.
- Fred Sharp, Esq., Wyke, Nr. Bradford.
- J. J. W. Sharpe, Esq., Barcombe Grove, Bardon Mill.
- Sheepbridge Coal and Iron Co, Chesterfield.
- Sheffield Coal Co, Corn Exchange Buildings, Sheffield.
- Shelton Iron, Steel and Coal Co, Stoke-on-Trent.
- Sherwood Colliery Co, Mansfield.
- Shildon Coal Co, New Shildon, Co. Durham.
- Shirebrook Colliery, Mansfield.
- Shire Oaks Colliery Co, I Worksop.
- Shotts Iron Co, I, Castle Street, Edinburgh.
- The Earl of Shrewsbury, Brereton Collieries, Rugeley.
- J. F. Siddle, Esq., Heage Naughton Colliery Co, Belper, Derbyshire.
- Silk stone Main Colliery Co, Silk stone Common, Nr. Barnsley.
- W. Sinclair and Co, Roughrigg, Longriggend.
- Skewen-Wernafon Colliery Co, 11, Victoria Gardens Rd, Neath.
- Skey and Co, George, Wilnecote, Tamworth.
- Skinner and Holford, Wales wood Collieries, Nr. Sheffield.
- J. Slater, 7, East India Avenue, E.C.3.
- Smith Brothers, Coal way Lane End, Nr. Cole ford.
- Sneyd Collieries, Burslem, Staffs.
- Snowdon Colliery, 5, Maison Dieu Road, Dover.
- Soothill Wood Colliery Co, Batley, Yorks.
- South Ayrshire Collieries, i9, Waterloo Street, Glasgow.
- South Derwent Coal Co, 8, Lombard Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- South Garesfield Colliery Co, Sandhill, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- South Glamorgan Colliery Co, 43, James Street, Cardiff.
- South Hetton Coal Co, 49 and 50, John Street, Sunderland.
- South Kirkby, Featherstone, and Hemsworth Collieries, Featherstone, Pontefract.
- South Leicestershire Colliery Co, Coalville, Leicester.
- South Medomsley Colliery, Dipton, S.O.
- South Moor Colliery Co, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- South Normanton Colliery Co, Alfreton.
- South Pelaw Colliery, Royal Insurance Buildings, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- South Rhondda Colliery Co. (1898), Bute Docks, Cardiff.
- South Wales Primrose Coal Co, Pontardawe, R.S.O., Glamorganshire.
- Southhook and Shawsrigg Fireclay Co, Bonnyton Works, Kilmarnock, N.B.
- J. Speakman and Sons, Leigh, Lancashire.
- Spon Lane Colliery Co, West Bromwich.
- Spoor Brothers, Copy Crooks Colliery,Shildon, Via Darlington.
- Sporwart and Co, Lassodie, Dunfermline.
- Stafford Coal and Iron Co, Great Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent.
- J. M. Stanhope, Esq., Cannon Hall, Nr. Barnsley
- Stanley Brothers, Nuneaton.
- Stanley Coal Co, Liversedge, Yorks.
- Stannington Coal Co, 86, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Stanton Iron Works Co, Nr. Nottingham.
- Stanton Iron Works Co, Teversall, Mansfield.
- Staveley Coal and Iron Co, Varsop Main Colliery, Nr. Shirebrook.
- Steel Company of Scotland, 23, Royal Exchange Square, Glasgow.
- Stella Coal Co, Cathedral Buildings, Dean Street, Newcastle.
- Stirrup and Pye, Longton, Staffs.
- H. Stobart and Co, 92, Northgate, Darlington.
- Stobswood Coal Co, 9, Sandhill, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Stocking Ford Colliery Co, Chapel End, Atherstone.
- M. Stocks, Esq., Catherine Slack Collieries, Halifax, Yorks.
- J. and R. Stone, Garswood, Wigan.
- J. Storey, Esq., 2, River View, Morpeth.
- Stourbridge Glazed Brick and Fireclay Co, Holly Hall, Dudley.
- Strafford Collieries Co, Barnsley,Yorks.
- Strakers and Love, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Stringer and Son, Clayton West, Nr. Huddersfield.
- Success Colliery Co, Fetter Hill, Coleford.
- Sulla Colliery Co, Lydney, Per S. James Esq., Parkend, Lydney.
- Summersons, The Dean Moor Colliery Co, Cockfield, R.S.O., Co. Durham.
- Sutton Heath and Lea Green Collieries Co, St. Helens.
- Sutton Manor Collieries, Haydock, St. Helens.
- Swan Lane Collieries, Hindley Green.
- Swansea Navigation Collieries, 17, Adelaide Street, Swansea.
- Swansea Vale Spelter Co, Llansamlet, Glam.
- Swift and Netherwood, Victoria Colliery, Lepton, Huddersfield.
- Talk o' th' Hill Colliery, Stoke-on-Trent.
- Tamworth Colliery Co, Alvecote.
- Taw Vale Collieries Co, Eagle Chambers, Adelaide Street, Swansea.
- A. Taylor, Esq., Valley Road, Cinder ford.
- Taylor's Navigation Steam Coal Co, Pontypridd, Glamorganshire.
- Tensely Hill Colliery Co, c/o Buffrey Col. Co, Netherton, Dudley.
- Terry Greaves and Co, Old Roundwood Collieries, Wakefield.
- O. H. Thomas, Field Vein Level, Llangonoyd, Glamorganshire.
- Samuel Thomas, Esq., Loughor, Glam.
- Thomas Merthyr Colliery Co, Abercanaid, Merthyr.
- Peter Thornton, Esq., Crofthead Collieries, Fauldhouse, N.B.
- Throckley Coal Co, Milburn House, Newcastle-on-Tyne.
- Timmis and Co, Stourbridge.
- Tinsley Park Colliery Co, Tinsley Park, Nr. Sheffield.
- Tirdonkin Collieries, Pembroke Buildings, Swansea.
- Tir Pentwys Black Vein Steam Coal and Coke Co, Pontypool.
- Tonhir Colliery Co, Albion Chambers, Swansea.
- Ton Phillip Rhondda Colliery Co, Commercial Buildings, Port Talbot.
- Torybauwen Collieries, 12, Green Street, Neath.
- W. and J. H. Towler, Gilder some, Nr. Leeds.
- Townhill (Dunfermline) Colliery, Townhill, Dunfermline.
- Trebanog Coal Co, c/o - Hills, Esq., Accountant, Working Street, Cardiff.
- Tredegar Iron and Coal Co, Tredegar.
- Trimdon Coal Co, Trimdon Grange, S.O., Co. Durham.
- Trimsaran Co, Kidwelly, Carmarthen.
- Troedyrhiw Coal Co, Stuart Square, Cardiff.
- Tulligarth Coal Co, 86, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- No. 1, Tunnel Colliery Co, 56, Alfred Street, Ebbw Vale.
- Twyn Gwyn Colliery Co, Griffiths Town, Pontypool.
- Tyldesley Coal Co, Tyldesley, Manchester.
- Tymaen Colliery Co, Oakwood Chambers, Port Talbot.
- Tyngraig Colliery Co, Bryncynon Pontrhydyfen, Port Talbot.
- Udston Colliery Co, 75 Bothwell Street, Glasgow.
- United Collieries, iog, Hope Street, Glasgow.
- United National Collieries, 20, Exchange Buildings, Cardiff.
- United Westminster and Wrexham Colliery Co, Wrexham.
- Unstone Colliery Co, 1, George Street, Sheffield.
- Unsworth and Cowburn, Hindley Green, Wigan.
- Vauxhall Colliery Co, 132, The Albany, Old hall Street, Liverpool.
- Right Hon. Lord Vernon, Poynton, Stockport.
- Vernon Colliery Co, Highstone Lane, Worsboro' Common, Nr. Barnsley.
- Vicarage Colliery Co, Mow Cop, Stoke-on-Trent.
- Messrs. The Victoria Coal and Coke Co, Wakefield, Yorks.
- The Victoria Coal and Fireclay Co, Rowley, Consett.
- The Victoria Colliery Co, Barnsley, Barnsley, Yorks.
- Victoria Colliery Co, c/o Glaze and Wharton Ketley, Wellington.
- George Vile, Esq., 1 Aberbargoed, 4, Commercial Street,
- J. Vipond and Co, Pontypool.
- Vivian and Sons, Havod, Swansea.
- Waddell and Son, 81, St. Vincent Street, Glasgow.
- Waen Nantyglo Colliery Co, Brynmawr.
- Waingap Colliery, Tunnicliffe-Whitworth.
- Trustees of Right Hon. Earl of Waldegrave, Radstock.
- Walbottle Coal and Fireclay Co, 6, Lorraine Terrace, Leamington.
- Mrs. J. T. Walker, Hedley, Stocksfield-on-Tyne.
- W. Walker, Esq., Walkley Lane, Heckmondwike, Yorks.
- Wallsend and Hebburn Coal Co, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Walsall Wood Colliery Co, Walsall.
- M. Walters, Esq., Aston Villa, Queen Street, Tredegar.
- T. Walters, Esq., The Grove, Llangrwney, Nr. Crick Howell, Breconshire.
- Walton and Cowper, Acomb, Hexham.
- Walton Colliery Co, Boy Thorpe Lane, Chesterfield.
- Warwickshire Coal Co, New Mains, Lanarkshire.
- Washington Coal Co, 21, Mosley Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Waterloo Main Colliery Co, Leeds.
- Wath Main Collieries Co, Wath, Nr. Rotherham.
- John Watson, in, St. Vincent Place, Glasgow.
- Weardale Steel, Coal and Coke Co, Spennymoor.
- Warmouth Coal Co, Sunderland.
- J. and G. Wells, Eckington, Via Sheffield.
- Welsh Coal and Cannel Co, Tryddyn, Mold.
- Welsh Navigation Steam Coal Co, 12, Bute Crescent, Cardiff.
- Wemyss Coal Co, East Wemyss, N.B.
- Wentworth Silk stone Collieries, Barnsley.
- Werfa Dare Colliery Co, Werfa Craig Colliery, Aberdare, Glamorganshire.
- Wernddu Railway and Colliery Co, Alitwen, Pontardawe, Glamorganshire.
- Wernganol Colliery Co, Bryn Gwyn Place, Pontypool, Glamorganshire.
- West Beech burn Coal and Whinstone Co, Howden-le-Wear.
- West Cannock Colliery Co, Hednesford.
- West Denton Colliery, 18, Grainger Street West, Newcastle.
- West Durham Wallsends Coal Co, Crown Street Chambers, Darlington.
- Wester Moffat Coal Co, 45, Hope Street, Glasgow.
- Western Gas Coal Collieries, 3 Gloucester Place, Swansea.
- West Houghton Coal and Cannel Co, West Houghton, Bolton.
- West Glamorgan Colliery Co, Gloucester Place, Swansea.
- West Hallam Colliery Co, West Hallam, Ilkeston.
- West Leeswood Collieries, Coed Talon, and Mold.
- West Leigh Colliery Co, Ltd.,Leigh, Manchester.
- West Mickley Coal Co, Royal Insurance Buildings, Queen Street, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Westminster Brymbo Coal and Coke Co, Wrexham.
- Wharncliffe Silkstone Collieries, Tankersley, Nr. Barnsley.
- Wharncliffe Woodmoors Colliery Co, Carlton, Nr. Barnsley.
- Wheldale Coal Co, Castleford, Yorks.
- A. White and Co, Ormiston, East Lothian.
- White Lea Colliery Co, Birstall, Nr. Leeds.
- White Moss Coal Co, Skelmersdale, Ormskirk.
- Whitehaven Colliery Co, Whitehaven.
- Whitwick Colliery Co, Coalville, Leicester.
- Widdrington Coal Co, Sandhill, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Wigan Coal Co, Wigan.
- Wigan Junction Colliery Co, Abram, Wigan.
- D. Williams, Esq., 3, White Lion Cottages, Nantybwch, Tredegar.
- Owen Williams, Esq., Crossways, Cambridge.
- T. Williams and Son, Llangennech, Llangennech, R.S.O., Glamorganshire.
- W. Cyrlas Williams, Esq., 38, Mary Street, Porthcawl, Glamorganshire.
- S. L. Williamson and Son, Buxton Road, New Mills, Stockport.
- J. Wilson and Sons, 505, Montserrat Terrace, Dudley Hill, Bradford.
- Wilson’s and Clyde Coal Co, 14, Tithebarn Street, Glasgow.
- Windsor Steam Coal Co. (1901), 3, Bute Crescent, Cardiff.
- Wingate Coal Co, Whitworth House, Spennymoor.
- Wingfield Manor Colliery Co, Ilkeston.
- Winstanley Collieries Co, North Ashton, Wigan.
- Wirral Colliery Co. (1915), Neston, Cheshire.
- Wishaw Coal Co, 41, St. Vincent Place, Glasgow.
- Wollaton Collieries Co, Nottingham.
- Wolstanton, Prior Lee Hall, Shifnal, Salop.
- Wombwell Main Colliery Co, Nr. Barnsley.
- W. H. Wood, Esq., Hall Green, Stoke-on-Trent.
- Woodhall Coal Co, Pencaitland, N.B.
- W. Woodhead and Son, Dudley Hill, Bradford, Yorks.
- Woodilee Coal and Coke Co, 53 Bothwell Street, Glasgow.
- Workington Iron and Steel Co, Workington.
- J. Worrall, Esq., Mosbro', Eckington, Sheffield.
- Worsley Menses Colliery Co, 3, King Street, Wigan.
- Wrexham and Acton Collieries Co, Wrexham.
- Writhlington Collieries Co, Radstock.
- Wynnstay Collieries Co, Ruabon.
- Wythemoor Colliery Co, Frizington.
- S. Yarnold, Esq., Peusax, Nr. Worcester.
- Ynisarwed Collieries Co, Resolven, Nr. Neath.
- Yniscedwyn Anthracite Co, 11, Pembroke Buildings, Swansea.
- Ynisgynon Collieries, 8, Princes Street, London, E.C.
- Ynyslas Colliery Co, St. Oswald Chambers, Port Talbot.
- Yorkshire Iron and Coal Co, Nr. Leeds.
- Yorkshire Main Colliery, Nr. Doncaster.
- Youngs Paraffin Light and Mineral Oil Co 7, West George Street, Glasgow
See Also
Sources of Information
- The Industrial Yearbook 1922. Edited by Philip Gee. Published at 40, King Street, Covent Garden, London WC2. p 280-294