Difference between revisions of "1937 British Industries Fair"
(30 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''Note: This is a sub-section of the [[British Industries Fair]] and [[British Industries Fair Catalogue]] | |||
'' | '''Index to Engineering and Hardware Section | ||
* [[Aberdulais Tinplate Co]] Glamorgan | |||
* [[Abertillery Works]] Monmouthshire | |||
* [[Accles and Pollock]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Accles and Shelvoke]] Birmingham | |||
* [[A. C. E. Machinery]] London | |||
* [[Acme Tin Stamping Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[Acme Wringers]] Glasgow | |||
* [[Aeraspray Manufacturing Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Aero Brush Co]] London | |||
* [[Aero Engines]] Bristol | |||
* [[Aerostyle]] London | |||
* [[Aga Heat]] London | |||
* [[Aladdin Industries]] Middlesex | |||
* [[Albion Drop Forgings Co]] Coventry | |||
* [[Albion Foundry]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Alder and Mackay]] Edinburgh | |||
* [[Alderson and Gyde]] Birmingham | |||
* [[George H. Alexander Machinery]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Alklum Storage Batteries|Alklum Storage Batteries]] Halifax | |||
* [[Thomas Allan and Sons]] Thornaby-on-Tees | |||
* [[William Allday and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Edgar Allen and Co]] Sheffield | |||
* [[N. B. Allen and Co]] Aberdare | |||
* [[Allen, West and Co (Bailey Meter Dept.)]] London | |||
* [[Allied Guilds]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Allied Ironfounders]] London | |||
* [[Altendorf and Wright]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Anchor Cable Co]] London | |||
* [[D. Anderson and Son]] Manchester | |||
* Anglo-American Oil Co - Westminster | |||
* [[George Angus and Co]] Newcastle-upon-Tyne | |||
* [[A. P. Manufacturing Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Appleby-Frodingham Steel Co]] Scunthorpe | |||
* [[Aquamellis Engineering Co]] Hounslow | |||
* [[Arden Hill and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Ardinco]] London | |||
* [[Armitage Works Co]] Deepcar | |||
* [[Armstrongs (Hull)]] Hull | |||
* [[Arrow Electric Switches]] London | |||
* [[Arundel, Coulthard and Co]] Preston | |||
* [[Ascot Gas Water Heaters]] London | |||
* [[Ashburnham Tinplate Co]] Carmarthen | |||
* [[Ashwell and Nesbit]] Leicester | |||
* [[AEC| Associated Equipment Co]] Middlesex | |||
* [[Association of Drop Forgers and Stampers]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Aston Brass Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Atkinson Brothers]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Atlas Preservative Co]] Kent | |||
* [[Autoset Clamp Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[C. R. Averill]] London | |||
* [[Avery-Hardoll]] London | |||
* [[W. and T. Avery]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Avondale Tinplate Co]] Newport, Wales | |||
* | |||
* [[Babcock and Wilcox]] London | |||
* [[Bache Brothers]] Oldbury | |||
* [[Baglan Bay Tinplate Co]] Neath | |||
* [[Bakelite]] London | |||
* [[George Baker]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Baldwins]] Swansea | |||
* [[Baldwins (Midland Branch)]] Stourport-on-Severn | |||
* [[Banham's Patent Locks|Banhams]] London | |||
* [[Bank Hardware Manufacturing Co]] Walsall | |||
* Bankers Commercial Security - London | |||
* [[Barker and Allen]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Barrett and Elers]] London | |||
* [[W. S. Barron and Son]] Gloucester | |||
* [[Barronia Metals]] London | |||
* [[Barton Rivet Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Batteries]] Redditch | |||
* [[Charles Baynes]] Blackburn | |||
* [[Beaufort Works]] Swansea | |||
* [[F. E. Becker and Co]] London | |||
* [[John Bedford and Sons]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Beetle Products Co]] Oldbury | |||
* [[Belling and Co]] Enfield | |||
* [[Belling and Lee]] Enfield | |||
* [[B. E. N. Patents]] London | |||
* [[Benn Brothers]] (Publishers) - London | |||
* [[James Beresford and Son]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Berlyne, Bailey and Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[Berry's Electric|Berrys Electric]] London | |||
* [[Bespray Co]] London | |||
* [[Bifurcated and Tubular Rivet Co]] London | |||
* [[Biltons (1912)]] Stoke-on-Trent | |||
* [[Bi-Metals]] London | |||
* [[Wallis Binch]] Nottingham | |||
* [[Bingham Appliances]] London | |||
* [[Binns and Speight]] Bradford | |||
* [[Birkbys]] Liversedge | |||
* Birkenhead Corporation - Birkenhead | |||
* [[Birmingham Battery and Metal Co]] Birmingham | |||
* Birmingham Chamber of Commerce | |||
* City of Birmingham Electric Supply Department | |||
* City of Birmingham Information Bureau | |||
* [[Birmingham Electric Furnaces]] | |||
* Birmingham Junior Chamber of Commerce | |||
* Birmingham - Lord Mayor's Reception Room | |||
* Birmingham "Post" and "Mail" | |||
* [[Black and Decker]] Slough | |||
* [[W. Blackwell Oil Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Blakey Cabinet and Tileworks]] Nelson | |||
* [[E. W. Bliss Co]] London | |||
* [[J. J. Blow]] London | |||
* [[George Booth and Sons]] Yorkshire | |||
* [[Boswell and Barratt]] Birmingham | |||
* [[S. O. Bowker]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Bowley, Preece and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Robert Bowran and Co (1934)]] Newcastle-upon-Tyne | |||
* [[E. Boydell and Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[J. and J. Braddock]] Oldham | |||
* [[Bradley and Co]] Bilston | |||
* [[Bratt Colbran]] London | |||
* [[George Bray and Co]] London and Leeds | |||
* [[Breedon and Cloud Hill Lime Works (Isley Walton, Derby)]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Brightside Plating Co]] Birmingham | |||
* Port of Bristol Authority | |||
* [[Britannia Batteries]] Redditch | |||
* [[Britannia Electric Lamp Works (1934)]] London | |||
* [[Britannia Tube Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[British Aluminium Co]] London | |||
* [[British Bath Co]] Middlesex | |||
* [[British Electric Domestic Appliances]] Surrey | |||
* British Electrical Development Association - London | |||
* [[British Emulsifiers]] Teddington | |||
* British Gas Federation - London | |||
* [[British Industrial Plastics (Moulds Dept)]] Birmingham | |||
* [[British Insulated Cables]] London | |||
* [[British Mechanical Productions]] Westminster | |||
* [[British Oxygen Co]] London | |||
* British Railways - London | |||
* [[British Rema Manufacturing Co]] Halifax | |||
* [[British Rolling Mills]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[British Sangamo Co]] Enfield | |||
* [[British Steel Wool Co]] Kent | |||
* [[British Thermostat Co]] Sunbury-on-Thames | |||
* [[BTH|British Thomson-Houston Co (BTH)]] London | |||
* [[British Tool Manufacturing Co]] Salford | |||
* British Trade Journal and Export World - London | |||
* [[British Trane Co]] London | |||
* [[British Tube Mills (Export)]] Birmingham | |||
* [[British Tyre and Rubber Co]] Lancashire | |||
* [[British Vacuum Cleaner and Engineering Co]] London | |||
* [[Briton Ferry Steel Co]] Glamorgan | |||
* [[Briton Lamps]] London | |||
* [[Brockhouse Heater Co]] London | |||
* [[J. Brockhouse and Co]] West Bromwich and London | |||
* [[Bromark Pneumatic Paint Brush]] London | |||
* [[Bromford Fireplaces]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Bromford Tube Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Brooke Tool Manufacturing Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Brookes and Marks]] Birmingham | |||
* [[W. H. and J. Brookes, Brothers]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Brookes (Oldbury)]] Birmingham | |||
* [[R. S. Brookman]] Loughborough | |||
* [[J. B. Brooks and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Brooksbank (Files)]] Sheffield | |||
* [[J. Broughton]] Birmingham | |||
* [[George Brown and Co (of Birmingham)|George Brown and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Brun Tile Co]] Burnley | |||
* [[Bryn Works]] Swansea | |||
* [[Bulpitt and Sons]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Burco]] Burnley | |||
* Borough of Burnley | |||
* [[Burrage and Boyde]] Northampton | |||
* [[Burton, Delingpole and Co]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Burton Foundry Co]] Burton-on-Trent | |||
* [[Burton Holt (Chelsea)]] Westminster | |||
* [[J. H. Butcher and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[H. Butler Trading Co]] Bristol | |||
* [[Thomas Butlin and Co]] Wellingborough | |||
* [[W. P. Butterfield]] Shipley | |||
* [[Byson Appliance Co]] Bury | |||
* [[Cable Makers Association]] - London | |||
[[ | * [[Callendar Iron Co|Callendar Abbots Foundry Co]] Falkirk | ||
* [[Callenders Cable and Construction Co]] London | |||
* [[Calorizing Corporation of Great Britain]] London | |||
* [[Camelon Iron Co]] Falkirk | |||
* [[Cameron and Roberton]] Glasgow | |||
* [[Camloc Tubular Scaffoldings]] Croydon | |||
* Canadian Government Exhibition Commission - London | |||
* [[Candy and Co]] Newton Abbot | |||
* [[W. Canning and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Cannon Iron Foundries]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Capon Heaton and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* Cardiff Corporation | |||
* [[Cardiff Foundry and Engineering Co]] Cardiff | |||
* [[Tom Carrington and Co]] West Bromwich | |||
* [[Carron Co]] Falkirk | |||
* [[Carter and Co (Nelson)]] Nelson | |||
* [[Carter Shock Absorber Co]] West Bromwich | |||
* [[Louis Cassier Co]] (Publishers) - London | |||
* [[Cedos Engineering Co]] Northampton | |||
* [[Cellactite and British Uralite]] London | |||
* [[Cellon]] Kingston-upon-Thames | |||
* [[C. H. Supplies]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Chaseside Engineering Co]] Enfield | |||
* [[Chemag Metal Colouring Co]] Birmingham | |||
* "Chemical Age" - Fleet Street, London | |||
* [[Cherry Tree Machine Co]] London | |||
* [[Chesterfield Tube Co]] Chesterfield | |||
* [[Chesterhill Quarry Co]] Rotherham | |||
* [[Chloride Electrical Storage Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[Cirrus Hermes Engineering Co]] East Yorkshire | |||
* Clan Line Steamers (Managers: Cayzner, Irvine and Co) - London | |||
* [[Clang]] Cricklewood | |||
* [[Clarkhills]] Vauxhall | |||
* [[Clarkson Thimble Tube Boiler Co]] London | |||
* [[Claughton Brothers]] Leeds | |||
* [[James Clay (Wellington)]] Shropshire | |||
* [[Claygate Brickfields]] Surrey | |||
* Clayton Son and Co - Leeds | |||
* [[Clayton Tin Plate Co]] Glamorgan | |||
* [[Clear-Hooters]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Cliffords Sales Organisation]] London | |||
* [[Clough and Gaskell]] Wigan | |||
* [[Clough (Croydon)]] Croydon | |||
* [[Coalbrookdale Co]] Shropshire | |||
* Coal Utilisation Council - London | |||
* [[Cochran and Co (Annan)]] London | |||
* [[M. Cockburn and Co]] Falkirk | |||
* [[E. K. Cole]] Southend-on-Sea | |||
* [[Coleman and Appleby]] Birmingham | |||
* [[R. E. Collingwood and Son]] Rochdale | |||
* [[W. H. Colt (London)]] London | |||
* [[Colthurst, Symons and Co]] Bridgwater | |||
* [[Commutator Grinding Block Co]] Greenock | |||
* [[Concordia Electric Safety Lamp Co]] Cardiff | |||
* [[Constructors]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Controlled Heat and Air]] London | |||
* Thomas Cook and Son - Birmingham | |||
* [[Cooper and Sons (Sheffield)]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Copper Miners Tinplate Co]] Glamorgan | |||
* [[Cotto Products]] Scunthorpe | |||
* [[Coventry Refrigerator Co]] Coventry | |||
* [[W. and B. Cowan]] London | |||
* [[J. F. Craddock and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Craig and Donald]] Johnstone | |||
* [[Craigpark Electric Cable Co]] Glasgow | |||
* [[Crampton Brothers]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Crane]] London | |||
* [[W. Crockatt and Sons]] Glasgow | |||
* [[Croft Granite, Brick and Concrete Co]] Leicester | |||
* [[Crossley Brothers (Blackpool)]] Blackpool | |||
* [[R. W. Crosthwaite]] Thornaby-on-Tees | |||
* [[Crowden and Garrod]] Shoreditch | |||
* [[W. Crumblehulme and Sons|Crumblehulme]] - Bolton | |||
* [[Edward Curran and Co]] Cardiff | |||
* [[Cuxson, Gerrard and Co]] Oldbury | |||
[[ | * [[Dafen Tinplate and Galvanising Co]] Llanelly | ||
* [[T. H. and J. Daniels]] Stroud | |||
* [[Edwin Danks and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[D. R. David and Son]] Port Talbot | |||
* [[Davis Gas Stove Co]] London | |||
* [[W. H. Dean and Son]] Burnley | |||
* [[Decorock]] Tottenham | |||
* [[Delta Metal Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[R. and J. Dempster]] Manchester | |||
* [[Robert Dempster and Sons]] Yorkshire | |||
* Department of Overseas Trade - London | |||
* [[Deritend Stamping Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Desoutter Brothers]] London | |||
* [[Diamond H Switches]] Chiswick | |||
* [[R. and J. Dick]] Glasgow | |||
* [[T. E. Dingwall]] London | |||
* Discovery - Fleet Street, London | |||
* [[Dominion Machinery Co]] West Halifax | |||
* [[Donovan Electrical Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Dorcam]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Douglas Door Closer]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Drew, Clark and Co]] London | |||
* [[Dronsfield Brothers]] Oldham | |||
* [[Dubilier Condenser Co (1925)]] London | |||
* [[Dulais Tinplate Co]] Pontardulais | |||
* [[Dunlop Rubber Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[Dunnetts]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Dura Co]] Cheshire | |||
* [[Duroglass]] Walthamstow | |||
* [[Duro-Ray]] London | |||
* [[Dyne and Evens]] London | |||
[[ | * [[Eagle Range and Grate Co]] Birmingham | ||
* [[Earle, Bourne and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Earnshaw Brothers and Booth]] Burnley | |||
* [[Easilit Blow Lamp Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Easiwork]] London | |||
* [[Thomas Eaves]] Birmingham | |||
* [[E. B. Refractory Cement Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Eclipse Rail-Track Ladder Co]] Bristol | |||
* [[Economic Gas Boiler Co]] Burnley | |||
* [[Economic Water Softeners]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Edison Swan Cables]] London | |||
* [[F. J. Edwards]] London | |||
* [[William Edwards and Son (Oldbury)]] Oldbury | |||
* Electrical Review (Journal) - London | |||
* [[Electricars]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Electrical Resistance Furnace Co]] London | |||
* "Electrician" - Fleet Street, London | |||
* [[Electrolux]] London | |||
* [[Elkington and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Ellgreave Pottery Co|Ellgreave Tiles]] Burslem | |||
* [[Thomas R. Ellin|Thomas R. Ellin (Footprint Works)]] Sheffield | |||
* [[E. Elliott]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Elliott-Lucas]] Birmingham | |||
* [[J. T. Ellis and Co]] Huddersfield | |||
* [[Elsan Manufacturing Co]] London | |||
* [[Edward Elwell Ltd|Edward Elwell]] Wednesbury | |||
* [[John Elwell]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Emery Brothers]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Emscote Foundry Co]] Warwick | |||
* [[Enamelcar Co]] Tottenham | |||
* [[Enfield Cable Works]] London | |||
* [[Enfield Cycle Co]] Redditch | |||
* [[Enfield Rolling Mills]] Middlesex | |||
* Engineer (Technical Journal) - London | |||
* [[English Electric Co]] Stafford | |||
* [[Ensign Lamps]] Preston | |||
* [[Entwisle and Kenyon]] Accrington | |||
* Equipment Trust Co - London | |||
* [[Eriths Engineering Co]] London | |||
* [[Ether]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Evered and Co]] Smethwick | |||
* [[Evershed and Vignoles]] Chiswick | |||
* [[E. T. Everton]] Birmingham | |||
* [[W. H. Eveson]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Ewart Chainbelt Co]] Derby | |||
* Export Credits Guarantee Department - London | |||
[[ | * [[Fairwood Tinplate Co]] Swansea | ||
* [[Falk, Stadelmann and Co]] London | |||
* [[Falkirk Iron Co]] Falkirk | |||
* [[Fastnut]] London | |||
* [[W. Fearnehough]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Federated Foundries]] Glasgow | |||
* [[J. H. Fenner and Co]] Hull | |||
* [[Ferranti]] Lancashire | |||
* [[Firth Brown|Thomas Firth and John Brown]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Firth-Vickers Stainless Steels]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Fisher and Ludlow]] Smethwick | |||
* [[Fitzgibbon and Murray]] London | |||
* [[Sidney Flavel and Co]] Leamington | |||
* [[Fleetway Manufacturing Co]] London | |||
* [[Fletcher Miller]] Manchester | |||
* [[Fletcher, Russell and Co]] Warrington | |||
* [[Flextol Engineering Co]] London | |||
* [[Florence Stove Co]] London | |||
* [[Folland Tinplate Co]] Glamorgan | |||
* [[Follows and Bate]] Manchester | |||
* [[Follsain Metals]] Lutterworth | |||
* [[Forth and Clyde and Sunnyside Iron Cos|Forth, Clyde and Sunnyside Iron Cos]] Falkirk | |||
* [[Samuel Fox and Co (Stainless Steel Section)]] Sheffield | |||
* [[W. H. Fraley and Sons]] Birmingham | |||
* [[W. T. French and Son]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Fry Brothers]] Greenwich | |||
* [[Furmanite Engineering Co (1929)]] Liverpool | |||
* [[Fusarc Welding]] London | |||
[[ | * [[Gainsborough Enamelled Ware Co]] Stourbridge | ||
* [[John Garrington and Sons]] Darlaston | |||
* [[George H. Gascoigne Co]] Reading | |||
* [[Gascoignes (Reading)]] Reading | |||
* "Gas Journal" - Fleet Street, London | |||
* [[Gas Meter Co]] London | |||
* "Gas Salesman" - Fleet Street, London | |||
* [[Gas Stove Renovators]] London | |||
* "Gas Times" - London | |||
* "Gas World" - Fleet Street, London | |||
* [[General Aircraft]] Feltham | |||
* [[GEC|General Electric Co]] London | |||
* [[General Gas Appliances]] Manchester | |||
* General Post Office - London | |||
* [[General Refractories]] Sheffield | |||
* [[General Stampers (Welwyn)]] Welwyn Garden City | |||
* [[Gent and Co]] Leicester | |||
* [[W. and J. George]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Gibbons Brothers]] Dudley | |||
* [[Gibbons Brothers|Gibbons (Dudley)]] Dudley | |||
* [[W. Gilbertson and Co]] Pontardawe | |||
* [[F. Gilman (B.S.T.)]] Smethwick | |||
* [[Girdlestone and Co]] London | |||
* [[Gittings and Hills]] Birmingham | |||
* Glasgow Corporation | |||
* [[Glazebrooks]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Glenboig Union Fireclay Co]] Scotland | |||
* Gloucester Development Committee | |||
* [[George Glover and Co]] Chelsea | |||
* [[Thomas Glover and Co]] Edmonton | |||
* [[W. T. Glover and Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[Glynhir Tinplate Co]] Pontardulais | |||
* [[Gold and Co (Birmingham)]] Birmingham | |||
* [[M. C. Gooding and Co]] Croydon | |||
* [[James Gordon and Co]] London | |||
* [[Grangemouth Iron Co]] Falkirk | |||
* [[Grant and West]] London | |||
* [[J. Grayson Lowood and Co|J. Grayson, Lowood and Co]] Sheffield | |||
* [[W. W. Greener]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Greengate and Irwell Rubber Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[Greenwood and Batley]] Leeds | |||
* [[Grovesend Steel and Tinplate Co]] Swansea | |||
* [[GKN| Guest, Keen and Nettlefolds]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Guests Brass Stamping Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[G. W. B. Electric Furnaces]] London | |||
* [[Gwynne and Co (1926)]] Glamorgan | |||
* [[Gyrnos Tinplate Co (1921)]] Swansea | |||
[[ | * [[A. and R. Hacker]] London | ||
* [[Hague and McKenzie]] Birmingham | |||
* [[J. Halden and Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[Hale and Hale (Tipton)]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Hall Boilers]] London | |||
* [[Hall and Hall]] Middlesex | |||
* Hallows and Slaughter ("The Gas Times") - London | |||
* [[Hampton and Dean]] Wednesbury | |||
* [[Hancock and Co (Engineers)]] Croydon | |||
* [[Albert Hanley]] Sheffield | |||
* "Hardware Trade Journal" - Fleet Street, London | |||
* [[D. Harper and Co]] London | |||
* [[G. A. Harvey and Co]] London | |||
* [[Hathaway]] Chippenham | |||
* [[L. G. Hawkins and Co]] London | |||
* [[Heaths (Eccles)]] Patricroft | |||
* [[F. C. Heayberd and Co]] London | |||
* Thomas Henderson and Son (Exhibition and Display Standfitters) - Glasgow | |||
* [[W. T. Henleys Telegraph Works Co]] London | |||
* [[Alfred Herbert| Alfred Herbert]] Coventry | |||
* [[Hercus Manufacturing Co]] Leeds | |||
* [[Hermetic Rubber Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Hick, Hargreaves and Co]] Bolton | |||
* [[Higgs Motors]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Hills Patent Glazing Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[A. N. Holden and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Arthur Holden and Sons]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Holden and Hunt]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[W. L. Holland]] Preston | |||
* [[Holt, Siron and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Charles Homes]] Halesowen | |||
* [[H. E. Hoole and Co]] Falkirk | |||
* [[Henry Hope and Sons|Hopes Heating and Lighting]] Smethwick | |||
* [[Henry Hope and Sons]] Smethwick | |||
* [[Horstmann Gear Co]] Bath | |||
* [[Hotpoint Electric Appliance Co]] London | |||
* [[Hot Pressed Products]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Charles Hufton and Sons]] Birmingham | |||
* [[George H. Hughes]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Hughes-Johnson Stampings]] Worcestershire | |||
* [[F. Hulse and Co]] Leeds | |||
* [[William Hunt and Sons, The Brades|William Hunt and Sons]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Hurley Machine Co (England)]] London | |||
* [[Hurry Water Heater Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Silas Hyde]] Birmingham | |||
[[ | * [[H. L. Ibbotson]] Birmingham | ||
* [[Iceland Freezer Co]] Accrington | |||
* [[ICI Metals Division|I. C. I. Metals]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Ideal Boilers and Radiators]] London | |||
* [[Ifco]] Liverpool | |||
* [[Cassel Cyanide Co|Imperial Chemical Industries]] (Cassel Cyanide) - London | |||
* [[ICI|Imperial Chemical Industries]] (Degreasing) - London | |||
* [[Incandescent Heat Co]] Smethwick | |||
* [[India Rubber, Gutta Percha and Telegraph Works Co]] London | |||
* "Industria Britanica" - Fleet Street, London | |||
* [[Industrial Research Laboratories|Industrial Research Laboratory]] - Birmingham | |||
* Institute of Patentees, Inc - London | |||
* International Combustion - London | |||
* [[International Craftplugs]] London | |||
* [[International Unicalor Co]] Wolverhampton | |||
* [[Ioco Rubber and Waterproofing Co]] Glasgow | |||
* "Ironmonger" (Trade Journal) - London | |||
* [[Ivor Power Speciality Co]] Hertfordshire | |||
[[ | * [[Jackson Electric Stove Co]] London | ||
* [[Jackson, Elphick and Co]] Scotland | |||
* [[Jagger and Co]] Leeds | |||
* [[James and Co (Halesowen)|James and Co (Birmingham)]] Halesowen | |||
* [[Jeffrey Tiles]] Hereford | |||
* [[Walter Johns]] London | |||
* [[Johnson, Matthey and Co]] London | |||
* [[Richard Johnson and Nephew|R. Johnson and Nephew]] Manchester | |||
* [[Johnson and Phillips]] London | |||
* [[Johnsons Iron and Steel Co]] West Bromwich | |||
[[ | * [[H. Kaufmann]] London | ||
* [[Allan Kennedy and Co|Kennedy, Allan and Co]] Middlesbrough | |||
* [[Kidwelly Tinplate Co]] Kidwelly | |||
* [[David King and Sons]] Glasgow | |||
* Walter King (Publisher) - London | |||
* [[Kingsland Steam Joinery Works]] London | |||
* [[Kitchendom]] Middlesex | |||
* [[Klaxon Co|Klaxon]] London | |||
* [[J. Kleiner and Sons]] London | |||
[[ | * [[Lan-Bar]] Birmingham | ||
* [[Lancaster and Tonge]] Salford | |||
* [[Landale and Co (Swifsure Electric Tools)]] Edinburgh | |||
* [[Charles Lathe and Co]] Tipton | |||
* [[Lawson and Heaton]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Layfield and Lee]] Burnley | |||
* [[Leda Electric]] Mitcham | |||
* [[Arthur Lee and Sons]] Sheffield | |||
* Leeds City Council (Publicity Committee) | |||
* [[Leeds Metal Spinning Co]] Leeds | |||
* [[E. J. Leek]] Birmingham | |||
* [[J. B. and S. Lees]] West Bromwich | |||
* [[James Leigh and Sons]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Thomas William Lench]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Leys Malleable Castings Co]] Derby | |||
* [[Lighting Trades]] Wandsworth | |||
* [[B. Lilly and Sons]] Birmingham | |||
* Lindley-Jones and Brother (Publishers) - London | |||
* [[R. A. Lister and Co]] Dursley | |||
* [[Liverpool Electric Cable Co]] Liverpool | |||
* [[Llangennech Brick and Tile Co]] Carmarthenshire | |||
* [[Edward Lloyd Wallboards]] London | |||
* [[Loft Ladders]] Bromley | |||
* [[F. R. Logan]] Birmingham | |||
* [[London Aluminium Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[London Electric Wire Co and Smiths]] Westminster and Leyton | |||
* [[London and Midland Steel Scaffolding Co]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[London Scottish Foundry]] Barking | |||
* [[London Wire Co]] New Malden | |||
* [[Longlamps]] London | |||
* [[Joseph Lucas Ltd|Joseph Lucas]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Ludlow Brothers|Ludlow Brothers (1913)]] Birmingham | |||
[[ | * [[M. and C. Switchgear]] Glasgow | ||
* [[M. C. L. and Repetition]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Walter Macfarlane and Co]] Glasgow | |||
* [[Macgregor and McCallum]] London | |||
* [[Macintosh Cable Co]] Derby | |||
* [[Donald Macpherson and Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[Macrome]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Magnetic Manufacturing Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[R. and A. Main]] Falkirk | |||
* [[Major, Robinson and Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[Manley and Regulus]] Wolverhampton | |||
* [[Mansions Motor Co]] Wimbledon | |||
* [[Marris's]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Thomas Marshall and Co]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Martindale Electric Co]] London | |||
* [[A. Mason and Son]] London | |||
* [[Harry Mason and Sons]] Bolton | |||
* [[Mastabar Belt Fastener Co]] Accrington | |||
* [[Mavitta Drafting Machines]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Maxol Heaters]] Manchester | |||
* [[Robert McArd and Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[McDowall Steven and Co|Steven McDowall and Co]] (sic) Falkirk | |||
* [[Mechanical Coal Stokers]] London | |||
* "Mechanical World and Engineering Record" (Emmott and Co), (Technical Journal) - Manchester | |||
* [[Meldrums]] Timperley | |||
* [[Melingriffith Co]] Cardiff | |||
* [[Meltham Silica Firebrick Co]] Huddersfield | |||
* Mercantile Credit Co - London | |||
* "Mercantile Guardian" - London | |||
* "Mercantile Year Book and Directory of Exporters" - London | |||
* [[Metal Processes]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Metalectric Furnaces|Metaletric Furnaces]] Smethwick | |||
* [[Metlex Industries]] Croydon | |||
* [[Metropolitan Gas Meters]] Nottingham | |||
* [[Metropolitan-Vickers|Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[Middlemores (Coventry)]] Coventry | |||
* [[Midland Bolt, Nut and Rivet Co]] Darlaston | |||
* [[Midland Brass Fittings Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Midland Expanded Metal Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Midland Fan Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Midland Metal Spinning Co]] Wolverhampton | |||
* [[Midland Saw and Tool Co]] Birmingham | |||
* "Miller" - Fleet Street, London | |||
* [[E. H. Millington and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[John Mills and Co (Llanidloes)]] Montgomeryshire | |||
* [[L. N. Mills and Co]] New Malden | |||
* [[Mills Scaffold Co]] London | |||
* Ministry of Labour - London | |||
* [[Minster Fireplaces]] Ilminster | |||
* [[Birmingham Mint| Mint, Birmingham]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Mirrlees, Bickerton and Day]] Stockport | |||
* [[Mirrlees Watson Co]] Glasgow | |||
* [[Modern Woodworking Machines]] Leicester | |||
* [[Moffats Domestic Appliances|Moffats]] Blackburn | |||
* [[Moler Products]] London | |||
* [[Monitor Oil Appliances]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Moorwoods]] Sheffield | |||
* Morgan Brothers (Publishers) - London | |||
* [[George Morgan]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Morlais Tin Plate Co]] Llanelly | |||
* [[A. E. Morrison and Sons]] Leicester | |||
* [[Morrison, Ingram and Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[Morse Chain Co]] Letchworth | |||
* [[Moseley Brothers (Tools)]] Birmingham | |||
* [[David Moseley and Sons]] Manchester | |||
* [[Moss Gear Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Mould Type Foundry]] Lancashire | |||
* [[Moulded Products]] Birmingham | |||
* [[F. Mullins]] Westminster | |||
* [[Municipal Appliances Co]] Lancashire | |||
[[ | * [[Isaac Nash and Sons]] Stourbridge | ||
* [[National Benzole Co]] London | |||
* National Industrial Development Council of Wales and Monmouthshire - Cardiff | |||
* [[National Safety Services]] Birmingham | |||
* [[National Time Recorder Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[James Neill and Co (Sheffield)]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Neonelectric Co]] London | |||
* New Era Publishing Co - London | |||
* [[New Fireplace Co (Burslem)]] Stoke-on-Trent | |||
* [[New Geysers (1931) (Barralets' Geysers)]] London | |||
* [[New Process Welders]] Middlesex | |||
* [[Newalls Insulation Co]] Manchester | |||
* Newport Port (Mon). Development Assn. - Monmouthshire | |||
* "Newspaper World and Advertising Review" - Fleet Street, London | |||
* [[Ernest Newton and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Newton, Shakespeare and Co|Newton Shakespeare]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Niagara Screens (Great Britain)]] Enfield | |||
* [[Joseph Nichols and Son]] Birmingham | |||
* [[W. T. Nicholson and Clipper Co]] Salford | |||
* [[R. D. Nicol and Co]] Sheffield | |||
* North-East Development Board - Newcastle-upon-Tyne | |||
* [[Northern Anodising Co]] Bury | |||
* [[Northern Rubber Co]] Retford | |||
* [[Northey-Boyce Rotary Engineering Co]] Dorset | |||
* Norwich Union Insurance Societies - Norwich | |||
* [[Norwood Spinning Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Nottingham Mantels]] Nottingham | |||
* [[Nurserphis Products Co]] Putney | |||
* [[Thomas M. Nutbrown]] Blackpool | |||
* [[Nu-Way Heating Plants]] Birmingham | |||
[[ | * [[Oates]] Worksop | ||
* [[O. C. P. Marketing Co]] Hendon | |||
* [[Ogilvy and Partridge]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Old Castle Iron and Tin Plate Co]] Llanelly | |||
* [[Old Lodge Tinplate Co]] Llanelly | |||
* Oldham Corporation | |||
* [[Orme, Evans and Co]] Wolverhampton | |||
* [[George Orme and Co]] Oldham | |||
* [[Charles Osborn (of Birmingham)| Charles Osborn]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Osborn Manufacturing Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Oxley Engineering Co]] Leeds | |||
[[ | * [[Packless Gland Co]] Sunbury-on-Thames | ||
* [[Padley and Venables]] Birmingham | |||
* [[P. and H.]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Parker-Hale]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Parker and Osborn (Overmantel)]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Josiah Parkes and Sons]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Parkinson and Cowan (Gas Meters)]] London | |||
* [[Parkinson Stove Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[W. Parkinson and Co]] London | |||
* [[Park Tinplate Co]] Swansea | |||
* [[Partridge, Jones and John Paton]] Pontypool | |||
* [[Patent Copper Couplings]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Patent Safety Rotary Cam Fitments Co]] Weston-super-Mare | |||
* [[P. B. Sillimanite Co]] London | |||
* [[Arthur Peace]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Henry Peace]] Wednsbury | |||
* [[Peglers]] Doncaster | |||
* [[Pemberton Tinplate Co]] Llanelly | |||
* [[Perfect Pastry Pin Co]] London | |||
* Periodical, Trade Press and Weekly Newspaper Proprietors' Assn. - London | |||
* [[Perkins Clean Milk Equipment]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Perry and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Philips Industrial|Philips Industrial (Philips Lamps)]] London | |||
* [[J. A. Phillips and Co]] Smethwick | |||
* [[J. C. Pidduck]] Stoke-on-Trent | |||
* [[Piggott Brothers and Co]] London | |||
* [[Pinchin, Johnson and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Pirelli-General Cable Works]] Southampton | |||
* [[Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons]] London | |||
* [[Planet Foundry Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[John Player and Sons]] Swansea | |||
* [[Poles]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Portsmouth Steel Co]] Portsmouth | |||
* [[B. H. Pottier and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Powel and Hill]] Croydon | |||
* [[Powell Duffryn Associated Collieries]] Cardiff | |||
* [[Power Centre Co]] Liverpool | |||
* [[Harry J. Pratt and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Precision Cabinet Co]] Coventry | |||
* [[Precision Electric]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Pressed Steel Co]] Oxford | |||
* Preston Corporation | |||
* [[Preston Tyre Fabric Manufacturing Co]] Preston | |||
* [[T. J. Priestman]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Prior Burners]] London | |||
* [[Procter Brothers (Wireworks)]] Leeds | |||
* [[Charles H. Pugh]] Birmingham | |||
[[ | * [[Silas Quaker]] London | ||
[[ | * [[John Rabone and Sons]] Birmingham | ||
* [[Radiation]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Radiovisor Parent]] London | |||
* [[Rapid Magnetting Machine Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Raven Tinplate]] Glanamman | |||
* [[Rawlplug Co]] London | |||
* [[Read Engineering Co]] Wolverhampton | |||
* [[Redbrook Tinplate Co]] Monmouthshire | |||
* [[Redfern, Stevens]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Redmanol]] London | |||
* [[Regal Manufacturing Co]] Aston | |||
* [[Regent Woodcraft Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Renishaw Iron Co]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Revo Electric Co]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Revol]] Newcastle-upon-Tyne | |||
* [[Reynolds Tube Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Rheostatic Co]] Slough | |||
* [[Joseph Rhodes and Sons]] Wakefield | |||
* [[Charles Richards and Sons]] Darlaston | |||
* [[Henry G. Richardson and Sons]] Stourbridge | |||
* [[W. and J. Richardson]] Derby | |||
* [[Richmond Gas Stove Co|Richmonds Gas Stove Co]] Warrington | |||
* [[Ridgways (Bedford Works)]] Stoke-on-Trent | |||
* [[Riley Stoker Co]] London | |||
* [[Rippingilles Albion Lamp Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Robb, Cameron]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Robbins and Co]] Leamington Spa | |||
* [[Roberts, Black and Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[George Roberts (of Cheam)|George Roberts]] Cheam | |||
* [[J. H. Robinson and Co (Liverpool)]] Liverpool | |||
* [[Ernest Roddy]] Burslem | |||
* [[Romac Motor Accessories]] Hendon | |||
* [[Rotax]] London | |||
* [[Rotherham and Sons]] Coventry | |||
* [[J. Rowell and Son]] Newcastle-upon-Tyne | |||
* Royal Automobile Club - Birmingham | |||
* [[Ruberoid Co]] London | |||
* [[Rubery, Owen and Co]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[E. Rudd and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Runbaken Products]] Manchester | |||
* [[John Russell and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[R. Russell and Sons]] Derby | |||
* [[Ruston and Hornsby]] Lincoln | |||
* [[Ryland Works]] Chesterfield | |||
* [[Rylands Brothers]] Warrington | |||
[[ | * [[St. Davids Tinplate Co|St. David's Tinplate Co (1927)]] Swansea | ||
* [[St. Helens Cable and Rubber Co]] Slough | |||
* [[George Salter and Co]] West Bromwich | |||
* [[T. E. Salter]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Sanbra]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Sanders and Blackband]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Sandwell Casting Co]] West Bromwich | |||
* [[Joseph Sankey and Sons]] Bilston | |||
* [[Saunders and Connor (Barrhead)]] Scotland | |||
* [[Sawer and Purves]] Manchester | |||
* [[Saxess Chairs]] Coventry | |||
* [[S. B. J. Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Scaffolding (Great Britain)]] London | |||
* [[Schofield and Samson]] London | |||
* Scottish Development Council (Special Areas Publicity Department) - Glasgow | |||
* [[Scottish Stamping and Engineering Co]] Ayr | |||
* [[Sealocrete Products]] London | |||
* [[Selas Gas and Engineering Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[Sellman and Hill]] Wolverhampton | |||
* [[Serck Radiators]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Serck Tubes]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Thomas Shaw]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Siebe, Gorman and Co]] London | |||
* [[Siemens Brothers and Co]] Woolwich | |||
* [[Siemens Electric Lamps and Supplies]] London | |||
* [[Sigma Instrument Co]] Letchworth | |||
* [[Silvertown Lubricants]] London | |||
* [[Simmonds Aerocessories]] London | |||
* [[Simmons Holloware Co]] Wolverhampton | |||
* [[Henry Simon]] Stockport | |||
* [[Simplex Electric Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Simplifix Couplings]] Westminster | |||
* [[S. Sims and Sons]] Chesterfield | |||
* [[Sinclair Iron Co]] Shropshire | |||
* [[Richard Sizer]] Hull | |||
* [[H. C. Slingsby]] London | |||
* [[Small and Parkes]] Manchester | |||
* [[W. R. Small]] Birmingham | |||
* [[I. and D. Smallwood]] Birmingham | |||
* [[James Smellie]] Dudley | |||
* Corporation of Smethwick | |||
* [[Smethwick Drop Forgings]] Smethwick | |||
* [[Smith-Clayton Forge]] Lincoln | |||
* [[Edward Smith]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Frederick Smith and Co]] Salford | |||
* [[Smith Meters]] London | |||
* [[Samuel Smith and Sons]] Smethwick | |||
* [[Thomas Smith and Sons of Saltley]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Thomas Smith's Stamping Works| Thomas Smith, Stamping Works]] Coventry | |||
* [[Smith and Warrilow]] Hanley | |||
* Society of Manufacturers and Traders - London | |||
* [[Sofono]] Croydon | |||
* [[Soldo Co]] London | |||
* [[Walter Somers and Co|Walter Somers]] Halesowen | |||
* [[Somic]] Preston | |||
* [[Southern Foundries (1926)]] Croydon | |||
* [[James Southerton and Son, Martineau and Smith]] Sutton Coldfield | |||
* South-West Durham Development Board - Bishop Auckland | |||
* [[Speedway Suction Washer Co]] Accrington | |||
* [[Spencer-Bonecourt]] London | |||
* [[H. F. Spencer and Co]] Wolverhampton | |||
* [[Spiral Tube and Components Co]] King's Cross | |||
* [[Spong and Co]] South Tottenham | |||
* [[Stampings Alliance]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Standard and Pochin Brothers]] Leicester | |||
* [[Standard Telephones and Cables]] London | |||
* [[Thomas Staniforth and Co]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Star Vacuum Cleaner Co]] Southport | |||
* [[Staveley Coal and Iron Co]] Chesterfield | |||
* [[Steam Gauge Manufacturing Co]] West Bromwich | |||
* [[Steel and Garland]] Worksop | |||
* [[Steel Nut and Joseph Hampton]] Wednesbury | |||
* [[Steel, Peech and Tozer]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Steel Scaffolding Co]] London | |||
* [[John G. Stein and Co]] Stirlingshire | |||
* [[Stelcon (Industrial Floors)]] London | |||
* [[Stephens Belting Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Joseph Stephenson and Co (London)]] London | |||
* [[John Stevens (Stourbridge)]] Stourbridge | |||
* [[John Steventon and Sons]] Burslem | |||
* [[Stewarts and Lloyds]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Stirling Boiler Co]] London | |||
* [[Stocal Enamels]] Burton-on-Trent | |||
* [[Robert R. Stockfis (Manchester)]] Manchester | |||
* [[J. Stone and Co]] Deptford | |||
* [[J. B. Stone and Co]] London | |||
* [[James Stott and Co|James Stott and Co (Engineers)]] Oldham | |||
* [[Stourbridge Fire Co]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Stourbridge Refractories Co]] Dudley | |||
* [[Stoves]] Liverpool | |||
* [[Streetly Manufacturing Co]] Sutton Coldfield | |||
* [[Strong and Co]] London | |||
* [[Suffolk Iron Foundry (1920)]] London | |||
* [[W. and S. Summerscales and Sons]] Keighley | |||
* Sunderland Industria Development Board - Sunderland | |||
* [[A. G. Sutherland]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Sutherland Meter Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Matthew Swain]] Manchester | |||
* County Borough of Swansea, D. Ivor Saunders, F. S. I., Commercial and Industrial Development Committee | |||
* [[Sweeney and Blocksidge (Power Presses)]] Birmingham | |||
[[ | * [[Talfacto]] Blackpool | ||
* [[Talisman Cloches]] Wiltshire | |||
* [[Tanks and Drums]] Bradford | |||
* [[Tan-Sad Chair Co (1931)]] London | |||
* [[Taylor and Challen]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Charles Taylor|Charles Taylor (Birmingham)]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Taylor, Law and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Taylor, Taylor and Hobson]] Leicester | |||
* [[Taylor and Wilson]] Accrington | |||
* [[Tecalemit]] Brentford | |||
* [[Tedson, Thornley and Co]] Rochdale | |||
* Tees District Development Board - Middlesbrough | |||
* [[Teilo Tinplate Co]] Glamorgan | |||
* [[Telco Products]] London | |||
* [[Telegraph Construction and Maintenance Co]] Greenwich | |||
* [[Herbert Terry and Sons]] Redditch | |||
* [[Testar and Swain]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Tett Brothers Co]] London | |||
* [[Thames Bank Iron Co]] St. John's Wood | |||
* [[Thomas and Bishop]] London | |||
* [[Bertram Thomas]] Manchester | |||
* [[Richard Thomas and Co]] London | |||
* [[John Thompson| John Thompson (Wolverhampton)]] Wolverhampton | |||
* [[Thomas Thorp and Co]] Manchester | |||
* Timber Trades Journal (Publication) - Fleet Street, London | |||
* [[Timmis and Co]] Stourbridge | |||
* [[John S. Tregoning and Co]] Llanelly | |||
* [[Trent Concrete]] Nottinghamshire | |||
* [[Triplex Foundry]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Tube Fittings]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Tube Products]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Tubes]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Tuck and Blakemore]] Coventry | |||
* [[Tuck and Co]] London | |||
* [[Turbine Gears]] Stockport | |||
* [[Turner, Broughton and Co]] Gloucester | |||
* [[Turner Brothers| Turner Brothers (Birmingham)]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Percy W. Turner and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Turners Asbestos Cement Co]] Manchester | |||
* [[Turners Motor Manufacturing Co]] Wolverhampton | |||
* [[Tuscan Engineering Co]] London | |||
* Tyneside Industrial Development Board - Newcastle-upon-Tyne | |||
[[ | * [[J. P. Udal]] Birmingham | ||
* [[Underpressure Engineering Co]] London | |||
* [[Union Cable Co]] Essex | |||
* [[Unit Superheater and Pipe Co]] Swansea | |||
* [[United Gas Industries]] London | |||
* [[United Steel Companies]] Sheffield | |||
* [[United Strip and Bar Mills]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Universal Asbestos Manufacturing Co]] London | |||
* [[Universal Boilers and Engineering Co]] Burnley | |||
* [[Upper Forest and Worcester Steel and Tinplate Works]] Morriston | |||
[[ | * [[Vacuum Oil Co]] Westminster | ||
* [[Valba Marble]] Hammersmith | |||
* [[Valbania]] London | |||
* [[Valor Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Van Dorn Electric Tools]] Slough | |||
* [[Vane and Schofield]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Vaughan Brothers|Vaughan Brothers (Drop Forgings)]] Willenhall | |||
* [[Vel-Spa Water Softeners]] Southport | |||
* [[Venesta]] London | |||
* [[Versil]] Liversedge | |||
* [[Victaulic Co]] London | |||
* [[Victoria Drop Forgings Co]] Willenhall | |||
* [[Victoria Tube Co]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Villiers|Villiers Engineering Co]] Wolverhampton | |||
* [[Vitreflex]] Llanelly | |||
* [[Voucher Co|Voucher]] Walsall | |||
* [[Vulcan Stove Co]] Exeter | |||
[[William | * [[Waddicor (Bradite)]] Coventry | ||
* [[C. C. Wakefield and Co]] London | |||
* [[James Walker and Co]] Woking | |||
* [[Wallis and Co (Long Eaton)]] Derbyshire | |||
* [[Walls|Walls (Aluminium Department)]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Walls]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Walmsley Patent Lamp Co]] London | |||
* [[Walsall Locks and Cart Gear]] Walsall | |||
* [[W. H. Ward and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Warico]] Coventry | |||
* [[Warrington Light Castings Co]] Warrington | |||
* [[Waterless Gasholder Co]] London | |||
* [[Watson, Gow and Co]] Falkirk | |||
* [[Webb, Shakespeare and Williams]] Swansea | |||
* [[Thomas Webb and Sons]] Stourbridge | |||
* [[Wellington Tube Works]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Wellworthy Piston Rings]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Welsbach Light Co]] Wandsworth | |||
* [[Welsh Plate and Sheet Manufacturers]] London | |||
* [[West of Scotland Wringer Co]] Glasgow | |||
* [[Western Tin Plate Works]] Llanelly | |||
* [[Westinghouse Brake and Signal Co]] King's Cross | |||
* Westminster Bank - Birmingham | |||
* [[A. E. Westwood]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Westwood and Wrights]] Staffordshire | |||
* [[Job Wheway and Son]] Walsall | |||
* [[Cornelius Whitehouse and Sons]] Cannock | |||
* [[William Whitehouse and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[H. J. Whitlock and Sons]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Whittaker Brothers (Accrington)]] Accrington | |||
* [[Whyte and Collins]] Stoke-on-Trent | |||
* [[A. C. Wickman]] Coventry | |||
* [[Wild-Barfield Electric Furnaces]] London | |||
* [[A. H. Wilkes and Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Wilkins and Mitchell]] Darlaston | |||
* [[Willetts-Adshead]] Dudley | |||
* [[Willey and Co]] Exeter | |||
* [[Williams and Williams]] Chester | |||
* [[Williams (Birmingham)]] Birmingham | |||
* [[William H. Williams]] Birmingham | |||
* [[G. H. Williamson and Sons]] Worcester | |||
* [[Wilshow Signs]] Stockport | |||
* [[George Wilson Gas Meters]] Coventry | |||
* [[Wilsons and Mathiesons]] Leeds | |||
* [[Thomas Winston]] Birmingham | |||
* [[S. Wolf and Co]] London | |||
* [[Wolseley Sheep Shearing Machine Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[Isaiah Woodall and Sons]] Dudley | |||
* [[Woods Tileries (Hanley)]] Stoke-on-Trent | |||
* [[Woollen and Co]] Sheffield | |||
* [[Workington Iron and Steel Co]] Workington | |||
* Worksop Corporation Electricity Department - Worksop | |||
* [[Worsdall Mercury Controls]] London | |||
* [[Worson Co]] Birmingham | |||
* [[John Wright and Co]] Birmingham | |||
[[ | * [[Yniscedwyn Tinplate Co]] Ystradgynlais | ||
* [[Yorkshire Copper Works]] Leeds | |||
* [[Young Accumulator Co]] New Malden | |||
* [[Ystalyfera Tinplate Co]] Swansea | |||
[[ | * [[Zinc Alloy Rust-Proofing Co]] Wolverhampton | ||
== See Also == | |||
<what-links-here/> | |||
== Sources of Information == | |||
<references/> | |||
* British Industries Fair Catalogue, 1937. Engineering and Hardware Section. Held in Birmingham (Castle Bromwich), from 15th to 26th February, 1937. Organised by the Chamber of Commerce, Birmingham, being an integral part of the British Industries Fair. | |||
== | |||
== | |||
* British Industries Fair Catalogue, 1937. Engineering and | |||
[[Category: Shows and Exhibitions]] | [[Category: Shows and Exhibitions]] | ||
Latest revision as of 09:30, 31 October 2021
Note: This is a sub-section of the British Industries Fair and British Industries Fair Catalogue
Index to Engineering and Hardware Section
- Aberdulais Tinplate Co Glamorgan
- Abertillery Works Monmouthshire
- Accles and Pollock Birmingham
- Accles and Shelvoke Birmingham
- A. C. E. Machinery London
- Acme Tin Stamping Co Manchester
- Acme Wringers Glasgow
- Aeraspray Manufacturing Co Birmingham
- Aero Brush Co London
- Aero Engines Bristol
- Aerostyle London
- Aga Heat London
- Aladdin Industries Middlesex
- Albion Drop Forgings Co Coventry
- Albion Foundry Staffordshire
- Alder and Mackay Edinburgh
- Alderson and Gyde Birmingham
- George H. Alexander Machinery Birmingham
- Alklum Storage Batteries Halifax
- Thomas Allan and Sons Thornaby-on-Tees
- William Allday and Co Birmingham
- Edgar Allen and Co Sheffield
- N. B. Allen and Co Aberdare
- Allen, West and Co (Bailey Meter Dept.) London
- Allied Guilds Birmingham
- Allied Ironfounders London
- Altendorf and Wright Birmingham
- Anchor Cable Co London
- D. Anderson and Son Manchester
- Anglo-American Oil Co - Westminster
- George Angus and Co Newcastle-upon-Tyne
- A. P. Manufacturing Co Birmingham
- Appleby-Frodingham Steel Co Scunthorpe
- Aquamellis Engineering Co Hounslow
- Arden Hill and Co Birmingham
- Ardinco London
- Armitage Works Co Deepcar
- Armstrongs (Hull) Hull
- Arrow Electric Switches London
- Arundel, Coulthard and Co Preston
- Ascot Gas Water Heaters London
- Ashburnham Tinplate Co Carmarthen
- Ashwell and Nesbit Leicester
- Associated Equipment Co Middlesex
- Association of Drop Forgers and Stampers Birmingham
- Aston Brass Co Birmingham
- Atkinson Brothers Sheffield
- Atlas Preservative Co Kent
- Autoset Clamp Co Birmingham
- C. R. Averill London
- Avery-Hardoll London
- W. and T. Avery Birmingham
- Avondale Tinplate Co Newport, Wales
- Babcock and Wilcox London
- Bache Brothers Oldbury
- Baglan Bay Tinplate Co Neath
- Bakelite London
- George Baker Birmingham
- Baldwins Swansea
- Baldwins (Midland Branch) Stourport-on-Severn
- Banhams London
- Bank Hardware Manufacturing Co Walsall
- Bankers Commercial Security - London
- Barker and Allen Birmingham
- Barrett and Elers London
- W. S. Barron and Son Gloucester
- Barronia Metals London
- Barton Rivet Co Birmingham
- Batteries Redditch
- Charles Baynes Blackburn
- Beaufort Works Swansea
- F. E. Becker and Co London
- John Bedford and Sons Sheffield
- Beetle Products Co Oldbury
- Belling and Co Enfield
- Belling and Lee Enfield
- B. E. N. Patents London
- Benn Brothers (Publishers) - London
- James Beresford and Son Birmingham
- Berlyne, Bailey and Co Manchester
- Berrys Electric London
- Bespray Co London
- Bifurcated and Tubular Rivet Co London
- Biltons (1912) Stoke-on-Trent
- Bi-Metals London
- Wallis Binch Nottingham
- Bingham Appliances London
- Binns and Speight Bradford
- Birkbys Liversedge
- Birkenhead Corporation - Birkenhead
- Birmingham Battery and Metal Co Birmingham
- Birmingham Chamber of Commerce
- City of Birmingham Electric Supply Department
- City of Birmingham Information Bureau
- Birmingham Electric Furnaces
- Birmingham Junior Chamber of Commerce
- Birmingham - Lord Mayor's Reception Room
- Birmingham "Post" and "Mail"
- Black and Decker Slough
- W. Blackwell Oil Co Birmingham
- Blakey Cabinet and Tileworks Nelson
- E. W. Bliss Co London
- J. J. Blow London
- George Booth and Sons Yorkshire
- Boswell and Barratt Birmingham
- S. O. Bowker Birmingham
- Bowley, Preece and Co Birmingham
- Robert Bowran and Co (1934) Newcastle-upon-Tyne
- E. Boydell and Co Manchester
- J. and J. Braddock Oldham
- Bradley and Co Bilston
- Bratt Colbran London
- George Bray and Co London and Leeds
- Breedon and Cloud Hill Lime Works (Isley Walton, Derby) Birmingham
- Brightside Plating Co Birmingham
- Port of Bristol Authority
- Britannia Batteries Redditch
- Britannia Electric Lamp Works (1934) London
- Britannia Tube Co Birmingham
- British Aluminium Co London
- British Bath Co Middlesex
- British Electric Domestic Appliances Surrey
- British Electrical Development Association - London
- British Emulsifiers Teddington
- British Gas Federation - London
- British Industrial Plastics (Moulds Dept) Birmingham
- British Insulated Cables London
- British Mechanical Productions Westminster
- British Oxygen Co London
- British Railways - London
- British Rema Manufacturing Co Halifax
- British Rolling Mills Staffordshire
- British Sangamo Co Enfield
- British Steel Wool Co Kent
- British Thermostat Co Sunbury-on-Thames
- British Thomson-Houston Co (BTH) London
- British Tool Manufacturing Co Salford
- British Trade Journal and Export World - London
- British Trane Co London
- British Tube Mills (Export) Birmingham
- British Tyre and Rubber Co Lancashire
- British Vacuum Cleaner and Engineering Co London
- Briton Ferry Steel Co Glamorgan
- Briton Lamps London
- Brockhouse Heater Co London
- J. Brockhouse and Co West Bromwich and London
- Bromark Pneumatic Paint Brush London
- Bromford Fireplaces Birmingham
- Bromford Tube Co Birmingham
- Brooke Tool Manufacturing Co Birmingham
- Brookes and Marks Birmingham
- W. H. and J. Brookes, Brothers Birmingham
- Brookes (Oldbury) Birmingham
- R. S. Brookman Loughborough
- J. B. Brooks and Co Birmingham
- Brooksbank (Files) Sheffield
- J. Broughton Birmingham
- George Brown and Co Birmingham
- Brun Tile Co Burnley
- Bryn Works Swansea
- Bulpitt and Sons Birmingham
- Burco Burnley
- Borough of Burnley
- Burrage and Boyde Northampton
- Burton, Delingpole and Co Staffordshire
- Burton Foundry Co Burton-on-Trent
- Burton Holt (Chelsea) Westminster
- J. H. Butcher and Co Birmingham
- H. Butler Trading Co Bristol
- Thomas Butlin and Co Wellingborough
- W. P. Butterfield Shipley
- Byson Appliance Co Bury
- Cable Makers Association - London
- Callendar Abbots Foundry Co Falkirk
- Callenders Cable and Construction Co London
- Calorizing Corporation of Great Britain London
- Camelon Iron Co Falkirk
- Cameron and Roberton Glasgow
- Camloc Tubular Scaffoldings Croydon
- Canadian Government Exhibition Commission - London
- Candy and Co Newton Abbot
- W. Canning and Co Birmingham
- Cannon Iron Foundries Staffordshire
- Capon Heaton and Co Birmingham
- Cardiff Corporation
- Cardiff Foundry and Engineering Co Cardiff
- Tom Carrington and Co West Bromwich
- Carron Co Falkirk
- Carter and Co (Nelson) Nelson
- Carter Shock Absorber Co West Bromwich
- Louis Cassier Co (Publishers) - London
- Cedos Engineering Co Northampton
- Cellactite and British Uralite London
- Cellon Kingston-upon-Thames
- C. H. Supplies Birmingham
- Chaseside Engineering Co Enfield
- Chemag Metal Colouring Co Birmingham
- "Chemical Age" - Fleet Street, London
- Cherry Tree Machine Co London
- Chesterfield Tube Co Chesterfield
- Chesterhill Quarry Co Rotherham
- Chloride Electrical Storage Co Manchester
- Cirrus Hermes Engineering Co East Yorkshire
- Clan Line Steamers (Managers: Cayzner, Irvine and Co) - London
- Clang Cricklewood
- Clarkhills Vauxhall
- Clarkson Thimble Tube Boiler Co London
- Claughton Brothers Leeds
- James Clay (Wellington) Shropshire
- Claygate Brickfields Surrey
- Clayton Son and Co - Leeds
- Clayton Tin Plate Co Glamorgan
- Clear-Hooters Birmingham
- Cliffords Sales Organisation London
- Clough and Gaskell Wigan
- Clough (Croydon) Croydon
- Coalbrookdale Co Shropshire
- Coal Utilisation Council - London
- Cochran and Co (Annan) London
- M. Cockburn and Co Falkirk
- E. K. Cole Southend-on-Sea
- Coleman and Appleby Birmingham
- R. E. Collingwood and Son Rochdale
- W. H. Colt (London) London
- Colthurst, Symons and Co Bridgwater
- Commutator Grinding Block Co Greenock
- Concordia Electric Safety Lamp Co Cardiff
- Constructors Birmingham
- Controlled Heat and Air London
- Thomas Cook and Son - Birmingham
- Cooper and Sons (Sheffield) Sheffield
- Copper Miners Tinplate Co Glamorgan
- Cotto Products Scunthorpe
- Coventry Refrigerator Co Coventry
- W. and B. Cowan London
- J. F. Craddock and Co Birmingham
- Craig and Donald Johnstone
- Craigpark Electric Cable Co Glasgow
- Crampton Brothers Sheffield
- Crane London
- W. Crockatt and Sons Glasgow
- Croft Granite, Brick and Concrete Co Leicester
- Crossley Brothers (Blackpool) Blackpool
- R. W. Crosthwaite Thornaby-on-Tees
- Crowden and Garrod Shoreditch
- Crumblehulme - Bolton
- Edward Curran and Co Cardiff
- Cuxson, Gerrard and Co Oldbury
- Dafen Tinplate and Galvanising Co Llanelly
- T. H. and J. Daniels Stroud
- Edwin Danks and Co Birmingham
- D. R. David and Son Port Talbot
- Davis Gas Stove Co London
- W. H. Dean and Son Burnley
- Decorock Tottenham
- Delta Metal Co Birmingham
- R. and J. Dempster Manchester
- Robert Dempster and Sons Yorkshire
- Department of Overseas Trade - London
- Deritend Stamping Co Birmingham
- Desoutter Brothers London
- Diamond H Switches Chiswick
- R. and J. Dick Glasgow
- T. E. Dingwall London
- Discovery - Fleet Street, London
- Dominion Machinery Co West Halifax
- Donovan Electrical Co Birmingham
- Dorcam Birmingham
- Douglas Door Closer Birmingham
- Drew, Clark and Co London
- Dronsfield Brothers Oldham
- Dubilier Condenser Co (1925) London
- Dulais Tinplate Co Pontardulais
- Dunlop Rubber Co Manchester
- Dunnetts Birmingham
- Dura Co Cheshire
- Duroglass Walthamstow
- Duro-Ray London
- Dyne and Evens London
- Eagle Range and Grate Co Birmingham
- Earle, Bourne and Co Birmingham
- Earnshaw Brothers and Booth Burnley
- Easilit Blow Lamp Co Birmingham
- Easiwork London
- Thomas Eaves Birmingham
- E. B. Refractory Cement Co Birmingham
- Eclipse Rail-Track Ladder Co Bristol
- Economic Gas Boiler Co Burnley
- Economic Water Softeners Birmingham
- Edison Swan Cables London
- F. J. Edwards London
- William Edwards and Son (Oldbury) Oldbury
- Electrical Review (Journal) - London
- Electricars Birmingham
- Electrical Resistance Furnace Co London
- "Electrician" - Fleet Street, London
- Electrolux London
- Elkington and Co Birmingham
- Ellgreave Tiles Burslem
- Thomas R. Ellin (Footprint Works) Sheffield
- E. Elliott Birmingham
- Elliott-Lucas Birmingham
- J. T. Ellis and Co Huddersfield
- Elsan Manufacturing Co London
- Edward Elwell Wednesbury
- John Elwell Birmingham
- Emery Brothers Birmingham
- Emscote Foundry Co Warwick
- Enamelcar Co Tottenham
- Enfield Cable Works London
- Enfield Cycle Co Redditch
- Enfield Rolling Mills Middlesex
- Engineer (Technical Journal) - London
- English Electric Co Stafford
- Ensign Lamps Preston
- Entwisle and Kenyon Accrington
- Equipment Trust Co - London
- Eriths Engineering Co London
- Ether Birmingham
- Evered and Co Smethwick
- Evershed and Vignoles Chiswick
- E. T. Everton Birmingham
- W. H. Eveson Birmingham
- Ewart Chainbelt Co Derby
- Export Credits Guarantee Department - London
- Fairwood Tinplate Co Swansea
- Falk, Stadelmann and Co London
- Falkirk Iron Co Falkirk
- Fastnut London
- W. Fearnehough Sheffield
- Federated Foundries Glasgow
- J. H. Fenner and Co Hull
- Ferranti Lancashire
- Thomas Firth and John Brown Sheffield
- Firth-Vickers Stainless Steels Sheffield
- Fisher and Ludlow Smethwick
- Fitzgibbon and Murray London
- Sidney Flavel and Co Leamington
- Fleetway Manufacturing Co London
- Fletcher Miller Manchester
- Fletcher, Russell and Co Warrington
- Flextol Engineering Co London
- Florence Stove Co London
- Folland Tinplate Co Glamorgan
- Follows and Bate Manchester
- Follsain Metals Lutterworth
- Forth, Clyde and Sunnyside Iron Cos Falkirk
- Samuel Fox and Co (Stainless Steel Section) Sheffield
- W. H. Fraley and Sons Birmingham
- W. T. French and Son Birmingham
- Fry Brothers Greenwich
- Furmanite Engineering Co (1929) Liverpool
- Fusarc Welding London
- Gainsborough Enamelled Ware Co Stourbridge
- John Garrington and Sons Darlaston
- George H. Gascoigne Co Reading
- Gascoignes (Reading) Reading
- "Gas Journal" - Fleet Street, London
- Gas Meter Co London
- "Gas Salesman" - Fleet Street, London
- Gas Stove Renovators London
- "Gas Times" - London
- "Gas World" - Fleet Street, London
- General Aircraft Feltham
- General Electric Co London
- General Gas Appliances Manchester
- General Post Office - London
- General Refractories Sheffield
- General Stampers (Welwyn) Welwyn Garden City
- Gent and Co Leicester
- W. and J. George Birmingham
- Gibbons Brothers Dudley
- Gibbons (Dudley) Dudley
- W. Gilbertson and Co Pontardawe
- F. Gilman (B.S.T.) Smethwick
- Girdlestone and Co London
- Gittings and Hills Birmingham
- Glasgow Corporation
- Glazebrooks Birmingham
- Glenboig Union Fireclay Co Scotland
- Gloucester Development Committee
- George Glover and Co Chelsea
- Thomas Glover and Co Edmonton
- W. T. Glover and Co Manchester
- Glynhir Tinplate Co Pontardulais
- Gold and Co (Birmingham) Birmingham
- M. C. Gooding and Co Croydon
- James Gordon and Co London
- Grangemouth Iron Co Falkirk
- Grant and West London
- J. Grayson, Lowood and Co Sheffield
- W. W. Greener Birmingham
- Greengate and Irwell Rubber Co Manchester
- Greenwood and Batley Leeds
- Grovesend Steel and Tinplate Co Swansea
- Guest, Keen and Nettlefolds Birmingham
- Guests Brass Stamping Co Birmingham
- G. W. B. Electric Furnaces London
- Gwynne and Co (1926) Glamorgan
- Gyrnos Tinplate Co (1921) Swansea
- A. and R. Hacker London
- Hague and McKenzie Birmingham
- J. Halden and Co Manchester
- Hale and Hale (Tipton) Staffordshire
- Hall Boilers London
- Hall and Hall Middlesex
- Hallows and Slaughter ("The Gas Times") - London
- Hampton and Dean Wednesbury
- Hancock and Co (Engineers) Croydon
- Albert Hanley Sheffield
- "Hardware Trade Journal" - Fleet Street, London
- D. Harper and Co London
- G. A. Harvey and Co London
- Hathaway Chippenham
- L. G. Hawkins and Co London
- Heaths (Eccles) Patricroft
- F. C. Heayberd and Co London
- Thomas Henderson and Son (Exhibition and Display Standfitters) - Glasgow
- W. T. Henleys Telegraph Works Co London
- Alfred Herbert Coventry
- Hercus Manufacturing Co Leeds
- Hermetic Rubber Co Birmingham
- Hick, Hargreaves and Co Bolton
- Higgs Motors Birmingham
- Hills Patent Glazing Co Birmingham
- A. N. Holden and Co Birmingham
- Arthur Holden and Sons Birmingham
- Holden and Hunt Staffordshire
- W. L. Holland Preston
- Holt, Siron and Co Birmingham
- Charles Homes Halesowen
- H. E. Hoole and Co Falkirk
- Hopes Heating and Lighting Smethwick
- Henry Hope and Sons Smethwick
- Horstmann Gear Co Bath
- Hotpoint Electric Appliance Co London
- Hot Pressed Products Birmingham
- Charles Hufton and Sons Birmingham
- George H. Hughes Birmingham
- Hughes-Johnson Stampings Worcestershire
- F. Hulse and Co Leeds
- William Hunt and Sons Birmingham
- Hurley Machine Co (England) London
- Hurry Water Heater Co Birmingham
- Silas Hyde Birmingham
- H. L. Ibbotson Birmingham
- Iceland Freezer Co Accrington
- I. C. I. Metals Birmingham
- Ideal Boilers and Radiators London
- Ifco Liverpool
- Imperial Chemical Industries (Cassel Cyanide) - London
- Imperial Chemical Industries (Degreasing) - London
- Incandescent Heat Co Smethwick
- India Rubber, Gutta Percha and Telegraph Works Co London
- "Industria Britanica" - Fleet Street, London
- Industrial Research Laboratory - Birmingham
- Institute of Patentees, Inc - London
- International Combustion - London
- International Craftplugs London
- International Unicalor Co Wolverhampton
- Ioco Rubber and Waterproofing Co Glasgow
- "Ironmonger" (Trade Journal) - London
- Ivor Power Speciality Co Hertfordshire
- Jackson Electric Stove Co London
- Jackson, Elphick and Co Scotland
- Jagger and Co Leeds
- James and Co (Birmingham) Halesowen
- Jeffrey Tiles Hereford
- Walter Johns London
- Johnson, Matthey and Co London
- R. Johnson and Nephew Manchester
- Johnson and Phillips London
- Johnsons Iron and Steel Co West Bromwich
- H. Kaufmann London
- Kennedy, Allan and Co Middlesbrough
- Kidwelly Tinplate Co Kidwelly
- David King and Sons Glasgow
- Walter King (Publisher) - London
- Kingsland Steam Joinery Works London
- Kitchendom Middlesex
- Klaxon London
- J. Kleiner and Sons London
- Lan-Bar Birmingham
- Lancaster and Tonge Salford
- Landale and Co (Swifsure Electric Tools) Edinburgh
- Charles Lathe and Co Tipton
- Lawson and Heaton Birmingham
- Layfield and Lee Burnley
- Leda Electric Mitcham
- Arthur Lee and Sons Sheffield
- Leeds City Council (Publicity Committee)
- Leeds Metal Spinning Co Leeds
- E. J. Leek Birmingham
- J. B. and S. Lees West Bromwich
- James Leigh and Sons Sheffield
- Thomas William Lench Birmingham
- Leys Malleable Castings Co Derby
- Lighting Trades Wandsworth
- B. Lilly and Sons Birmingham
- Lindley-Jones and Brother (Publishers) - London
- R. A. Lister and Co Dursley
- Liverpool Electric Cable Co Liverpool
- Llangennech Brick and Tile Co Carmarthenshire
- Edward Lloyd Wallboards London
- Loft Ladders Bromley
- F. R. Logan Birmingham
- London Aluminium Co Birmingham
- London Electric Wire Co and Smiths Westminster and Leyton
- London and Midland Steel Scaffolding Co Staffordshire
- London Scottish Foundry Barking
- London Wire Co New Malden
- Longlamps London
- Joseph Lucas Birmingham
- Ludlow Brothers (1913) Birmingham
- M. and C. Switchgear Glasgow
- M. C. L. and Repetition Birmingham
- Walter Macfarlane and Co Glasgow
- Macgregor and McCallum London
- Macintosh Cable Co Derby
- Donald Macpherson and Co Manchester
- Macrome Birmingham
- Magnetic Manufacturing Co Birmingham
- R. and A. Main Falkirk
- Major, Robinson and Co Manchester
- Manley and Regulus Wolverhampton
- Mansions Motor Co Wimbledon
- Marris's Birmingham
- Thomas Marshall and Co Sheffield
- Martindale Electric Co London
- A. Mason and Son London
- Harry Mason and Sons Bolton
- Mastabar Belt Fastener Co Accrington
- Mavitta Drafting Machines Birmingham
- Maxol Heaters Manchester
- Robert McArd and Co Manchester
- Steven McDowall and Co (sic) Falkirk
- Mechanical Coal Stokers London
- "Mechanical World and Engineering Record" (Emmott and Co), (Technical Journal) - Manchester
- Meldrums Timperley
- Melingriffith Co Cardiff
- Meltham Silica Firebrick Co Huddersfield
- Mercantile Credit Co - London
- "Mercantile Guardian" - London
- "Mercantile Year Book and Directory of Exporters" - London
- Metal Processes Birmingham
- Metaletric Furnaces Smethwick
- Metlex Industries Croydon
- Metropolitan Gas Meters Nottingham
- Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co Manchester
- Middlemores (Coventry) Coventry
- Midland Bolt, Nut and Rivet Co Darlaston
- Midland Brass Fittings Co Birmingham
- Midland Expanded Metal Co Birmingham
- Midland Fan Co Birmingham
- Midland Metal Spinning Co Wolverhampton
- Midland Saw and Tool Co Birmingham
- "Miller" - Fleet Street, London
- E. H. Millington and Co Birmingham
- John Mills and Co (Llanidloes) Montgomeryshire
- L. N. Mills and Co New Malden
- Mills Scaffold Co London
- Ministry of Labour - London
- Minster Fireplaces Ilminster
- Mint, Birmingham Birmingham
- Mirrlees, Bickerton and Day Stockport
- Mirrlees Watson Co Glasgow
- Modern Woodworking Machines Leicester
- Moffats Blackburn
- Moler Products London
- Monitor Oil Appliances Birmingham
- Moorwoods Sheffield
- Morgan Brothers (Publishers) - London
- George Morgan Birmingham
- Morlais Tin Plate Co Llanelly
- A. E. Morrison and Sons Leicester
- Morrison, Ingram and Co Manchester
- Morse Chain Co Letchworth
- Moseley Brothers (Tools) Birmingham
- David Moseley and Sons Manchester
- Moss Gear Co Birmingham
- Mould Type Foundry Lancashire
- Moulded Products Birmingham
- F. Mullins Westminster
- Municipal Appliances Co Lancashire
- Isaac Nash and Sons Stourbridge
- National Benzole Co London
- National Industrial Development Council of Wales and Monmouthshire - Cardiff
- National Safety Services Birmingham
- National Time Recorder Co Birmingham
- James Neill and Co (Sheffield) Sheffield
- Neonelectric Co London
- New Era Publishing Co - London
- New Fireplace Co (Burslem) Stoke-on-Trent
- New Geysers (1931) (Barralets' Geysers) London
- New Process Welders Middlesex
- Newalls Insulation Co Manchester
- Newport Port (Mon). Development Assn. - Monmouthshire
- "Newspaper World and Advertising Review" - Fleet Street, London
- Ernest Newton and Co Birmingham
- Newton Shakespeare Birmingham
- Niagara Screens (Great Britain) Enfield
- Joseph Nichols and Son Birmingham
- W. T. Nicholson and Clipper Co Salford
- R. D. Nicol and Co Sheffield
- North-East Development Board - Newcastle-upon-Tyne
- Northern Anodising Co Bury
- Northern Rubber Co Retford
- Northey-Boyce Rotary Engineering Co Dorset
- Norwich Union Insurance Societies - Norwich
- Norwood Spinning Co Birmingham
- Nottingham Mantels Nottingham
- Nurserphis Products Co Putney
- Thomas M. Nutbrown Blackpool
- Nu-Way Heating Plants Birmingham
- Oates Worksop
- O. C. P. Marketing Co Hendon
- Ogilvy and Partridge Birmingham
- Old Castle Iron and Tin Plate Co Llanelly
- Old Lodge Tinplate Co Llanelly
- Oldham Corporation
- Orme, Evans and Co Wolverhampton
- George Orme and Co Oldham
- Charles Osborn Birmingham
- Osborn Manufacturing Co Birmingham
- Oxley Engineering Co Leeds
- Packless Gland Co Sunbury-on-Thames
- Padley and Venables Birmingham
- P. and H. Birmingham
- Parker-Hale Birmingham
- Parker and Osborn (Overmantel) Birmingham
- Josiah Parkes and Sons Staffordshire
- Parkinson and Cowan (Gas Meters) London
- Parkinson Stove Co Birmingham
- W. Parkinson and Co London
- Park Tinplate Co Swansea
- Partridge, Jones and John Paton Pontypool
- Patent Copper Couplings Staffordshire
- Patent Safety Rotary Cam Fitments Co Weston-super-Mare
- P. B. Sillimanite Co London
- Arthur Peace Birmingham
- Henry Peace Wednsbury
- Peglers Doncaster
- Pemberton Tinplate Co Llanelly
- Perfect Pastry Pin Co London
- Periodical, Trade Press and Weekly Newspaper Proprietors' Assn. - London
- Perkins Clean Milk Equipment Birmingham
- Perry and Co Birmingham
- Philips Industrial (Philips Lamps) London
- J. A. Phillips and Co Smethwick
- J. C. Pidduck Stoke-on-Trent
- Piggott Brothers and Co London
- Pinchin, Johnson and Co Birmingham
- Pirelli-General Cable Works Southampton
- Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons London
- Planet Foundry Co Manchester
- John Player and Sons Swansea
- Poles Birmingham
- Portsmouth Steel Co Portsmouth
- B. H. Pottier and Co Birmingham
- Powel and Hill Croydon
- Powell Duffryn Associated Collieries Cardiff
- Power Centre Co Liverpool
- Harry J. Pratt and Co Birmingham
- Precision Cabinet Co Coventry
- Precision Electric Birmingham
- Pressed Steel Co Oxford
- Preston Corporation
- Preston Tyre Fabric Manufacturing Co Preston
- T. J. Priestman Birmingham
- Prior Burners London
- Procter Brothers (Wireworks) Leeds
- Charles H. Pugh Birmingham
- Silas Quaker London
- John Rabone and Sons Birmingham
- Radiation Birmingham
- Radiovisor Parent London
- Rapid Magnetting Machine Co Birmingham
- Raven Tinplate Glanamman
- Rawlplug Co London
- Read Engineering Co Wolverhampton
- Redbrook Tinplate Co Monmouthshire
- Redfern, Stevens Birmingham
- Redmanol London
- Regal Manufacturing Co Aston
- Regent Woodcraft Co Birmingham
- Renishaw Iron Co Sheffield
- Revo Electric Co Staffordshire
- Revol Newcastle-upon-Tyne
- Reynolds Tube Co Birmingham
- Rheostatic Co Slough
- Joseph Rhodes and Sons Wakefield
- Charles Richards and Sons Darlaston
- Henry G. Richardson and Sons Stourbridge
- W. and J. Richardson Derby
- Richmonds Gas Stove Co Warrington
- Ridgways (Bedford Works) Stoke-on-Trent
- Riley Stoker Co London
- Rippingilles Albion Lamp Co Birmingham
- Robb, Cameron Birmingham
- Robbins and Co Leamington Spa
- Roberts, Black and Co Manchester
- George Roberts Cheam
- J. H. Robinson and Co (Liverpool) Liverpool
- Ernest Roddy Burslem
- Romac Motor Accessories Hendon
- Rotax London
- Rotherham and Sons Coventry
- J. Rowell and Son Newcastle-upon-Tyne
- Royal Automobile Club - Birmingham
- Ruberoid Co London
- Rubery, Owen and Co Staffordshire
- E. Rudd and Co Birmingham
- Runbaken Products Manchester
- John Russell and Co Birmingham
- R. Russell and Sons Derby
- Ruston and Hornsby Lincoln
- Ryland Works Chesterfield
- Rylands Brothers Warrington
- St. David's Tinplate Co (1927) Swansea
- St. Helens Cable and Rubber Co Slough
- George Salter and Co West Bromwich
- T. E. Salter Staffordshire
- Sanbra Birmingham
- Sanders and Blackband Birmingham
- Sandwell Casting Co West Bromwich
- Joseph Sankey and Sons Bilston
- Saunders and Connor (Barrhead) Scotland
- Sawer and Purves Manchester
- Saxess Chairs Coventry
- S. B. J. Co Birmingham
- Scaffolding (Great Britain) London
- Schofield and Samson London
- Scottish Development Council (Special Areas Publicity Department) - Glasgow
- Scottish Stamping and Engineering Co Ayr
- Sealocrete Products London
- Selas Gas and Engineering Co Manchester
- Sellman and Hill Wolverhampton
- Serck Radiators Birmingham
- Serck Tubes Birmingham
- Thomas Shaw Birmingham
- Siebe, Gorman and Co London
- Siemens Brothers and Co Woolwich
- Siemens Electric Lamps and Supplies London
- Sigma Instrument Co Letchworth
- Silvertown Lubricants London
- Simmonds Aerocessories London
- Simmons Holloware Co Wolverhampton
- Henry Simon Stockport
- Simplex Electric Co Birmingham
- Simplifix Couplings Westminster
- S. Sims and Sons Chesterfield
- Sinclair Iron Co Shropshire
- Richard Sizer Hull
- H. C. Slingsby London
- Small and Parkes Manchester
- W. R. Small Birmingham
- I. and D. Smallwood Birmingham
- James Smellie Dudley
- Corporation of Smethwick
- Smethwick Drop Forgings Smethwick
- Smith-Clayton Forge Lincoln
- Edward Smith Staffordshire
- Frederick Smith and Co Salford
- Smith Meters London
- Samuel Smith and Sons Smethwick
- Thomas Smith and Sons of Saltley Birmingham
- Thomas Smith, Stamping Works Coventry
- Smith and Warrilow Hanley
- Society of Manufacturers and Traders - London
- Sofono Croydon
- Soldo Co London
- Walter Somers Halesowen
- Somic Preston
- Southern Foundries (1926) Croydon
- James Southerton and Son, Martineau and Smith Sutton Coldfield
- South-West Durham Development Board - Bishop Auckland
- Speedway Suction Washer Co Accrington
- Spencer-Bonecourt London
- H. F. Spencer and Co Wolverhampton
- Spiral Tube and Components Co King's Cross
- Spong and Co South Tottenham
- Stampings Alliance Birmingham
- Standard and Pochin Brothers Leicester
- Standard Telephones and Cables London
- Thomas Staniforth and Co Sheffield
- Star Vacuum Cleaner Co Southport
- Staveley Coal and Iron Co Chesterfield
- Steam Gauge Manufacturing Co West Bromwich
- Steel and Garland Worksop
- Steel Nut and Joseph Hampton Wednesbury
- Steel, Peech and Tozer Sheffield
- Steel Scaffolding Co London
- John G. Stein and Co Stirlingshire
- Stelcon (Industrial Floors) London
- Stephens Belting Co Birmingham
- Joseph Stephenson and Co (London) London
- John Stevens (Stourbridge) Stourbridge
- John Steventon and Sons Burslem
- Stewarts and Lloyds Birmingham
- Stirling Boiler Co London
- Stocal Enamels Burton-on-Trent
- Robert R. Stockfis (Manchester) Manchester
- J. Stone and Co Deptford
- J. B. Stone and Co London
- James Stott and Co (Engineers) Oldham
- Stourbridge Fire Co Staffordshire
- Stourbridge Refractories Co Dudley
- Stoves Liverpool
- Streetly Manufacturing Co Sutton Coldfield
- Strong and Co London
- Suffolk Iron Foundry (1920) London
- W. and S. Summerscales and Sons Keighley
- Sunderland Industria Development Board - Sunderland
- A. G. Sutherland Birmingham
- Sutherland Meter Co Birmingham
- Matthew Swain Manchester
- County Borough of Swansea, D. Ivor Saunders, F. S. I., Commercial and Industrial Development Committee
- Sweeney and Blocksidge (Power Presses) Birmingham
- Talfacto Blackpool
- Talisman Cloches Wiltshire
- Tanks and Drums Bradford
- Tan-Sad Chair Co (1931) London
- Taylor and Challen Birmingham
- Charles Taylor (Birmingham) Birmingham
- Taylor, Law and Co Birmingham
- Taylor, Taylor and Hobson Leicester
- Taylor and Wilson Accrington
- Tecalemit Brentford
- Tedson, Thornley and Co Rochdale
- Tees District Development Board - Middlesbrough
- Teilo Tinplate Co Glamorgan
- Telco Products London
- Telegraph Construction and Maintenance Co Greenwich
- Herbert Terry and Sons Redditch
- Testar and Swain Birmingham
- Tett Brothers Co London
- Thames Bank Iron Co St. John's Wood
- Thomas and Bishop London
- Bertram Thomas Manchester
- Richard Thomas and Co London
- John Thompson (Wolverhampton) Wolverhampton
- Thomas Thorp and Co Manchester
- Timber Trades Journal (Publication) - Fleet Street, London
- Timmis and Co Stourbridge
- John S. Tregoning and Co Llanelly
- Trent Concrete Nottinghamshire
- Triplex Foundry Staffordshire
- Tube Fittings Staffordshire
- Tube Products Birmingham
- Tubes Birmingham
- Tuck and Blakemore Coventry
- Tuck and Co London
- Turbine Gears Stockport
- Turner, Broughton and Co Gloucester
- Turner Brothers (Birmingham) Birmingham
- Percy W. Turner and Co Birmingham
- Turners Asbestos Cement Co Manchester
- Turners Motor Manufacturing Co Wolverhampton
- Tuscan Engineering Co London
- Tyneside Industrial Development Board - Newcastle-upon-Tyne
- J. P. Udal Birmingham
- Underpressure Engineering Co London
- Union Cable Co Essex
- Unit Superheater and Pipe Co Swansea
- United Gas Industries London
- United Steel Companies Sheffield
- United Strip and Bar Mills Sheffield
- Universal Asbestos Manufacturing Co London
- Universal Boilers and Engineering Co Burnley
- Upper Forest and Worcester Steel and Tinplate Works Morriston
- Vacuum Oil Co Westminster
- Valba Marble Hammersmith
- Valbania London
- Valor Co Birmingham
- Van Dorn Electric Tools Slough
- Vane and Schofield Birmingham
- Vaughan Brothers (Drop Forgings) Willenhall
- Vel-Spa Water Softeners Southport
- Venesta London
- Versil Liversedge
- Victaulic Co London
- Victoria Drop Forgings Co Willenhall
- Victoria Tube Co Staffordshire
- Villiers Engineering Co Wolverhampton
- Vitreflex Llanelly
- Voucher Walsall
- Vulcan Stove Co Exeter
- Waddicor (Bradite) Coventry
- C. C. Wakefield and Co London
- James Walker and Co Woking
- Wallis and Co (Long Eaton) Derbyshire
- Walls (Aluminium Department) Birmingham
- Walls Birmingham
- Walmsley Patent Lamp Co London
- Walsall Locks and Cart Gear Walsall
- W. H. Ward and Co Birmingham
- Warico Coventry
- Warrington Light Castings Co Warrington
- Waterless Gasholder Co London
- Watson, Gow and Co Falkirk
- Webb, Shakespeare and Williams Swansea
- Thomas Webb and Sons Stourbridge
- Wellington Tube Works Staffordshire
- Wellworthy Piston Rings Birmingham
- Welsbach Light Co Wandsworth
- Welsh Plate and Sheet Manufacturers London
- West of Scotland Wringer Co Glasgow
- Western Tin Plate Works Llanelly
- Westinghouse Brake and Signal Co King's Cross
- Westminster Bank - Birmingham
- A. E. Westwood Birmingham
- Westwood and Wrights Staffordshire
- Job Wheway and Son Walsall
- Cornelius Whitehouse and Sons Cannock
- William Whitehouse and Co Birmingham
- H. J. Whitlock and Sons Birmingham
- Whittaker Brothers (Accrington) Accrington
- Whyte and Collins Stoke-on-Trent
- A. C. Wickman Coventry
- Wild-Barfield Electric Furnaces London
- A. H. Wilkes and Co Birmingham
- Wilkins and Mitchell Darlaston
- Willetts-Adshead Dudley
- Willey and Co Exeter
- Williams and Williams Chester
- Williams (Birmingham) Birmingham
- William H. Williams Birmingham
- G. H. Williamson and Sons Worcester
- Wilshow Signs Stockport
- George Wilson Gas Meters Coventry
- Wilsons and Mathiesons Leeds
- Thomas Winston Birmingham
- S. Wolf and Co London
- Wolseley Sheep Shearing Machine Co Birmingham
- Isaiah Woodall and Sons Dudley
- Woods Tileries (Hanley) Stoke-on-Trent
- Woollen and Co Sheffield
- Workington Iron and Steel Co Workington
- Worksop Corporation Electricity Department - Worksop
- Worsdall Mercury Controls London
- Worson Co Birmingham
- John Wright and Co Birmingham
- Yniscedwyn Tinplate Co Ystradgynlais
- Yorkshire Copper Works Leeds
- Young Accumulator Co New Malden
- Ystalyfera Tinplate Co Swansea
- Zinc Alloy Rust-Proofing Co Wolverhampton
See Also
Sources of Information
- British Industries Fair Catalogue, 1937. Engineering and Hardware Section. Held in Birmingham (Castle Bromwich), from 15th to 26th February, 1937. Organised by the Chamber of Commerce, Birmingham, being an integral part of the British Industries Fair.