1937 British Industries Fair
Note: This is a sub-section of British Industries Fair
A
Aberdulais Tinplate Co Glamorgan
Abertillery Works Monmouthshire
Accles and Pollock Birmingham
Accles and Shelvoke Birmingham
A. C. E. Machinery London
Acme Tin Stamping Co Manchester
Acme Wringers Glasgow
Aeraspray Manufacturing Co Birmingham
Aero Brush Co London
Aero Engines Bristol
Aerostyle London
Aga Heat London
Aladdin Industries Middlesex
Albion Drop Forgings Co Coventry
Albion Foundry Staffordshire
Alder and Mackay Edinburgh
Alderson and Gyde Birmingham
George H. Alexander Machinery Birmingham
Alklum Storage Batteries Halifax
Thomas Allan and Sons Thornaby-on-Tees
William Allday and Co Birmingham
Edgar Allen and Co Sheffield
N. B. Allen and Co Aberdare
Allen, West and Co (Bailey Meter Dept.) London
Allied Guilds Birmingham
Allied Ironfounders London
Altendorf and Wright Birmingham
Anchor Cable Co London
D. Anderson and Son Manchester
Anglo-American Oil Co - Westminster
George Angus and Co Newcastle-upon-Tyne
A. P. Manufacturing Co Birmingham
Appleby-Frodingham Steel Co Scunthorpe
Aquamellis Engineering Co Hounslow
Arden Hill and Co Birmingham
Ardinco London
Armitage Works Co Deepcar
Armstrongs (Hull) Hull
Arrow Electric Switches London
Arundel, Coulthard and Co Preston
Ascot Gas Water Heaters London
Ashburnham Tinplate Co Carmarthen
Ashwell and Nesbit Leicester
Associated Equipment Co Middlesex
Association of Drop Forgers and Stampers Birmingham
Aston Brass Co Birmingham
Atkinson Brothers Sheffield
Autoset Clamp Co Birmingham
C. R. Averill London
Avery-Hardoll London
W. and T. Avery Birmingham
Avondale Tinplate Co Newport, Wales
B
Babcock and Wilcox London
Bache Brothers Oldbury
Baglan Bay Tinplate Co Neath
Bakelite London
George Baker Birmingham
Baldwins Swansea
Baldwins (Midland Branch) Stourport-on-Severn
Banhams London
Bank Hardware Manufacturing Co Walsall
Bankers Commercial Security - London
Barker and Allen Birmingham
Barrett and Elers London
W. S. Barron and Son Gloucester
Barronia Metals London
Barton Rivet Co Birmingham
Batteries Redditch
Charles Baynes Blackburn
Beaufort Works Swansea
F. E. Becker and Co London
John Bedford and Sons Sheffield
Beetle Products Co Oldbury
Belling and Co Enfield
Belling and Lee Enfield
B. E. N. Patents London
Benn Brothers (Publishers) - London
James Beresford and Son Birmingham
Berlyne, Bailey and Co Manchester
Berrys Electric London
Bespray Co London
Bifurcated and Tubular Rivet Co London
Biltons (1912) Stoke-on-Trent
Bi-Metals London
Wallis Binch Nottingham
Bingham Appliances London
Binns and Speight Bradford
Birkbys Liversedge
Birkenhead Corporation - Birkenhead
Birmingham Battery and Metal Co Birmingham
Birmingham Chamber of Commerce
City of Birmingham Electric Supply Department
City of Birmingham Information Bureau
Birmingham Electric Furnaces
Birmingham Junior Chamber of Commerce
Birmingham - Lord Mayor's Reception Room
Birmingham "Post" and "Mail"
Black and Decker Slough
W. Blackwell Oil Co Birmingham
Blakey Cabinet and Tileworks Nelson
E. W. Bliss Co London
J. J. Blow London
George Booth and Sons Yorkshire
Boswell and Barratt Birmingham
S. O. Bowker Birmingham
Bowley, Preece and Co Birmingham
Robert Bowran and Co (1934) Newcastle-upon-Tyne
E. Boydell and Co Manchester
J. and J. Braddock Oldham
Bradley and Co Bilston
Bratt Colbran London
George Bray and Co London and Leeds
Breedon and Cloud Hill Lime Works (Isley Walton, Derby) Birmingham
Brightside Plating Co Birmingham
Port of Bristol Authority
Britannia Batteries Redditch
Britannia Electric Lamp Works (1934) London
Britannia Tube Co Birmingham
British Aluminium Co London
British Bath Co Middlesex
British Electric Domestic Appliances Surrey
British Electrical Development Association - London
British Emulsifiers Teddington
British Gas Federation - London
British Industrial Plastics (Moulds Dept) Birmingham
British Insulated Cables London
British Mechanical Productions Westminster
British Oxygen Co London
British Railways - London
British Rema Manufacturing Co Halifax
British Rolling Mills Staffordshire
British Sangamo Co Enfield
British Thermostat Co Sunbury-on-Thames
British Thomson-Houston Co (BTH) London
British Tool Manufacturing Co Salford
British Trade Journal and Export World - London
British Trane Co London
British Tube Mills (Export) Birmingham
British Tyre and Rubber Co Lancashire
British Vacuum Cleaner and Engineering Co London
Briton Ferry Steel Co Glamorgan
Briton Lamps London
Brockhouse Heater Co London
J. Brockhouse and Co West Bromwich and London
Bromark Pneumatic Paint Brush London
Bromford Fireplaces Birmingham
Bromford Tube Co Birmingham
Brooke Tool Manufacturing Co Birmingham
Brookes and Marks Birmingham
W. H. and J. Brookes, Brothers Birmingham
Brookes (Oldbury) Birmingham
R. S. Brookman Loughborough
J. B. Brooks and Co Birmingham
Brooksbank (Files) Sheffield
J. Broughton Birmingham
Geroge Brown and Co Birmingham
Brun Tile Co Burnley
Bryn Works Swansea
Bulpitt and Sons Birmingham
Burco Burnley
Borough of Burnley
Burrage and Boyde Northampton
Burton, Delingpole and Co Staffordshire
Burton Foundry Co Burton-on-Trent
Burton Holt (Chelsea) Westminster
J. H. Butcher and Co Birmingham
H. Butler Trading Co Bristol
Thomas Butlin and Co Wellingborough
W. P. Butterfield Shipley
Byson Appliance Co Bury
C
Cable Makers' Association - London
Callendar Abbots Foundry Co Falkirk
Callenders Cable and Construction Co London
Calorizing Corporation of Great Britain London
Camelon Iron Co Falkirk
Cameron and Roberton Glasgow
Camloc Tubular Scaffoldings Croydon
Canadian Government Exhibition Commission - London
Candy and Co Newton Abbot
W. Canning and Co Birmingham
Cannon Iron Foundries Staffordshire
Capon Heaton and Co Birmingham
Cardiff Corporation
Cardiff Foundry and Engineering Co Cardiff
Tom Carrington and Co West Bromwich
Carron Co Falkirk
Carter and Co (Nelson) Nelson
Carter Shock Absorber Co West Bromwich
Louis Cassier Co (Publishers) - London
Cedos Engineering Co Northampton
Cellactite and British Uralite London
Cellon Kingston-upon-Thames
C. H. Supplies Birmingham
Chaseside Engineering Co Enfield
Chemag Metal Colouring Co Birmingham
"Chemical Age" - Fleet Street, London
Cherry Tree Machine Co London
Chesterfield Tube Co Chesterfield
Chesterhill Quarry Co Rotherham
Chloride Electrical Storage Co Manchester
Cirrus Hermes Engineering Co East Yorkshire
Clan Line Steamers (Managers: Cayzner, Irvine and Co) - London
Clang Cricklewood
Clarkhills Vauxhall
Clarkson Thimble Tube Boiler Co London
Claughton Brothers Leeds
James Clay (Wellington) Shropshire
Claygate Brickfields Surrey
Clayton Son and Co - Leeds
Clayton Tin Plate Co Glamorgan
Clear-Hooters Birmingham
Cliffords Sales Organisation London
Clough and Gaskell Wigan
Clough (Croydon) Croydon
Coalbrookdale Co Shropshire
Coal Utilisation Council - London
Cochran and Co (Annan) London
M. Cockburn and Co Falkirk
E. K. Cole Southend-on-Sea
Coleman and Appleby Birmingham
R. E. Collingwood and Son Rochdale
W. H. Colt (London) London
Colthurst, Symons and Co Bridgwater
Commutator Grinding Block Co Greenock
Concordia Electric Safety Lamp Co Cardiff
Constructors Birmingham
Controlled Heat and Air London
Thomas Cook and Son - Birmingham
Cooper and Sons (Sheffield) Sheffield
Copper Miners Tinplate Co Glamorgan
Cotto Products Scunthorpe
Coventry Refrigerator Co Coventry
W. and B. Cowan London
J. F. Craddock and Co Birmingham
Craig and Donald Johnstone
Craigpark Electric Cable Co Glasgow
Crampton Brothers Sheffield
Crane London
W. Crockatt and Sons Glasgow
Croft Granite, Brick and Concrete Co Leicester
Crossley Brothers (Blackpool) Blackpool
R. W. Crosthwaite Thornaby-on-Tees
Crowden and Garrod Shoreditch
Crumblehulme - Bolton
Edward Curran and Co Cardiff
Cuxson, Gerrard and Co Oldbury
D
Dafen Tinplate and Galvanising Co Llanelly
T. H. and J. Daniels Stroud
Edwin Danks and Co Birmingham
D. R. David and Son Port Talbot
Davis Gas Stove Co London
W. H. Dean and Son Burnley
Decorock Tottenham
Delta Metal Co Birmingham
R. and J. Dempster Manchester
Robert Dempster and Sons Yorkshire
Department of Overseas Trade - London
Deritend Stamping Co Birmingham
Desoutter Brothers London
Diamond H Switches Chiswick
R. and J. Dick Glasgow
T. E. Dingwall London
Discovery - Fleet Street, London
Dominion Machinery Co West Halifax
Donovan Electrical Co Birmingham
Dorcam Birmingham
Douglas Door Closer Birmingham
Drew, Clark and Co London
Dronsfield Brothers Oldham
Dubilier Condenser Co (1925) London
Dulais Tinplate Co Pontardulais
Dunlop Rubber Co Manchester
Dunnetts Birmingham
Dura Co Cheshire
Duroglass Walthamstow
Duro-Ray London
Dyne and Evens London
E
Eagle Range and Grate Co Birmingham
Earle, Bourne and Co Birmingham
Earnshaw Brothers and Booth Burnley
Easilit Blow Lamp Co Birmingham
Easiwork London
Thomas Eaves Birmingham
E. B. Refractory Cement Co Birmingham
Eclipse Rail-Track Ladder Co Bristol
Economic Gas Boiler Co Burnley
Economic Water Softeners Birmingham
Edison Swan Cables London
F. J. Edwards London
William Edwards and Son (Oldbury) Oldbury
Electrical Review (Journal) - London
Electricars Birmingham
Electrical Resistance Furnace Co London
"Electrician" - Fleet Street, London
Electrolux London
Elkington and Co Birmingham
Ellgreave Tiles Burslem
Thomas R. Ellin (Footprint Works) Sheffield
E. Elliott Birmingham
Elliott-Lucas Birmingham
J. T. Ellis and Co Huddersfield
Elsan Manufacturing Co London
Edward Elwell Wednesbury
John Elwell Birmingham
Emery Brothers Birmingham
Emscote Foundry Co Warwick
Enamelcar Co Tottenham
Enfield Cable Works London
Enfield Cycle Co Redditch
Enfield Rolling Mills Middlesex
Engineer (Technical Journal) - London
English Electric Co Stafford
Ensign Lamps Preston
Entwisle and Kenyon Accrington
Equipment Trust Co - London
Eriths Engineering Co London
Ether Birmingham
Evered and Co Smethwick
Evershed and Vignoles Chiswick
E. T. Everton Birmingham
W. H. Eveson Birmingham
Ewart Chainbelt Co Derby
Export Credits Guarantee Department - London
F
Fairwood Tinplate Co Swansea
Falk, Stadelmann and Co London
Falkirk Iron Co Falkirk
Fastnut London
W. Fearnehough Sheffield
Federated Foundries Glasgow
J. H. Fenner and Co Hull
Ferranti Lancashire
Thomas Firth and John Brown Sheffield
Firth-Vickers Stainless Steels Sheffield
Fisher and Ludlow Smethwick
Fitzgibbon and Murray London
Sidney Flavel and Co Leamington
Fleetway Manufacturing Co London
Fletcher Miller Manchester
Fletcher, Russell and Co Warrington
Flextol Engineering Co London
Florence Stove Co London
Folland Tinplate Co Glamorgan
Follows and Bate Manchester
Follsain Metals Lutterworth
Forth, Clyde and Sunnyside Iron Cos Falkirk
Samuel Fox and Co (Stainless Steel Section) Sheffield
W. H. Fraley and Sons Birmingham
W. T. French and Son Birmingham
Fry Brothers Greenwich
Furmanite Engineering Co (1929) Liverpool
Fusarc Welding London
G
Gainsborough Enamelled Ware Co Stourbridge
John Garrington and Sons Darlaston
George H. Gascoigne Co Reading
Gascoignes (Reading) Reading
"Gas Journal" - Fleet Street, London
Gas Meter Co London
"Gas Salesman" - Fleet Street, London
Gas Stove Renovators London
"Gas Times" - London
"Gas World" - Fleet Street, London
General Aircraft Feltham
General Electric Co London
General Gas Appliances Manchester
General Post Office - London
General Refractories Sheffield
General Stampers (Welwyn) Welwyn Garden City
Gent and Co Leicester
W. and J. George Birmingham
Gibbons Brothers Dudley
Gibbons (Dudley) Dudley
W. Gilbertson and Co Pontardawe
F. Gilman (B.S.T.) Smethwick
Girdlestone and Co London
Gittings and Hills Birmingham
Glasgow Corporation
Glazebrooks Birmingham
Glenboig Union Fireclay Co Scotland
Gloucester Development Committee
George Glover and Co Chelsea
Thomas Glover and Co Edmonton
W. T. Glover and Co Manchester
Glynhir Tinplate Co Pontardulais
Gold and Co (Birmingham) Birmingham
M. C. Gooding and Co Croydon
James Gordon and Co London
Grangemouth Iron Co Falkirk
Grant and West London
J. Grayson, Lowood and Co Sheffield
W. W. Greener Birmingham
Greengate and Irwell Rubber Co Manchester
Greenwood and Batley Leeds
Grovesend Steel and Tinplate Co Swansea
Guest, Keen and Nettlefolds Birmingham
Guests Brass Stamping Co Birmingham
G. W. B. Electric Furnaces London
Gwynne and Co (1926) Glamorgan
Gyrnos Tinplate Co (1921) Swansea
H
A. R. Hacker London
Hague and McKenzie Birmingham
J. Halden and Co Manchester
Hale and Hale (Tipton) Staffordshire
Hall Boilers London
Hall and Hall Middlesex
Hallows and Slaughter ("The Gas Times") - London
Hampton and Dean Wednesbury
Hancock and Co (Engineers) Croydon
Albert Hanley Sheffield
"Hardware Trade Journal" - Fleet Street, London
D. Harper and Co London
G. A. Harvey and Co London
Hathaway Chippenham
L. G. Hawkins and Co London
Heaths (Eccles) Patricroft
F. C. Heayberd and Co London
Thomas Henderson and Son (Exhibition and Display Standfitters) - Glasgow
W. T. Henleys Telegraph Works Co London
Alfred Herbert Coventry
Hercus Manufacturing Co Leeds
Hermetic Rubber Co Birmingham
Hick, Hargreaves and Co Bolton
Higgs Motors Birmingham
Hills Patent Glazing Co Birmingham
A. N. Holden and Co Birmingham
Arthur Holden and Sons Birmingham
Holden and Hunt Staffordshire
W. L. Holland Preston
Holt, Siron and Co Birmingham
Charles Homes Halesowen
H. E. Hoole and Co Falkirk
Hopes Heating and Lighting Smethwick
Henry Hope and Sons Smethwick
Horstmann Gear Co Bath
Hotpoint Electric Appliance Co London
Hot Pressed Products Birmingham
Charles Hufton and Sons Birmingham
George H. Hughes Birmingham
Hughes-Johnson Stampings Worcestershire
F. Hulse and Co Leeds
William Hunt and Sons Birmingham
Hurley Machine Co (England) London
Hurry Water Heater Co Birmingham
Silas Hyde Birmingham
I
H. L. Ibbotson Birmingham
Iceland Freezer Co Accrington
I. C. I. Metals Birmingham
Ideal Boilers and Radiators London
Ifco Liverpool
Imperial Chemical Industries (Cassel Cyanide) - London
Imperial Chemical Industries (Degreasing) - London
Incandescent Heat Co Smethwick
India Rubber, Gutta Percha and Telegraph Works Co London
"Industria Britanica" - Fleet Street, London
[[Industrial Research Laboratory[[ - Birmingham
Institute of Patentees, Inc - London
International Combustion - London
International Craftplugs London
International Unicalor Co Wolverhampton
Ioco Rubber and Waterproofing Co Glasgow
"Ironmonger" (Trade Journal) - London
Ivor Power Speciality Co Hertfordshire
J
Jackson Electric Stove Co London
Jackson Elphick and Co Scotland
Jagger and Co Leeds
James and Co (Birmingham) Halesowen
Jeffrey Tiles Hereford
Walter Johns London
Johnson, Matthey and Co London
R. Johnson and Nephew Manchester
Johnson and Phillips London
Johnsons Iron and Steel Co West Bromwich
K
H. Kaufmann London
Kennedy, Allan and Co Middlesbrough
Kidwelly Tinplate Co Kidwelly
David King and Sons Glasgow
Walter King (Publisher) - London
Kingsland Steam Joinery Works London
Kitchendom Middlesex
Klaxon London
J. Kleiner and Sons London
L
Lan-Bar Birmingham
Lancaster and Tonge Salford
Landale and Co (Swifsure Electric Tools) Edinburgh
Charles Lathe and Co Tipton
Lawson and Heaton Birmingham
Layfield and Lee Burnley
Leda Electric Mitcham
Arthur Lee and Sons Sheffield
Leeds City Council (Publicity Committee)
Leeds Metal Spinning Co Leeds
E. J. Leek Birmingham
J. B. and S. Lees West Bromwich
James Leigh and Sons Sheffield
Thomas William Lench Birmingham
Leys Malleable Castings Co Derby
Lighting Trades Wandsworth
B. Lilly and Sons Birmingham
Lindley-Jones and Brother (Publishers) - London
R. A. Lister and Co Dursley
Liverpool Electric Cable Co Liverpool
Llangennech Brick and Tile Co Carmarthenshire
Edward Lloyd Wallboards London
Loft Ladders Bromley
F. R. Logan Birmingham
London Aluminium Co Birmingham
London Electric Wire Co and Smiths Westminster and Leyton
London and Midland Steel Scaffolding Co Staffordshire
London Scottish Foundry Barking
London Wire Co New Malden
Longlamps London
Joseph Lucas Birmingham
Ludlow Brothers (1913) Birmingham
M
M. and C. Switchgear Glasgow
M. C. L. and Repetition Birmingham
Walter Macfarlane and Co Glasgow
Macgregor and McCallum London
Macintosh Cable Co Derby
Donald Macpherson and Co Manchester
Macrome Birmingham
Magnetic Manufacturing Co Birmingham
R. and A. Main Falkirk
Major, Robinson and Co Manchester
Manley and Regulus Wolverhampton
Mansions Motor Co Wimbledon
Marris's Birmingham
Thomas Marshall and Co Sheffield
Martindale Electric Co London
A. Mason and Son London
Harry Mason and Sons Bolton
Mastabar Belt Fastener Co Accrington
Mavitta Drafting Machines Birmingham
Maxol Heaters Manchester
Robert McArd and Co Manchester
Steven McDowall and Co Falkirk
Mechanical Coal Stokers London
"Mechanical World and Engineering Record" (Emmott and Co), (Technical Journal) - Manchester
Meldrums Timperley
Melingriffith Co Cardiff
Meltham Silica Firebrick Co Huddersfield
Mercantile Credit Co - London
"Mercantile Guardian" - London
"Mercantile Year Book and Directory of Exporters" - London
Metal Processes Birmingham
Metaletric Furnaces Smethwick
Metlex Industries Croydon
Metropolitan Gas Meters Nottingham
Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co Manchester
Middlemores (Coventry) Coventry
Midland Bolt, Nut and Rivet Co Darlaston
Midland Brass Fittings Co Birmingham
Midland Expanded Metal Co Birmingham
Midland Fan Co Birmingham
Midland Metal Spinning Co Wolverhampton
Midland Saw and Tool Co Birmingham
"Miller" - Fleet Street, London
E. H. Millington and Co Birmingham
John Mills and Co (Llanidloes) Montgomeryshire
L. N. Mills and Co New Malden
Mills Scaffold Co London
Ministry of Labour - London
Minster Fireplaces Ilminster
Mint, Birmingham Birmingham
Mirrlees, Bickerton and Day Stockport
Mirrlees Watson Co Glasgow
Modern Woodworking Machines Leicester
Moffats Blackburn
Moler Products London
Monitor Oil Appliances Birmingham
Moorwoods Sheffield
Morgan Brothers (Publishers) - London
George Morgan Birmingham
Morlais Tin Plate Co Llanelly
A. E. Morrison and Sons Leicester
Morrison, Ingram and Co Manchester
Morse Chain Co Letchworth
Moseley Brothers (Tools) Birmingham
David Moseley and Sons Manchester
Moss Gear Co Birmingham
Mould Type Foundry Lancashire
Moulded Products Birmingham
F. Mullins Westminster
Municipal Appliances Co Lancashire
N
Isaac Nash and Sons Stourbridge
National Benzole Co London
National Industrial Development Council of Wales and Monmouthshire - Cardiff
National Safety Services Birmingham
National Time Recorder Co Birmingham
James Neill and Co (Sheffield) Sheffield
Neonelectric Co London
New Era Publishing Co - London
New Fireplace Co (Burslem) Stoke-on-Trent
New Geysers (1931) (Barralets' Geysers) London
New Process Welders Middlesex
Newalls Insulation Co Manchester
Newport Port (Mon). Development Assn. - Monmouthshire
"Newspaper World and Advertising Review" - Fleet Street, London
Ernest Newton and Co Birmingham
Newton Shakespeare Birmingham
Niagara Screens (Great Britain) Enfield
Joseph Nichols and Son Birmingham
W. T. Nicholson and Clipper Co Salford
R. D. Nicol and Co Sheffield
North-East Development Board - Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Northern Rubber Co Retford
Northey-Boyce Rotary Engineering Co Dorset
Norwich Union Insurance Societies - Norwich
Norwood Spinning Co Birmingham
Nottingham Mantels Nottingham
Nurserphis Products Co Putney
Thomas M. Nutbrown Blackpool
Nu-Way Heating Plants Birmingham
O
Oates Worksop
O. C. P. Marketing Co Hendon
Ogilvy and Partridge Birmingham
Old Castle Iron and Tin Plate Co Llanelly
Old Lodge Tinplate Co Llanelly
Oldham Corporation
Orme, Evans and Co Wolverhampton
George Orme and Co Oldham
Charles Osborn Birmingham
Osborn Manufacturing Co Birmingham
Oxley Engineering Co Leeds
P
Packless Gland Co Sunbury-on-Thames
Padley and Venables Birmingham
P. and H. Birmingham
Parker-Hale Birmingham
Parker and Osborn (Overmantel) Birmingham
Josiah Parkes and Sons Staffordshire
Parkinson and Cowan (Gas Meters) London
Parkinson Stove Co Birmingham
W. Parkinson and Co London
Park Tinplate Co Swansea
Partridge, Jones and John Paton Pontypool
Patent Copper Couplings Staffordshire
Patent Safety Rotary Cam Fitments Co Weston-super-Mare
P. B. Sillimanite Co London
Arthur Peace Birmingham
Henry Peace Wednsbury
Peglers Doncaster
Pemberton Tinplate Co Llanelly
Perfect Pastry Pin Co London
Periodical, Trade Press and Weekly Newspaper Proprietors' Assn. - London
Perkins Clean Milk Equipment Birmingham
Perry and Co Birmingham
Philips Industrial (Philips Lamps) London
J. A. Phillips and Co Smethwick
J. C. Pidduck Stoke-on-Trent
Piggott Brothers and Co London
Pinchin, Johnson and Co Birmingham
Pirelli-General Cable Works Southampton
Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons London
Planet Foundry Co Manchester
John Player and Sons Swansea
Poles Birmingham
Portsmouth Steel Co Portsmouth
B. H. Pottier and Co Birmingham
Powel and Hill Croydon
Powell Duffryn Associated Collieries Cardiff
Power Centre Co Liverpool
Harry J. Pratt and Co Birmingham
Precision Cabinet Co Coventry
Precision Electric Birmingham
Pressed Steel Co Oxford
Preston Corporation
Preston Tyre Fabric Manufacturing Co Preston
T. J. Priestman Birmingham
Prior Burners London
Procter Brothers (Wireworks) Leeds
Charles H. Pugh Birmingham
Q
Silas Quaker London
R
John Rabone and Sons Birmingham
Radiation Birmingham
Radiovisor Parent London
Rapid Magnetting Machine Co Birmingham
Raven Tinplate Glanamman
Rawlplug Co London
Read Engineering Co Wolverhampton
Redbrook Tinplate Co Monmouthshire
Redfern, Stevens Birmingham
Redmanol London
Regal Manufacturing Co Aston
Regent Woodcraft Co Birmingham
Renishaw Iron Co Sheffield
Revo Electric Co Staffordshire
Revol Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Reynolds Tube Co Birmingham
Rheostatic Co Slough
Joseph Rhodes and Sons Wakefield
Charles Richards and Sons Darlaston
Henry G. Richardson and Sons Stourbridge
W. and J. Richardson Derby
Richmonds Gas Stove Co Warrington
Ridgways (Bedford Works) Stoke-on-Trent
Riley Stoker Co London
Rippingilles Albion Lamp Co Birmingham
Robb, Cameron Birmingham
Robbins and Co Leamington Spa
Roberts, Black and Co Manchester
George Roberts Cheam
J. H. Robinson and Co (Liverpool) Liverpool
Ernest Roddy Burslem
Romac Motor Accessories Hendon
Rotax London
Rotherham and Sons Coventry
J. Rowell and Son Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Royal Automobile Club - Birmingham
Ruberoid Co London
Rubery, Owen and Co Staffordshire
E. Rudd and Co Birmingham
Runbaken Products Manchester
John Russell and Co Birmingham
R. Russell and Sons Derby
Ruston and Hornsby Lincoln
Ryland Works Chesterfield
Rylands Brothers Warrington
S
St. David's Tinplate Co (1927) Swansea
St. Helens Cable and Rubber Co Slough
George Salter and Co West Bromwich
T. E. Salter Staffordshire
Sanbra Birmingham
Sanders and Blackband Birmingham
Sandwell Casting Co West Bromwich
Joseph Sankey and Sons Bilston
Saunders and Connor (Barrhead) Scotland
Sawer and Purves Manchester
Saxess Chairs Coventry
S. B. J. Co Birmingham
Scaffolding (Great Britain) London
Schofield and Samson London
Scottish Development Council (Special Areas Publicity Department) - Glasgow
Scottish Stamping and Engineering Co Ayr
Sealocrete Products London
Selas Gas and Engineering Co Manchester
Sellman and Hill Wolverhampton
Serck Radiators Birmingham
Serck Tubes Birmingham
Thomas Shaw Birmingham
Siebe, Gorman and Co London
Siemens Brothers and Co Woolwich
Siemens Electric Lamps and Supplies London
Sigma Instrument Co Letchworth
Silvertown Lubricants London
Simmonds Aerocessories London
Simmons Holloware Co Wolverhampton
Henry Simon Stockport
Simplex Electric Co Birmingham
Simplifix Couplings Westminster
S. Sims and Sons Chesterfield
Sinclair Iron Co Shropshire
Richard Sizer Hull
H. C. Slingsby London
Small and Parkes Manchester
W. R. Small Birmingham
I. and D. Smallwood Birmingham
James Smellie Dudley
Corporation of Smethwick
Smethwick Drop Forgings Smethwick
Smith-Clayton Forge Lincoln
Edward Smith Staffordshire
Frederick Smith and Co Salford
Smith Meters London
Samuel Smith and Sons Smethwick
Thomas Smith and Sons of Saltley Birmingham
Thomas Smith, Stamping Works Coventry
Smith and Warrilow Hanley
Society of Manufacturers and Traders - London
Sofono Croydon
Soldo Co London
Walter Somers Halesowen
Somic Preston
Southern Foundries (1926) Croydon
James Southerton and Son, Martineau and Smith Sutton Coldfield
South-West Durham Development Board - Bishop Auckland
Speedway Suction Washer Co Accrington
Spencer-Bonecourt London
H. F. Spencer and Co Wolverhampton
Spiral Tube and Components Co King's Cross
Spong and Co South Tottenham
Stampings Alliance Birmingham
Standard and Pochin Brothers Leicester
Standard Telephones and Cables London
Thomas Staniforth and Co Sheffield
Star Vacuum Cleaner Co Southport
Staveley Coal and Iron Co Chesterfield
Steam Gauge Manufacturing Co West Bromwich
Steel and Garland Worksop
Steel Nut and Joseph Hampton Wednesbury
Steel, Peech and Tozer Sheffield
Steel Scaffolding Co London
John G. Stein and Co Stirlingshire
Stelcon (Industrial Floors) London
Stephens Belting Co Birmingham
Joseph Stephenson and Co (London) London
John Stevens (Stourbridge) Stourbridge
John Steventon and Sons Burslem
Stewarts and Lloyds Birmingham
Stirling Boiler Co London
Stocal Enamels Burton-on-Trent
Robert R. Stockfis (Manchester) Manchester
J. Stone and Co Deptford
J. B. Stone and Co London
James Stott and Co (Engineers) Oldham
Stourbridge Fire Co Staffordshire
Stourbridge Refractories Co Dudley
Stoves Liverpool
Streetly Manufacturing Co Sutton Coldfield
Strong and Co London
Suffolk Iron Foundry (1920) London
W. and S. Summerscales and Sons Keighley
Sunderland Industria Development Board - Sunderland
A. G. Sutherland Birmingham
Sutherland Meter Co Birmingham
Matthew Swain Manchester
County Borough of Swansea, D. Ivor Saunders, F. S. I., Commercial and Industrial Development Committee
Sweeney and Blocksidge (Power Presses) Birmingham
T
Talfacto Blackpool
Talisman Cloches Wiltshire
Tanks and Drums Bradford
Tan-Sad Chair Co (1931) London
Taylor and Challen Birmingham
Charles Taylor (Birmingham) Birmingham
Taylor, Law and Co Birmingham
Taylor, Taylor and Hobson Leicester
Taylor and Wilson Accrington
Tecalemit Brentford
Tedson, Thornley and Co Rochdale
Tees District Development Board - Middlesbrough
Teilo Tinplate Co Glamorgan
Telco Products London
Telegraph Construction and Maintenance Co Greenwich
Herbert Terry and Sons Redditch
Testar and Swain Birmingham
Tett Brothers Co London
Thames Bank Iron Co St. John's Wood
Thomas and Bishop London
Bertram Thomas Manchester
Richard Thomas and Co London
John Thompson (Wolverhampton) Wolverhampton
Thomas Thorp and Co Manchester
Timber Trades Journal (Publication) - Fleet Street, London
Timmis and Co Stourbridge
John S. Tregoning and Co Llanelly
Trent Concrete Nottinghamshire
Triplex Foundry Staffordshire
Tube Fittings Staffordshire
Tube Products Birmingham
Tubes Birmingham
Tuck and Blakemore Coventry
Tuck and Co London
Turbine Gears Stockport
Turner, Broughton and Co Gloucester
Turner Brothers (Birmingham) Birmingham
Percy W. Turner and Co Birmingham
Turners Asbestos Cement Co Manchester
Turners Motor Manufacturing Co Wolverhampton
Tuscan Engineering Co London
Tyneside Industrial Development Board - Newcastle-upon-Tyne
U
J. P. Udal Birmingham
Underpressure Engineering Co London
Union Cable Co Essex
Unit Superheater and Pipe Co Swansea
United Gas Industries London
United Steel Companies Sheffield
United Strip and Bar Mills Sheffield
Universal Asbestos Manufacturing Co London
Universal Boilers and Engineering Co Burnley
Upper Forest and Worcester Steel and Tinplate Works Morriston
V
Vacuum Oil Co Westminster
Valba Marble Hammersmith
Valbania London
Valor Co Birmingham
Van Dorn Electric Tools Slough
Vane and Schofield Birmingham
Vaughan Brothers (Drop Forgings) Willenhall
Vel-Spa Water Softeners Southport
Venesta London
Versil Liversedge
Victaulic Co London
Victoria Drop Forgings Co Willenhall
Victoria Tube Co Staffordshire
Villiers Engineering Co Wolverhampton
Vitreflex Llanelly
Voucher Walsall
Vulcan Stove Co Exeter
W
Waddicor (Bradite) Coventry
C. C. Wakefield and Co London
James Walker and Co Woking
Wallis and Co (Long Eaton) Derbyshire
Walls (Aluminium Department) Birmingham
Walls Birmingham
Walmsley Patent Lamp Co London
Walsall Locks and Cart Gear Walsall
W. H. Ward and Co Birmingham
Warico Coventry
Warrington Light Castings Co Warrington
Waterless Gasholder Co London
Watson, Gow and Co Falkirk
Webb, Shakespeare and Williams Swansea
Thomas Webb and Sons Stourbridge
Wellington Tube Works Staffordshire
Wellworthy Piston Rings Birmingham
Welsbach Light Co Wandsworth
Welsh Plate and Sheet Manufacturers London
West of Scotland Wringer Co Glasgow
Western Tin Plate Works Llanelly
Westinghouse Brake and Signal Co King's Cross
Westminster Bank - Birmingham
A. E. Westwood Birmingham
Westwood and Wrights Staffordshire
Job Wheway and Son Walsall
Cornelius Whitehouse and Sons Cannock
William Whitehouse and Co Birmingham
H. J. Whitlock and Sons Birmingham
Whittaker Brothers (Accrington) Accrington
Whyte and Collins Stoke-on-Trent
A. C. Wickman Coventry
Wild-Barfield Electric Furnaces London
A. H. Wilkes and Co Birmingham
Wilkins and Mitchell Darlaston
Willetts-Adshead Dudley
Willey and Co Exeter
Williams and Williams Chester
Williams (Birmingham) Birmingham
William H. Williams Birmingham
G. H. Williamson and Sons Worcester
Wilshow Signs Stockport
George Wilson Gas Meters Coventry
Wilsons and Mathiesons Leeds
Thomas Winston Birmingham
S. Wolf and Co London
Wolseley Sheep Shearing Machine Co Birmingham
Isaiah Woodall and Sons Dudley
Woods Tileries (Hanley) Stoke-on-Trent
Woollen and Co Sheffield
Workington Iron and Steel Co Workington
Worksop Corporation Electricity Department - Worksop
Worsdall Mercury Controls London
Worson Co Birmingham
John Wright and Co Birmingham
X
Y
Yniscedwyn Tinplate Co Ystradgynlais
Yorkshire Copper Works Leeds
Young Accumulator Co New Malden
Ystalyfera Tinplate Co Swansea
Z
Zinc Alloy Rust-Proofing Co Wolverhampton
Sources of Information
- British Industries Fair Catalogue, 1937. Engineering and Hardward Section. Held in Birmingham (Castle Bromwich), from 15th to 26th February, 1937. Organised by the Chamber of Commerce, Birmingham, being an integral part of the British Industries Fair.