Difference between revisions of "1982 Health and Safety Exemptions"
(135 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
* [[Alan Paine|Alan Paine Ltd.]], Godalming. | * [[Alan Paine|Alan Paine Ltd.]], Godalming. | ||
* [[Albert Gadt|Albert Gadt Ltd.]], Castle Press, Victoria Street, Grimsby. | * [[Albert Gadt|Albert Gadt Ltd.]], Castle Press, Victoria Street, Grimsby. | ||
* [[Alexander Anderson|Alexander Anderson]], Grangepans Industrial Estate, Bo'ness. | * [[Alexander Anderson (of Bo'ness)|Alexander Anderson]], Grangepans Industrial Estate, Bo'ness. | ||
* [[Alfred Haley and Co|Alfred Haley & Co. Ltd.]], Westgale Common Mills, Alverthorpe Road, Wakefield. | * [[Alfred Haley and Co|Alfred Haley & Co. Ltd.]], Westgale Common Mills, Alverthorpe Road, Wakefield. | ||
* [[Allen-Bradley | * [[Allen-Bradley|Allen-Bradley Electronics Ltd.]], Bede Industrial Estate, Jarrow. | ||
* [[Smurfit|Alliance Smurfit Cases (Scotland) Ltd.]], Hamiltonhill Works, Saracen Street, Glasgow. | * [[Smurfit|Alliance Smurfit Cases (Scotland) Ltd.]], Hamiltonhill Works, Saracen Street, Glasgow. | ||
* [[Smurfit|Alliance Smurfit Cases (Tamworth) Limited]], Lichfield Road, Tamworth. | * [[Smurfit|Alliance Smurfit Cases (Tamworth) Limited]], Lichfield Road, Tamworth. | ||
* [[Allied | * [[Allied Carpet Stores|Allied Carpets Ltd]]. Wallbridge Mills, Frome. | ||
* [[Allpak International|Allpak International Limited]], Derby Road, Belper, Derby. | * [[Allpak International|Allpak International Limited]], Derby Road, Belper, Derby. | ||
* [[Alumasc|Alumasc Ltd.]], Burton Latimer Kettering, Northants. | * [[Alumasc|Alumasc Ltd.]], Burton Latimer Kettering, Northants. | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
* [[Aluminium Precision Extruders|Aluminium Precision Extruders Ltd]]. Pantglas I/E, Bedwas. | * [[Aluminium Precision Extruders|Aluminium Precision Extruders Ltd]]. Pantglas I/E, Bedwas. | ||
* [[Alupack|Alupack Ltd.]], Isfryn Industrial Estate, Blackmill, near Bridgend. | * [[Alupack|Alupack Ltd.]], Isfryn Industrial Estate, Blackmill, near Bridgend. | ||
* [[American Can | * [[American Can Co|American Can (U.K.) Ltd.]], Walton Road, Caldecotte, Bow Brickhill, Milton Keynes, and Springfield Road, Grantham, Lines. | ||
* [[Ames Mills|Ames Mills Ltd.]], Victoria Mill, Church Street, Westhoughton, Bolton. | * [[Ames Mills|Ames Mills Ltd.]], Victoria Mill, Church Street, Westhoughton, Bolton. | ||
* [[Amphenol|Amphenol Ltd.]], Thanet Way, Whitstable. | * [[Amphenol|Amphenol Ltd.]], Thanet Way, Whitstable. | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
* [[Austin Taylor Electrical|Austin Taylor Electrical Ltd.]], Bethesda, Bangor. | * [[Austin Taylor Electrical|Austin Taylor Electrical Ltd.]], Bethesda, Bangor. | ||
* [[Autobar Polyfilm (Neath)|Autobar Polyfilm (Neath) Ltd.]], Advance Works, Crynant, Neath. | * [[Autobar Polyfilm (Neath)|Autobar Polyfilm (Neath) Ltd.]], Advance Works, Crynant, Neath. | ||
* [[Automotive Products | * [[Automotive Products|Automotive Products Ltd.]], Great Bank Road, Wingate. | ||
* [[Automotive Products|Automotive Products Ltd.]], Deykin Avenle, Witton, Birmingham | * [[Automotive Products|Automotive Products Ltd.]], Deykin Avenle, Witton, Birmingham | ||
* [[Automotive Products|Automotive Products Ltd.]], Makerfield Way, Ince-in-Makerfield Wigan, and (Parts and Service Division), 14 Southam Road. Banbury. | * [[Automotive Products|Automotive Products Ltd.]], Makerfield Way, Ince-in-Makerfield Wigan, and (Parts and Service Division), 14 Southam Road. Banbury. | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
* [[Aven Tools|Aven Tools Ltd.]], Aven Works, Tickhill Road, Maltby, Rotherham | * [[Aven Tools|Aven Tools Ltd.]], Aven Works, Tickhill Road, Maltby, Rotherham | ||
* [[Avon Cosmetics|Avon Cosmetics Ltd.]], Nunn Mills Road, Northampton. | * [[Avon Cosmetics|Avon Cosmetics Ltd.]], Nunn Mills Road, Northampton. | ||
* [[Avon | * [[Avon India Rubber Co|Avon Industrial Polymers Ltd]]. Avon Way, Ladydown I/E, Trowbridge and Abbey Mills, Bradford-on-Avon and Kingston Mills, Bradford-on-Avon and Bath Road, Melksham. | ||
* [[Avon Tyres|Avon Tyres Ltd]], Bath Road, Melksham. | * [[Avon Tyres|Avon Tyres Ltd]], Bath Road, Melksham. | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
* [[Bartol Plastics|Bartol Plastics Ltd.]], Edlington Lane, Edlington, Doncaster. | * [[Bartol Plastics|Bartol Plastics Ltd.]], Edlington Lane, Edlington, Doncaster. | ||
* [[Bass Brewing|Bass Brewing Ltd.]], Tower Brewery, Wetherby Road, Tadcaster. | * [[Bass Brewing|Bass Brewing Ltd.]], Tower Brewery, Wetherby Road, Tadcaster. | ||
* [[ | * [[British American Tobacco|BAT (U.K. & Export) Ltd]], Regents Park Road, Southampton. | ||
* [[Baxter and Jones|Baxter and Jones Ltd]], Wellington Road I/E, Wellington Road, Ashton-under-Lyne. | * [[Baxter and Jones|Baxter and Jones Ltd]], Wellington Road I/E, Wellington Road, Ashton-under-Lyne. | ||
* [[British Broadcasting Corporation|BBC]], Manchester. | * [[British Broadcasting Corporation|BBC]], Manchester. | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
* [[Bensons Crisps|Bensons Crisps Ltd.]], Marquis Street, Kirkham. | * [[Bensons Crisps|Bensons Crisps Ltd.]], Marquis Street, Kirkham. | ||
* [[Bensons International Systems|Bensons International Systems Ltd]], Brimscombe, Stroud, Gloucester. | * [[Bensons International Systems|Bensons International Systems Ltd]], Brimscombe, Stroud, Gloucester. | ||
* [[Berec|Berec (Ever Ready) Limited]], Shelley Road, Newburn Industrial Estate, Newcastle upon Tyne and Tweedale Industrial Estate, Madeley, Telford. | * [[Berec Group|Berec (Ever Ready) Limited]], Shelley Road, Newburn Industrial Estate, Newcastle upon Tyne and Tweedale Industrial Estate, Madeley, Telford. | ||
* [[Berger Paints]], Petherton Road, Bristol. | * [[Berger Paints]], Petherton Road, Bristol. | ||
* [[Berk Pharmaceuticals|Berk Pharmaceuticals Limited]], Station Road, Shalford, Guildford. | * [[Berk Pharmaceuticals|Berk Pharmaceuticals Limited]], Station Road, Shalford, Guildford. | ||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
* [[BICC-Burndy|BICC-Burndy Ltd]], Parr Industrial Estate, St Helens, Merseyside. | * [[BICC-Burndy|BICC-Burndy Ltd]], Parr Industrial Estate, St Helens, Merseyside. | ||
* [[BICC-Vero Electronics]], East Pimbo, Skelmersdale. | * [[BICC-Vero Electronics]], East Pimbo, Skelmersdale. | ||
* [[Bifurcated Tubular Rivet Co|The Bifurcated Tubular Rivet Co. Ltd.]], Mandeville Road, Aylesbury. | * [[Bifurcated and Tubular Rivet Co|The Bifurcated Tubular Rivet Co. Ltd.]], Mandeville Road, Aylesbury. | ||
* [[Birch-Stigmat Group|The Birch-Stigmat Group Ltd.]], Tunbridge Wells. | * [[Birch-Stigmat Group|The Birch-Stigmat Group Ltd.]], Tunbridge Wells. | ||
* [[Birds Eye Walls|Birds Eye Walls Limited]], Lottbridge Drove, Eastbourne. | * [[Birds Eye Walls|Birds Eye Walls Limited]], Lottbridge Drove, Eastbourne. | ||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
* [[Birkby's Plastics|Birkby's Plastics Ltd.]], Headlands Road, Liversedge. | * [[Birkby's Plastics|Birkby's Plastics Ltd.]], Headlands Road, Liversedge. | ||
* [[Birnham Products|Birnham Products Ltd.]], New Eastwood, Nottingham. | * [[Birnham Products|Birnham Products Ltd.]], New Eastwood, Nottingham. | ||
* [[ | * [[Bissell|Bissel Appliances Ltd.]], Larkshall Road, Highams Park, London E.4. | ||
* [[Black and Decker|Black & Decker Ltd.]], Cannon Lane, Maidenhead. | * [[Black and Decker|Black & Decker Ltd.]], Cannon Lane, Maidenhead. | ||
* [[Black and Decker|Black & Decker Ltd.]], Green Lane, Spennymoor. | * [[Black and Decker|Black & Decker Ltd.]], Green Lane, Spennymoor. | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
* [[Board Products (Eastern)|Board Products (Eastern) Ltd.]], Middlefield Industrial Estate, Sunderland Road, Sandy. | * [[Board Products (Eastern)|Board Products (Eastern) Ltd.]], Middlefield Industrial Estate, Sunderland Road, Sandy. | ||
* [[Bonar and Flotex|Bonar & Flotex Ltd.]], Codnor Gate Industrial Estate, Ripley, Derbyshire. | * [[Bonar and Flotex|Bonar & Flotex Ltd.]], Codnor Gate Industrial Estate, Ripley, Derbyshire. | ||
* [[Bonar Bibby and Baron |Bonar Bibby and Baron Ltd]]. New Bridge Mills, | * [[Bonar Bibby and Baron |Bonar Bibby and Baron Ltd]]. New Bridge Mills, Dumers Lane, Radcliffe | ||
* [[Bonar Cartons|Bonar Cartons Ltd]]., P.O.Box 17, Hardys Gate, | * [[Bonar Cartons|Bonar Cartons Ltd]]., P.O.Box 17, Hardys Gate, Dumers Lane, Bury. | ||
* [[Bonded Fibre Fabrics|Bonded Fibre Fabrics Ltd]]. Bath Road, Bridgwater. | * [[Bonded Fibre Fabrics|Bonded Fibre Fabrics Ltd]]. Bath Road, Bridgwater. | ||
* [[Boots Co|Boots Company Ltd.]], Thane Road, Nottingham. | * [[Boots Co|Boots Company Ltd.]], Thane Road, Nottingham. | ||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
* [[Borg-Warner|Borg Warner]], Kenfig Industrial Estate, Margam, Port Talbot. | * [[Borg-Warner|Borg Warner]], Kenfig Industrial Estate, Margam, Port Talbot. | ||
* [[Borough of Sunderland]], Town Tall and Civic Centre, Burden Road, Sunderland | * [[Borough of Sunderland]], Town Tall and Civic Centre, Burden Road, Sunderland | ||
* [[ | * [[Burroughs Machines|Borroughs Machines Ltd.]], Deeside Industrial Estate, Deeside. | ||
* [[Bourns Electronics|Bourns Electronics Limited]], Hillend Industrial Estate, Dunfermline, Fife. | * [[Bourns Electronics|Bourns Electronics Limited]], Hillend Industrial Estate, Dunfermline, Fife. | ||
* [[Bowater | * [[Bowater Cartons|Bowater Cartons Ltd]]. (Manchester), Crossley Road, Levenshulme, Manchester. | ||
* [[Bowater Consumer Packaging|Bowater Consumer Packaging Ltd]]. Crossley Road, Manchester. | * [[Bowater Consumer Packaging|Bowater Consumer Packaging Ltd]]. Crossley Road, Manchester. | ||
* [[Bowater Consumer Packaging|Bowater Consumer Packaging Ltd]]. Airport Service Road, Portsmouth. | * [[Bowater Consumer Packaging|Bowater Consumer Packaging Ltd]]. Airport Service Road, Portsmouth. | ||
* [[Bowater | * [[Bowater Liquid Packaging|Bowater Liquid Packaging Ltd]]., Princes Way, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead. | ||
* [[Bowater-Scott|Bowater Scott Corporation Ltd.]], Tissue Mill, Crete Hall Road, Northfleet | * [[Bowater-Scott|Bowater Scott Corporation Ltd.]], Tissue Mill, Crete Hall Road, Northfleet | ||
* [[ | * [[Bowaters United Kingdom Pulp and Paper Mills|Bowaters United Kingdom Paper Co. Ltd.]], Kemsley Mill, Sittingboume. | ||
* [[Bowketts the Bakers|Bowketts the Bakers Limited]], Westwood, Broadstairs. | * [[Bowketts the Bakers|Bowketts the Bakers Limited]], Westwood, Broadstairs. | ||
* [[Bowmer-Bond Narrow Fabrics|Bowmer-Bond Narrow Fabrics Ltd.]], Hanging Bridge Mills, Ashbourne, Derby. | * [[Bowmer-Bond Narrow Fabrics|Bowmer-Bond Narrow Fabrics Ltd.]], Hanging Bridge Mills, Ashbourne, Derby. | ||
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
* [[Bowyers|Bowyers Ltd]]. Stallard Street, Trowbridge. | * [[Bowyers|Bowyers Ltd]]. Stallard Street, Trowbridge. | ||
* [[Boyden Data Papers|Boyden Data Papers Ltd]]. Commerce Way, Waddon, Croydon. | * [[Boyden Data Papers|Boyden Data Papers Ltd]]. Commerce Way, Waddon, Croydon. | ||
* [[ | * [[Kent Refinery|BP Oil Kent Refinery Ltd.]], Isle of Grain, Rochester. | ||
* [[ | * [[British Printing Corporation|BPC Business Forms Ltd.]], Caleb Close, Luton. | ||
* [[ | * [[British Printing Corporation|BPG Business Forms (Leeds) Ltd]]. Whitehall Road, Leeds. | ||
* [[Bradbury Wilkinson (Cheques)|Bradbury Wilkinson (Cheques) Ltd.]], Gatwick Road, Crawley. | * [[Bradbury Wilkinson (Cheques)|Bradbury Wilkinson (Cheques) Ltd.]], Gatwick Road, Crawley. | ||
* [[Bramah Stainless Products|Bramah Stainless Products Ltd.]], Holbrook Works, Halfway Sheffield. | * [[Bramah Stainless Products|Bramah Stainless Products Ltd.]], Holbrook Works, Halfway Sheffield. | ||
Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
* [[Breckland Mouldings|Breckland Mouldings Ltd.]], Rutherford Way, Thetford. | * [[Breckland Mouldings|Breckland Mouldings Ltd.]], Rutherford Way, Thetford. | ||
* [[Bridgtown Industries|Bridgtown Industries Limited]], Green Lane, Bridgtown. | * [[Bridgtown Industries|Bridgtown Industries Limited]], Green Lane, Bridgtown. | ||
* [[Bridon | * [[Bridon|Bridon Wire Ltd]], Carr Hill, Balby, Doncaster. | ||
* [[Bright Brazing|Bright Brazing Ltd.]], Bott Lane, Walsall. | * [[Bright Brazing|Bright Brazing Ltd.]], Bott Lane, Walsall. | ||
* [[Brintons|Brintons Ltd.]], Exchange Street, Kidderminster. | * [[Brintons|Brintons Ltd.]], Exchange Street, Kidderminster. | ||
* [[Bristol Erickson|Bristol Erickson Limited]], Tower Road North, Warmley, Bristol. | * [[Bristol Erickson|Bristol Erickson Limited]], Tower Road North, Warmley, Bristol. | ||
* [[Britax | * [[Britax PMG|Britax (PMG) Ltd.]], Bessingby Industrial Estate, Bridlington. | ||
* [[Britax Vega|Britax Vega Ltd]]. Berry Hill Industrial Estate, George Baylis Road, Droitwich. | * [[Britax Vega|Britax Vega Ltd]]. Berry Hill Industrial Estate, George Baylis Road, Droitwich. | ||
* [[Britax Vega|Britax Vega Ltd]]. Union Lane, Droitwich. | * [[Britax Vega|Britax Vega Ltd]]. Union Lane, Droitwich. | ||
Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
* [[Brooks Textile Rentals|Brooks Textile Rentals Ltd]]. Ashley Vale, Bristol. | * [[Brooks Textile Rentals|Brooks Textile Rentals Ltd]]. Ashley Vale, Bristol. | ||
* [[Brown Knight and Truscott (Holdings)|Brown Knight & Truscott (Holdings) Ltd.]], Douglas Road, Tonbridge. | * [[Brown Knight and Truscott (Holdings)|Brown Knight & Truscott (Holdings) Ltd.]], Douglas Road, Tonbridge. | ||
* [[ | * [[British Steel|BSC (Tubes Division)]], Tube Works, Corby, Northants, and (Stainless Works Sheffield Division), Panteg Works, Griffithstown, Pontypool. | ||
* [[BSR|BSR Ltd.]], Garratts Lane, Cradley Heath, Warley. | * [[BSR|BSR Ltd.]], Garratts Lane, Cradley Heath, Warley. | ||
* [[BTR | * [[BTR Industries|BTR Silvertown Ltd.]], Horninglow Road, Burton-on-Trent. | ||
* [[Buko|Buko Limited]], Remington Road, Queensway Industrial Estate, Glenrothes. | * [[Buko|Buko Limited]], Remington Road, Queensway Industrial Estate, Glenrothes. | ||
* [[Bulmer and | * [[Bulmer and Lumb|Bulmer & Lumb Limited]], Royds Hall Lane, off Halifax Road, Buttershaw, Bradford. | ||
* [[Bulmer and Lumb| | * [[Bulmer and Lumb|Bulmer and Lumb Ltd.]], Royds Hall Lane, Buttershaw, Bradford. | ||
* [[Burt Marshall Lumsden|Burt Marshall Lumsden Ltd.]], Pitcaimfield, Almondbank. | * [[Burt Marshall Lumsden|Burt Marshall Lumsden Ltd.]], Pitcaimfield, Almondbank. | ||
* [[Burton Group|The Burton Group]], Hudson Road, Leeds. | * [[Burton Group|The Burton Group]], Hudson Road, Leeds. | ||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
* [[Bakelite Xylonite|BXL Cascelloid Division Ltd]], West Street, Stamford | * [[Bakelite Xylonite|BXL Cascelloid Division Ltd]], West Street, Stamford | ||
* [[BXL Plastics|BXL Plastics Ltd.]], Plenmeller Works, Haltwhistle. | * [[BXL Plastics|BXL Plastics Ltd.]], Plenmeller Works, Haltwhistle. | ||
* [[Byron International]] ([[Dobson Park | * [[Byron International]] ([[Dobson Park Industries|Dobson Park Engineering Limited]]), Chelsea Street, New Basford. | ||
* [[Byron International|Byron International Ltd.]], Chelsea Street, New Basford, Nottingham. | * [[Byron International|Byron International Ltd.]], Chelsea Street, New Basford, Nottingham. | ||
Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
* [[Cavaghan and Gray|Cavaghan & Gray Ltd.]], London Road, Harraby, Carlisle. | * [[Cavaghan and Gray|Cavaghan & Gray Ltd.]], London Road, Harraby, Carlisle. | ||
* [[CBS Manufacturing]], Waterton Industrial Estate, Bridgend. | * [[CBS Manufacturing]], Waterton Industrial Estate, Bridgend. | ||
* [[CEGB]], [[Heysham Power Station]], Heysham, Morecambe, and Berkeley Nuclear Power Station, Berkeley. | * [[CEGB]], [[Heysham Nuclear Power Station|Heysham Power Station]], Heysham, Morecambe, and Berkeley Nuclear Power Station, Berkeley. | ||
* [[Century Aluminium | * [[Century Aluminium|Century Aluminium Co. Ltd]]. Blackaddie Road, Sanquhar. | ||
* [[Ceridec|Ceridec Ltd]]. Common Lane, Wath-on-Dearne, Rotherham. | * [[Ceridec|Ceridec Ltd]]. Common Lane, Wath-on-Dearne, Rotherham. | ||
* [[Champion Sparking Plug|Champion Sparking Plug Ltd.]], Arrowebrook Road, Upton, Wirral. | * [[Champion Sparking Plug Co|Champion Sparking Plug Ltd.]], Arrowebrook Road, Upton, Wirral. | ||
* [[Charles Hagenbach & Sons|Charles Hagenbach & Sons Ltd.]], Chald Lane, Wakefield. | * [[Charles Hagenbach & Sons|Charles Hagenbach & Sons Ltd.]], Chald Lane, Wakefield. | ||
* [[Chichester Press|Chichester Press Limited]], Terminus Road Industrial Estate, Chichester. | * [[Chichester Press|Chichester Press Limited]], Terminus Road Industrial Estate, Chichester. | ||
Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
* [[Clark Constable|Clark Constable Ltd.]], Tanfield, Edinburgh. | * [[Clark Constable|Clark Constable Ltd.]], Tanfield, Edinburgh. | ||
* [[Clifton Styles|Clifton Styles Ltd.]], Lanthwaite Road, Clifton, Nottingham. | * [[Clifton Styles|Clifton Styles Ltd.]], Lanthwaite Road, Clifton, Nottingham. | ||
* [[Coalite | * [[Coalite and Chemical Products|Coalite Oils and Chemicals Ltd]]. Buttermilk Lane, Bolsover, Chesterfield. | ||
* [[Colledge Hosiery|Colledge Hosiery Ltd.]], Dawsons Lane, Barwell. | * [[Colledge Hosiery|Colledge Hosiery Ltd.]], Dawsons Lane, Barwell. | ||
* [[Colman Foods]] (trading as [[Reckitt and Colman|Reckitt & Colman Ltd]].), Carrow, Norwich. | * [[Colman Foods]] (trading as [[Reckitt and Colman|Reckitt & Colman Ltd]].), Carrow, Norwich. | ||
Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
* [[Critchley Brothers|Critchley Bros. Ltd.]], No. 1 Factory, Wimberley Mills, Brimscombe, Stroud. | * [[Critchley Brothers|Critchley Bros. Ltd.]], No. 1 Factory, Wimberley Mills, Brimscombe, Stroud. | ||
* [[Crofta|Crofta Ltd]]. (t/a Grunt), Penrhiwceiber Road, Miskin, Mountain Ash, Mid Glamorgan. | * [[Crofta|Crofta Ltd]]. (t/a Grunt), Penrhiwceiber Road, Miskin, Mountain Ash, Mid Glamorgan. | ||
* [[Crompton Batteries|Crompton Batteries Ltd]]. Stephenson Street, Newport. | * [[Crompton Parkinson (Batteries)|Crompton Batteries Ltd]]. Stephenson Street, Newport. | ||
* [[Crompton Parkinson (Instruments)|Crompton Parkinson Instruments Ltd]]. Freebourne Road, Witham. | * [[Crompton Parkinson (Instruments)|Crompton Parkinson Instruments Ltd]]. Freebourne Road, Witham. | ||
* [[Crompton Parkinson | * [[Crompton Parkinson (Batteries)|Crompton Parkinson Vidor Ltd.]], Kinnoull Road, Dundee. | ||
* [[Crosland Filters|Crosland Filters Ltd]]. Glaisdale Drive, Bilborough, Nottingham. | * [[Crosland Filters|Crosland Filters Ltd]]. Glaisdale Drive, Bilborough, Nottingham. | ||
* [[Cross International|Cross International Limited]], Knowsley Industrial Estate, Prescot. | * [[Cross International|Cross International Limited]], Knowsley Industrial Estate, Prescot. | ||
Line 312: | Line 312: | ||
* [[Curver PCM|Curver PCM Ltd.]], Edison Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn. | * [[Curver PCM|Curver PCM Ltd.]], Edison Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn. | ||
* [[Cussans and MacGuire|Cussans & MacGuire]] (D. Cussans & F MacGuire t/a), Brian Royd Mill, Saddleworth Road, Greetland. | * [[Cussans and MacGuire|Cussans & MacGuire]] (D. Cussans & F MacGuire t/a), Brian Royd Mill, Saddleworth Road, Greetland. | ||
* [[CWS | * [[Co-operative Wholesale Society (CWS)|CWS Packing Factory Ltd.]], Pollard Street, Manchester. | ||
* [[CWS | * [[Co-operative Wholesale Society (CWS)|CWS Limited]] (Soap and Detergents), Fairhills Road, Irlam, Manchester. | ||
* [[CWS | * [[Co-operative Wholesale Society (CWS)|CWS Ltd]]. (Weaving), Taybank Works, Arbroath Road, Dundee. | ||
* [[D. B. Marshall (Newbridge)|D. B. Marshall (Newbridge) Ltd.]], George Street, Coupar Angus. | * [[D. B. Marshall (Newbridge)|D. B. Marshall (Newbridge) Ltd.]], George Street, Coupar Angus. | ||
* [[D. R. G. Stationery]], Apsley, Hemel Hempstead. | * [[Dickinson Robinson Group|D. R. G. Stationery]], Apsley, Hemel Hempstead. | ||
* [[D. S. Crawford|D. S. Crawford Limited]], Newcastle Road, Simonside Industrial Estate, South Shields. | * [[D. S. Crawford|D. S. Crawford Limited]], Newcastle Road, Simonside Industrial Estate, South Shields. | ||
* [[Daks-Simpson|Daks-Simpson Ltd.]], Larkhall Industrial Estate, Strutherhill. | * [[Daks-Simpson|Daks-Simpson Ltd.]], Larkhall Industrial Estate, Strutherhill. | ||
Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
* [[Danepak|Danepak Ltd.]], Caxton Way, Thetford. | * [[Danepak|Danepak Ltd.]], Caxton Way, Thetford. | ||
* [[Danepak|Danepak Ltd]]. The Holmes, Selby. | * [[Danepak|Danepak Ltd]]. The Holmes, Selby. | ||
* [[ | * [[Thwaites Beer|Daniel Thwaites & Co. Ltd.]], Star Brewery, Blackburn. | ||
* [[Danks Steels|Danks Steels Ltd.]], Dudley Road East, Oldbury, Warley. | * [[Danks Steels|Danks Steels Ltd.]], Dudley Road East, Oldbury, Warley. | ||
* [[Darlington and Simpson Rolling Mills|Darlington & Simpson Rolling Mills Plc]], Rise Carr House, Darlington. | * [[Darlington and Simpson Rolling Mills|Darlington & Simpson Rolling Mills Plc]], Rise Carr House, Darlington. | ||
Line 330: | Line 330: | ||
* [[David Evans (Fabrics)|David Evans (Fabrics) Ltd.]], Charterway, Huddsfield Industrial Estate, Macclesfield. | * [[David Evans (Fabrics)|David Evans (Fabrics) Ltd.]], Charterway, Huddsfield Industrial Estate, Macclesfield. | ||
* [[David Jonathan|David Jonathan Ltd.]], Eastfield Industrial Estate, Glenrothes. | * [[David Jonathan|David Jonathan Ltd.]], Eastfield Industrial Estate, Glenrothes. | ||
* [[ | * [[D. S. Smith|David S. Smith Ltd.]], Chemical Works Road, Neath. | ||
* [[Davidson Industries|Davidson Industries Ltd]]. Smitham Bridge, Hungerford. | * [[Davidson Industries|Davidson Industries Ltd]]. Smitham Bridge, Hungerford. | ||
* [[Davidson Packaging]], Pasture Lane, Ruddington. | * [[Davidson Packaging]], Pasture Lane, Ruddington. | ||
Line 337: | Line 337: | ||
* [[Debenhams|Debenhams Ltd.]], Market Street, Manchester. | * [[Debenhams|Debenhams Ltd.]], Market Street, Manchester. | ||
* [[Debenhams|Debenhams Ltd.]], Showell Road, Bushbury, Wolverhampton. | * [[Debenhams|Debenhams Ltd.]], Showell Road, Bushbury, Wolverhampton. | ||
* [[Delta | * [[Delta Crompton Cables|Delta Enfield Cables Ltd.]], Copperworks, Copperworks Road, Llanelli. | ||
* [[Deltaflow|Deltaflow Ltd.]], Showell Road, Bushbury, Wolverhampton. | * [[Deltaflow|Deltaflow Ltd.]], Showell Road, Bushbury, Wolverhampton. | ||
* [[Dema Glass|Dema Glass Ltd]]. Pottery Lane, Chesterfield. | * [[Dema Glass|Dema Glass Ltd]]. Pottery Lane, Chesterfield. | ||
Line 348: | Line 348: | ||
* [[Dobson and Crowther|Dobson & Crowther Ltd]]. New Berwyn Works, Llangollen. | * [[Dobson and Crowther|Dobson & Crowther Ltd]]. New Berwyn Works, Llangollen. | ||
* [[Dolan Corrugated Containers|Dolan Corrugated Containers Ltd.]], Knowl Street, Stalybridge. | * [[Dolan Corrugated Containers|Dolan Corrugated Containers Ltd.]], Knowl Street, Stalybridge. | ||
* [[Domnick Hunter | * [[Domnick Hunter|Domnick Hunter Filters Ltd.]], Durham Works, Birtiey. | ||
* [[Don and Low|Don & Low Ltd.]], Abbey Works, Arbroath. | * [[Don and Low|Don & Low Ltd.]], Abbey Works, Arbroath. | ||
* [[Don and Low|Don & Low Ltd.]], Abbey Works, Arbroath. | * [[Don and Low|Don & Low Ltd.]], Abbey Works, Arbroath. | ||
Line 359: | Line 359: | ||
* [[Dornay Foods|Dornay Foods Ltd]]. (a division of Mars Ltd.), Hansa Road, Kings Lynn. | * [[Dornay Foods|Dornay Foods Ltd]]. (a division of Mars Ltd.), Hansa Road, Kings Lynn. | ||
* [[Dowty Electrics|Dowty Electrics Limited]], Kingsditch Lane, Cheltenham. | * [[Dowty Electrics|Dowty Electrics Limited]], Kingsditch Lane, Cheltenham. | ||
* [[Dowty Group | * [[Dowty Group|Dowty Group Services Ltd.]], Arle Court, Cheltenham. | ||
* [[Dowty Hydraulic Units|Dowty Hydraulic Units Limited]], Unit 57, Nalmesbury Road, Kingsditch Lane Trading Estate, Cheltenham. | * [[Dowty Hydraulic Units|Dowty Hydraulic Units Limited]], Unit 57, Nalmesbury Road, Kingsditch Lane Trading Estate, Cheltenham. | ||
* [[Dowty Rotol|Dowty Rotol Ltd.]], Cheltenham Road, Gloucester, and South Works, Staverton, Churchdown. | * [[Dowty Rotol|Dowty Rotol Ltd.]], Cheltenham Road, Gloucester, and South Works, Staverton, Churchdown. | ||
Line 373: | Line 373: | ||
* [[Dunhills (Pontefract)|Dunhills (Pontefract) Ltd.]], The Liquorice Works, Front Street, Pontefract | * [[Dunhills (Pontefract)|Dunhills (Pontefract) Ltd.]], The Liquorice Works, Front Street, Pontefract | ||
* [[Dunlop Textiles|Dunlop Textiles Ltd.]], Pilmuir Works, Pilmuir Street, Dunfermline. | * [[Dunlop Textiles|Dunlop Textiles Ltd.]], Pilmuir Works, Pilmuir Street, Dunfermline. | ||
* [[Dunlop|Dunlop Ltd. | * [[Dunlop Hose Division|Dunlop Ltd., Hose Division]], Earlsway, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead. | ||
* [[Dunlop|Dunlop Ltd | * [[Dunlop GRG Division|Dunlop Ltd. GRG Division]], Pimbo Industrial Estate, Skelmersdale, and GRG Division, Cambridge Street, Manchester, and Wadeson Road, Ardwick Green, Manchester 13. | ||
* [[Duracell Batteries|Duracell Batteries Ltd.]], Napier Way, Crawley. | * [[Duracell Batteries|Duracell Batteries Ltd.]], Napier Way, Crawley. | ||
* [[ | * [[Incledon and Lamberts|Durapipe Ltd.]], Walsall Road, Norton Canes, Cannock. | ||
* [[Durham Rubber|Durham Rubber Ltd.]], Market Lane, Chester-le-Street, Co. Durham. | * [[Durham Rubber|Durham Rubber Ltd.]], Market Lane, Chester-le-Street, Co. Durham. | ||
Line 387: | Line 387: | ||
* [[E. W. Bryan|E. W. Bryan Ltd.]], Great Central Street, Leicester. | * [[E. W. Bryan|E. W. Bryan Ltd.]], Great Central Street, Leicester. | ||
* [[Eclipse Tools|Eclipse Tools Ltd]]. Napier Street, Sheffield. | * [[Eclipse Tools|Eclipse Tools Ltd]]. Napier Street, Sheffield. | ||
* [[Edinburgh | * [[Edinburgh and Leith Flint Glass Co|Edinburgh Crystal Glass Company]], Eastfield, Penicuik. | ||
* [[Edinburgh Plastics|Edinburgh Plastics Limited]], Albany Works, Gardener Street, Dunfermline. | * [[Edinburgh Plastics|Edinburgh Plastics Limited]], Albany Works, Gardener Street, Dunfermline. | ||
* [[Edmund Nuttall, Sons and Co|Edmund Nuttall Ltd]]. Plant Depot, Kilsyth, Glasgow. | * [[Edmund Nuttall, Sons and Co|Edmund Nuttall Ltd]]. Plant Depot, Kilsyth, Glasgow. | ||
Line 459: | Line 459: | ||
* [[Flying Goose|Flying Goose Ltd]]. Unit 3B, Leafield Industrial Estate, Hawthorn, Crosham. | * [[Flying Goose|Flying Goose Ltd]]. Unit 3B, Leafield Industrial Estate, Hawthorn, Crosham. | ||
* [[Foister and Jagg|Foister & Jagg Limited]], Abbey Walk, Cambridge. | * [[Foister and Jagg|Foister & Jagg Limited]], Abbey Walk, Cambridge. | ||
* [[Ford and Slater | * [[Ford and Slater|Ford & Slater of Leicester]], Hazel Drive, Narborough Road South, Leicester. | ||
* [[Ford and Slater|Ford & Slater]], 522 Derby Road, Lenton, Nottingham. | * [[Ford and Slater|Ford & Slater]], 522 Derby Road, Lenton, Nottingham. | ||
* [[Ford|Ford Motor Co. Ltd.]], KD Operations, Kent Avenue, Dagenham. | * [[Ford|Ford Motor Co. Ltd.]], KD Operations, Kent Avenue, Dagenham. | ||
Line 490: | Line 490: | ||
* [[GEC Machines|GEC Machines Limited]], Lower Milehouse Lane, Newcastle-upon-Lyme, Staffordshire. | * [[GEC Machines|GEC Machines Limited]], Lower Milehouse Lane, Newcastle-upon-Lyme, Staffordshire. | ||
* [[GEC Traction|GEC Traction Ltd.]], (Employers Associated Electrical Industrial Ltd.,), Westinghouse Road, Trafford Park, Manchester. | * [[GEC Traction|GEC Traction Ltd.]], (Employers Associated Electrical Industrial Ltd.,), Westinghouse Road, Trafford Park, Manchester. | ||
* [[General Motors|General Motors Ltd. (Delco Products Division)]], P.O. Box 4, High Street North, Dunstable. | * [[AC-Delco Division of General Motors|General Motors Ltd. (Delco Products Division)]], P.O. Box 4, High Street North, Dunstable. | ||
* [[General Motors|General Motors Ltd. | * [[AC-Delco Division of General Motors|General Motors Ltd., (Delco Products Division)]], Dunstable. | ||
* [[George Angus and Co|George Angus & Co. Ltd.]], Fluid Seal Division, Wallsend. | * [[George Angus and Co|George Angus & Co. Ltd.]], Fluid Seal Division, Wallsend. | ||
* [[George Bassett and Co|George Bassett & Co. Ltd.]], Beulah Road, Sheffield. | * [[George Bassett and Co|George Bassett & Co. Ltd.]], Beulah Road, Sheffield. | ||
Line 500: | Line 500: | ||
* [[George M. Whiley|George M. Whiley Ltd.]], Firth Road, Houston Industrial Estate, Livingston. | * [[George M. Whiley|George M. Whiley Ltd.]], Firth Road, Houston Industrial Estate, Livingston. | ||
* [[George Payne and Co|George Payne & Co. Ltd]]. Groundwell Industrial Estate, Swindon. | * [[George Payne and Co|George Payne & Co. Ltd]]. Groundwell Industrial Estate, Swindon. | ||
* [[Gestetner | * [[Gestetner|Gestetner Byfleet Ltd]]. Canada Road, Oyster, Byfleet. | ||
* [[Gestetner Manufacturing|Gestetner Manufacturing Ltd.]], P.O. Box 466, London, and Broad Lane, London. | * [[Gestetner Manufacturing|Gestetner Manufacturing Ltd.]], P.O. Box 466, London, and Broad Lane, London. | ||
* [[Gidings and Lewis-Fraser|Gidings & Lewis-Fraser Ltd.]], Arbroath, Angus. | * [[Gidings and Lewis-Fraser|Gidings & Lewis-Fraser Ltd.]], Arbroath, Angus. | ||
* [[Gilflex-Key|Gilflex-Key Ltd]]. Windmill Industrial Estate, Fowey, Cornwall. | * [[Gilflex-Key|Gilflex-Key Ltd]]. Windmill Industrial Estate, Fowey, Cornwall. | ||
* [[Gillette | * [[Gillette Industries|Gillette U.K. Ltd]]. Basingstoke Road, Reading. | ||
* [[ | * [[Gill's Cables|Gills Cables Ltd]]. Packington Hall, Tamworth Road, Lichneld. | ||
* [[Gills Pressure Castings|Gills Pressure Castings Ltd.]], Tyburn Road, Erdington, Birmingham, Claddings Bakery Ltd., Stoney Stanton Road, Coventry. | * [[Gills Pressure Castings|Gills Pressure Castings Ltd.]], Tyburn Road, Erdington, Birmingham, Claddings Bakery Ltd., Stoney Stanton Road, Coventry. | ||
* [[GKN Screws and Fasteners|GKN Screws and Fasteners Limited]], Heath Street, Smethwick. | * [[GKN Screws and Fasteners|GKN Screws and Fasteners Limited]], Heath Street, Smethwick. | ||
Line 524: | Line 524: | ||
* [[H and B Wire Fabrication|H & B Wire Fabrications Ltd.]], Tatton Court, Kingsland Grange, Woolston, Warrington. | * [[H and B Wire Fabrication|H & B Wire Fabrications Ltd.]], Tatton Court, Kingsland Grange, Woolston, Warrington. | ||
* [[H. | * [[H. and A. Scott|H. & A. Scott Ltd.]], Seafield Lane, Dundee. | ||
* [[H. A. Coombs|H. A. Coombs Ltd]]. Porte Marsh Road, Calne. | * [[H. A. Coombs|H. A. Coombs Ltd]]. Porte Marsh Road, Calne. | ||
* [[H. C. C. Tinsley and Son|H. C. C. Tinsley & Son Ltd.]], Holbeach St. Marks, Spalding. | * [[H. C. C. Tinsley and Son|H. C. C. Tinsley & Son Ltd.]], Holbeach St. Marks, Spalding. | ||
Line 531: | Line 531: | ||
* [[H. M. S. O.]] Headstone Drive, Wealdstone, Harrow. | * [[H. M. S. O.]] Headstone Drive, Wealdstone, Harrow. | ||
* [[H. M. Stationery Office Press]], Broadway, Chadderton, Oldham. | * [[H. M. Stationery Office Press]], Broadway, Chadderton, Oldham. | ||
* [[H. P. | * [[H. P. Bulmer|H. P. Bulmer Ltd.]], Moorfields, Hereford. | ||
* [[H. Rawnsley|H. Rawnsley Ltd]]. Birkshead Mill, Wilsden, near Bradford. | * [[H. Rawnsley|H. Rawnsley Ltd]]. Birkshead Mill, Wilsden, near Bradford. | ||
* [[H. Stokes and Sons (Caterers)|H. Stokes & Sons (Caterers) Limited]], High Street, Wotton Under Edge. | * [[H. Stokes and Sons (Caterers)|H. Stokes & Sons (Caterers) Limited]], High Street, Wotton Under Edge. | ||
Line 537: | Line 537: | ||
* [[H. Walker & Son (Printers)|H. Walker & Son (Printers) Ltd]]. Cottingley Mills, Cottingley Bar, Bingley. | * [[H. Walker & Son (Printers)|H. Walker & Son (Printers) Ltd]]. Cottingley Mills, Cottingley Bar, Bingley. | ||
* [[H. Y. Whittle|H. Y. Whittle Ltd.]], The Bakery, Featherstall, Littleborough. | * [[H. Y. Whittle|H. Y. Whittle Ltd.]], The Bakery, Featherstall, Littleborough. | ||
* [[Haffenden | * [[W. W. Haffenden|Haffenden Mouldings Company]], Richborough Works, Ramsgate Road, Sandwich. | ||
* [[Hall Brothers|Hall Brothers Ltd.]], Dumers Lane, Radcliffe. | * [[Hall Brothers (of Radcliffe)|Hall Brothers Ltd.]], Dumers Lane, Radcliffe. | ||
* [[Hallite Plastics|Hallite Plastics Ltd.]], Sedgeley Works, Wigman Road, Aspley. | * [[Hallite Plastics|Hallite Plastics Ltd.]], Sedgeley Works, Wigman Road, Aspley. | ||
* [[Halls Homes and Gardens|Halls Homes and Gardens Ltd]]. Church Road, Paddock Wood, Tonbridge. | * [[Halls Homes and Gardens|Halls Homes and Gardens Ltd]]. Church Road, Paddock Wood, Tonbridge. | ||
Line 549: | Line 549: | ||
* [[Harkwell Labels and Tags|Harkwell Labels & Tags Ltd.]], Uplands Trading Estate, Blackhorse Lane, London E.17. | * [[Harkwell Labels and Tags|Harkwell Labels & Tags Ltd.]], Uplands Trading Estate, Blackhorse Lane, London E.17. | ||
* [[Harrison and Colour International|Harrison & Colour International Ltd.]], Nacton Road, Ipswich. | * [[Harrison and Colour International|Harrison & Colour International Ltd.]], Nacton Road, Ipswich. | ||
* [[Harrison | * [[Harrison (Birmingham)|Harrison of Birmingham Ltd.]], Bradford Street, Birmingham. | ||
* [[Harveys|Harveys Ltd.]], Edgefield Road Industrial Estate, Loanhead. | * [[Harveys (of Loanhead)|Harveys Ltd.]], Edgefield Road Industrial Estate, Loanhead. | ||
* [[Hatchings Engineering|Hatchings Engineering Ltd.]], North Way Industrial Estate, Andover. | * [[Hatchings Engineering|Hatchings Engineering Ltd.]], North Way Industrial Estate, Andover. | ||
* [[Hattersley Heaton|Hattersley Heaton Ltd]]. Bradley Road, Trowbridge. | * [[Hattersley Heaton|Hattersley Heaton Ltd]]. Bradley Road, Trowbridge. | ||
Line 573: | Line 573: | ||
* [[Holmes Halls Tanners|Holmes Halls Tanners Ltd.]], Sculcoates, Hull. | * [[Holmes Halls Tanners|Holmes Halls Tanners Ltd.]], Sculcoates, Hull. | ||
* [[Holt Hosiery Co|The Holt Hosiery Co. Ltd]]. Deane Road Mills, Deane Road, Bolton. | * [[Holt Hosiery Co|The Holt Hosiery Co. Ltd]]. Deane Road Mills, Deane Road, Bolton. | ||
* [[Honeywell | * [[Honeywell Controls|Honeywell Control Systems Ltd]]. Newhouse Industrial Estate, By Motherwell. | ||
* [[Honeywell Information Systems|Honeywell Information Systems Ltd]]. Newhouse Industrial Estate By Motherwell. | * [[Honeywell Information Systems|Honeywell Information Systems Ltd]]. Newhouse Industrial Estate By Motherwell. | ||
* [[Hotpoint Electric Appliance Co|Hotpoint Limited]], Conwy Road, Llandudno Junction, Gwynedd. | * [[Hotpoint Electric Appliance Co|Hotpoint Limited]], Conwy Road, Llandudno Junction, Gwynedd. | ||
Line 582: | Line 582: | ||
* [[Huyck|Huyck Ltd.]], Thanet Way, Whitstable. | * [[Huyck|Huyck Ltd.]], Thanet Way, Whitstable. | ||
* [[Hydron Europe|Hydron Europe Ltd]]. Hawley Lane, Famborough. | * [[Hydron Europe|Hydron Europe Ltd]]. Hawley Lane, Famborough. | ||
* [[Hymatic Engineering|Hymatic Engineering Ltd.]], Burnt Meadow Road, North Moons Moat, Redditch. | * [[Hymatic Engineering Co|Hymatic Engineering Ltd.]], Burnt Meadow Road, North Moons Moat, Redditch. | ||
* [[I. & J. Smart (Brechin)|I. & J. Smart (Brechin) Ltd.]], Denburn Works, Brechin, and Valley Works, Brechin. | * [[I. & J. Smart (Brechin)|I. & J. Smart (Brechin) Ltd.]], Denburn Works, Brechin, and Valley Works, Brechin. | ||
Line 588: | Line 588: | ||
* [[I. T. S. Rubber|I. T. S. Rubber Ltd]]. Sandringham Road, Petersfield. | * [[I. T. S. Rubber|I. T. S. Rubber Ltd]]. Sandringham Road, Petersfield. | ||
* [[Ian Heath|Ian Heath Ltd.]], Kings Road, Gt. Barr, Birmingham. | * [[Ian Heath|Ian Heath Ltd.]], Kings Road, Gt. Barr, Birmingham. | ||
* [[Ibstock | * [[Ibstock Building Products|Ibstock Brick Leicester Ltd.]], Leicester Road, Ibstock. | ||
* [[Ibstock | * [[Ibstock Building Products|Ibstock Brick Nostell Ltd.]], Nostll, Wakefield. | ||
* [[ICI Organics Divison|ICI Ltd. Organics Division]], Stanlow, Ellesmere Port and Billingham, Cleveland and Wrexham Road, Slough. | * [[ICI Organics Divison|ICI Ltd. Organics Division]], Stanlow, Ellesmere Port and Billingham, Cleveland and Wrexham Road, Slough. | ||
* [[ICI Paints Division|ICI, Paints Division]], Slough. | * [[ICI Paints Division|ICI, Paints Division]], Slough. | ||
* [[ICI Petrochemicals and Plastic Division|ICI Ltd.]] (Petrochemicals and Plastic Division), Nylon Chemical Works, Wilton, and Trafford Park, Manchester. | * [[ICI Petrochemicals and Plastic Division|ICI Ltd.]] (Petrochemicals and Plastic Division), Nylon Chemical Works, Wilton, and Trafford Park, Manchester. | ||
* [[ICI Plastics|ICI, Plastics (Teeside) Works]], Wilton Works, Middlesbrough. | * [[ICI Plastics|ICI, Plastics (Teeside) Works]], Wilton Works, Middlesbrough. | ||
* [[ICI|ICI Ltd | * [[ICI Organics Divison|ICI Ltd. Organics Div.]], Earls Road, Grangemouth. | ||
* [[ICL]], Manchester Road, Ashton-under-Lyne. | * [[ICL]], Manchester Road, Ashton-under-Lyne. | ||
* [[Iggesund Converters|Iggesund Converters Ltd.]], 5-6 Northfields Drive, Northfield, Milton Keynes, Bucks. | * [[Iggesund Converters|Iggesund Converters Ltd.]], 5-6 Northfields Drive, Northfield, Milton Keynes, Bucks. | ||
Line 601: | Line 601: | ||
* [[Imperial Bakeries|Imperial Bakeries Ltd.]], Duckworth Street, Bolton. | * [[Imperial Bakeries|Imperial Bakeries Ltd.]], Duckworth Street, Bolton. | ||
* [[Index Printers]], Old Hill, London Road, Dunstable. | * [[Index Printers]], Old Hill, London Road, Dunstable. | ||
* [[India | * [[India Mill, Darwen|The India Mills]] (Branch of [[C. V. Menswear|CV Menswear Ltd.]]), Hilton Street, Darwen. | ||
* [[Intercontinental Air Caterers (Gatwick)|Intercontinental Air Caterers (Gatwick) Ltd]]. Charlwood Road, Horley. | * [[Intercontinental Air Caterers (Gatwick)|Intercontinental Air Caterers (Gatwick) Ltd]]. Charlwood Road, Horley. | ||
* [[Intergen Beauty Products|Intergen Beauty Products Ltd.]], Hampden Park Industrial Estate, Eastbourne. | * [[Intergen Beauty Products|Intergen Beauty Products Ltd.]], Hampden Park Industrial Estate, Eastbourne. | ||
Line 608: | Line 608: | ||
* [[Inveresk Paper Co|The Inveresk Paper Co. Ltd.]], Carrongrove Paper Mill, Denny. | * [[Inveresk Paper Co|The Inveresk Paper Co. Ltd.]], Carrongrove Paper Mill, Denny. | ||
* [[Inveresk Paper Co|The Inveresk Paper Co. Ltd]]. St Cuthberts Paper Mill, Wells, and Oaldwells Paper Mill, Inverkeithing, Fife. | * [[Inveresk Paper Co|The Inveresk Paper Co. Ltd]]. St Cuthberts Paper Mill, Wells, and Oaldwells Paper Mill, Inverkeithing, Fife. | ||
* [[IPC | * [[IPC Magazines|IPC Printers (Magazines) Ltd]]. Chapel River Press, Weyhill Road, Andover. | ||
* [[ISC Chemicals|ISC Chemicals Ltd.]], St. Andrews Road, Avonmouth. | * [[ISC Chemicals|ISC Chemicals Ltd.]], St. Andrews Road, Avonmouth. | ||
* [[Islay Seafoods|Islay Seafoods Ltd]]. Glenegadale, Port Ellen, Islay. | * [[Islay Seafoods|Islay Seafoods Ltd]]. Glenegadale, Port Ellen, Islay. | ||
Line 633: | Line 633: | ||
* [[Jacksons (Lincoln) Laundry|Jacksons (Lincoln) Laundry Ltd.]], Harlaxton Road, Grantham. | * [[Jacksons (Lincoln) Laundry|Jacksons (Lincoln) Laundry Ltd.]], Harlaxton Road, Grantham. | ||
* [[Jaeger Tailoring|Jaeger Tailoring Ltd]]. Lornshill Works, Tullibody Road, Alloa. | * [[Jaeger Tailoring|Jaeger Tailoring Ltd]]. Lornshill Works, Tullibody Road, Alloa. | ||
* [[James Buchanan | * [[James Buchanan and Co|James Buchanan & Company Ltd]], Cumbernauld Road, Stepps, Glasgow. | ||
* [[James Callender and Son|James Callender & Son Ltd.]], Abbotshaugh Sawmill, Bainsford, Falkirk. | * [[James Callender and Son|James Callender & Son Ltd.]], Abbotshaugh Sawmill, Bainsford, Falkirk. | ||
* [[James Cropper & Co|James Cropper & Co. Ltd.]], Burneside Mills, Kendal. | * [[James Cropper & Co|James Cropper & Co. Ltd.]], Burneside Mills, Kendal. | ||
* [[James Hayes and Sons|James Hayes & Sons Ltd]]. Landsdowne Hill, London S.E.27. | * [[James Hayes and Sons|James Hayes & Sons Ltd]]. Landsdowne Hill, London S.E.27. | ||
* [[James Ross and Son (Newcastle)|James Ross & Son (Newcastle) Ltd]]. Preserving Works, Trading Estate, Newburn, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | * [[James Ross and Son (Newcastle)|James Ross & Son (Newcastle) Ltd]]. Preserving Works, Trading Estate, Newburn, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | ||
* [[James Tankard]] (Branch of [[ | * [[James Tankard]] (Branch of [[Illingworth Morris and Co|Ilingworth Morris Ltd]]), Ashfield Mills, Thornton Road, Bradford. | ||
* [[James Upton|James Upton Ltd.]], Barford Street, Birmingham. | * [[James Upton|James Upton Ltd.]], Barford Street, Birmingham. | ||
* [[Jarrold | * [[Jarrold and Sons|Jarrold & Sons Ltd.]], Whitefriars, Norwich. | ||
* [[John Carr Doorsets|John Carr Doorsets Limited]], Watch House Lane, Doncaster DNS 9LR. | * [[John Carr Doorsets|John Carr Doorsets Limited]], Watch House Lane, Doncaster DNS 9LR. | ||
* [[John Collier Menswear]], Powelett Road, Hartlepool. | * [[John Collier Menswear]], Powelett Road, Hartlepool. | ||
Line 651: | Line 651: | ||
* [[John Smiths Tadcaster Brewery|John Smiths Tadcaster Brewery Limited]], The Brewery, Tadcaster. | * [[John Smiths Tadcaster Brewery|John Smiths Tadcaster Brewery Limited]], The Brewery, Tadcaster. | ||
* [[John Thomlinson|John Thomlinson Ltd.]], Dumbarton Road, Glasgow. | * [[John Thomlinson|John Thomlinson Ltd.]], Dumbarton Road, Glasgow. | ||
* [[John Waddington | * [[John Waddington|John Waddington of Kirkstall Ltd.]], Commercial Road, Kirkstall, Leeds. | ||
* [[Johnson and Johnson|Johnson & Johnson Ltd]]. Airebank Mill, Gargrave, Skipton and Southampton Road, Cosham, Portsmouth. | * [[Johnson and Johnson (Great Britain)|Johnson & Johnson Ltd]]. Airebank Mill, Gargrave, Skipton and Southampton Road, Cosham, Portsmouth. | ||
* [[Johnson Inplant Systems|Johnson Inplant Systems Ltd]]. Crabtree Manorway, Belvedere. | * [[Johnson Inplant Systems|Johnson Inplant Systems Ltd]]. Crabtree Manorway, Belvedere. | ||
* [[Johnson Matthey Chemicals|Johnson Matthey Chemicals Ltd.]], Orchard Road, Royston. | * [[Johnson Matthey Chemicals|Johnson Matthey Chemicals Ltd.]], Orchard Road, Royston. | ||
Line 672: | Line 672: | ||
* [[Kimberly Clark|Kimberley Clark Ltd.]], Princess Way, Low Prudhoe, Northumberland. | * [[Kimberly Clark|Kimberley Clark Ltd.]], Princess Way, Low Prudhoe, Northumberland. | ||
* [[Kimberly Clark|Kimberly Clark Ltd.]], Larkfield, Maidstone. | * [[Kimberly Clark|Kimberly Clark Ltd.]], Larkfield, Maidstone. | ||
* [[King | * [[King and Fowler|King & Fowler Ltd.]], Jamaica Street, Liverpool. | ||
* [[King Harry Foods]], Chinnor Road, Thame. | * [[King Harry Foods]], Chinnor Road, Thame. | ||
* [[Kingsdale Press|Kingsdale Press Ltd]]. Nolly Millars Lane, Wokingham. | * [[Kingsdale Press|Kingsdale Press Ltd]]. Nolly Millars Lane, Wokingham. | ||
Line 683: | Line 683: | ||
* [[KRC Rubber Mouldings|KRC Rubber Mouldings Ltd.]], Edison Road, St. Ives. | * [[KRC Rubber Mouldings|KRC Rubber Mouldings Ltd.]], Edison Road, St. Ives. | ||
* [[L. Booth and Son|L. Booth & Son Limited]], Harris Street, Bradford. | * [[L. Booth and Son (of Bradford)|L. Booth & Son Limited]], Harris Street, Bradford. | ||
* [[L. D. Mountain Centre]], Brindley Road, Hertburn Industrial Estate, Washington. | * [[L. D. Mountain Centre]], Brindley Road, Hertburn Industrial Estate, Washington. | ||
* [[ | * [[LRC Products|L. R. C. Products Ltd.]], Bynea Industrial Estate, Bynea, Llanlli, Dyfed. | ||
* [[Laconite|Laconite Ltd.]], Walton Bridge, Shepperton. | * [[Laconite|Laconite Ltd.]], Walton Bridge, Shepperton. | ||
* [[Laidlaw and Fairgrieve|Laidlaw & Fairgrieve Ltd]]. Thornybank Industrial Estate, Dalkeith, Midlothian. | * [[Laidlaw and Fairgrieve|Laidlaw & Fairgrieve Ltd]]. Thornybank Industrial Estate, Dalkeith, Midlothian. | ||
Line 692: | Line 692: | ||
* [[Lancing Packers|Lancing Packers Ltd.]], Commerce Way, Lancing. | * [[Lancing Packers|Lancing Packers Ltd.]], Commerce Way, Lancing. | ||
* [[Land Rover|Land Rover U.K. Limited]], Meteor Works, Lode Lane, Solihull. | * [[Land Rover|Land Rover U.K. Limited]], Meteor Works, Lode Lane, Solihull. | ||
* [[Langston Jones | * [[Langston-Jones and Samuel Smith|Langston Jones & Samuel Smith Ltd.]], Rookwood Way, Haverhill. | ||
* [[Laporte Industries|Laporte Industries Ltd.]], Soence Works, Moorfield Road, Widnes. | * [[Laporte Industries|Laporte Industries Ltd.]], Soence Works, Moorfield Road, Widnes. | ||
* [[Lawson of Dyce|Lawson of Dyce Ltd.]], Dyce, Aberdeen. | * [[Lawson of Dyce|Lawson of Dyce Ltd.]], Dyce, Aberdeen. | ||
Line 698: | Line 698: | ||
* [[Ledbury Preserves (1928)|Ledbury Preserves (1928) Ltd.]], Little Marcle Lane, Ledbury. | * [[Ledbury Preserves (1928)|Ledbury Preserves (1928) Ltd.]], Little Marcle Lane, Ledbury. | ||
* [[Leigh Spinners|Leigh Spinners Ltd.]], Park Lane, Leigh, Lancashire. | * [[Leigh Spinners|Leigh Spinners Ltd.]], Park Lane, Leigh, Lancashire. | ||
* [[Lesney | * [[Lesney Products and Co|Lesney UK Operations Ltd.]], Swaines Industrial Estate, Rochford. | ||
* [[Lever Brothers|Lever Bros. Ltd.]], Wood Street, Port Sunlight, Merseyside. | * [[Lever Brothers|Lever Bros. Ltd.]], Wood Street, Port Sunlight, Merseyside. | ||
* [[Lever Brothers|Lever Brothers Ltd.]], Liverpool Road, Warrington. | * [[Lever Brothers|Lever Brothers Ltd.]], Liverpool Road, Warrington. | ||
* [[Levi Strauss (UK)|Levi Strauss (UK) Ltd.]], Finishing Centre, Bothwell Park Industrial Estate, Uddingston. | * [[Levi Strauss (UK)|Levi Strauss (UK) Ltd.]], Finishing Centre, Bothwell Park Industrial Estate, Uddingston. | ||
* [[ | * [[Lewis's|Lewis's Ltd.]], The Headrow, Leeds. | ||
* [[Leyland and Birmingham Rubber Co|Leyland & Birmingham Rubber Co. Ltd.]], Golden Hill Lane, Leyland. | * [[Leyland and Birmingham Rubber Co|Leyland & Birmingham Rubber Co. Ltd.]], Golden Hill Lane, Leyland. | ||
* [[Leyland Medical International|Leyland Medical International Ltd]]. Tuer Street, Off Golden Hill Lane, Leyland, Preston. | * [[Leyland Medical International|Leyland Medical International Ltd]]. Tuer Street, Off Golden Hill Lane, Leyland, Preston. | ||
Line 709: | Line 709: | ||
* [[Lilleys Narrow Fabrics|Lilleys Narrow Fabrics Ltd]]. Washington Mills, Draycott Road, Borrowash. | * [[Lilleys Narrow Fabrics|Lilleys Narrow Fabrics Ltd]]. Washington Mills, Draycott Road, Borrowash. | ||
* [[Lilywhite Products]], Main Street, Overtown, by Wishaw. | * [[Lilywhite Products]], Main Street, Overtown, by Wishaw. | ||
* [[Lin Pac Corrugated Cases|Lin Pac Corrugated Cases Ltd.]], Charles Street, Louth, and Pegrams Road, Harlow. | * [[Lin-Pac Corrugated Cases|Lin Pac Corrugated Cases Ltd.]], Charles Street, Louth, and Pegrams Road, Harlow. | ||
* [[Lin Pac Corrugated Cases|Lin Pac Corrugated Cases Ltd.]], Paper Mill, Rawcliffe Bridge, near Goole. | * [[Lin-Pac Corrugated Cases|Lin Pac Corrugated Cases Ltd.]], Paper Mill, Rawcliffe Bridge, near Goole. | ||
* [[Lincolnshire Canners|Lincolnshire Canners Ltd.]], West Lynn, Kings Lynn. | * [[Lincolnshire Canners|Lincolnshire Canners Ltd.]], West Lynn, Kings Lynn. | ||
* [[Linguaphone Institute|Linguaphone Institute Ltd]]. Argyll Avenue, Slough. | * [[Linguaphone Institute|Linguaphone Institute Ltd]]. Argyll Avenue, Slough. | ||
* [[ | * [[Linpac Closures and Cans Ltd]]. Avondale Way, Cwmbran. | ||
* [[Linton and Hirst|Linton and Hirst Ltd]]. Parsonage Road, Stratton St. Margaret, Swindon. | * [[Linton and Hirst|Linton and Hirst Ltd]]. Parsonage Road, Stratton St. Margaret, Swindon. | ||
* [[Lipton|Lipton Tea (UK Division) Ltd.]], Stanbridge Road, Leighton Buzzard. | * [[Lipton|Lipton Tea (UK Division) Ltd.]], Stanbridge Road, Leighton Buzzard. | ||
* [[Liquid Packaging|Liquid Packaging Limited]], Caxton Way, Stevenage. | * [[Liquid Packaging|Liquid Packaging Limited]], Caxton Way, Stevenage. | ||
* [[Lister and Co|Lister & Co. Ltd.]], Bridgegate Works, Barrow-in-Furness. | * [[Lister and Co (of Barrow-in-Furness)|Lister & Co. Ltd.]], Bridgegate Works, Barrow-in-Furness. | ||
* [[Litesome Sportswear|Litesome Sportswear Limited]], Litesome House, Bradford, Keighley. | * [[Litesome Sportswear|Litesome Sportswear Limited]], Litesome House, Bradford, Keighley. | ||
* [[Lloyd Maunder|Lloyd Maunder Ltd.]], Tiverton Junction; Willand, Cullompton. | * [[Lloyd Maunder|Lloyd Maunder Ltd.]], Tiverton Junction; Willand, Cullompton. | ||
* [[ | * [[Lockwoods Foods|Lockwood Canners Ltd.]], Bridge Road, Long Sutton, near Spalding. | ||
* [[Lonrho Textiles|Lonrho Textiles Ltd.]], Nelson Industrial Estate, Nelson Way, Cramlington, Northumberland. | * [[Lonrho Textiles|Lonrho Textiles Ltd.]], Nelson Industrial Estate, Nelson Way, Cramlington, Northumberland. | ||
* [[Lothian Health Board]], Bangour Village Hospital, Central Laundry, Bangour, Broxburn. | * [[Lothian Health Board]], Bangour Village Hospital, Central Laundry, Bangour, Broxburn. | ||
Line 728: | Line 728: | ||
* [[Lucas Aerospace|Lucas Aerospace Ltd.]], Victor Works, Bowring Park Road, Liverpool. | * [[Lucas Aerospace|Lucas Aerospace Ltd.]], Victor Works, Bowring Park Road, Liverpool. | ||
* [[Lucas Aerospace|Lucas Aerospace Ltd]]. Read Street, Coventry. | * [[Lucas Aerospace|Lucas Aerospace Ltd]]. Read Street, Coventry. | ||
* [[ | * [[Lucas CAV|Lucas CAV Ltd]]. Cornard Road, Sudbury and Chiuton Works, Newton Road, Sudbury, and Whitehouse Road, Ipswich. | ||
* [[Lucas Electrical | * [[Lucas Electrical|Lucas Electrical Ltd.]], Halesfield Industrial Estate, Telford. | ||
* [[Lucas Electrical | * [[Lucas Electrical|Lucas Electrical Ltd]]. Walkmill Lane, Bridgtown, Cannock. | ||
* [[ | * [[Lucas CAV|Lucas CAV Ltd.]], Rochester. | ||
* [[Lyle and Scott|Lyle and Scott Ltd.]], Primrose Lane, Rosyth, Fife. | * [[Lyle and Scott|Lyle and Scott Ltd.]], Primrose Lane, Rosyth, Fife. | ||
* [[Lyons Maid|Lyons Maid Ltd.]], Bridge Park, Oldfield Lane, Greenford. | * [[Lyons Maid|Lyons Maid Ltd.]], Bridge Park, Oldfield Lane, Greenford. | ||
Line 743: | Line 743: | ||
* [[Magnet Joinery|Magnet Joinery Ltd.]], Royd Ings Avenue, Keighley. | * [[Magnet Joinery|Magnet Joinery Ltd.]], Royd Ings Avenue, Keighley. | ||
* [[Mainetti (U.K.)|Mainetti (U.K.) Ltd.]], Annefield/E. Oxnam Road, Jedburgh. | * [[Mainetti (U.K.)|Mainetti (U.K.) Ltd.]], Annefield/E. Oxnam Road, Jedburgh. | ||
* [[Mallinson | * [[Mallinson-Denny|Mallinson & Denny (Scotland) Limited]], Grangemouth Saw Mills, Earls Road, Grangemouth. | ||
* [[Malton Textiles|Malton Textiles Ltd.]], Bean Sheaf, Kirby Misperton, Maiton. | * [[Malton Textiles|Malton Textiles Ltd.]], Bean Sheaf, Kirby Misperton, Maiton. | ||
* [[Manor Bakeries|Manor Bakeries Ltd.]], Newcastle Road, Trent Vale, Stokeon-Trent. | * [[Manor Bakeries|Manor Bakeries Ltd.]], Newcastle Road, Trent Vale, Stokeon-Trent. | ||
Line 750: | Line 750: | ||
* [[Marchant Manufacturing Co|Marchant Manufacturing Co. Ltd.]], Piperell Way, Haverhill, Suffolk. | * [[Marchant Manufacturing Co|Marchant Manufacturing Co. Ltd.]], Piperell Way, Haverhill, Suffolk. | ||
* [[Marconi Instruments|Marconi Instruments Ltd.]], Longacres, St. Albans. | * [[Marconi Instruments|Marconi Instruments Ltd.]], Longacres, St. Albans. | ||
* [[Mardon | * [[Mardon, Son and Hall|Mardon Flexible Packaging Ltd.]], Saxon Way, Melbourn, Royston. | ||
* [[Mardon Illingworth|Mardon Illingworth Ltd]]. Coxmoor Road, Sutton-in-Ashfield. | * [[Mardon Illingworth|Mardon Illingworth Ltd]]. Coxmoor Road, Sutton-in-Ashfield. | ||
* [[Mardon, Son and Hall|Mardon Son & Hall Limited]], Tower Road North, Warmley, Bristol. | * [[Mardon, Son and Hall|Mardon Son & Hall Limited]], Tower Road North, Warmley, Bristol. | ||
Line 764: | Line 764: | ||
* [[McAlpine Aviation|McAlpine Aviation Ltd.]], Luton Airport, Luton. | * [[McAlpine Aviation|McAlpine Aviation Ltd.]], Luton Airport, Luton. | ||
* [[McCain International|McCain International Ltd.]], Havers Hill, Eastfield, Scarborough. | * [[McCain International|McCain International Ltd.]], Havers Hill, Eastfield, Scarborough. | ||
* [[McCorquodale | * [[McCorquodale and Co|McCorquodale (Scotland) Ltd.]], Maxwell Street, Glasgow. | ||
* [[McCorquodale | * [[McCorquodale and Co|McCorquodale Printers Ltd.]], Stratford Road, Wolverton, Milton Keynes. | ||
* [[McCorquodale Security Printers|McCorquodale Security Printers Ltd]]. Hamilton Close, Basingstoke. | * [[McCorquodale Security Printers|McCorquodale Security Printers Ltd]]. Hamilton Close, Basingstoke. | ||
* [[McCorquodale Security Printers|McCorquodale Security Printers Limited]], Unit Cl, South Marston Industrial Estate, Swindon. | * [[McCorquodale Security Printers|McCorquodale Security Printers Limited]], Unit Cl, South Marston Industrial Estate, Swindon. | ||
Line 780: | Line 780: | ||
* [[Metal Box|Metal Box Ltd]]. (Neath Industrial Components), P. O. Box 20, Canal Side, Neath, and Rock Valley Mansfield, Notts, and James Street, Carlisle, and Eccles New Road, Salford, and Chew Moor Lane, Westhoughton, and Heysham Road, Boodle. | * [[Metal Box|Metal Box Ltd]]. (Neath Industrial Components), P. O. Box 20, Canal Side, Neath, and Rock Valley Mansfield, Notts, and James Street, Carlisle, and Eccles New Road, Salford, and Chew Moor Lane, Westhoughton, and Heysham Road, Boodle. | ||
* [[Metal Box Co|Metal Box Co. Ltd]], Stokes Street, Clayton, Manchester and Devon Street, Dairycoates, Hull and St. John's Grove, Southcoates Lane, Hull and Unit No. 15, T/E, Swindon. | * [[Metal Box Co|Metal Box Co. Ltd]], Stokes Street, Clayton, Manchester and Devon Street, Dairycoates, Hull and St. John's Grove, Southcoates Lane, Hull and Unit No. 15, T/E, Swindon. | ||
* [[Metal Castings | * [[Metal Castings Doehler|Metal Castings (Worcester) Ltd.]], Droitwich Road, Worcester. | ||
* [[Metal Closures | * [[Metal Closures Group|Metal Closures Mouldings Ltd.]], Digby Street, Ukeston. | ||
* [[Metal Closures Venue Packaging|Metal Closures Venue Packaging Ltd]]. Digby Street, llkeston. | * [[Metal Closures Venue Packaging|Metal Closures Venue Packaging Ltd]]. Digby Street, llkeston. | ||
* [[Metallic Manufacturing Co|The Metallic Manufacturing Co. Ltd.]], Dairy Road, Ardrossan. | * [[Metallic Manufacturing Co|The Metallic Manufacturing Co. Ltd.]], Dairy Road, Ardrossan. | ||
Line 795: | Line 795: | ||
* [[Ministry of Defence (Army)]], Central Ammunition Depot, Carlisle. | * [[Ministry of Defence (Army)]], Central Ammunition Depot, Carlisle. | ||
* [[Ministry of Defence (Navy)]], Superintendent R.N.A.D. Coulport, Cove Helensburgh. | * [[Ministry of Defence (Navy)]], Superintendent R.N.A.D. Coulport, Cove Helensburgh. | ||
* [[Mirrlees Blackstone | * [[Mirrlees Blackstone|Mirrlees Blackstone (Stamford) Limited]], Ryhall Road, Stamford. | ||
* [[Mitre Plastics|Mitre Plastics Ltd.]], Faverdale Industrial Estate, Darlington. | * [[Mitre Plastics|Mitre Plastics Ltd.]], Faverdale Industrial Estate, Darlington. | ||
* [[Mitsubishi Electric | * [[Mitsubishi Electric|Mitsubishi Electric (U.K.) Limited]], Gateside, Haddington. | ||
* [[MK Electric|M. K. Electric Ltd.]], Eastwood, Leigh-on-Sea. | * [[MK Electric|M. K. Electric Ltd.]], Eastwood, Leigh-on-Sea. | ||
* [[MK-Shand]], Saltburn, Invergordon. | * [[MK-Shand]], Saltburn, Invergordon. | ||
Line 803: | Line 803: | ||
* [[Monmore Tubes|Monmore Tubes Ltd.]], Dixoni Street, Wolverhampton. | * [[Monmore Tubes|Monmore Tubes Ltd.]], Dixoni Street, Wolverhampton. | ||
* [[Montpellier Frozen Foods|Montpellier Frozen Foods Limited]], Alstone Lane Industrial Estate, Alstone Lane, Cheltenham. | * [[Montpellier Frozen Foods|Montpellier Frozen Foods Limited]], Alstone Lane Industrial Estate, Alstone Lane, Cheltenham. | ||
* [[Moog | * [[Moog Servocontrols|Moog Controls Ltd.]], Ashchurch, Tewkesbury. | ||
* [[Morganite Electrical Carbon|Morganite Electrical Carbon Ltd]]. Clase Road, Morriston, Swansea. | * [[Morganite Electrical Carbon|Morganite Electrical Carbon Ltd]]. Clase Road, Morriston, Swansea. | ||
* [[Moss Bridge Yarns|Moss Bridge Yarns Ltd.]], Moss Bridge Mill, Darwen. | * [[Moss Bridge Yarns|Moss Bridge Yarns Ltd.]], Moss Bridge Mill, Darwen. | ||
Line 810: | Line 810: | ||
* [[Mrs. Smith's Frozen Foods|Mrs. Smith's Frozen Foods Ltd.]], Hawke Street, Liverpool. | * [[Mrs. Smith's Frozen Foods|Mrs. Smith's Frozen Foods Ltd.]], Hawke Street, Liverpool. | ||
* [[Muirhead and Sons|Muirhead & Sons Ltd]]. Earls Road, Grangemouth. | * [[Muirhead and Sons|Muirhead & Sons Ltd]]. Earls Road, Grangemouth. | ||
* [[Mullard | * [[Mullard|Mullard Blackburn Ltd.]], Philips Road, Blackburn. | ||
* [[Muller and Co | * [[Muller and Co (England)|Muller & Co. (England) Ltd.]], Cleobury Mortimer, Kidderminster. | ||
* [[Multi Sets|Multi Sets Ltd]]. Athena Avenue, Elgin I/E, Swindon. | * [[Multi Sets|Multi Sets Ltd]]. Athena Avenue, Elgin I/E, Swindon. | ||
* [[Murphy | * [[Murphy Chemical Co|Murphy Chemicals Limited]], Station Road, St. Albans. | ||
* [[Murray Allan of Innerleithen|Murray Allan of Innerleithen Ltd.]], The Cleikum Mill, Innerleithen. | * [[Murray Allan of Innerleithen|Murray Allan of Innerleithen Ltd.]], The Cleikum Mill, Innerleithen. | ||
* [[MVS (Record Pressing)|MVS (Record Pressing) Ltd]]. Cubitt Street, London WC1X OLR. | * [[MVS (Record Pressing)|MVS (Record Pressing) Ltd]]. Cubitt Street, London WC1X OLR. | ||
Line 823: | Line 823: | ||
* [[Nairn Coated Products|Nairn Coated Products Ltd]]. Lune Mills, St Georges Quay, Lancaster. | * [[Nairn Coated Products|Nairn Coated Products Ltd]]. Lune Mills, St Georges Quay, Lancaster. | ||
* [[Nairn Floors]], Smeaton Road, Kirkcaldy, and Victoria Road, Kirkcaldy. | * [[Nairn Floors]], Smeaton Road, Kirkcaldy, and Victoria Road, Kirkcaldy. | ||
* [[ | * [[Napcolour|Napoolour Ltd]]. Burns Street, Mansfield. | ||
* [[Narrow Fabric Industries (Barrow)|Narrow Fabric Industries (Barrow) Ltd.]], Greengate Mill, Barrow-in-Furness. | * [[Narrow Fabric Industries (Barrow)|Narrow Fabric Industries (Barrow) Ltd.]], Greengate Mill, Barrow-in-Furness. | ||
* [[National Standard Co|National Standard Co. Ltd.]], Stourport Road, Kidderminster. | * [[National Standard Co|National Standard Co. Ltd.]], Stourport Road, Kidderminster. | ||
Line 841: | Line 841: | ||
* [[Norwest Packaging Converters|Norwest Packaging Converters Ltd.]], Eagley Mills Industrial Estate, Bolton. | * [[Norwest Packaging Converters|Norwest Packaging Converters Ltd.]], Eagley Mills Industrial Estate, Bolton. | ||
* [[Norwich Injection Moulders|Norwich Injection Moulders Ltd]]. Concorde Road, Norwich. | * [[Norwich Injection Moulders|Norwich Injection Moulders Ltd]]. Concorde Road, Norwich. | ||
* [[NSK Bearings | * [[NSK Bearings|NSK Bearings (Europe) Ltd.]], South West Industrial Estate, Peterlee. | ||
* [[Ogden's Imperial Tobacco|Ogden's Imperial Tobacco Ltd.]], Boundary Lane, Liverpool. | * [[Ogden's Imperial Tobacco|Ogden's Imperial Tobacco Ltd.]], Boundary Lane, Liverpool. | ||
Line 852: | Line 852: | ||
* [[Otford EPS|Otford EPS Ltd]]. Prince of Wales Industrial Estate, Abercarn, Gwent. | * [[Otford EPS|Otford EPS Ltd]]. Prince of Wales Industrial Estate, Abercarn, Gwent. | ||
* [[Owen Mumford|Owen Mumford Ltd.]], Brook Hill, Woostock. | * [[Owen Mumford|Owen Mumford Ltd.]], Brook Hill, Woostock. | ||
* [[Ozalid | * [[Ozalid Co|Ozalid (U.K.) Ltd.]], Langston Road, Loughton. | ||
* [[P. C. L. Packaging (U.K.)|P. C. L. Packaging (U.K.) Ltd.]], Upper Mills Estate, Stonehouse, Glos. | * [[P. C. L. Packaging (U.K.)|P. C. L. Packaging (U.K.) Ltd.]], Upper Mills Estate, Stonehouse, Glos. | ||
Line 871: | Line 871: | ||
* [[Pennine Fibre Industries|Pennine Fibre Industries Limited]], New Mill, New Road, Denholme, Bradford. | * [[Pennine Fibre Industries|Pennine Fibre Industries Limited]], New Mill, New Road, Denholme, Bradford. | ||
* [[Peradin|Peradin Ltd.]], Freshford: Mills, Freshford, Bath. | * [[Peradin|Peradin Ltd.]], Freshford: Mills, Freshford, Bath. | ||
* [[Permali | * [[Permali|Permali Premix Ltd.]], Firth Road, Houston Industrial Estate, Livingston. | ||
* [[Permanoid|Permanoid Ltd]]. Vincent Works, New Islington, Ancoats. | * [[Permanoid|Permanoid Ltd]]. Vincent Works, New Islington, Ancoats. | ||
* [[Peter Black (Keighley)|Peter Black (Keighley) Limited]], Harmby Road, Leyburn. | * [[Peter Black (Keighley)|Peter Black (Keighley) Limited]], Harmby Road, Leyburn. | ||
Line 886: | Line 886: | ||
* [[Photo Trade Processing|Photo Trade Processing Ltd.]], Argyle Way, Stevenage. | * [[Photo Trade Processing|Photo Trade Processing Ltd.]], Argyle Way, Stevenage. | ||
* [[Pickerings Foods|Pickerings Foods]], Park Road, Didcot, Oxon. | * [[Pickerings Foods|Pickerings Foods]], Park Road, Didcot, Oxon. | ||
* [[Pilkington | * [[Pilkington Glass|Pilkington Flat Glass Ltd.]], Old Kirk Sandall, Doncaster. | ||
* [[Pilkington | * [[Pilkington Tiles|Pilkington's Tiles Ltd.]], Clifton Junction, Manchester. | ||
* [[Pindar Print|Pindar Print Ltd.]], Newlands Park, Scarborough. | * [[Pindar Print|Pindar Print Ltd.]], Newlands Park, Scarborough. | ||
* [[Pioneer Plastic Containers|Pioneer Plastic Containers Ltd]]. Great South West Road, Feltham. | * [[Pioneer Plastic Containers|Pioneer Plastic Containers Ltd]]. Great South West Road, Feltham. | ||
Line 897: | Line 897: | ||
* [[Playtex|Playtex Limited]], High Street, Johnstone. | * [[Playtex|Playtex Limited]], High Street, Johnstone. | ||
* [[Plessey Connectors]], Studland Road, Kingsthorpe. | * [[Plessey Connectors]], Studland Road, Kingsthorpe. | ||
* [[Plessey | * [[Plessey Electronic Systems|Plessey Electronics Systems Ltd]]. Plessey Avionics & Communications, Martin Road, West Leigh, Havant. | ||
* [[Polaroid | * [[Polaroid|Polaroid (U.K.) Ltd.]], Vale of Leven Industrial Estate, Dumbarton. | ||
* [[Poly Lina|Poly Lina Ltd]]. Lockfield Avenue, Brimsdown, Enfield. | * [[Poly Lina|Poly Lina Ltd]]. Lockfield Avenue, Brimsdown, Enfield. | ||
* [[Poplar Playthings|Poplar Playthings Ltd]]. Brackla Industrial Estate, Coity, near Bridgend. | * [[Poplar Playthings|Poplar Playthings Ltd]]. Brackla Industrial Estate, Coity, near Bridgend. | ||
Line 924: | Line 924: | ||
* [[R. A. Lister and Co|R. A. Lister & Co. Ltd.]], Dursley, Gloucester. | * [[R. A. Lister and Co|R. A. Lister & Co. Ltd.]], Dursley, Gloucester. | ||
* [[R. A. Lister and Co|R. A. Lister & Co. Ltd]]. Swindon Road, Wroughton, Swindon, Wiltshire. | * [[R. A. Lister and Co|R. A. Lister & Co. Ltd]]. Swindon Road, Wroughton, Swindon, Wiltshire. | ||
* [[R. and J. Bryant | * [[R. and J. Bryant and Sons (Alloa)|R. & J. Bryant & Sons (Alloa)]], Stirling Street, Tillicoultry. | ||
* [[R. B. Macmillan|R. B. Macmillan Ltd.]], Castle Terrace, Derby. | * [[R. B. Macmillan|R. B. Macmillan Ltd.]], Castle Terrace, Derby. | ||
* [[ | * [[Ransome Hoffmann Pollard Co|R. H. P. Bearings Ltd.]], Stanley Works, Newark-on-Trent, Notts. | ||
* [[R. P. Scherer|R. P. Scherer Limited]], Bath Road, Slough. | * [[R. P. Scherer|R. P. Scherer Limited]], Bath Road, Slough. | ||
* [[R. Richardson (Pleasure Craft)|R. Richardson (Pleasure Craft) Ltd.]], The Staithe, Stalham, Norwich. | * [[R. Richardson (Pleasure Craft)|R. Richardson (Pleasure Craft) Ltd.]], The Staithe, Stalham, Norwich. | ||
Line 934: | Line 934: | ||
* [[R. Twining and Co|R. Twining & Co. Ltd.]], Andover. | * [[R. Twining and Co|R. Twining & Co. Ltd.]], Andover. | ||
* [[R. V. Chemicals|R. V. Chemicals Ltd]]. Lugsdale Road, Widnes. | * [[R. V. Chemicals|R. V. Chemicals Ltd]]. Lugsdale Road, Widnes. | ||
* [[R. | * [[R. Whites|R. White & Sons Ltd.]], Winsor Terrace, London. | ||
* [[Racal Milgo|Racal Milgo Ltd.]], Chesford Grange, Woolston, Warrington. | * [[Racal-Milgo|Racal Milgo Ltd.]], Chesford Grange, Woolston, Warrington. | ||
* [[Racal | * [[Racal Radar Defence Systems|Racal-Decca Defence Systems (Radar) Ltd.]], Hinckley Road, Leicester. | ||
* [[Rael-Brook|Rael-Brook Limited]], Warrington Road, Rainhill, Merseyside. | * [[Rael-Brook|Rael-Brook Limited]], Warrington Road, Rainhill, Merseyside. | ||
* [[Ranco Controls|Ranco Controls Limited]], Dunmere Road, Bodmin and Newnham Industrial Estate, Plymouth. | * [[Ranco Controls|Ranco Controls Limited]], Dunmere Road, Bodmin and Newnham Industrial Estate, Plymouth. | ||
* [[Ranco Controls|Ranco Controls Ltd]]. Bell Close, Newnham Industrial Estate, Plymouth, and Southway Drive, Southway, Plymouth. | * [[Ranco Controls|Ranco Controls Ltd]]. Bell Close, Newnham Industrial Estate, Plymouth, and Southway Drive, Southway, Plymouth. | ||
* [[Rank Film Laboratories|Rank Film Laboratories Ltd.]], North Orbital Road, Denham, near Uxbridge. | * [[Rank Film Laboratories|Rank Film Laboratories Ltd.]], North Orbital Road, Denham, near Uxbridge. | ||
* [[ | * [[RHM Bakeries (Northern)|RHM Bakeries (Northern) Ltd.]], Gain Lane, Thornbury, Bradford. | ||
* [[ | * [[RHM Foods|RHM Foods Ltd.]], Altrincham Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester. | ||
* [[ | * [[Ranks Hovis McDougall|RHM Ingredient Supplies Ltd.]], Victoria Spice Mills, Torre Road, Leeds. | ||
* [[ | * [[Ranks Hovis McDougall|Silvio's (RHM (Northern) Limited t/a)]], White Abbey Road, Bradford. | ||
* [[Strand Electric and Engineering Co|Rank Strand Electric]], Mitchelston Estate, Kirkcaldy. | * [[Strand Electric and Engineering Co|Rank Strand Electric]], Mitchelston Estate, Kirkcaldy. | ||
* [[Rank Xerox|Rank Xerox Ltd.]], Lydney, Gloucester. | * [[Rank Xerox|Rank Xerox Ltd.]], Lydney, Gloucester. | ||
Line 953: | Line 953: | ||
* [[Redwood Burn|Redwood Burn Ltd.]], Lustretex Laminating Division, Royal Mills, Esher. | * [[Redwood Burn|Redwood Burn Ltd.]], Lustretex Laminating Division, Royal Mills, Esher. | ||
* [[Reed Corrugated Cases|Reed Corrugated Cases Ltd.]], Aylesford, Maidstone. | * [[Reed Corrugated Cases|Reed Corrugated Cases Ltd.]], Aylesford, Maidstone. | ||
* [[ | * [[Medway Paper Sacks|Reed Medway Sacks Ltd]]. Factories 1-2-3, Aylesford, Maidstone. | ||
* [[Reed Paper | * [[Reed Paper Group|Reed Paper & Board (U.K.) Ltd]]. East, West and No. 3 Mills, Aylesford, near Maidstone. | ||
* [[Reliance Hosiery (Halifax)|Reliance Hosiery (Halifax) Ltd]]. Hare Street, Halifax. | * [[Reliance Hosiery (Halifax)|Reliance Hosiery (Halifax) Ltd]]. Hare Street, Halifax. | ||
* [[Relinx|Relinx Ltd]]. Ledson Road, Baguley, Wythenshawe. | * [[Relinx|Relinx Ltd]]. Ledson Road, Baguley, Wythenshawe. | ||
* [[Renold Power | * [[Renold Power Transmission|Renold Power Transmissions Ltd.]], Burnage Lane, Manchester. | ||
* [[Resikast (Hartlepool)|Resikast (Hartlepool) Ltd.]], Parkview Industrial Estate, Brenda Road, Hartlepool. | * [[Resikast (Hartlepool)|Resikast (Hartlepool) Ltd.]], Parkview Industrial Estate, Brenda Road, Hartlepool. | ||
* [[Retreading Equipment|Retreading Equipment Ltd.]], Alton. | * [[Retreading Equipment|Retreading Equipment Ltd.]], Alton. | ||
Line 964: | Line 964: | ||
* [[RHM Bakeries (Northern)|RHM Bakeries (Northern) Ltd]]. Gain Lane, Thornbury, Bradford. | * [[RHM Bakeries (Northern)|RHM Bakeries (Northern) Ltd]]. Gain Lane, Thornbury, Bradford. | ||
* [[RHM Bakeries (Southern)|R. H. M. Bakeries (Southern) Limited]], Stephenson Way, Three Bridges, Crawley. | * [[RHM Bakeries (Southern)|R. H. M. Bakeries (Southern) Limited]], Stephenson Way, Three Bridges, Crawley. | ||
* [[ | * [[Energen Foods Co|RHM Foods (Energen) Ltd]]. Birling Road, Ashford. | ||
* [[RHM Foods|RHM Foods Ltd.]], Greatham, Hartlepool. | * [[RHM Foods|RHM Foods Ltd.]], Greatham, Hartlepool. | ||
* [[RHM Foods|RHM Foods Ltd]]. McDougalls Mill, Millway Road, Andover. | * [[RHM Foods|RHM Foods Ltd]]. McDougalls Mill, Millway Road, Andover. | ||
* [[ | * [[Ransome Hoffmann Pollard Co|RHP Bearings Ltd.]], Ferrybridge Road, Knottingley. | ||
* [[RHP Industrial Bearings]], Chelmsford. | * [[Ransome Hoffmann Pollard Co|RHP Industrial Bearings]], Chelmsford. | ||
* [[Richard Klinger|Richard Klinger Ltd.]], Skelton Industrial Estate, Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Cleveland. | * [[Richard Klinger|Richard Klinger Ltd.]], Skelton Industrial Estate, Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Cleveland. | ||
* [[Richard Roberts (Knitwear)|Richard Roberts (Knitwear) Ltd]]. (t/a Wood Bros (Nuneaton) Ltd., Avenue Road, Nuneaton. | * [[Richard Roberts (Knitwear)|Richard Roberts (Knitwear) Ltd]]. (t/a Wood Bros (Nuneaton) Ltd., Avenue Road, Nuneaton. | ||
* [[Richard W. Carr and Co|Richard W. Carr & Co. Ltd.]], Wisewood Forge and Rolling Mill, Loxley Road, Sheffield. | * [[Richard W. Carr and Co|Richard W. Carr & Co. Ltd.]], Wisewood Forge and Rolling Mill, Loxley Road, Sheffield. | ||
* [[Richard Watson Textiles|Richard Watson Textiles Ltd.]], Bradford Mill, Phillips Lane, Colne. | * [[Richard Watson Textiles|Richard Watson Textiles Ltd.]], Bradford Mill, Phillips Lane, Colne. | ||
* [[Richards|Richards Ltd.]], Garthdee Works, Aberdeen and Broadford Works, Maberley Street, Aberdeen. | * [[Richards and Co (of Aberdeen)|Richards Ltd.]], Garthdee Works, Aberdeen and Broadford Works, Maberley Street, Aberdeen. | ||
* [[Rigby Metal Components|Rigby Metal Components Limited]], Rawfolds Mill, Bradford Road, Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire. | * [[Rigby Metal Components|Rigby Metal Components Limited]], Rawfolds Mill, Bradford Road, Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire. | ||
* [[Rigid Containers|Rigid Containers Ltd]]. Pinnegar Works, Crudwell, Malmesbuiy. | * [[Rigid Containers|Rigid Containers Ltd]]. Pinnegar Works, Crudwell, Malmesbuiy. | ||
Line 1,008: | Line 1,008: | ||
* [[Ryvita Co|The Ryvita Co. Ltd]]. Old Wareham Road, Poole. | * [[Ryvita Co|The Ryvita Co. Ltd]]. Old Wareham Road, Poole. | ||
* [[ | * [[L. C. Smith and Corona Typewriters|S. C. M. Typewriters Ltd]]. Summerlee Street, Queenslie Industrial Estate, Glasgow. | ||
* [[S. H. Mackinnon and Co|S. H. Mackinnon & Co. Ltd.]], Kirkshaws Road, Coatbridge. | * [[S. H. Mackinnon and Co|S. H. Mackinnon & Co. Ltd.]], Kirkshaws Road, Coatbridge. | ||
* [[S. R. Gent and Co|S. R. Gent & Co. Ltd]]. Dodworth Road, Barnsley. | * [[S. R. Gent and Co|S. R. Gent & Co. Ltd]]. Dodworth Road, Barnsley. | ||
Line 1,014: | Line 1,014: | ||
* [[Salt Spinning Co]]. Victoria Road, Saltaire, Shipley. | * [[Salt Spinning Co]]. Victoria Road, Saltaire, Shipley. | ||
* [[Samuel Collins|Samuel Collins Ltd.]], 24 Rosyth Road, Polmadie Industrial Estate, Glasgow. | * [[Samuel Collins|Samuel Collins Ltd.]], 24 Rosyth Road, Polmadie Industrial Estate, Glasgow. | ||
* [[ | * [[Courtauld and Taylor|Samuel Courtauld & Co. Ltd.]], The Causeway, Halstead, Essex. | ||
* [[ | * [[Samuel Courtaulds and Company Limited]], Bedford New Mill, Leigh. | ||
* [[Samuel Jones and Co.|Samuel Jones & Co. Ltd.]], Island Mill, St Neots Mill, St. Neots. | * [[Samuel Jones and Co.|Samuel Jones & Co. Ltd.]], Island Mill, St Neots Mill, St. Neots. | ||
* [[Samuel Jones and Co|Samuel Jones & Co. Ltd.]], Riverfield Mill, St. Neots Mill, St. Neots. | * [[Samuel Jones and Co|Samuel Jones & Co. Ltd.]], Riverfield Mill, St. Neots Mill, St. Neots. | ||
* [[Sangamo Time Controls]], Carrol Place, Kelvin Industrial Estate, East Kilbride. | * [[Sangamo Time Controls]], Carrol Place, Kelvin Industrial Estate, East Kilbride. | ||
* [[Saracen|Saracen Ltd.]], Main Street, Dalmellington, and Redbrae, Maybole. | * [[Saracen (of Dalmellington)|Saracen Ltd.]], Main Street, Dalmellington, and Redbrae, Maybole. | ||
* [[Scapa Yarns|Scapa Yarns Ltd.]], Mossfield Mill, Chesham Fold Road, Bury. | * [[Scapa Yarns|Scapa Yarns Ltd.]], Mossfield Mill, Chesham Fold Road, Bury. | ||
* [[Scott and Fyfe|Scott & Fyfe Ltd.]], Nelson Street, Tayport. | * [[Scott and Fyfe|Scott & Fyfe Ltd.]], Nelson Street, Tayport. | ||
Line 1,035: | Line 1,035: | ||
* [[Selectoflash International|Selectoflash International Ltd.]], Vauxhall Industrial Estate, Ruabon, Wrexham. | * [[Selectoflash International|Selectoflash International Ltd.]], Vauxhall Industrial Estate, Ruabon, Wrexham. | ||
* [[Senior Services|Senior Services Limited]], Virginia House, Don Street, Middleton. | * [[Senior Services|Senior Services Limited]], Virginia House, Don Street, Middleton. | ||
* [[SERCK Audo Valves]], Newport Works, Audley Road, Newport. | * [[Serck Audco|SERCK Audo Valves]], Newport Works, Audley Road, Newport. | ||
* [[Shearwater Fish Farming|Shearwater Fish Farming Ltd]]. Armathwaite, Carlisle. | * [[Shearwater Fish Farming|Shearwater Fish Farming Ltd]]. Armathwaite, Carlisle. | ||
* [[Shell Chemicals|Shell Chemicals Ltd]]. Carrington, Urmston, Manchester. | * [[Shell Chemicals|Shell Chemicals Ltd]]. Carrington, Urmston, Manchester. | ||
Line 1,044: | Line 1,044: | ||
* [[Silentnight|Silentnight Limited]], P. O. Box 9, Moss Barnoldswick, Colne, Lancashire. | * [[Silentnight|Silentnight Limited]], P. O. Box 9, Moss Barnoldswick, Colne, Lancashire. | ||
* [[Silleck Mouldings|Silleck Mouldings Ltd]]. Eaglescliffe Industrial Estate, Stockton-on-Tees. | * [[Silleck Mouldings|Silleck Mouldings Ltd]]. Eaglescliffe Industrial Estate, Stockton-on-Tees. | ||
* [[Singer Co | * [[Singer Co|The Singer Co. (UK) Ltd]]. (Link-Miles Div), Churchill Industrial Estate, Lancing. | ||
* [[Sir Joseph Causton and Sons|Sir Joseph Causton & Sons Ltd]]. Brookwood Avenue, Eastleigh. | * [[Sir Joseph Causton and Sons|Sir Joseph Causton & Sons Ltd]]. Brookwood Avenue, Eastleigh. | ||
* [[Sketchley|Sketchley PLC]], Rugby Road, Hinckley. | * [[Sketchley|Sketchley PLC]], Rugby Road, Hinckley. | ||
* [[ | * [[Skefko Ball Bearing Co|SKF (UK) Ltd.]], Sundon Park Road, Luton Beds. | ||
* [[Slade Packaging|Slade Packaging Ltd.]], Oldmedow Road, Kings Lynn. | * [[Slade Packaging|Slade Packaging Ltd.]], Oldmedow Road, Kings Lynn. | ||
* [[Slumberland|Slumberland Limited]], Vulcan Street, Oldham. | * [[Slumberland|Slumberland Limited]], Vulcan Street, Oldham. | ||
* [[ | * [[TKM Foods|Smedley TKM Foods Ltd.]], West Marsh Road, Spalding. | ||
* [[Smith and Nephew|Smith & Nephew (Stonebridge) Ltd]]. Stonebridge Mill, Chatbum, Clitheroe. | * [[Smith and Nephew|Smith & Nephew (Stonebridge) Ltd]]. Stonebridge Mill, Chatbum, Clitheroe. | ||
* [[Smith and Nephew|Smith & Nephew Fabrics Ltd.]], Glen Mills, North Valley Road, Colne. | * [[Smith and Nephew|Smith & Nephew Fabrics Ltd.]], Glen Mills, North Valley Road, Colne. | ||
Line 1,066: | Line 1,066: | ||
* [[Soman-Wherry|The Soman-Wherry Ltd]]. Heigham Street, Norwich. | * [[Soman-Wherry|The Soman-Wherry Ltd]]. Heigham Street, Norwich. | ||
* [[Souplex|Souplex Ltd.]], Northgate, White Lund, Morcambe (applies to Westgate Factory only). | * [[Souplex|Souplex Ltd.]], Northgate, White Lund, Morcambe (applies to Westgate Factory only). | ||
* [[ | * [[Southall Brothers and Barclay|Southalls (Birmingham) Ltd.]], Lomeshaye Mill, Nelson. | ||
* [[ | * [[Southall Brothers and Barclay|Southalls Ltd.]], Charford Mill, Birmingham. | ||
* [[Spartan Manufacturing]], Unit J. Trecenydd Industrial Estate, Caerphilly. | * [[Spartan Manufacturing]], Unit J. Trecenydd Industrial Estate, Caerphilly. | ||
* [[Speedo (Europe)|Speedo (Europe) Limited]], Brooklyn Works, Emerys Road, Gedling. | * [[Speedo (Europe)|Speedo (Europe) Limited]], Brooklyn Works, Emerys Road, Gedling. | ||
Line 1,110: | Line 1,110: | ||
* [[Styrex Mouldings|Styrex Mouldings Limited]], Bentley Way, Royal Oak Industrial Estate, Daventry, Northants. | * [[Styrex Mouldings|Styrex Mouldings Limited]], Bentley Way, Royal Oak Industrial Estate, Daventry, Northants. | ||
* [[Sudburys Gloves|Sudburys Gloves Ltd.]], New Quay Street, Appledore. | * [[Sudburys Gloves|Sudburys Gloves Ltd.]], New Quay Street, Appledore. | ||
* [[Suffolk | * [[Suffolk Iron Foundry (1920)|Suffolk Lawn Mowers Ltd.]], Gipping Works, Stowmarket. | ||
* [[Suffolk Sovereign Chicken|Suffolk Sovereign Chicken Ltd.]], Magdalen Street, Eye, Suffolk. | * [[Suffolk Sovereign Chicken|Suffolk Sovereign Chicken Ltd.]], Magdalen Street, Eye, Suffolk. | ||
* [[Suflex|Suflex Ltd.]], Newport Road, Risca, Gwent. | * [[Suflex|Suflex Ltd.]], Newport Road, Risca, Gwent. | ||
* [[Sun | * [[Hazell Sun Group|Sun Printers Ltd.]], Whippendell Road, Watford. | ||
* [[Sun Ray Dyeing Co. (Leicester)|Sun Ray Dyeing Co. (Leicester) Ltd.]], Friday Street, Leicester. | * [[Sun Ray Dyeing Co. (Leicester)|Sun Ray Dyeing Co. (Leicester) Ltd.]], Friday Street, Leicester. | ||
* [[Sun Valley Poultry|Sun Valley Poultry Ltd.]], Grandstand Road, Hereford. | * [[Sun Valley Poultry|Sun Valley Poultry Ltd.]], Grandstand Road, Hereford. | ||
Line 1,127: | Line 1,127: | ||
* [[T. B. S. (South Wales)|T. B. S. (South Wales) Ltd]]. Triumph Works, The Willows, Merthyr Tydfil. | * [[T. B. S. (South Wales)|T. B. S. (South Wales) Ltd]]. Triumph Works, The Willows, Merthyr Tydfil. | ||
* [[T. G. Green|T. G. Green Ltd.]], Church Gresley, Burton-on-Trent. | * [[T. G. Green and Co|T. G. Green Ltd.]], Church Gresley, Burton-on-Trent. | ||
* [[ | * [[New World|T. I. New World Ltd]]. Thelwall Lane, Latchford, Warrington. | ||
* [[Smith and Nephew|T. J. Smith & Nephew Ltd.]], Hessle Road, Hull. | * [[Smith and Nephew|T. J. Smith & Nephew Ltd.]], Hessle Road, Hull. | ||
* [[T. P. T.|T. P. T. Ltd.]], Oakwood Mills, Romiley, Stockport, Cheshire. | * [[T. P. T.|T. P. T. Ltd.]], Oakwood Mills, Romiley, Stockport, Cheshire. | ||
Line 1,142: | Line 1,142: | ||
* [[Tech-Ops|Tech-Ops Ltd.]], Sevcon Division, Kingsway South, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | * [[Tech-Ops|Tech-Ops Ltd.]], Sevcon Division, Kingsway South, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | ||
* [[Teko Textiles|Teko Textiles Ltd]]. Furnham Road, Chard. | * [[Teko Textiles|Teko Textiles Ltd]]. Furnham Road, Chard. | ||
* [[ | * [[Thermal Syndicate|TEL Thermal Syndicate]], Neptune Bank, Neptune Road, Wallsend. | ||
* [[ | * [[Magnetic and Electrical Alloys|Telcon Magnetic Components Ltd.]], Ann Street, Burnbank, Hamilton. | ||
* [[Telephone Cables|Telephone Cables Ltd.]], Chequers Lane, Dagenham. | * [[Telephone Cables|Telephone Cables Ltd.]], Chequers Lane, Dagenham. | ||
* [[Tennent Caledonian Breweries|Tennent Caledonian Breweries Ltd.]], Wellpaik Brewery, Duke Street, Glasgow. | * [[Tennent Caledonian Breweries|Tennent Caledonian Breweries Ltd.]], Wellpaik Brewery, Duke Street, Glasgow. | ||
Line 1,164: | Line 1,164: | ||
* [[Thomas Salter|Thomas Salter Ltd.]], Woodside Road, Glenrothes. | * [[Thomas Salter|Thomas Salter Ltd.]], Woodside Road, Glenrothes. | ||
* [[Thomas Witter and Co|Thomas Witter & Co. Ltd.]], Lower Healey Works, Chorley. | * [[Thomas Witter and Co|Thomas Witter & Co. Ltd.]], Lower Healey Works, Chorley. | ||
* [[Thomas's]] (A Division of [[Mars|Mars Ltd.]],), Pellon Lane, Halifax. | * [[Thomas's]] (A Division of [[Mars Group|Mars Ltd.]],), Pellon Lane, Halifax. | ||
* [[Thorn EMI Electronics|Thorn E. M. I. Electronics Ltd]]. Penleigh Works, Wookey Sole Road, Wells. | * [[Thorn EMI Electronics|Thorn E. M. I. Electronics Ltd]]. Penleigh Works, Wookey Sole Road, Wells. | ||
* [[Thorn EMI Polymer Components|Thorn EMI Polymer Components Ltd.]], Wellington Works, Queen Street, Gt Harwood, Blackburn. | * [[Thorn EMI Polymer Components|Thorn EMI Polymer Components Ltd.]], Wellington Works, Queen Street, Gt Harwood, Blackburn. | ||
Line 1,174: | Line 1,174: | ||
* [[Tolona Pizza Products|Tolona Pizza Products Ltd.]], 7 Priorswood Place, East Pimbo, Skelmersdale. | * [[Tolona Pizza Products|Tolona Pizza Products Ltd.]], 7 Priorswood Place, East Pimbo, Skelmersdale. | ||
* [[Tombola House|Tombola House Ltd.]], Richmond Street, Sheepfolds Industrial Estate, Sunderland. | * [[Tombola House|Tombola House Ltd.]], Richmond Street, Sheepfolds Industrial Estate, Sunderland. | ||
* [[ | * [[Tomkinson Carpets|Tomkinsons Carpets Ltd.]], Duke Place, Kidderminster. | ||
* [[Tootal|Tootal Ltd]]. (Strines Printing), Strines Print Works, Strines. | * [[Tootal|Tootal Ltd]]. (Strines Printing), Strines Print Works, Strines. | ||
* [[Tornado|Tornado Ltd.]], Green Lane Industrial Estate, Spennymoor, Durham. | * [[Tornado|Tornado Ltd.]], Green Lane Industrial Estate, Spennymoor, Durham. | ||
Line 1,186: | Line 1,186: | ||
* [[Triplex Safety Glass|Triplex Safety Glass Ltd.]], Eccleston Works, Knowsley Road, St. Helens. | * [[Triplex Safety Glass|Triplex Safety Glass Ltd.]], Eccleston Works, Knowsley Road, St. Helens. | ||
* [[Trondex|Trondex Ltd.]], Cornhill Close, Lodge Farm Industrial Estate, Northampton. | * [[Trondex|Trondex Ltd.]], Cornhill Close, Lodge Farm Industrial Estate, Northampton. | ||
* [[Truck Services of Norwich]] (A Branch of the Ford Slater Group Ltd.,), Mousehold Lane, Norwich. | * [[Truck Services of Norwich]] (A Branch of the [[Ford and Slater|Ford Slater Group]] Ltd.,), Mousehold Lane, Norwich. | ||
* [[Truck Services of Norwich|Truck Services]] (Seddon Atkinson) of Norwich (Part of Ford & Slater Group of Companies), Whiffler, Norwich. | * [[Truck Services of Norwich|Truck Services]] (Seddon Atkinson) of Norwich (Part of [[Ford and Slater|Ford & Slater Group]] of Companies), Whiffler, Norwich. | ||
* [[Truran and Tarr|Truran & Tarr Ltd.]], Liddon Road, Bromley. | * [[Truran and Tarr|Truran & Tarr Ltd.]], Liddon Road, Bromley. | ||
* [[Tubbs (Elastics)|Tubbs (Elastics) Ltd]]. Sherston Mill, near Malmesbury. | * [[Tubbs (Elastics)|Tubbs (Elastics) Ltd]]. Sherston Mill, near Malmesbury. | ||
* [[Tufcon|Tufcon Ltd.]], Cayton Low Road, Eastfield, Scarborough. | * [[Tufcon|Tufcon Ltd.]], Cayton Low Road, Eastfield, Scarborough. | ||
* [[Tullis Russell and Co|Tullis Russell & Company Limited]], Auchmuty Paper Mill, Markinch, Glenrothes. | * [[Tullis Russell and Co|Tullis Russell & Company Limited]], Auchmuty Paper Mill, Markinch, Glenrothes. | ||
* [[ | * [[Tyneside Printers|Tynesdie Printers Ltd.]], Edgefield Avenue, Fawdon, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. | ||
* [[U. G. Closures and Plastics|U. G. Closures & Plastics Ltd.]], Steuart Road, Bridge of Allan, Stirling, and Salhouse Road, Norwich, Norfolk. | * [[U. G. Closures and Plastics|U. G. Closures & Plastics Ltd.]], Steuart Road, Bridge of Allan, Stirling, and Salhouse Road, Norwich, Norfolk. | ||
Line 1,223: | Line 1,223: | ||
* [[W. A. Smith (Leeds)|W. A. Smith (Leeds) Ltd.]], Gelderd Road, Leeds. | * [[W. A. Smith (Leeds)|W. A. Smith (Leeds) Ltd.]], Gelderd Road, Leeds. | ||
* [[W. A. Turner|W. A. Turner Limited]], Broadwater Lane, Tunbridge Wells. | * [[W. A. Turner (Tunbridge Wells)|W. A. Turner Limited]], Broadwater Lane, Tunbridge Wells. | ||
* [[W. and E Products|W. & E Products Limited]], Irwell Vale Mill, Irwell Vale, Ramsbottom. | * [[W. and E. Products|W. & E Products Limited]], Irwell Vale Mill, Irwell Vale, Ramsbottom. | ||
* [[W. and J. Knox|W. & J. Knox Ltd]]. Stoneyholm Mill, Kilbirnie | * [[W. and J. Knox|W. & J. Knox Ltd]]. Stoneyholm Mill, Kilbirnie | ||
* [[W. D. and H. O. Wills|W. D. & H. O. Wills]], Alexandra Parade, Glasgow. | * [[W. D. and H. O. Wills|W. D. & H. O. Wills]], Alexandra Parade, Glasgow. | ||
* [[W. E. A. Records|W. E. A. Records Ltd]]. Manufacturing Division, Horton Road, West Drayton. | * [[W. E. A. Records|W. E. A. Records Ltd]]. Manufacturing Division, Horton Road, West Drayton. | ||
* [[W. G. B. Clares|W. G. B. Clares Ltd]]. Parkwood Estate, Wells. | * [[W. G. B. Clares|W. G. B. Clares Ltd]]. Parkwood Estate, Wells. | ||
* [[ | * [[William Collins, Sons and Co|W. M. Collins Sons & Company Limited]], Westerhill Road, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow. | ||
* [[W. R. Grace|W. R. Grace Ltd.]], Automotive Div, Cromwell Road, St Neots, Huntingdon. | * [[W. R. Grace|W. R. Grace Ltd.]], Automotive Div, Cromwell Road, St Neots, Huntingdon. | ||
* [[W. Robinson & Sons (Tours)|W. Robinson & Sons (Tours) Ltd.]], Great Harwood, Blackburn. | * [[W. Robinson & Sons (Tours)|W. Robinson & Sons (Tours) Ltd.]], Great Harwood, Blackburn. | ||
* [[Waddingtons | * [[Waddingtons|Waddingtons Business Forms Ltd.]], Westland Road, Leeds. | ||
* [[Waddingtons | * [[Waddingtons|Waddingtons House of Games Ltd.]], Castle Gate, Oulton, Leeds. | ||
* [[Waddingtons of Gateshead|Waddingtons of Gateshead Ltd.]], Princesway, TVTE, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear. | * [[Waddingtons of Gateshead|Waddingtons of Gateshead Ltd.]], Princesway, TVTE, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear. | ||
* [[Wade Engineering|Wade Engineering Ltd.]], Crowhurst Road, Brighton, Sussex. | * [[Wade Engineering|Wade Engineering Ltd.]], Crowhurst Road, Brighton, Sussex. | ||
Line 1,261: | Line 1,261: | ||
* [[Wiggins Teape Orchard|Wiggins Teape Orchard Ltd]]. Airfield Way, Christchurch. | * [[Wiggins Teape Orchard|Wiggins Teape Orchard Ltd]]. Airfield Way, Christchurch. | ||
* [[Wiggins Teape|Wiggins Teape Ltd.]], Stoneywood Works, Bucksburn, Aberdeen, and Buckland Paper Mills, Dover. | * [[Wiggins Teape|Wiggins Teape Ltd.]], Stoneywood Works, Bucksburn, Aberdeen, and Buckland Paper Mills, Dover. | ||
* [[Wilkie and Paul | * [[Wilkie and Paul|Wilkie & Paul Plastics Ltd.]], Slateford Road, Edinburgh. | ||
* [[Wilkins the Bakers|Wilkins the Bakers Ltd]]. Malmesbury Park Road, Bournemouth, and Park Road, Freemantle, Southampton. | * [[Wilkins the Bakers|Wilkins the Bakers Ltd]]. Malmesbury Park Road, Bournemouth, and Park Road, Freemantle, Southampton. | ||
* [[William Clark | * [[William Clark and Sons (Bradford)|Wm. Clark & Sons (Bradford) Ltd]]. Victoria Works, Whitwell Green Lane, Elland. | ||
* [[William Clowes | * [[William Clowes and Sons|William Clowes (Beccles) Ltd.]], Newgate, Beccles. | ||
* [[William Collins Sons and Co | * [[William Collins, Sons and Co|Wm. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd.]], Westerhill Road, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow. | ||
* [[William Halley and Sons (Mfg.)|William Halley & Sons (Mfg.) Ltd.]], Broughty Ferry Road, Dundee. | * [[William Halley and Sons (Mfg.)|William Halley & Sons (Mfg.) Ltd.]], Broughty Ferry Road, Dundee. | ||
* [[William Jackson and Son|William Jackson & Son Ltd]]. Westgate End, Wakefield. | * [[William Jackson and Son|William Jackson & Son Ltd]]. Westgate End, Wakefield. | ||
Line 1,273: | Line 1,273: | ||
* [[William White and Sons (Huddersfield)|William White & Sons (Huddersfield) Limited]], Whitehall Mill, Leeds Road, Huddersfield. | * [[William White and Sons (Huddersfield)|William White & Sons (Huddersfield) Limited]], Whitehall Mill, Leeds Road, Huddersfield. | ||
* [[Wilton Royal Carpet Factory|The Wilton Royal Carpet Factory Ltd]]. King Street, Wilton, Salisbury. | * [[Wilton Royal Carpet Factory|The Wilton Royal Carpet Factory Ltd]]. King Street, Wilton, Salisbury. | ||
* [[Wimpy | * [[Wimpy|Wimpy International Ltd.]], Telford Place, Crawley. | ||
* [[Witch Chips|Witch Chips Ltd.]], Bar Lane, Borough-bridge, York. | * [[Witch Chips|Witch Chips Ltd.]], Bar Lane, Borough-bridge, York. | ||
* [[Woodhead Manufacturing Co]]. (Jonas Woodhead Ltd., t/a), Church Street, Ossett Wood Street Mill Co. Ltd., James Street, Bury. | * [[Woodhead Manufacturing Co]]. (Jonas Woodhead Ltd., t/a), Church Street, Ossett Wood Street Mill Co. Ltd., James Street, Bury. | ||
Line 1,301: | Line 1,301: | ||
* East Fife District, Fife Health Board, Fife Area Sterile Supplies Centre, [[Victoria Hospital, Kirkcaldy|Victoria Hospital]], Hayfield Road, Kirkcaldy. | * East Fife District, Fife Health Board, Fife Area Sterile Supplies Centre, [[Victoria Hospital, Kirkcaldy|Victoria Hospital]], Hayfield Road, Kirkcaldy. | ||
* Fife Health Board, West Fife District, [[Dunfermline and West Fife Hospital|Dunfermline & West Fife Hospital]] (Group Laundry), Reid Street, Dunfermline. | * Fife Health Board, West Fife District, [[Dunfermline and West Fife Hospital|Dunfermline & West Fife Hospital]] (Group Laundry), Reid Street, Dunfermline. | ||
* M. O. D. (Navy), [[Rosyth | * M. O. D. (Navy), [[Rosyth Naval Base|H. M. Dockyard, Rosyth]]. | ||
* M.O.D. (Navy), [[Rosyth | * M.O.D. (Navy), [[Rosyth Naval Base|H.M. Dockyard, Rosyth]]. | ||
* Metal Box Caps & Closures, Gardner Road, Portslade, Brighton. | * Metal Box Caps & Closures, Gardner Road, Portslade, Brighton. | ||
* Ministry of Defence (Navy), [[Clyde Submarine Base]], Faslane, Helensburgh. | * Ministry of Defence (Navy), [[Clyde Submarine Base]], Faslane, Helensburgh. | ||
Line 1,323: | Line 1,323: | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT: }} | {{DEFAULTSORT: }} | ||
[[Category: Health and Safety Exemptions ]] |
Latest revision as of 08:46, 12 April 2024
Note: The twelve monthly reports have been combined and (many) duplicates removed. The 'Health and Safety Exemptions' report is included as a reliable source of addresses for companies in 1982.
HEALTH AND SAFETY EXECUTIVE
FACTORIES ACT 1961
EMPLOYMENT OF WOMEN AND YOUNG PERSONS
In accordance with section 117 of the Factories Act 1961, the Health and Safety Executive hereby gives notice that, during the months ending 31st Oct 1881 & 31st December 1981 & 31st January 1982 & 28th February 1982 & 31st march 1982 it has made special exemption orders relating to the employment of women and/or young persons at the following factories:
- A. & M. Parker, Parkview Industrial Estate, Brenda Road, Hartlepool.
- A. C. Delco Division of General Motors Ltd. West Bay Road, Western Docks, Southampton.
- A. C. Delco Division of General Motors Ltd., Moorgate Road, Kirkby.
- A. F. Stoddard & Co. Ltd., Glenpatrick Carpet Works, Eldersh'e, Johnstone.
- A. H. Leach & Co. Ltd., Sunnybank Road, West Yorkshire.
- A. B. Electronic Components Ltd, Dinas Road, Dinas, Rhondda.
- AB Electronic Components Ltd., Ynysboeth, Abercynon.
- Abbey Electronics Ltd., Langley Works, Langley.
- Abbott Laboratories Limited, Queenborough, Kent.
- Aberdare Cables Ltd., P.O.Box 1, Trecynon, Aberdare, Mid Glamorgan.
- Abertay Paper Sacks, Nugiemoss, Aberdeen.
- Able Developments Ltd., Burford Trading Estate, Tenbury Wells, Worcs.
- Ablex Tools Ltd. Harcourt, Halesfield 14, Telford.
- Adam Fleck Ltd. The Vienna Bakery, 63 Dalsetter Avenue, Glasgow.
- Adams Biscuits Limited, Dove Valley Bakeries, Uttoxeter, Staffs.
- Aero-Print Ltd. Gatehouse Way, Aylesbury.
- Aerosol Research & Development Ltd. Fitzherbert Spur, Farlington, Portsmouth.
- Aire Valley Mills Limited, Airedale Shed, Silsden.
- Airport Catering Services Limited, Flight Catering Unit, Glasgow Airport, Abbotsinch.
- Aladdin Industries Ltd., Brenda Road, Hartlepool, Cleveland.
- Alan Paine Ltd., Godalming.
- Albert Gadt Ltd., Castle Press, Victoria Street, Grimsby.
- Alexander Anderson, Grangepans Industrial Estate, Bo'ness.
- Alfred Haley & Co. Ltd., Westgale Common Mills, Alverthorpe Road, Wakefield.
- Allen-Bradley Electronics Ltd., Bede Industrial Estate, Jarrow.
- Alliance Smurfit Cases (Scotland) Ltd., Hamiltonhill Works, Saracen Street, Glasgow.
- Alliance Smurfit Cases (Tamworth) Limited, Lichfield Road, Tamworth.
- Allied Carpets Ltd. Wallbridge Mills, Frome.
- Allpak International Limited, Derby Road, Belper, Derby.
- Alumasc Ltd., Burton Latimer Kettering, Northants.
- Aluminium Corporation Ltd., Dolgarrog, Conwy.
- Aluminium Precision Extruders Ltd. Pantglas I/E, Bedwas.
- Alupack Ltd., Isfryn Industrial Estate, Blackmill, near Bridgend.
- American Can (U.K.) Ltd., Walton Road, Caldecotte, Bow Brickhill, Milton Keynes, and Springfield Road, Grantham, Lines.
- Ames Mills Ltd., Victoria Mill, Church Street, Westhoughton, Bolton.
- Amphenol Ltd., Thanet Way, Whitstable.
- Anchor Foods Limited, Wootton Bassett Road, Blairgrove Industrial Estate, Swindon.
- Anderson Strathclyde Ltd., Queensway Industrial Estate, Glenrothes.
- Anglers Masterline Ltd., Cotteswold Road, Tewkesbury.
- Anglian Canners Ltd, Estuary Road, Kings Lynn
- Anglo-Austrian Patisserie Ltd., Ravensbury Terrace, London, S W.18.
- Ansafone Ltd. Lyon Way, Frimley Road, Camberley.
- Anson Cast Products Ltd, Methley Road, Castleford.
- Antiference Ltd., Bicester Road, Aylesbury.
- Apollo Steels (Jonas Woodhead Ltd. t/a), Apollo Works, Neepsend Lane, Sheffield 3.
- Arthur Bell & Sons Limited, Queensferry Road, Pitreavie Industrial Estate, Dunfermline.
- Arthur Harrison & Co. Ltd. Hill Top Mills, Houghley Lane, Bramley.
- The Ash Spinning Ltd., Jubilee Street, Shaw, ham.
- Ashton Containers Limited, Muir Road, Houston Industrial Estate, Livingston.
- Associated Biscuits Ltd., Huyton.
- Atkins of Hinckley Ltd., Bond Street, Hinckley.
- Austin Taylor Electrical Ltd., Bethesda, Bangor.
- Autobar Polyfilm (Neath) Ltd., Advance Works, Crynant, Neath.
- Automotive Products Ltd., Great Bank Road, Wingate.
- Automotive Products Ltd., Deykin Avenle, Witton, Birmingham
- Automotive Products Ltd., Makerfield Way, Ince-in-Makerfield Wigan, and (Parts and Service Division), 14 Southam Road. Banbury.
- Avana Meat Products Ltd., Emscote Road, Warwick.
- Aven Tools Ltd., Aven Works, Tickhill Road, Maltby, Rotherham
- Avon Cosmetics Ltd., Nunn Mills Road, Northampton.
- Avon Industrial Polymers Ltd. Avon Way, Ladydown I/E, Trowbridge and Abbey Mills, Bradford-on-Avon and Kingston Mills, Bradford-on-Avon and Bath Road, Melksham.
- Avon Tyres Ltd, Bath Road, Melksham.
- B. Brooks (Norwich) Ltd., Little Melton, Norwich.
- Backer Electric Co., Ltd., Northfield Factory, Northfield Estate, Rotherham.
- Bacofoil Container Division Limited, Invicta Works, Barking Bypass, Barking, Essex.
- Bakelite Xylonite Co. Ltd, West Street, Stamford.
- Bakelite Xylonite Ltd., Cascelloid Division, West Street, Stamford.
- Bakelite Xylonite Ltd., Huddersfield Road, Darton, near Barnsley.
- Baldwin and Francis Ltd., Atlantic Street, Broadheath, Altrincham.
- Banister Brothers and Company Limited, Bee Mill, Ribchester, Nr. Preston.
- Bank of England Printing Works, Langston Road, Loughton.
- Barnsley Canister Co. Ltd., Sackville Street, Barnsley.
- Barnsley Chronicle Ltd., Church Street, Barnsley.
- Barr & Stroud Ltd., Strathleven Industrial Estate, Dumbarton.
- Barr and Stroud Ltd, Caxton Street, Glasgow and Crow Road, Glasgow.
- Bartol Plastics Ltd., Edlington Lane, Edlington, Doncaster.
- Bass Brewing Ltd., Tower Brewery, Wetherby Road, Tadcaster.
- BAT (U.K. & Export) Ltd, Regents Park Road, Southampton.
- Baxter and Jones Ltd, Wellington Road I/E, Wellington Road, Ashton-under-Lyne.
- BBC, Manchester.
- BBC, Various sites.
- Beatson Clark & Co. Ltd., 23 Moorgate Road, Rotherham.
- Beecham Foods, Idris Factory, White Hart Lane, Tottenham.
- Beecham Pharmaceuticals (U.K. Div.), Clarendon Road, Worthing.
- Bemrose and Sons Ltd. Wayzgoose Drive, Derby.
- Benson Turner & Son Ltd., Station Mills, Station Road, Wyke, Bradford.
- Bensons Confectionery Limited, Huntley Mount Road, Bury.
- Bensons Crisps Ltd., Marquis Street, Kirkham.
- Bensons International Systems Ltd, Brimscombe, Stroud, Gloucester.
- Berec (Ever Ready) Limited, Shelley Road, Newburn Industrial Estate, Newcastle upon Tyne and Tweedale Industrial Estate, Madeley, Telford.
- Berger Paints, Petherton Road, Bristol.
- Berk Pharmaceuticals Limited, Station Road, Shalford, Guildford.
- Berkshire Printing Co. Ltd., Oxford Road, Reading.
- Berlei (U.K.) Ltd, Oarlton House, Church Hill, Ebbw Vale.
- Bernard Matthews Ltd., Great Witchingham, Norwich, and Upper Holton, Halesworth.
- Bernard Matthews Ltd. Great Witchingham Hall, Great Witchingham.
- Bestobell Mobrey Ltd, Bath Road, Slough.
- Betts & Company, Ipswich Road, Colchester.
- BICC Electrical Connectors (BICC Ltd. t/a), Lea Green Industrial Estate, Lea Green Road, St Helens.
- BICC Ltd. (Installation Materials Division), Chadwick Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn.
- BICC Ltd. (BICC Bryce Capacitors Ltd.), Helsby.
- BICC-Burndy Ltd, Parr Industrial Estate, St Helens, Merseyside.
- BICC-Vero Electronics, East Pimbo, Skelmersdale.
- The Bifurcated Tubular Rivet Co. Ltd., Mandeville Road, Aylesbury.
- The Birch-Stigmat Group Ltd., Tunbridge Wells.
- Birds Eye Walls Limited, Lottbridge Drove, Eastbourne.
- Birds Eye Wall's Ltd., Lees Road, Kirkby Industrial Estate, Kirkby.
- Birds Eye Wall's Ltd., Lottbridge Drove, Eastbourne.
- Birds Eye Walls Ltd., Whapload Road, Lowestoft.
- Birds Eye Wall's Ltd. The Friary, Acton, London W.3.
- Birkby's Plastics Ltd., Headlands Road, Liversedge.
- Birnham Products Ltd., New Eastwood, Nottingham.
- Bissel Appliances Ltd., Larkshall Road, Highams Park, London E.4.
- Black & Decker Ltd., Cannon Lane, Maidenhead.
- Black & Decker Ltd., Green Lane, Spennymoor.
- Blackpool Carpet Manufacturing Co. Ltd, Mowbray Drive, Blackpool.
- Blackwood Brothers Ltd., Western Road, Kilmarnock.
- Blackwood Morton & Sons Ltd., Queen Victoria Works, Dundee.
- Blayney & Company, St Mary's Way, Sunderland.
- Blue Bell Apparel Ltd. Pemnyburn I/E, Westbyrehill, Kilwinning.
- Board Products (Eastern) Ltd., Middlefield Industrial Estate, Sunderland Road, Sandy.
- Bonar & Flotex Ltd., Codnor Gate Industrial Estate, Ripley, Derbyshire.
- Bonar Bibby and Baron Ltd. New Bridge Mills, Dumers Lane, Radcliffe
- Bonar Cartons Ltd., P.O.Box 17, Hardys Gate, Dumers Lane, Bury.
- Bonded Fibre Fabrics Ltd. Bath Road, Bridgwater.
- Boots Company Ltd., Thane Road, Nottingham.
- The Boots Company Limited, Thane Road, Beeston.
- Borg Warner, Kenfig Industrial Estate, Margam, Port Talbot.
- Borough of Sunderland, Town Tall and Civic Centre, Burden Road, Sunderland
- Borroughs Machines Ltd., Deeside Industrial Estate, Deeside.
- Bourns Electronics Limited, Hillend Industrial Estate, Dunfermline, Fife.
- Bowater Cartons Ltd. (Manchester), Crossley Road, Levenshulme, Manchester.
- Bowater Consumer Packaging Ltd. Crossley Road, Manchester.
- Bowater Consumer Packaging Ltd. Airport Service Road, Portsmouth.
- Bowater Liquid Packaging Ltd., Princes Way, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead.
- Bowater Scott Corporation Ltd., Tissue Mill, Crete Hall Road, Northfleet
- Bowaters United Kingdom Paper Co. Ltd., Kemsley Mill, Sittingboume.
- Bowketts the Bakers Limited, Westwood, Broadstairs.
- Bowmer-Bond Narrow Fabrics Ltd., Hanging Bridge Mills, Ashbourne, Derby.
- Bowyers Ltd. (Porkshire), Moor Lane, Sherburn-in-Elmet, Leeds.
- Bowyers Ltd. Stallard Street, Trowbridge.
- Boyden Data Papers Ltd. Commerce Way, Waddon, Croydon.
- BP Oil Kent Refinery Ltd., Isle of Grain, Rochester.
- BPC Business Forms Ltd., Caleb Close, Luton.
- BPG Business Forms (Leeds) Ltd. Whitehall Road, Leeds.
- Bradbury Wilkinson (Cheques) Ltd., Gatwick Road, Crawley.
- Bramah Stainless Products Ltd., Holbrook Works, Halfway Sheffield.
- Brand & Rae Ltd., Russell Mill, Springfield, By Cupar.
- Brand Rex Limited, Viewfield Industrial Estate, Glenrothes.
- Brayford Plastics Ltd. Horncastle Lane, Dunholme.
- Breckland Mouldings Ltd., Rutherford Way, Thetford.
- Bridgtown Industries Limited, Green Lane, Bridgtown.
- Bridon Wire Ltd, Carr Hill, Balby, Doncaster.
- Bright Brazing Ltd., Bott Lane, Walsall.
- Brintons Ltd., Exchange Street, Kidderminster.
- Bristol Erickson Limited, Tower Road North, Warmley, Bristol.
- Britax (PMG) Ltd., Bessingby Industrial Estate, Bridlington.
- Britax Vega Ltd. Berry Hill Industrial Estate, George Baylis Road, Droitwich.
- Britax Vega Ltd. Union Lane, Droitwich.
- British Airways, P.O. Box 10, Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex.
- British Bakeries (Southern) Ltd. Sturry Road Canterbury.
- British Bakeries Northern Ltd., Mothers Pride Bakery, Newbold Road, Newbold, Chesterfield.
- British Bakeries (Southern) Ltd., The Bakery, Salvington Road, Worthing, and Midland Ltd., Mother's Pride Bakery, Three Elms Road, Hereford.
- British Bata Shoe Co. Ltd., East Tilbury, Grays.
- British Cellophane Limited, Brook Gate, Ashton Vale Trading Estate, Bristol 3.
- British Crepe Ltd., Finneys Lane, Middlewich.
- British Manufacture & Research Ltd., Faldingworth Airfield, Faldingworth, Lincoln.
- British Nuclear Fuels Ltd., Windscale and Calder Works, Sellafield, Seascale, and Springfields Works, Salwick, Preston.
- British Rail Eng. Ltd., Chorley New Road, Horwich, Bolton.
- The British Screw Company Limited, Kirkstall Road, Leeds.
- British Steel Corporation, Scunthorpe Works, Scunthorpe and Stockbridge Works, Stocksbridge, Sheffield.
- British Sugar Corporation Ltd., Sugar Factory, Sproughton, Ipswich, and Wissington, Stoke Ferry, Kings Lynn.
- British Sugar Corporation Ltd., West Marsh Road, Spalding.
- British Sugar Corporation Ltd. Brigg Sugar Factory, Scawby Brook, "Bragg and Wissington Sugar Factory, Stoke Ferry, Kings Lynn.
- British Uralite Ltd., Higham, Rochester.
- British Vita Co. Ltd., Ryecroft Street, Ashton-under-Lyne.
- British Vita Company Limited, Vitaluxan Factory, Lower Lane, Milnrow, Rochdale.
- Brockway Carpets Ltd., Hoobrook, Kidderminster.
- Brook Bond Oxo Ltd., Harley Street, Great Harwood.
- Brooks Textile Rentals Ltd. Ashley Vale, Bristol.
- Brown Knight & Truscott (Holdings) Ltd., Douglas Road, Tonbridge.
- BSC (Tubes Division), Tube Works, Corby, Northants, and (Stainless Works Sheffield Division), Panteg Works, Griffithstown, Pontypool.
- BSR Ltd., Garratts Lane, Cradley Heath, Warley.
- BTR Silvertown Ltd., Horninglow Road, Burton-on-Trent.
- Buko Limited, Remington Road, Queensway Industrial Estate, Glenrothes.
- Bulmer & Lumb Limited, Royds Hall Lane, off Halifax Road, Buttershaw, Bradford.
- Bulmer and Lumb Ltd., Royds Hall Lane, Buttershaw, Bradford.
- Burt Marshall Lumsden Ltd., Pitcaimfield, Almondbank.
- The Burton Group, Hudson Road, Leeds.
- Burton's Gold Medal Biscuits Ltd., Llantarnum, Cwmbran.
- Burtons Gold Medal Biscuits Ltd. Quality House, Vicarage Lane, Blackpool, Lanes.
- Busby Spinning Co. Ltd. Bridgend Mills, Kilwinning.
- Butler & Tanner Limited, Selwood Printing Works, Caxton Road, Frome.
- Butler & Tanner Ltd, The Selwood Printing Works, Caxton Road, Frome.
- Buxted Poultry Ltd., Flixton, Bungay.
- BXL Cascelloid Division Ltd, West Street, Stamford
- BXL Plastics Ltd., Plenmeller Works, Haltwhistle.
- Byron International (Dobson Park Engineering Limited), Chelsea Street, New Basford.
- Byron International Ltd., Chelsea Street, New Basford, Nottingham.
- C. & A. Stewart Ltd. Burnside Industrial Estate, Kilsyth, Glasgow.
- C. E. Heinke & Company Limited, Kenwood Industrial Estate, Ashford.
- C. H. Johnson and Sons Ltd. Bradnor Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester.
- C. K. Addison & Co. Ltd, Stewton Lane, Louth, Lines, and Brackenborough Road, Louth.
- C. P. C. (United Kingdom) Ltd., Falside Road, Paisley.
- C. V. Home Furnishings Ltd., Gloucester Street, Atherton, Manchester.
- C. W. Pittard & Co. Ltd., Sherborne Road, Yeovil.
- Cables and Plastics Ltd., Mansion Lane, Cross Gates, Leeds.
- Cadbury Schweppes Ltd., Milton Road, College Milton, East Kilbride.
- Cadbury Typhoo Ltd., Hilston, Cambridge, and Knighton, Stafford.
- Cadbury Ltd., (J. S. Fry & Sons Ltd.,), Somerdale, Keynsham, Bristol.
- Cadbury Ltd. Bournville, Birmingham.
- Caird (Dundee) Ltd., 195 Hawkhffl, Dundee.
- Calfast Ltd., Baird Road, Eastfield Industrial Estate, Glenrothes.
- Caligen Foam Ltd., Broad Oak, Accrington.
- Callard & Bowser Nuttall Ltd. Kingston Mills, Hopwood Lane, Halifax.
- Cam Gears Ltd., The Factory, Resolven, Neath.
- Cam Gears Ltd. Kenn Road, Clevedon.
- Cambridge Newspapers Ltd., Newmarket Road, Cambridge.
- Campsie Knitwear Ltd., Peffermill Industrial Estate, Edinburgh.
- Canning Town Glass Ltd., White Lea Road, Swinton, Mexborough.
- Cape Insulation Ltd., No. 2 Works, Washington, County Durham.
- Capper Injection Mouldings Ltd., Staley Mill, Grove Road, Millbrook, Stalybridge.
- Cardkey Systems Ltd., Stadium Way, Reading.
- Caribonum Ltd., Markethill Road, Turriff.
- Carlisle Web Offset Ltd., Newtown Industrial Estate, Carlisle.
- Carnation Foods Ltd., College Mains, Dumfries.
- The Carpet Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Mill Street, Kidderminster.
- Carpets of Worth Limited, Severn Valley Mills, Stourport-on-Sevem.
- Carr Fastener Co. Ltd., Shireoaks Road, Worksop.
- Carreras Rothmans Ltd., Christopher Martin Road, Basildon, and McMullen Road, Darlington.
- Carreras Rothmans Ltd., Green Lane Industrial Estate, Spennymoor, Co. Durham.
- Carrington Fabrics Ltd., Grove Mill, Ecclestbn, Chorley.
- Casual Sportswear Ltd. Rose Bridge Works, Wigan.
- Cavaghan & Gray Ltd., London Road, Harraby, Carlisle.
- CBS Manufacturing, Waterton Industrial Estate, Bridgend.
- CEGB, Heysham Power Station, Heysham, Morecambe, and Berkeley Nuclear Power Station, Berkeley.
- Century Aluminium Co. Ltd. Blackaddie Road, Sanquhar.
- Ceridec Ltd. Common Lane, Wath-on-Dearne, Rotherham.
- Champion Sparking Plug Ltd., Arrowebrook Road, Upton, Wirral.
- Charles Hagenbach & Sons Ltd., Chald Lane, Wakefield.
- Chichester Press Limited, Terminus Road Industrial Estate, Chichester.
- Chicopee Ltd., Pontllanfraith, Blackwood.
- Chivas Brothers Ltd. Renfrew Road, Paisley.
- Christian Brann Ltd., Phoenix Way, Cirencester.
- Christian Salvesen (Cold Storage) Ltd., Kingsway Cold Store, Gourdie Industrial Estate, Dundee.
- Christian Salvesen (Cold Storage) Ltd. Easton near Grantham.
- Christian Salvesen (Grimsby) Ltd., Easton Cold Store, Grantham.
- Church and Company (Fittings) Ltd., Pottington Industrial Estate, Barnstaple.
- Clansman Tweed Company Limited, Bells Road, Stomoway.
- Clark Constable Ltd., Tanfield, Edinburgh.
- Clifton Styles Ltd., Lanthwaite Road, Clifton, Nottingham.
- Coalite Oils and Chemicals Ltd. Buttermilk Lane, Bolsover, Chesterfield.
- Colledge Hosiery Ltd., Dawsons Lane, Barwell.
- Colman Foods (trading as Reckitt & Colman Ltd.), Carrow, Norwich.
- Colne Valley Spinning Co. Ltd., New Mills, Marsden, Huddersfield.
- Colodense Limited, West Street, Bedminster, Bristol.
- Coloroll Ltd., Waidshouse Mill, Townsley Street, Nelson.
- Colortrend Limited, P.O. Box 5, Redbrook Lane, Rugeley, Staffs WS15.
- Combined Optical Industries Ltd. Bath Road, Slough.
- Comfalux Manufacturing Ltd. North Valley Road, Cohie.
- Compugraphics International Ltd., Eastfield Industrial Estate, Glenrothes, Fife.
- Conblock Electrical Ltd., Mochdre Industrial Estate, Newtown, Powys.
- Concentric (Pressed Products) Ltd., 329 Holyhead Road, Handsworth, Birmingham.
- Control Data Ltd., Brynmawr, Gwent.
- Co-operative Drinks Group, Moy Road, Taffs Well.
- Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Shieldhall, Glasgow, and Bladnoch Creamery, Wigtown.
- Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd. Pharmaceuticals Factory, Greenside Lane, Droylsden.
- Co-operative Wholesale Society Limited, Newark Road, South Reddish, Stockport.
- Coopers Payen Ltd. Liverpool Road, Slough.
- Copydex Ltd., Units 30-32, Eaglescliffe Industrial Estate, Eaglescliffe.
- Corning Ltd., Wear Glass Works, Millfield, Sunderland.
- Corona Soft Drinks, Apollo, Lichfield Road, Tamworth.
- Corrugated Products Ltd., King Edward Park, Lockerbie.
- Country Bake Limited, Ramsey Street, Rochdale.
- Country Kitchen Foods Ltd. Stock Lane, Langford, Avon.
- The Country Maid Bakeries Ltd. Chester Road, Saltney Ferry, Chester.
- Courtaulds Acetate Ltd., Hugmore Lane Industrial Estate, Wrexham.
- Courtaulds Apparel Ltd. (Northgate Group), Parr Industrial Estate, St. Helens.
- Courtaulds Knitwear Ltd., (trading as Meridian), Belvedere Street, Mansfield.
- Courtaulds Northern Spinning Ltd., Victor Mill, Tame, Street, Stalybridge, Cheshire.
- Courtaulds Limited, Bentfield Mill, Peel Street, Chadderton and Briar Open-End Spinning, Briar Mill, Beal Lane, Shaw Oldham and Carter Street Mill, Great Lever, Bolton.
- Courtaulds Ltd., Mars Mill, Ivor Street, Rochdale, and Majestic Mill, Dunham Street, Lees.
- Courtaulds Ltd., Wharf Mill, Dukinfield Road, Hyde.
- Courtaulds Ltd. Briar Mill, Beal Lane, Shaw and Barnfield Mill, Tyldesley.
- Crabtree Electrical Industries Ltd. Linchfield Road, Brownhills, Walsall.
- Creative Printers Ltd., Denington Estate, Wellingborough.
- Creban Manufacturing Ltd., Westgate Mill, White Lund, Morecambe.
- Critchley Bros. Ltd., No. 1 Factory, Wimberley Mills, Brimscombe, Stroud.
- Crofta Ltd. (t/a Grunt), Penrhiwceiber Road, Miskin, Mountain Ash, Mid Glamorgan.
- Crompton Batteries Ltd. Stephenson Street, Newport.
- Crompton Parkinson Instruments Ltd. Freebourne Road, Witham.
- Crompton Parkinson Vidor Ltd., Kinnoull Road, Dundee.
- Crosland Filters Ltd. Glaisdale Drive, Bilborough, Nottingham.
- Cross International Limited, Knowsley Industrial Estate, Prescot.
- Cross of Enfield, Hertford Road, Enfield1 .
- Cross Paperware Limited (Packaging Division), Cleator Mill, Cleator.
- Crosse & Blackwell Ltd., Kirk Street, Peterhead.
- Crouse-Hinds (UK) Ltd., Plymbridge Road, Estover, Plymouth.
- Crown Decorative Products Limited, Paint Division, Hollins Road, Darwen and Rome Mill, Walkers Lane, Springhead, Oldham and Bredbury, Stockport.
- Crown Decorative Products Ltd., Belgrave Mills, Darwen.
- Crown Decorative Products Ltd., Queens Mill, Hollins Road, Darwen.
- Crown Decorative Products Ltd. (Smith & Walton Ltd), Hadrian Works, Haltwhistle.
- Cundell Corrugated, Robjohns Road, Chelmsford, Essex.
- Curver PCM Ltd., Edison Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn.
- Cussans & MacGuire (D. Cussans & F MacGuire t/a), Brian Royd Mill, Saddleworth Road, Greetland.
- CWS Packing Factory Ltd., Pollard Street, Manchester.
- CWS Limited (Soap and Detergents), Fairhills Road, Irlam, Manchester.
- CWS Ltd. (Weaving), Taybank Works, Arbroath Road, Dundee.
- D. B. Marshall (Newbridge) Ltd., George Street, Coupar Angus.
- D. R. G. Stationery, Apsley, Hemel Hempstead.
- D. S. Crawford Limited, Newcastle Road, Simonside Industrial Estate, South Shields.
- Daks-Simpson Ltd., Larkhall Industrial Estate, Strutherhill.
- Daleboard Ltd. Bridge Street, Clay Cross; Chesterfield.
- Dalgety Spillers Ltd., Solway Trading Estate, Maryport.
- Danepak Ltd., Caxton Way, Thetford.
- Danepak Ltd. The Holmes, Selby.
- Daniel Thwaites & Co. Ltd., Star Brewery, Blackburn.
- Danks Steels Ltd., Dudley Road East, Oldbury, Warley.
- Darlington & Simpson Rolling Mills Plc, Rise Carr House, Darlington.
- David A. Hall Ltd., East Main Street, Broxburn.
- David Evans (Fabrics) Ltd., Charterway, Huddsfield Industrial Estate, Macclesfield.
- David Jonathan Ltd., Eastfield Industrial Estate, Glenrothes.
- David S. Smith Ltd., Chemical Works Road, Neath.
- Davidson Industries Ltd. Smitham Bridge, Hungerford.
- Davidson Packaging, Pasture Lane, Ruddington.
- Dayco Rubber (U.K.) Ltd., Balgray Street, Dundee.
- Deans Farm Eggs Limited, Lukes Lane, Gubblecote, Nr. Tring, Herts.
- Debenhams Ltd., Market Street, Manchester.
- Debenhams Ltd., Showell Road, Bushbury, Wolverhampton.
- Delta Enfield Cables Ltd., Copperworks, Copperworks Road, Llanelli.
- Deltaflow Ltd., Showell Road, Bushbury, Wolverhampton.
- Dema Glass Ltd. Pottery Lane, Chesterfield.
- Denbigh Moulders Ltd. Colomendy Industrial Estate, Denbigh.
- Dennison Manufacturing Company Ltd., Colonial Way, Watford.
- Deritend Vacuum Castings Ltd., Berryhill Trading Estate, Droitwich, Worcester.
- Derwent Plastics Ltd., Bridge Works, York.
- Devro Ltd., Bellshill Industrial Estate, Bellshill.
- Dista Products Ltd., Fleming Road, Speke, Liverpool.
- Dobson & Crowther Ltd. New Berwyn Works, Llangollen.
- Dolan Corrugated Containers Ltd., Knowl Street, Stalybridge.
- Domnick Hunter Filters Ltd., Durham Works, Birtiey.
- Don & Low Ltd., Abbey Works, Arbroath.
- Don & Low Ltd., Abbey Works, Arbroath.
- Don Bros Buist & Co. Ltd., Haugh Works, South Street, Forfar.
- Don Fibres Ltd., Newfordpark, Forfar.
- Donald Macpherson & Company Limited, Warth Mills, Radcliffe Road, Bury.
- Dorma (CV Furnishings Limited), Fold Mill, Bradley Fold, Bolton.
- Dorma Ltd. (Eckerdeys Branch), (CV Home Furnishings Ltd. ), Swan Meadow Road, Wigan, and Howe Bridge Mills, Flapper Fold Lane, Atherton, and Hope Street Mill, Halifax Road, Todmorden.
- Dorman Smith Fuses Ltd., Salterbeck, Workington, Cumbria.
- Dornay Foods Ltd. (a division of Mars Ltd.), Hansa Road, Kings Lynn.
- Dowty Electrics Limited, Kingsditch Lane, Cheltenham.
- Dowty Group Services Ltd., Arle Court, Cheltenham.
- Dowty Hydraulic Units Limited, Unit 57, Nalmesbury Road, Kingsditch Lane Trading Estate, Cheltenham.
- Dowty Rotol Ltd., Cheltenham Road, Gloucester, and South Works, Staverton, Churchdown.
- DRG (UK) Ltd., Nash Mills, Hemel Hempstead.
- DRG Cartons & Printing (DRG Packaging Ltd. t/a), Filwood Road, Fishponds, Bristol.
- DRG Envelopes, Basildon Works, Broad Lane, London N. I5, and 1 Apsley, Hemel Hempstead.
- DRG Merton Containers Ltd., Christchurch Road London S. W.19.
- DRG Plastics (Injection Moulding Division), Rotherwas Industrial Estate, Holme Lacy Road, Hereford, and Peterchurch, Herts, and (Thermoforming Division), Yate, Bristol.
- DRG Plastics Thermoforming Division, The Ridge, Factory, Yate, Bristol.
- DRG Plastics-Injection Moulding Division, Rotherees Industrial Estate, Holme Lacy Road, Hereford.
- Drummond Packaging Ltd. Dalrymple Street, Greenock.
- Dundee Fabrics Ltd., Kilspindie Road, Dundee.
- Dunhills (Pontefract) Ltd., The Liquorice Works, Front Street, Pontefract
- Dunlop Textiles Ltd., Pilmuir Works, Pilmuir Street, Dunfermline.
- Dunlop Ltd., Hose Division, Earlsway, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead.
- Dunlop Ltd. GRG Division, Pimbo Industrial Estate, Skelmersdale, and GRG Division, Cambridge Street, Manchester, and Wadeson Road, Ardwick Green, Manchester 13.
- Duracell Batteries Ltd., Napier Way, Crawley.
- Durapipe Ltd., Walsall Road, Norton Canes, Cannock.
- Durham Rubber Ltd., Market Lane, Chester-le-Street, Co. Durham.
- E. A. Matthews & Company Limited, Eastburn Mills, Main Road, Eastburn, Keighley.
- E. Couchman & Co. Ltd., Causton House, Hopton Street, London S.E.I.
- E. Elliott Ltd., Bescot Crescent, Walsall.
- E. Fogarty & Co. Ltd. Billingborough, near Sleaford, and Havenside, Boston, and Mountbridge, Boston.
- E. R. Squibb & Sons Limited, Reeds Lane, Moreton, Wirral, Merseyside.
- E. S. Perry Ltd. Osmiroid Works, Farsham Road, Gosport.
- E. W. Bryan Ltd., Great Central Street, Leicester.
- Eclipse Tools Ltd. Napier Street, Sheffield.
- Edinburgh Crystal Glass Company, Eastfield, Penicuik.
- Edinburgh Plastics Limited, Albany Works, Gardener Street, Dunfermline.
- Edmund Nuttall Ltd. Plant Depot, Kilsyth, Glasgow.
- Edward Andrew Ltd., Walshaw Road, Bury.
- Edward Thompson (Printers) Ltd., Richmond Street, Sheepfolds Industrial Estate, Sunderland.
- Edwin Woodhouse & Company Limited, Sunny Bank Mills, Parsley, Pudsey.
- Ekco Plastics, Prittlebrook Industrial Estate, Southend-onSea.
- Elbec Ltd., Mainsgate Road, Millom, Cumbria.
- Elco Plastics Ltd., Desborough Park Road, High Wycombe.
- Electrolux Limited, Oakley Road, Luton, Beds.
- Eli Lilly & Co. Ltd., Kingsclere Road, Basingstoke.
- Elida Gibbs Ltd., Coal Road, Seacroft, Leeds.
- Elkington Co. Ltd., Goscote Lane, Walsall.
- Ellay Enfield Tubes Ltd. Norreys Drive, Maidenhead.
- Ellenroad Mill Ltd. Bentgate Street, Newhey, Rochdale.
- Ellistown Pipes Limited, Ellistown Works, Ellistown, Leicester.
- Elm Plastics Ltd., Motney Hill Road, Rainham, Gillingham.
- Elmwood Sensors Limited, Elm Road, West Chirton North Industrial Estate, North Shields, Tyne and Wear.
- Encase Ltd., Beaumont Road, Banbury.
- English Electric Valve Co. Ltd., 106 Waterhouse Lane, Chelmsford.
- English Sewing Limited-Thread Division, Crofthead Works, Neilston.
- English Sewing Ltd., Masspn Mills Matlock Bath, Derby.
- Eschmann Bros. & Walsh Ltd., Lancing Industrial Estate, Lancing.
- Esso Petroleum Co. Ltd., Purfleet Terminal, Purfleet.
- Euro Components (G/W) Ltd. Fowler Place, Kelvin Industrial Estate, East Kilbride.
- Eurocon Packaging Ltd., Rotterdam Road, Sutton Fields, Hull.
- Euro-Fasteners Ltd., Baird Road, Eastfield Industrial Estate, Glenrothes, Fife.
- Everest Frozen Foods Limited, Lutley Lane, Bobbington, Nr. Stourbridge.
- Ewe Hosiery Co. Ltd., The, Penn Street, Belper.
- Exogen Limited, Clydebank Industrial Estate, Beardmore Street, Clydebank.
- Explosives and Chemical Products Ltd., Rough Close Works, Alfreton.
- Express Dairy Foods Ltd., Minsterley.
- Eylure Ltd. Grange Industrial Estate, Llanfrechfa Way, Cwmbran.
- Eyre & Spottiswoode Limited, Thanet Press, Union Crescent, Margate.
- F. Bender Ltd., Vale Road, Finsbury Park, London N.4.
- F. C. Lowe & Son Ltd., Rutland Street, South Shields.
- F. Francis & Sons Ltd., Blackheath Road, London S.E.10.
- F. G. Dawson (trading as Stuart Sykes), Southview, Benbank Road, Silkstone Common, near Barnsley.
- F. H. Lee (Paper Converters) Ltd., Moor Mill, Parrott Street, Bolton.
- F. H. Lee, Moor Hill, Parrott Street, Bolton.
- Fafnir Bearing Division of Textron Ltd. Wolverhampton.
- Fairfield Shoe & Slipper Co. Ltd., Croft Mill, Belfield Road, Rochdale.
- Fairless Mill Co. Ltd. Luddendenfoot, Halifax.
- Fakenham Press Ltd., Whitehorse Street, Fakenham.
- Farley Health Products Limited, Mint Bridge Road, Kendal.
- FBG Trident Ltd., Marsh Lane, Temple Cloud, Bristol.
- FBG Trident Ltd. Temple Cloud, Bristol.
- Fernhurst Ltd., 140 Newington Road, Ramsgate.
- Fernhurst Ltd. Pell Lane, Ryde.
- Ferodo Ltd., Burrfields Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith, via Stockport.
- Ferodo Ltd. Griffiths Crossing, Caernarfon.
- Ferranti Limited, Thornbank Industrial Estate, Dalkeith, Midlothian and Ferry Road, Edinburgh and St. Andrews Works, Robertson Avenue, Edinburgh and Bellesk House, Lower Granton Road, Edinburgh and West Shore Road, Granton, Edinburgh.
- Ferranti Ltd., Bellshill Industrial Estate, Bellshill.
- Ferranti Ltd., Dunsinane Avenue, Dundee.
- Fibracan Ltd., Pikelaw Place, West Pimbo, Skelmersdale.
- Fibre Resin Developments Ltd. Kingston Road, East Cowes.
- Fibreglass Limited, Ravenhead Works, Borough Road, St. Helens, Merseyside.
- Field Sons & Co. Ltd. Station Road, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Filigree Textiles Ltd., Whitemoor Avenue, Bobbers Mill, Nottingham.
- Filtrona Ltd., Bede Industrial Estate, Jarrow, Tyne and Wear.
- Findus Ltd. Pelham Road, Cleethorpes.
- Finlay Packging Ltd. Leadgate Industrial Estate, Durham Road, Leadgate, Consett
- Firth Carpets Ltd. Bailiff Bridge, Brighouse.
- Fisons Ltd., London Road, Cheshire.
- Flexello Castors & Wheels Ltd., 8 Falmouth Road, Slouth.
- Flexello Castors & Wheels Limited, Bath Road, Slough.
- Flexible Reinforcements Ltd., Queensway Road, Clitheroe.
- Flexitainers Ltd., Bessemer Drive, Stevenage.
- Flexitallic Gaskets Limited, Marsh Works, Dewsbury Road, Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire and Station Lane, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire.
- Flying Goose Ltd. Unit 3B, Leafield Industrial Estate, Hawthorn, Crosham.
- Foister & Jagg Limited, Abbey Walk, Cambridge.
- Ford & Slater of Leicester, Hazel Drive, Narborough Road South, Leicester.
- Ford & Slater, 522 Derby Road, Lenton, Nottingham.
- Ford Motor Co. Ltd., KD Operations, Kent Avenue, Dagenham.
- Formica Ltd. Coast Road, North Shields.
- Fosters Bakery (Staincross) Ltd. Towngate, Mapplewell, Barnsley.
- Fothergill and Harvey Limited, Rock Nook Mill, Littleborough.
- Fox's Biscuits Ltd. Biscuit Works, Wellington Street, Batley.
- Fram Europe Ltd. Llantrisant, Pontyclun.
- Francis Webster & Sons Ltd., Burnside Works, Arbroath.
- Frido Ltd., Victor Works, Houldsworth Street, Reddish, Stockport.
- Frigoscandia Ltd., Scania Way, Kings Lynn.
- Fulton (TI) Ltd. Haybrook, Halesfield 9, Telford.
- G. & J. Johnston (Wemyss) Ltd., Seaforth Works, East Wemyss.
- G. & C. Kynoch Limited, Isla Bank Mills, Keith.
- G. & J. Johnston (Wemyss) Ltd., Seaforth Works, East Wemyss.
- G. D. Bowes, Watton Abbatoir, Brandon Road, Watton, Thetford.
- G. E. Papers PLC, Guardbridge, Fife.
- G. Embrey Ltd., Liverpool Road, Newcastle-under-Lyme.
- G. S. Packaging Ltd., Aber Works, Flint, Clwyd.
- G. T. Cheshire & Sons Ltd., Coventry Street, Kidderminster.
- G. T. E. Sylvania (UK) Ltd., Saltaire Road, Shipley.
- G. T. Enterprises Ltd., Uneside Industrial Estate, Littlehampton.
- Gait Bayliss Rotary Ltd., Wilton Road, Humberston, Grimsby.
- The Garden City Press Ltd., Pixmore Avenue, Letchworth.
- Gardiner of Selkirk Limited, Tweed Mills, Selkirk.
- Gardners Transformers Limited, Somerford Road, Christchurch.
- Gatwick Flight Catering Ltd., Woplborough Lane, Crawley.
- Gay-Togs/Crofter Skirt Co., King Street, Glasgow.
- GEC Machines Limited, Lower Milehouse Lane, Newcastle-upon-Lyme, Staffordshire.
- GEC Traction Ltd., (Employers Associated Electrical Industrial Ltd.,), Westinghouse Road, Trafford Park, Manchester.
- General Motors Ltd. (Delco Products Division), P.O. Box 4, High Street North, Dunstable.
- General Motors Ltd., (Delco Products Division), Dunstable.
- George Angus & Co. Ltd., Fluid Seal Division, Wallsend.
- George Bassett & Co. Ltd., Beulah Road, Sheffield.
- George Bassett & Company Limited, Wilkinson Division, Monkhill, Ferrybridge Road, Pontefract.
- George Fischer Castings Ltd., Britannia Works, Kempston Road, Bedford.
- Geo. Gassett & Co. Ltd., Owlerton, Sheffield.
- George Ingham & Company Limited, Prospect Mill, Stainland, Greetland, Halifax.
- George M. Whiley Ltd., Firth Road, Houston Industrial Estate, Livingston.
- George Payne & Co. Ltd. Groundwell Industrial Estate, Swindon.
- Gestetner Byfleet Ltd. Canada Road, Oyster, Byfleet.
- Gestetner Manufacturing Ltd., P.O. Box 466, London, and Broad Lane, London.
- Gidings & Lewis-Fraser Ltd., Arbroath, Angus.
- Gilflex-Key Ltd. Windmill Industrial Estate, Fowey, Cornwall.
- Gillette U.K. Ltd. Basingstoke Road, Reading.
- Gills Cables Ltd. Packington Hall, Tamworth Road, Lichneld.
- Gills Pressure Castings Ltd., Tyburn Road, Erdington, Birmingham, Claddings Bakery Ltd., Stoney Stanton Road, Coventry.
- GKN Screws and Fasteners Limited, Heath Street, Smethwick.
- GKN Socket Screws Ltd., Cranford Street, Smethwick, Warley.
- Glaxo Operations (U.K.) Limited, Harmire Road Barnard Castle, Co. Durham.
- Glen Alva Ltd., Hall Park, Alloa.
- Globe Worsted Company, Globe Mills, Bridge Street, Slaithwaite, Huddersfield.
- Golden Ltd. (L'Oreal), Lanelay Road, Talbot Green, Pontyclun.
- Gooch (Plastics) Ltd., Farthing Road, Ipswich.
- Gordian Strapping Ltd. Pakord House, Brunei Road, Basingstoke.
- Gossard Ltd., Grovebury Road, Leighton Buzzard.
- Gower Furniture Ltd. Holmfield Industrial Estate, Holmfield, Halifax.
- Grampian Laboratories Ltd., Dunsinane Avenue, Kingsway, Dundee.
- Greenhalgh's Craft Bakery Ltd. Crescent Road, Lostock, Bolton.
- Gregg & Company (Knottingley) Limited, Hope Glass Works, Knottingley.
- Grosvenor Furniture (Upholstery Div.) Ltd., Assembly Building, Alma Park, Grantham.
- Gwent Area Health Authority, St Woolos Hospital, Stow Hill, Newport.
- H & B Wire Fabrications Ltd., Tatton Court, Kingsland Grange, Woolston, Warrington.
- H. & A. Scott Ltd., Seafield Lane, Dundee.
- H. A. Coombs Ltd. Porte Marsh Road, Calne.
- H. C. C. Tinsley & Son Ltd., Holbeach St. Marks, Spalding.
- H. Flanders & Co. Ltd., Day's Lane, Belper.
- H. J. Heinz Company Limited, Kitt Green, Wigan.
- H. M. S. O. Headstone Drive, Wealdstone, Harrow.
- H. M. Stationery Office Press, Broadway, Chadderton, Oldham.
- H. P. Bulmer Ltd., Moorfields, Hereford.
- H. Rawnsley Ltd. Birkshead Mill, Wilsden, near Bradford.
- H. Stokes & Sons (Caterers) Limited, High Street, Wotton Under Edge.
- H. Tempest Ltd., Clare Road, Cardiff.
- H. Walker & Son (Printers) Ltd. Cottingley Mills, Cottingley Bar, Bingley.
- H. Y. Whittle Ltd., The Bakery, Featherstall, Littleborough.
- Haffenden Mouldings Company, Richborough Works, Ramsgate Road, Sandwich.
- Hall Brothers Ltd., Dumers Lane, Radcliffe.
- Hallite Plastics Ltd., Sedgeley Works, Wigman Road, Aspley.
- Halls Homes and Gardens Ltd. Church Road, Paddock Wood, Tonbridge.
- Hamilton Publications (Burnley) Limited, Ribble Works, Trafalgar Street, Burnley, Lancashire.
- Hamilton Tait Ltd., Eastfield Drive, Penicuik.
- Hamlin Electronics Europe Ltd., Park Road, Diss.
- Harbour Lane Mill Co. Ltd., Drury Lane, Hollingwood, Oldham.
- Hardy Printers (Yorkshire) Ltd., Park Road, Glasshoughton, Castleford.
- Hardy Spicer Ltd., Chester Road, Erdington, Birmingham.
- Harkwell Labels & Tags Ltd., Uplands Trading Estate, Blackhorse Lane, London E.17.
- Harrison & Colour International Ltd., Nacton Road, Ipswich.
- Harrison of Birmingham Ltd., Bradford Street, Birmingham.
- Harveys Ltd., Edgefield Road Industrial Estate, Loanhead.
- Hatchings Engineering Ltd., North Way Industrial Estate, Andover.
- Hattersley Heaton Ltd. Bradley Road, Trowbridge.
- Haverhill Meat Products Ltd. Little Wratting, Haverhill.
- Head Wrightson Teesdale Ltd., Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland.
- Healds Dairies Ltd., Lord North Street, Manchester.
- Heanor Gate Printing Ltd. Delves Road, Heanor.
- Heather Mills Co. Ltd., Heather Mills, Selkirk.
- Hellerman Electric, Pennycross Close, Plymouth.
- Henry Telfer Limited, Redhouse Road, Moulton Park, Nottingham.
- Herbert Morris Ltd., North Road, Loughborough.
- Herbert Terry & Sons Ltd., Millsborg Road, Redditch.
- Hereford & Worcester AHA, Supplies & Services Department, Newtown Road, Worcester.
- Hetton Paper Company Limited, Hetton Lyons Industrial Estate, Hetton le Hole.
- Hewell Spring Company Ltd. Hewell Road, Astwood Bank, Redditch.
- Hewlett Packard Ltd. South Queensferry, West Lothian.
- Highland Electronics, Hillend Industrial Estate, Dunfermline.
- The Hillingdon Press (Westminster Press Ltd., trading as), Oxford Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex.
- Hind Priestley Ltd. Victoria Works, Shipley.
- Holden Vale Manufacturing Company Limited, Holcombe Road, Haslingden, Rossendale.
- Holdsworth Bros. Ltd. China Lane, Bolton.
- Holmes Halls Tanners Ltd., Sculcoates, Hull.
- The Holt Hosiery Co. Ltd. Deane Road Mills, Deane Road, Bolton.
- Honeywell Control Systems Ltd. Newhouse Industrial Estate, By Motherwell.
- Honeywell Information Systems Ltd. Newhouse Industrial Estate By Motherwell.
- Hotpoint Limited, Conwy Road, Llandudno Junction, Gwynedd.
- Hotpoint Ltd., Celta Road, Peterborough.
- Hovat Ltd. Main Road, Sundridge, Sevenoaks.
- Howmet Turbine Components Corporation, Misco European Division, Kestrel Way, Exeter.
- Huddersfield Fine Worsteds Limited, Bankfield Mills, Kirkheaton, Huddersfield.
- Huyck Ltd., Thanet Way, Whitstable.
- Hydron Europe Ltd. Hawley Lane, Famborough.
- Hymatic Engineering Ltd., Burnt Meadow Road, North Moons Moat, Redditch.
- I. & J. Smart (Brechin) Ltd., Denburn Works, Brechin, and Valley Works, Brechin.
- I. E. White (Plastics) Limited, Low Moor Road, Kirkby in Ashfield.
- I. T. S. Rubber Ltd. Sandringham Road, Petersfield.
- Ian Heath Ltd., Kings Road, Gt. Barr, Birmingham.
- Ibstock Brick Leicester Ltd., Leicester Road, Ibstock.
- Ibstock Brick Nostell Ltd., Nostll, Wakefield.
- ICI Ltd. Organics Division, Stanlow, Ellesmere Port and Billingham, Cleveland and Wrexham Road, Slough.
- ICI, Paints Division, Slough.
- ICI Ltd. (Petrochemicals and Plastic Division), Nylon Chemical Works, Wilton, and Trafford Park, Manchester.
- ICI, Plastics (Teeside) Works, Wilton Works, Middlesbrough.
- ICI Ltd. Organics Div., Earls Road, Grangemouth.
- ICL, Manchester Road, Ashton-under-Lyne.
- Iggesund Converters Ltd., 5-6 Northfields Drive, Northfield, Milton Keynes, Bucks.
- Ilford Ltd. Basildon.
- Imco Plastics Limited, Imco Works, Beckery New Road, Glastonbury, Somerset.
- Imperial Bakeries Ltd., Duckworth Street, Bolton.
- Index Printers, Old Hill, London Road, Dunstable.
- The India Mills (Branch of CV Menswear Ltd.), Hilton Street, Darwen.
- Intercontinental Air Caterers (Gatwick) Ltd. Charlwood Road, Horley.
- Intergen Beauty Products Ltd., Hampden Park Industrial Estate, Eastbourne.
- International Computers Ltd., Westfield Site, West Avenue, Kidsgrove.
- International Distillers & Vintners Ltd., Fourth Avenue, Harlow.
- The Inveresk Paper Co. Ltd., Carrongrove Paper Mill, Denny.
- The Inveresk Paper Co. Ltd. St Cuthberts Paper Mill, Wells, and Oaldwells Paper Mill, Inverkeithing, Fife.
- IPC Printers (Magazines) Ltd. Chapel River Press, Weyhill Road, Andover.
- ISC Chemicals Ltd., St. Andrews Road, Avonmouth.
- Islay Seafoods Ltd. Glenegadale, Port Ellen, Islay.
- ITT Components Ltd., Stoke Holy Cross Road, Arminghall, Norwich.
- J. & D. Wilkie Ltd., Muiredge Industrial Estate, Buckhaven.
- J. & D. Wilkie Ltd., Craigo Mills, Montrose.
- J. & A. Ferguson (Bakers) Limited, Merrylee Road, Glasgow.
- J. C. Rennie & Co. Ltd., Mill of Aden, Mintlaw, Peterhead.
- J. Copsey & Son Ltd. High Street, Great Baddow, Chelmsford.
- J. Dempson & Co. Ltd. Hermitage Mills, Hermitage Lane, Banning, Maidstone.
- J. E. C. Potter & Son Ltd., Blackfriars Printing Works, Gas Lane, Stamford, Lines.
- J. E. Small Ltd., Kyle Street, Glasgow.
- J. H. Haynes & Co. Ltd. Sparkford, Yeovil.
- J. H. Walker Limited, Ravensthorpe Mills, Calder Road, Dewsbury.
- J. Henry Smith Ltd., Park Road, Calverton.
- J. Howitt & Son Ltd., Barlock Road, Basford.
- J. Lyons & Co. Ltd. Thornes Road, Wakefield.
- J. R. Freeman & Son Ltd. Freeman House, Penarth Road, Cardiff.
- J. S. Duxbury & Sons Ltd., Atlas Works, River Street, Blackburn.
- J. Tennant & Sons (Warrington) Ltd., Hawthorne Street, Warrington.
- J. W. Singer and Sons Limited, Cork Street, Frame.
- J. W. Thornton Ltd., Castle Factory, Derwent Street, Belper.
- Jacksons (Lincoln) Laundry Ltd., Harlaxton Road, Grantham.
- Jaeger Tailoring Ltd. Lornshill Works, Tullibody Road, Alloa.
- James Buchanan & Company Ltd, Cumbernauld Road, Stepps, Glasgow.
- James Callender & Son Ltd., Abbotshaugh Sawmill, Bainsford, Falkirk.
- James Cropper & Co. Ltd., Burneside Mills, Kendal.
- James Hayes & Sons Ltd. Landsdowne Hill, London S.E.27.
- James Ross & Son (Newcastle) Ltd. Preserving Works, Trading Estate, Newburn, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- James Tankard (Branch of Ilingworth Morris Ltd), Ashfield Mills, Thornton Road, Bradford.
- James Upton Ltd., Barford Street, Birmingham.
- Jarrold & Sons Ltd., Whitefriars, Norwich.
- John Carr Doorsets Limited, Watch House Lane, Doncaster DNS 9LR.
- John Collier Menswear, Powelett Road, Hartlepool.
- John Cotton (Mirfield) Ltd. Nunbrook Mills, Mirfield.
- The John Hampden Press Ltd. Thompson Street, Langley Mill, Nottingham.
- John Player and Sons (Imperial Tobacco Limited t/a), No. 3 Factory, Radford Road, Nottingham and Horizon Factory, Thane Road, Nottingham and Horizon Factory, Nottingham.
- John Player & Sons, No. 2 Factory, Radford Boulevard, Nottingham.
- John Pring & Son Ltd., Elworth Wire Mills, Sandbach.
- John Rannoch Ltd. Haughley Park, Stowmarket S.
- John Smiths Tadcaster Brewery Limited, The Brewery, Tadcaster.
- John Thomlinson Ltd., Dumbarton Road, Glasgow.
- John Waddington of Kirkstall Ltd., Commercial Road, Kirkstall, Leeds.
- Johnson & Johnson Ltd. Airebank Mill, Gargrave, Skipton and Southampton Road, Cosham, Portsmouth.
- Johnson Inplant Systems Ltd. Crabtree Manorway, Belvedere.
- Johnson Matthey Chemicals Ltd., Orchard Road, Royston.
- Johnson Wax Ltd., Frimley Green, Camberley.
- Joseph Kay, 288 Harrogate Road, Bradford.
- Joseph Terry & Sons Limited, The Chocolate Works, Bishopthorpe Road, York.
- K. Raymakers & Sons Limited, Alma Mill, Wyre Street, Padiham, Burnley.
- Kangol Wear Ltd. Frezco Mills, Frizington.
- Karrier Motors Ltd., Boscombe Road, Dunstable.
- KBL Engineering (Pressec Holdings Ltd. trading as), Bailey Street, Sandiacre, Nottingham.
- Kellog Co. of GB Ltd., East Pimbo, Skelmersdale.
- Kenneth E. Beswick Ltd, Alert Works, Frome, Somerset
- Kenneth E. Beswick Ltd, Alert Works, Imber Road, Westminster.
- Kent Co-operative Society Ltd., Confectionery Bakery, West Lane, Sittingbourne.
- Kent County Council Supplies Department, The Airfield, West Mailing.
- Kentmere Ltd., Staveley, near Kendal.
- Kerr Electrical Limited, Lynedoch Industrial Estate and Pottery Street, Greenock.
- Kimberley Clark Ltd., Princess Way, Low Prudhoe, Northumberland.
- Kimberly Clark Ltd., Larkfield, Maidstone.
- King & Fowler Ltd., Jamaica Street, Liverpool.
- King Harry Foods, Chinnor Road, Thame.
- Kingsdale Press Ltd. Nolly Millars Lane, Wokingham.
- Kingsmead Carpets Ltd., Caponacre Industrial Estate, Cumnock.
- Kingston Spinners (Scotland) Limited, Glasgow Road, Sanquhar, Dumfries.
- Klynton Davis Limited, Rangemore Street, Burton-on-Trent.
- Knox Fibres Ltd, Stoneyholm Mills, Kilbirnie.
- Kores Nordic (G.B.) Ltd., West Road, Templefields, Harlow.
- Kraft Foods Ltd., Bridge Road, Kingswood, Bristol.
- KRC Rubber Mouldings Ltd., Edison Road, St. Ives.
- L. Booth & Son Limited, Harris Street, Bradford.
- L. D. Mountain Centre, Brindley Road, Hertburn Industrial Estate, Washington.
- L. R. C. Products Ltd., Bynea Industrial Estate, Bynea, Llanlli, Dyfed.
- Laconite Ltd., Walton Bridge, Shepperton.
- Laidlaw & Fairgrieve Ltd. Thornybank Industrial Estate, Dalkeith, Midlothian.
- Lamp Metals Limited (Dukes Way Factory), Fourth Avenue, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead.
- Lamport Gilbert Printers Ltd. Wantage Road, Reading.
- Lancing Packers Ltd., Commerce Way, Lancing.
- Land Rover U.K. Limited, Meteor Works, Lode Lane, Solihull.
- Langston Jones & Samuel Smith Ltd., Rookwood Way, Haverhill.
- Laporte Industries Ltd., Soence Works, Moorfield Road, Widnes.
- Lawson of Dyce Ltd., Dyce, Aberdeen.
- Ledbury Preserves (1928) Limited, Fair Tree, Ledbury.
- Ledbury Preserves (1928) Ltd., Little Marcle Lane, Ledbury.
- Leigh Spinners Ltd., Park Lane, Leigh, Lancashire.
- Lesney UK Operations Ltd., Swaines Industrial Estate, Rochford.
- Lever Bros. Ltd., Wood Street, Port Sunlight, Merseyside.
- Lever Brothers Ltd., Liverpool Road, Warrington.
- Levi Strauss (UK) Ltd., Finishing Centre, Bothwell Park Industrial Estate, Uddingston.
- Lewis's Ltd., The Headrow, Leeds.
- Leyland & Birmingham Rubber Co. Ltd., Golden Hill Lane, Leyland.
- Leyland Medical International Ltd. Tuer Street, Off Golden Hill Lane, Leyland, Preston.
- Libby McNeill & Libby Ltd., Milnthorpe, Cumbria.
- Liddersdale Ltd., Comelybank Mill, Galashiels.
- Lilleys Narrow Fabrics Ltd. Washington Mills, Draycott Road, Borrowash.
- Lilywhite Products, Main Street, Overtown, by Wishaw.
- Lin Pac Corrugated Cases Ltd., Charles Street, Louth, and Pegrams Road, Harlow.
- Lin Pac Corrugated Cases Ltd., Paper Mill, Rawcliffe Bridge, near Goole.
- Lincolnshire Canners Ltd., West Lynn, Kings Lynn.
- Linguaphone Institute Ltd. Argyll Avenue, Slough.
- Linpac Closures and Cans Ltd. Avondale Way, Cwmbran.
- Linton and Hirst Ltd. Parsonage Road, Stratton St. Margaret, Swindon.
- Lipton Tea (UK Division) Ltd., Stanbridge Road, Leighton Buzzard.
- Liquid Packaging Limited, Caxton Way, Stevenage.
- Lister & Co. Ltd., Bridgegate Works, Barrow-in-Furness.
- Litesome Sportswear Limited, Litesome House, Bradford, Keighley.
- Lloyd Maunder Ltd., Tiverton Junction; Willand, Cullompton.
- Lockwood Canners Ltd., Bridge Road, Long Sutton, near Spalding.
- Lonrho Textiles Ltd., Nelson Industrial Estate, Nelson Way, Cramlington, Northumberland.
- Lothian Health Board, Bangour Village Hospital, Central Laundry, Bangour, Broxburn.
- Loud and Western Ltd., Modeluxe Linen Services, South Park Road, London S.W.19.
- Low & Bonar Packaging Ltd., Morgan Street, Dundee.
- Low & Bonar Textiles Ltd., Don Street, Forfar.
- Lucas Aerospace Ltd., Victor Works, Bowring Park Road, Liverpool.
- Lucas Aerospace Ltd. Read Street, Coventry.
- Lucas CAV Ltd. Cornard Road, Sudbury and Chiuton Works, Newton Road, Sudbury, and Whitehouse Road, Ipswich.
- Lucas Electrical Ltd., Halesfield Industrial Estate, Telford.
- Lucas Electrical Ltd. Walkmill Lane, Bridgtown, Cannock.
- Lucas CAV Ltd., Rochester.
- Lyle and Scott Ltd., Primrose Lane, Rosyth, Fife.
- Lyons Maid Ltd., Bridge Park, Oldfield Lane, Greenford.
- Lyons Tetley Ltd., Eaglescliffe Industrial Estate, Durham Lane, Eaglescliffe, Durham.
- M. B. Metals Ltd. Victoria Road, Portslade.
- M. H. Hurst (Engineering) Ltd., Princes Drive, Kenilworth.
- M. K. Electric Ltd., Paycock Road, Basildon.
- M.o.D.o. Consumer Products Ltd., Flint Road, Saltney Ferry, Chester.
- Mackays of Chatham Ltd., Badger Road, Lordswood, Chatham.
- Magnet Joinery Ltd., Royd Ings Avenue, Keighley.
- Mainetti (U.K.) Ltd., Annefield/E. Oxnam Road, Jedburgh.
- Mallinson & Denny (Scotland) Limited, Grangemouth Saw Mills, Earls Road, Grangemouth.
- Malton Textiles Ltd., Bean Sheaf, Kirby Misperton, Maiton.
- Manor Bakeries Ltd., Newcastle Road, Trent Vale, Stokeon-Trent.
- Manor Bakeries Ltd. Leigh Road, Eastleigh.
- Mansfield Hosiery Mills Ltd., Factory Street, Loughborough.
- Marchant Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Piperell Way, Haverhill, Suffolk.
- Marconi Instruments Ltd., Longacres, St. Albans.
- Mardon Flexible Packaging Ltd., Saxon Way, Melbourn, Royston.
- Mardon Illingworth Ltd. Coxmoor Road, Sutton-in-Ashfield.
- Mardon Son & Hall Limited, Tower Road North, Warmley, Bristol.
- Mardon Son & Hall Ltd., St. Annes Factory, St. Annes Road, Bristol.
- Margetts Foods Ltd., Clee Hill Road, Tenbury Wells.
- Marglass Ltd. Westbury, Sherborne.
- Marley Extrusions Ltd., Dickley Lane, Lenham, Maidstone.
- Marley Foam Ltd., Dickley Lane, Lenham.
- Matador Paper Mills Ltd., Bath Road, Felling Shore Industrial Estate, Gateshead.
- Mattessons Meats Ltd., Gilesgate Moor, Durham.
- Maxwell Schofield Ltd., Gala Mill, Galashiels.
- May & Baker Ltd., Rainham Road South, Dagenham.
- McAlpine Aviation Ltd., Luton Airport, Luton.
- McCain International Ltd., Havers Hill, Eastfield, Scarborough.
- McCorquodale (Scotland) Ltd., Maxwell Street, Glasgow.
- McCorquodale Printers Ltd., Stratford Road, Wolverton, Milton Keynes.
- McCorquodale Security Printers Ltd. Hamilton Close, Basingstoke.
- McCorquodale Security Printers Limited, Unit Cl, South Marston Industrial Estate, Swindon.
- Mcllchere Food Products Ltd., Golden Grain Bakery, Snipefield Industrial Estate, Drumore, Cambeltown.
- Melvar Printed Fabrics Limited, Westfield Mills, Wesley Street, Ossett, West Yorkshire.
- Memory Lane Cakes (Spillers French Baking Ltd.), Delamere Street, Warrington.
- Mendle Brothers Ltd., Station Terrace, Pontygwaith, Ferndale, Rhondda.
- Mercia Polythene (Midlands) Ltd., Firs Industrial Estate, Oldington Lane, Kidderminster.
- Meridian Airmaps Limited, Marlborough Road, Lancing.
- Merx Optical Ltd., Northern Road, Aylesbury.
- Metal Box Company Limited, Theydon Road, Clapton E.S and Mold Road, Gwersyllt, Wrexham, Clwyd and Oddicroft Lane, Sutton in Ashfield.
- The Metal Box Co. Ltd., Cowlairs Industrial Estate, Finlas Street, Springburn, Glasgow, and Southcoates Lane, Hull.
- Metal Box Ltd. (Open Top Division), Braunstone, Leicester, and Dundee Road, Arbroath.
- Metal Box Ltd. (Neath Industrial Components), P. O. Box 20, Canal Side, Neath, and Rock Valley Mansfield, Notts, and James Street, Carlisle, and Eccles New Road, Salford, and Chew Moor Lane, Westhoughton, and Heysham Road, Boodle.
- Metal Box Co. Ltd, Stokes Street, Clayton, Manchester and Devon Street, Dairycoates, Hull and St. John's Grove, Southcoates Lane, Hull and Unit No. 15, T/E, Swindon.
- Metal Castings (Worcester) Ltd., Droitwich Road, Worcester.
- Metal Closures Mouldings Ltd., Digby Street, Ukeston.
- Metal Closures Venue Packaging Ltd. Digby Street, llkeston.
- The Metallic Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Dairy Road, Ardrossan.
- Miles Laboratories Ltd., Western Avenue Industrial Estate, Bridgend.
- Milk Marketing Board, Bamber Bridge, Preston.
- Milk Marketing Board, Davidstow, Camelford, Cornwall.
- Milk Marketing Board, Llanstephan Road, Johnstown, Carmarthen.
- Millers Footwear Ltd., Derwent Mills, Cockenhouth, Cumbria.
- Millway Engineering Ltd. Golden Hill Works, Freshwater.
- Minalex Ltd., Madleaze Industrial Estate, Bristol Road, Gloucester.
- Minigrip (London) Ltd., Supreme Works, Stainsacre Lane, Whitby.
- Minipak Aerosols Ltd. Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn.
- Ministry of Defence (Army), Central Ammunition Depot, Carlisle.
- Ministry of Defence (Navy), Superintendent R.N.A.D. Coulport, Cove Helensburgh.
- Mirrlees Blackstone (Stamford) Limited, Ryhall Road, Stamford.
- Mitre Plastics Ltd., Faverdale Industrial Estate, Darlington.
- Mitsubishi Electric (U.K.) Limited, Gateside, Haddington.
- M. K. Electric Ltd., Eastwood, Leigh-on-Sea.
- MK-Shand, Saltburn, Invergordon.
- Modeluxe Linen Services Limited, Woodlands Road, Tonbridge.
- Monmore Tubes Ltd., Dixoni Street, Wolverhampton.
- Montpellier Frozen Foods Limited, Alstone Lane Industrial Estate, Alstone Lane, Cheltenham.
- Moog Controls Ltd., Ashchurch, Tewkesbury.
- Morganite Electrical Carbon Ltd. Clase Road, Morriston, Swansea.
- Moss Bridge Yarns Ltd., Moss Bridge Mill, Darwen.
- Motil Plastics Ltd., 9 Mile Point Industrial Estate, Cwmfelinfach, Gwent.
- Motil Plastics Ltd., Pengam Road Industrial Estate, Aberbargoed, Bargoed, Mid Glamorgan.
- Mrs. Smith's Frozen Foods Ltd., Hawke Street, Liverpool.
- Muirhead & Sons Ltd. Earls Road, Grangemouth.
- Mullard Blackburn Ltd., Philips Road, Blackburn.
- Muller & Co. (England) Ltd., Cleobury Mortimer, Kidderminster.
- Multi Sets Ltd. Athena Avenue, Elgin I/E, Swindon.
- Murphy Chemicals Limited, Station Road, St. Albans.
- Murray Allan of Innerleithen Ltd., The Cleikum Mill, Innerleithen.
- MVS (Record Pressing) Ltd. Cubitt Street, London WC1X OLR.
- N. O. R. Systems Ltd., Valley Road, Dovercourt, Harwich.
- N. P. Ekco, Prittlebrook Industrial Estate, Southend-on-Sea.
- Nabisco Limited, Canal Street, Wigston.
- Nacanco Ltd., London Road, Barking.
- Nairn Coated Products Ltd. Lune Mills, St Georges Quay, Lancaster.
- Nairn Floors, Smeaton Road, Kirkcaldy, and Victoria Road, Kirkcaldy.
- Napoolour Ltd. Burns Street, Mansfield.
- Narrow Fabric Industries (Barrow) Ltd., Greengate Mill, Barrow-in-Furness.
- National Standard Co. Ltd., Stourport Road, Kidderminster.
- National Sunlight Laundries Ltd., Laundry Road, Smethwick, Warley.
- NCR Ltd. (Manufacturing Division), Gourdie Factory, Dundee.
- N. E. I. Peebles Ltd., Pilton Drive, Edinburgh.
- The Nestle Co. Ltd., Dalston Factory, Carlisle.
- The Nestle Co. Ltd. Staverton, Trowbridge and Nestles Avenue, Hayes.
- The Nestle Company Ltd., High Street, Aylesbury.
- Newcastle Area Health Authority (Teaching), Production Unit, St. Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth.
- Nicholas Labs Ltd., Slough, Berks.
- Norfolk Textured Yarns Ltd., Holt Road, Cromer, Norfolk.
- Norjon Fabrics Ltd. Criffin Mill, Stancliffe Street, Blackburn.
- Norprint Ltd. Norfolk Street, Boston and Horncastle Road, Boston.
- North Staffs Oatcake Bakers Ltd., Loomer Road, Chesterton, Newcastle.
- Northgate Group Ltd., Mulberry Way, Houghton-le-Spring, Tyne and Wear.
- Norwest Packaging Converters Ltd., Eagley Mills Industrial Estate, Bolton.
- Norwich Injection Moulders Ltd. Concorde Road, Norwich.
- NSK Bearings (Europe) Ltd., South West Industrial Estate, Peterlee.
- Ogden's Imperial Tobacco Ltd., Boundary Lane, Liverpool.
- OP Chocolate Ltd., Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan.
- OP Chocolate Ltd. Huntley Works, Union Road, Abergavenny.
- Optical Coatings Ltd. Hillend Industrial Estate, Dunfermline.
- Optilon Limited, Cook Way, North West Industrial Estate, Peterlee, Co. Durham.
- Orbex Ltd., Duke Street, Failsworth, Manchester.
- Orme Polymer Engineering Limited, Park Road, Rushden, Northants.
- Otford EPS Ltd. Prince of Wales Industrial Estate, Abercarn, Gwent.
- Owen Mumford Ltd., Brook Hill, Woostock.
- Ozalid (U.K.) Ltd., Langston Road, Loughton.
- P. C. L. Packaging (U.K.) Ltd., Upper Mills Estate, Stonehouse, Glos.
- Page Print Finish Ltd., Heamor Gate Industrial Estate, Heamor, Smalley.
- Paragon Wallpapers Limited, Southend Mill, Dewhurst Street, Darwen, Lancashire.
- Parke Davis & Co. Mamhilad, Pontypool.
- Parkland Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Town End Mills, Bramley, Leeds.
- Parsons Peebles, East Pilton, Edinburgh.
- Paterson Products Ltd. Rainham Road South, Dagenham.
- Patons & Baldwins (Matlock) Ltd., Clackmannan Mill, Clackmannan.
- Patons and Baldwins (Matlock) Ltd., Lumsdale Mills, Tansley, Matlock.
- Patons and Baldwins Limited, Derwent Mills, Smedley Street, East Matlock and Kilncraigs Factory, Alloa.
- The Pazo Co Ltd., Fountain Lane, Oldbury.
- PCL Packaging (U.K.) Ltd. Upper Mills Estate, Stonehouse.
- Pearce Signs Ltd. Elizabeth Works, Margate Road, Westwood, Broadstairs.
- Pegasus Bookbinding, Bower Hill, Melksham.
- Pendle Connectors Ltd., Elizabeth Street, Leigh.
- Pennine Fibre Industries Limited, New Mill, New Road, Denholme, Bradford.
- Peradin Ltd., Freshford: Mills, Freshford, Bath.
- Permali Premix Ltd., Firth Road, Houston Industrial Estate, Livingston.
- Permanoid Ltd. Vincent Works, New Islington, Ancoats.
- Peter Black (Keighley) Limited, Harmby Road, Leyburn.
- Peter Fanning (Plastics) Ltd., Goldstone Lane, Hove, Sussex.
- Peter Greig & Co. Ltd., St Clair Street, Kirkcaldy.
- Peter Greig & Co. Ltd., Victoria Linen Works, St. Clair Street, Kirkcaldy.
- Peter MacArthur & Co. Ltd., Woodside Walk, Hamilton.
- Peter Scott & Co. Ltd., Buccleuch Street, Hawick.
- Peters Savoury Products, Bedwas House Industrial Estate, Bedwas, Gwent.
- Petty & Sons Ltd., Whitehall Road, Leeds.
- Philidas Ltd., Monkhill Lane, Pontefract, West Yorkshire.
- Philips Washington, Stephenson Industrial Estate, District 12, Washington, Tyne and Wear.
- The Phoenix Steel Tube Co. Ltd., Great Bridge, West Bromwich.
- Photo Trade Processing Ltd., Argyle Way, Stevenage.
- Pickerings Foods, Park Road, Didcot, Oxon.
- Pilkington Flat Glass Ltd., Old Kirk Sandall, Doncaster.
- Pilkington's Tiles Ltd., Clifton Junction, Manchester.
- Pindar Print Ltd., Newlands Park, Scarborough.
- Pioneer Plastic Containers Ltd. Great South West Road, Feltham.
- Pirelli General Cable Works Limited, Western Esplanade, Southampton.
- Pirelli General Cable Works Ltd. Chickenhall Lane, Bishopstoke, Eastleigh and Western Esplanade, Southampton.
- Pixon Food Products Ltd., Lavender Road, Gaywood, Kings Lynn.
- Plascoat International Ltd. Road One, Winsford Industrial Estate.
- Plastic Coatings Ltd., High Street, Earl Shilton.
- Playtex Limited, High Street, Johnstone.
- Plessey Connectors, Studland Road, Kingsthorpe.
- Plessey Electronics Systems Ltd. Plessey Avionics & Communications, Martin Road, West Leigh, Havant.
- Polaroid (U.K.) Ltd., Vale of Leven Industrial Estate, Dumbarton.
- Poly Lina Ltd. Lockfield Avenue, Brimsdown, Enfield.
- Poplar Playthings Ltd. Brackla Industrial Estate, Coity, near Bridgend.
- Pork Farm Savoury Foods, Gateside Road, Nottingham.
- Pork Farms Special Products Division, Lilac Grove, Beeston, Nottingham.
- Porkshire Ltd. (Scot Bowyer Group), Moor Lane, Sherburn in-Elmet.
- Portex Ltd. Reach, Fields, Hythe.
- Portsmouth & Sunderland Newspapers Ltd., Hilsea, Portsmouth.
- Potato & Allied Services Ltd., Easton, Grantham.
- Power Brakes Ltd. Northarbour Road, Cosham, Portsmouth.
- Power Development Limited, Cadmore Lane, Cheshunt, Herts.
- Precision Staples Ltd., Barmston Close, Swinemoor Industrial Estate, Beverley, North Humberside.
- Pressac Ltd., Acton Grove, Long Eaton, Nottingham.
- Preston Farmers Ltd., "Kinross", New Hall Lane, Preston.
- Prestwick Circuits Ltd. Mosshill Industrial Estate, Dalmellington Road, Ayr.
- Priest (Lindley) Ltd. Holly Bank Mills, Lindley, Huddersfield.
- Primula Crispbread Ltd., Kingsway, Team Valley Estate, Gateshead.
- Printline Stationers Ltd., Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull.
- Pye Borders Electronics Ltd., Pinnacle Hill, Industrial Estate, Kelso.
- Pye Telecommunications Ltd., Colne Valley Road, Haverhill.
- Quinton Hazell Automotive Ltd. Conway Road, Colwyn Bay, Clwyd.
- R. A. Dixon Ltd., Drakes Farm, Thame Road, Long Crendon.
- R. A. Lister & Co. Ltd., Dursley, Gloucester.
- R. A. Lister & Co. Ltd. Swindon Road, Wroughton, Swindon, Wiltshire.
- R. & J. Bryant & Sons (Alloa), Stirling Street, Tillicoultry.
- R. B. Macmillan Ltd., Castle Terrace, Derby.
- R. H. P. Bearings Ltd., Stanley Works, Newark-on-Trent, Notts.
- R. P. Scherer Limited, Bath Road, Slough.
- R. Richardson (Pleasure Craft) Ltd., The Staithe, Stalham, Norwich.
- R. S. Pemberton and Co. Ltd., Valley Mill, Commercial Road, Hazel Grove, Stockport.
- R. T. N. Yarns Limited, Black Rock Mills, Linthwaite, Huddersfield.
- R. Taylor Engineering and Plastics Ltd. Molesworth Street, Rochdale.
- R. Twining & Co. Ltd., Andover.
- R. V. Chemicals Ltd. Lugsdale Road, Widnes.
- R. White & Sons Ltd., Winsor Terrace, London.
- Racal Milgo Ltd., Chesford Grange, Woolston, Warrington.
- Racal-Decca Defence Systems (Radar) Ltd., Hinckley Road, Leicester.
- Rael-Brook Limited, Warrington Road, Rainhill, Merseyside.
- Ranco Controls Limited, Dunmere Road, Bodmin and Newnham Industrial Estate, Plymouth.
- Ranco Controls Ltd. Bell Close, Newnham Industrial Estate, Plymouth, and Southway Drive, Southway, Plymouth.
- Rank Film Laboratories Ltd., North Orbital Road, Denham, near Uxbridge.
- RHM Bakeries (Northern) Ltd., Gain Lane, Thornbury, Bradford.
- RHM Foods Ltd., Altrincham Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester.
- RHM Ingredient Supplies Ltd., Victoria Spice Mills, Torre Road, Leeds.
- Silvio's (RHM (Northern) Limited t/a), White Abbey Road, Bradford.
- Rank Strand Electric, Mitchelston Estate, Kirkcaldy.
- Rank Xerox Ltd., Lydney, Gloucester.
- Ratcliffe & Magson Ltd., Low Bridge Mills, Keighley.
- The Rawlplug Co. Ltd., Skibo Drive, Thomliebank Industrial Estate, Glasgow.
- Ready Roasted Chickens Ltd., Harriet Street, Trecynon, Aberdare.
- Reckitt & Colman (Food & Wine Division), Carrow, Norwich.
- Redwood Burn Ltd., Lustretex Laminating Division, Royal Mills, Esher.
- Reed Corrugated Cases Ltd., Aylesford, Maidstone.
- Reed Medway Sacks Ltd. Factories 1-2-3, Aylesford, Maidstone.
- Reed Paper & Board (U.K.) Ltd. East, West and No. 3 Mills, Aylesford, near Maidstone.
- Reliance Hosiery (Halifax) Ltd. Hare Street, Halifax.
- Relinx Ltd. Ledson Road, Baguley, Wythenshawe.
- Renold Power Transmissions Ltd., Burnage Lane, Manchester.
- Resikast (Hartlepool) Ltd., Parkview Industrial Estate, Brenda Road, Hartlepool.
- Retreading Equipment Ltd., Alton.
- RHM Bakeries (Midland) Ltd., Mother's Pride Bakery, Mill Lane, Leighton Buzzard.
- RHM Bakeries (Midlands) Ltd. Hardings Branch, Granby Avenue, Garrette Green, Birmingham.
- RHM Bakeries (Northern) Ltd. Gain Lane, Thornbury, Bradford.
- R. H. M. Bakeries (Southern) Limited, Stephenson Way, Three Bridges, Crawley.
- RHM Foods (Energen) Ltd. Birling Road, Ashford.
- RHM Foods Ltd., Greatham, Hartlepool.
- RHM Foods Ltd. McDougalls Mill, Millway Road, Andover.
- RHP Bearings Ltd., Ferrybridge Road, Knottingley.
- RHP Industrial Bearings, Chelmsford.
- Richard Klinger Ltd., Skelton Industrial Estate, Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Cleveland.
- Richard Roberts (Knitwear) Ltd. (t/a Wood Bros (Nuneaton) Ltd., Avenue Road, Nuneaton.
- Richard W. Carr & Co. Ltd., Wisewood Forge and Rolling Mill, Loxley Road, Sheffield.
- Richard Watson Textiles Ltd., Bradford Mill, Phillips Lane, Colne.
- Richards Ltd., Garthdee Works, Aberdeen and Broadford Works, Maberley Street, Aberdeen.
- Rigby Metal Components Limited, Rawfolds Mill, Bradford Road, Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire.
- Rigid Containers Ltd. Pinnegar Works, Crudwell, Malmesbuiy.
- Risdon Metal Products Ltd., Philips Road, Whitebirk Industrial Estate, Blackburn.
- River Don Stampings Ltd., Milford Street, Sheffield.
- Roanoid Plastics Ltd., Montrose Avenue, Hillington.
- Robert Bailey & Son Ltd., Marriott Street.
- Robert Glew Yarns Ltd. Robin Mills, Leeds Road, Greengates, Bradford.
- Robert S. Pemberton and Co. Ltd., Valley Mill, Commercial Road, Hazel Grove, Stockport.
- Robinson & Sons Ltd. Wheat Bridge, Chesterfield.
- Robinson-White Plastics Ltd., Lowmoor Road, Kirkby-inAshfield.
- Robirch Limited, Mosley Street, Burton-on-Trent, Staffs.
- Roche Products Ltd., Broadwater Road, Welwyn Garden City.
- Rockware Glass Ltd., Atlas Works, Pocket Nook, St. Helens.
- Rockware Glass Ltd., Portland Road, Irvine.
- Rolls Royce Motors Ltd., Pyms Lane, Crewe, and Light Alloy Foundry, Osmaston Road, Derby, and Precision Casting Facility, Sinfin Moor, Derby, and Whitchurch Road, Shrewsbury.
- Rolls Royce Ltd., Bankfield Shed, Barnoldswick, Colne.
- Rolls Royce Ltd., Chyll Brow, Barnoldswick, Cohie.
- Rolls Royce Ltd. Sinfin 'A' Site, Victory Road, Derby, and Mavor Avenue, Nerston Industrial Estate, East Kilbride.
- Romix Foods Limited, Locket Road, Ashton-in-Makerfield.
- Rosemary Brick & Tile Ltd., Haunchwood Lewis Works, Cannock.
- Ross Foods Ltd., North Bellshill Industrial Estate, Bellshill.
- Ross Foods Ltd. Worstead, North Walsham, and Brighton Street, Hessle Road, Hull, and No. 3 Factory, Ross Road, Grimsby, and Holt Road, Fakenham, and Worstead, North Walsham.
- Rotork Controls Ltd., Brassmill Lane, Bath.
- Rowan & Boden Ltd., Edison Street, Hillington Industrial Estate, Glasgow.
- Rowntree Mackintosh Ltd. "G" Factory, Albion Mills, Halifax, and Bailey Hall Factory, Halifax, and Stoney Royd Factory, Halifax, and Queens Road Factory, Halifax.
- Royal Aircraft Establishment, Farnborough.
- Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh and Associated Hospitals, Royal Infirmary, Lauriston Place, Edinburgh.
- Royal Naval Aircraft Yard, Gosport
- Royal Ordnance Factory, Euxton, Chorley.
- Royal Ordnance Factory, Chorley.
- Russells Rubber Co Ltd., Capewell Works, Hadley, Telford.
- Rylands-Whitecross Ltd., Church Street, Warrington.
- The Ryvita Co. Ltd. Old Wareham Road, Poole.
- S. C. M. Typewriters Ltd. Summerlee Street, Queenslie Industrial Estate, Glasgow.
- S. H. Mackinnon & Co. Ltd., Kirkshaws Road, Coatbridge.
- S. R. Gent & Co. Ltd. Dodworth Road, Barnsley.
- Salford Electrical Instruments Ltd., Times Mill, Gee Street, Heywood.
- Salt Spinning Co. Victoria Road, Saltaire, Shipley.
- Samuel Collins Ltd., 24 Rosyth Road, Polmadie Industrial Estate, Glasgow.
- Samuel Courtauld & Co. Ltd., The Causeway, Halstead, Essex.
- Samuel Courtaulds and Company Limited, Bedford New Mill, Leigh.
- Samuel Jones & Co. Ltd., Island Mill, St Neots Mill, St. Neots.
- Samuel Jones & Co. Ltd., Riverfield Mill, St. Neots Mill, St. Neots.
- Sangamo Time Controls, Carrol Place, Kelvin Industrial Estate, East Kilbride.
- Saracen Ltd., Main Street, Dalmellington, and Redbrae, Maybole.
- Scapa Yarns Ltd., Mossfield Mill, Chesham Fold Road, Bury.
- Scott & Fyfe Ltd., Nelson Street, Tayport.
- Scottish & Newcastle Beer Production Ltd., Royal Brewery, Denmark Road, Manchester.
- Scottish & Newcastle Breweries Ltd., Dundee Place, Edinburgh.
- Scottish & Newcastle Breweries Limited, High Speed Canning Line, Viewforth, Edinburgh.
- Scottish Malt Distillers, Ord Distillery, Muir of Ord, Rossshire.
- Scottish Seafoods (Youngs (Scottish) Seafoods Ltd. trading as), Port Street, Annan.
- Scottish Worsteds & Woollens, Tweedvale Mills, Walkerburn.
- Seaforth Plastics Ltd. Oakhurst Road, Prittlewell, Southend-on-Sea.
- Sealed Motor Construction Company Limited, Bristol Road, Bridgwater.
- Searle Pharmaceuticals, Whalton Road, Morpeth, Northumberland.
- Securon (Amersham) Limited, Winchmore Hill, Amersham, Bucks.
- Selective Print Ltd., Carr Lane, Low Moor, Bradford.
- Selectoflash International Ltd., Vauxhall Industrial Estate, Ruabon, Wrexham.
- Senior Services Limited, Virginia House, Don Street, Middleton.
- SERCK Audo Valves, Newport Works, Audley Road, Newport.
- Shearwater Fish Farming Ltd. Armathwaite, Carlisle.
- Shell Chemicals Ltd. Carrington, Urmston, Manchester.
- Showerings Ltd. Kilver Street, Shepton Mallet
- Sidlaw Industries Ltd., Dundonald Street, Dundee, and Selbie Works, Gourdon.
- Siegrist-Orel Ltd., Hornet Closea Pysons Road Industrial Estate, Broadstairs.
- Silent Channel Products Ltd., Ewenny Road, Maesteg, Mid Glamorgan.
- Silentnight Limited, P. O. Box 9, Moss Barnoldswick, Colne, Lancashire.
- Silleck Mouldings Ltd. Eaglescliffe Industrial Estate, Stockton-on-Tees.
- The Singer Co. (UK) Ltd. (Link-Miles Div), Churchill Industrial Estate, Lancing.
- Sir Joseph Causton & Sons Ltd. Brookwood Avenue, Eastleigh.
- Sketchley PLC, Rugby Road, Hinckley.
- SKF (UK) Ltd., Sundon Park Road, Luton Beds.
- Slade Packaging Ltd., Oldmedow Road, Kings Lynn.
- Slumberland Limited, Vulcan Street, Oldham.
- Smedley TKM Foods Ltd., West Marsh Road, Spalding.
- Smith & Nephew (Stonebridge) Ltd. Stonebridge Mill, Chatbum, Clitheroe.
- Smith & Nephew Fabrics Ltd., Glen Mills, North Valley Road, Colne.
- Smith & Nephew Textiles Ltd., Hollin Bank Mill, Brierfield, Nelson.
- Smith Bros. (Whitehaven) Ltd. No. 1 Factory, Salterbeck Trading Estate, Salterbeck, Workington, and Ivy Mill Factory, Hensingham, Whitehaven.
- Smith Brothers (Whitehaven) Limited, Moresby 1 Factory, Moresby Parks, Whitehaven.
- Smith, Anderson & Co. Ltd., Fettykil Mills, Leslie.
- Smith's Food Group Ltd. Stockport Road, Cheadle, Neath, Stockport.
- Smiths Industries Ltd., Ceremics Division, St. Peter's Road, Rugby, and Nos. 1 and 2 Factories, Ystradgynlais.
- Smurfit Corrugated Cases (Tamworth) Ltd. Lichfield Road, Tamworth.
- Smurfit Corrugated Cases, Lattersey Hill Trading Estate, Benwick Road, Peterborough.
- Snakpak Food Products, Newport Road, Cardiff.
- Solar Tubes Ltd., Kirk Sandall Industrial Estate, Doncaster Road, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster.
- Solex (UK) Ltd., Thurston Road, London S.E.13.
- The Soman-Wherry Ltd. Heigham Street, Norwich.
- Souplex Ltd., Northgate, White Lund, Morcambe (applies to Westgate Factory only).
- Southalls (Birmingham) Ltd., Lomeshaye Mill, Nelson.
- Southalls Ltd., Charford Mill, Birmingham.
- Spartan Manufacturing, Unit J. Trecenydd Industrial Estate, Caerphilly.
- Speedo (Europe) Limited, Brooklyn Works, Emerys Road, Gedling.
- Spencer and Halstead Ltd., Bridge Works, Ossett, West Yorkshire.
- Sperry Univac Limited, Grange Road, Houston Industrial Estate, Livingston.
- Spicers Ltd., Crowther Road, Crowther Industrial Estate, Washington, Tyne and Wear.
- Spicers Ltd. (Office Services Division), Growther Road, Crowther Industrial Estate, Washington, Tyne & Wear.
- Spillers Milling Ltd., Carr Lane, Gainsborough.
- Spring Grove Rental Services Limited, Portobello Road, Wakefield.
- Springfield (Nottingham) Limited, Bucknall Lane, Bui well, Nottingham.
- Squibb Surgicare Ltd., Albert Road North, Reigate, and Deeside Industrial Estate, Welsh Road, Queensferry, Deeside.
- Squires & Kintons Caterers Ltd., (Don Miller's Hot Bread Kitchens t/a), 37 High Street, Scunthorpe, South Humberside.
- St. Bernard Plastics Limited, Lynchford Lane, Farnborough.
- St. Ivel Limited, Bourton, Gillingham.
- Staedtler (UK) Ltd., Cowbridge Road, Pontyclun.
- Stalcon Plastics Ltd., Paddock Street, Norwich.
- The Standard Check Book Co. Ltd. Midsomer Norton, Bath.
- The Standard Soap Co. Ltd. Greenhill Industrial Estate, Riddings.
- Standard Telephones & Cables Ltd., London Road, Benfleet.
- Standard Telephones & Cables Ltd., Wednesbury Street, Newport.
- Stanley Mills (Scotland) Ltd., Stanley, Perth.
- Stanley Tools Ltd., Main Street, Hackenthorpe, Sheffield.
- Star Paper Ltd. Feniscowles, Blackburn.
- Stead McAlpin & Co. Ltd., Cummersdale Print Works, Carlisle.
- Stehos (Kearsley) Limited, Victoria Works, Grunday Road, Kearsley, Bolton.
- Steinberg Group of Companies, Alexon House, Hawthorn, Pontypridd.
- Stelco Hardy Ltd., Eileen Place, Blaenrhondda.
- Sterling Mansell Ltd., Mansell Way, Horwich, near Bolton.
- Stevens & Williams Ltd., Bedford Street, Dudley Port, Tipton.
- Stevensons (Dyers) Ltd., Ambergate, Derby, and Bullbridge, Ambergate.
- Stevensons (Fabric Dyers) Ltd., Quarry Road, Derbyshire.
- Stirling Auld & Co. Ltd., Darvel, Ayrshire.
- Stonehouse Paper & Bag Mills Ltd. Lower Mills, Stonehouse.
- Storey Bros. & Co. Ltd, White Lund Estate, Morecambe.
- Storey Brothers & Company Limited, White Cross Mills, Lancaster.
- Strand Upholstery Co. Ltd., t/a Strand Timber Products, Birchwood Way, Somercotes, Derbys.
- Stratford-on-Avon Canners Ltd., The Cannery, Stratford-onAvon.
- Strathmore Woollen Company Limited, Station Works, North Street, Forfar.
- Strella Fabrics Ltd. (trading as Roko Containers), Strella House, Alfreton Road, Nottingham.
- Strong & Fisher Ltd., 100 Irchester Road, Rushden.
- Stuart Edgar Ltd., Etherstone Mill, Lilford Street, Leigh.
- Styrex Mouldings Limited, Bentley Way, Royal Oak Industrial Estate, Daventry, Northants.
- Sudburys Gloves Ltd., New Quay Street, Appledore.
- Suffolk Lawn Mowers Ltd., Gipping Works, Stowmarket.
- Suffolk Sovereign Chicken Ltd., Magdalen Street, Eye, Suffolk.
- Suflex Ltd., Newport Road, Risca, Gwent.
- Sun Printers Ltd., Whippendell Road, Watford.
- Sun Ray Dyeing Co. (Leicester) Ltd., Friday Street, Leicester.
- Sun Valley Poultry Ltd., Grandstand Road, Hereford.
- Sunblest (Brighton) Limited, Falmer Road, Woodingdean, Brighton and Dick Lane, Bradford.
- Sunblest (Brighton) Ltd. The Sunblest Bakery, Palmer Road, Woodingdean, Brighton.
- Sunblest Bakeries (Northampton) Ltd., Gladstone Road, Kings Heath.
- Superfoam Ltd., Alma Park Industrial Estate, Grenlham.
- Swan Lane Spinning Co. Ltd. Higher Swan Lane, Bolton.
- Sweetheart Bristol Limited, Badminton Road Trading Estate, Yate, Bristol.
- Sweetheart Plastics Ltd. Quay Lane, Hardway, Gosport, Hants.
- Sybos (Peeled Potatoes) Ltd. Tudor Works, Abbey Road, London N.W.10.
- Symbol Biscuits Ltd., Devonshire Road, Blackpool.
- T. B. S. (South Wales) Ltd. Triumph Works, The Willows, Merthyr Tydfil.
- T. G. Green Ltd., Church Gresley, Burton-on-Trent.
- T. I. New World Ltd. Thelwall Lane, Latchford, Warrington.
- T. J. Smith & Nephew Ltd., Hessle Road, Hull.
- T. P. T. Ltd., Oakwood Mills, Romiley, Stockport, Cheshire.
- T. P. T. Ltd. Linden Mill, Castleton, Rochdale.
- T. W. Beach and Sons Ltd, Church Street, Evesham.
- Talbot Motor Co. Ltd. Hills Precision, Canterbury Street, Coventry.
- Tann Synchronome Ltd., Station Road, Westbury.
- Taunton Cider Ltd., South Side, Norton Fitzwarren, Taunton.
- Tay Textiles Ltd., Hillbank Works (West), Hillbank Road, Dundee, and Dunkeld Road, Perth.
- Taylor Livesey & Co. Ltd. Ramsden Mills, Britannia Road, Linthwaite, Huddersfield.
- Tecalemit Garage Equipment Ltd., Belliner Industrial Estate, Roborough.
- Technical & Electrical Plastic Moulders Ltd. L. C. R. House, School Street, New Tredegar.
- Tech-Ops Ltd., Sevcon Division, Kingsway South, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Teko Textiles Ltd. Furnham Road, Chard.
- TEL Thermal Syndicate, Neptune Bank, Neptune Road, Wallsend.
- Telcon Magnetic Components Ltd., Ann Street, Burnbank, Hamilton.
- Telephone Cables Ltd., Chequers Lane, Dagenham.
- Tennent Caledonian Breweries Ltd., Wellpaik Brewery, Duke Street, Glasgow.
- Tex Abrasives Ltd., Greenstead Road, Colchester.
- Texas Instruments, Thornbury Road, Estover, Plymouth, and Manton Lane, Bedford.
- Texas Instruments Ltd. Thombury Road, Estover, Plymouth.
- Texerol Ltd., Station Road, Enrol, Perthshire.
- Textile Mouldings Ltd. Tendon Works, Exchange Street, Accrington.
- Thames Television Ltd., Teddington Studios, Teddington Lock, Teddington.
- Thermal Syndicate Ltd. Plymouth Road, West Chirton Estate, Norham Road, North Shields, Tyne and Wear.
- Thermos Ltd., Ongar Road, Brentwood, and Caxton Way, Thetford.
- Theta Dyeworks, High Street, Heanor, Derbyshire.
- Thomas Ambler & Sons Ltd., Ardsley Mills, Bradford Road, East Ardsley, Wakefield.
- Thomas Ashworth & Co. Ltd., Sycamore Avenue, Burnley.
- Thomas Auld & Sons Ltd. Brisbane Street, Greenock.
- Thomas De La Rue & Co. Ltd. Kingsway South, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead.
- Thomas Fawcett & Sons Ltd., Eastfield Lane, Castleford.
- Thomas Mason Limited, Primet Mill, Burnley Road, Colne.
- Thomas Preston (Manchester) Ltd., (a trading unit of Smurfit Ltd.), New Fairfield Works', Bolton Street, Radcliffe, Manchester.
- Thomas Salter Ltd., Woodside Road, Glenrothes.
- Thomas Witter & Co. Ltd., Lower Healey Works, Chorley.
- Thomas's (A Division of Mars Ltd.,), Pellon Lane, Halifax.
- Thorn E. M. I. Electronics Ltd. Penleigh Works, Wookey Sole Road, Wells.
- Thorn EMI Polymer Components Ltd., Wellington Works, Queen Street, Gt Harwood, Blackburn.
- Thyne Plastics (Wales), New Road, Tir-y-Berth, Hengoed.
- Timex Corporation, Milton of Craigie Road, Dundee.
- TKM Foods Ltd., Tolleshunt Major, Maldon.
- Tobler Suchard Ltd., Miller Road, Bedford.
- Todd & Duncan Limited, Lochleven Mills, Kinross.
- Tolona Pizza Products Ltd., 7 Priorswood Place, East Pimbo, Skelmersdale.
- Tombola House Ltd., Richmond Street, Sheepfolds Industrial Estate, Sunderland.
- Tomkinsons Carpets Ltd., Duke Place, Kidderminster.
- Tootal Ltd. (Strines Printing), Strines Print Works, Strines.
- Tornado Ltd., Green Lane Industrial Estate, Spennymoor, Durham.
- Touchstone Productions Ltd., The Old Forge, Shipmeadow, Beccles.
- Trader Webb Offset Limited, Delves Road, Heanor Gate Industrial Estate, Heanor.
- Transparent Paper Limited, Bridge Hall Mills, Bury.
- Travenol Laboratories Ltd., Whitewalls Industrial Estate, Edward Street, Nelson.
- Treat Products Ltd., Mansion, Lane, Crossgates, Leeds.
- Trebor Limited, Brimington Road, Chesterfield.
- Trebor Ltd., St. Peter Street, Maidstone.
- Triplex Safety Glass Ltd., Eccleston Works, Knowsley Road, St. Helens.
- Trondex Ltd., Cornhill Close, Lodge Farm Industrial Estate, Northampton.
- Truck Services of Norwich (A Branch of the Ford Slater Group Ltd.,), Mousehold Lane, Norwich.
- Truck Services (Seddon Atkinson) of Norwich (Part of Ford & Slater Group of Companies), Whiffler, Norwich.
- Truran & Tarr Ltd., Liddon Road, Bromley.
- Tubbs (Elastics) Ltd. Sherston Mill, near Malmesbury.
- Tufcon Ltd., Cayton Low Road, Eastfield, Scarborough.
- Tullis Russell & Company Limited, Auchmuty Paper Mill, Markinch, Glenrothes.
- Tynesdie Printers Ltd., Edgefield Avenue, Fawdon, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- U. G. Closures & Plastics Ltd., Steuart Road, Bridge of Allan, Stirling, and Salhouse Road, Norwich, Norfolk.
- U. G. Closures & Plastics Ltd., Salhouse Road, Sprowston, Norwich.
- U. K. Wiseman & Co. Ltd., Mauchline Optical Works, Mauchline.
- UKAEA, Harwell, Didcot
- Uniflow Plastic Bottles Ltd., Cardiff Industrial Estate, Watford.
- Union Carbide (UK) Ltd., Electronics Division, Aycliffe Industrial Estate, Durham.
- Unipart Group Ltd., trading as Su Butec, Nuffield Works, Felinfoel, Llanelli.
- The Unit Superheater & Pipe Company, BSC t/a, Unit Works, 2/8 Morfa Road, Swansea.
- United Biscuits, Clydeford Drive, Glasgow.
- United Biscuits Ltd., Binns Road, Liverpool.
- United Biscuits Ltd., Club Lane, Ovenden, Halifax.
- United Biscuits Ltd. Clydeford Drive, Tollcross, Glasgow and Church Street, Carlisle, and Eastwood Trading Estate, Fitzwilliam Road, Rotherham and Estate Road 7, South Humberside Industrial Estate, Grimsby.
- United Fabrics Ltd., Grange Road, Houston Industrial Estate, Livingston, West Lothian.
- United Fabrics Ltd., Grange Road, Houstoun Industrial Estate, Livingston.
- United Peripherals Ltd., Winsford Industrial Estate, Winsford.
- Universal Turbine Blade, Holbrook Works, Halfway, Sheffield.
- Ushers Brewery Ltd. The Brewery, Trowbridge.
- UTP Packaging Co. Ltd., Radwinter Road, Saffron Walden.
- Vactite Ltd., Linacre Lane, Bootle, Merseyside.
- Vacuumatic Ltd. Main Road, Harwich.
- Vauxhall Motors Ltd., Kimpton Road, Luton.
- Vernon & Co. (Pulp Products) Ltd. Slater Street, Bolton.
- Vero Electronics Ltd. School Close, Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh.
- The Victaulic Co. Ltd., St. Peter's Road, Huntingdon.
- Viking Packaging Ltd., Hampton Lovett Industrial Estate, Droitwich, Worcestershire.
- Vita-Tex Ltd. Bone Lane, Hambridge Road, Newbury, Berks.
- W. A. Smith (Leeds) Ltd., Gelderd Road, Leeds.
- W. A. Turner Limited, Broadwater Lane, Tunbridge Wells.
- W. & E Products Limited, Irwell Vale Mill, Irwell Vale, Ramsbottom.
- W. & J. Knox Ltd. Stoneyholm Mill, Kilbirnie
- W. D. & H. O. Wills, Alexandra Parade, Glasgow.
- W. E. A. Records Ltd. Manufacturing Division, Horton Road, West Drayton.
- W. G. B. Clares Ltd. Parkwood Estate, Wells.
- W. M. Collins Sons & Company Limited, Westerhill Road, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow.
- W. R. Grace Ltd., Automotive Div, Cromwell Road, St Neots, Huntingdon.
- W. Robinson & Sons (Tours) Ltd., Great Harwood, Blackburn.
- Waddingtons Business Forms Ltd., Westland Road, Leeds.
- Waddingtons House of Games Ltd., Castle Gate, Oulton, Leeds.
- Waddingtons of Gateshead Ltd., Princesway, TVTE, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear.
- Wade Engineering Ltd., Crowhurst Road, Brighton, Sussex.
- Waitrose Ltd. 211 High Street, Slough.
- Walki Converters Ltd., Ray Lane, Garstang, Preston.
- The Wall's Meat Co. Ltd., Bridge Road, Southall.
- The Walls Meat Co. Ltd. Godley, Hyde, Cheshire.
- Walshaw Drake & Co. Rosemary Dyeworks, Brighouse.
- Ward & Goldstone (Accessories) Ltd., Leigh Road, Hindley Green, Wigan.
- Water-fields (Leigh) Ltd., Leigh Road, Leigh, Lanes.
- Waterstone Glassware Ltd., Common Lane, Wath-uponDearne, Rotherham.
- Watts Country Made Foods, North Road, Okehampton.
- Waverley Cameron Ltd., Blair Street, Edinburgh.
- WEA Records Ltd., Manufacturing Division, Horton Road, West Drayton.
- The Wellcome Foundation Ltd., Temple Hill, Dartford.
- Wellcome Foundation Ltd., Crewe Hall, Weston Road, Crewe.
- Wellworthy Ltd. Vale of Avon Iron Works, Christchurch Road, Ringwood.
- Welspear Ltd., Houstoun Industrial Estate, Livingston.
- West Phannaplastics Ltd., Bucklers Lane, St. Austell.
- West Pharmarubber Ltd., Bucklers Lane, Holmbush, St. Austell.
- Westbrook Packaging Limited, Red Cat Lane, Burscough, Ormskirk.
- Weyburn-Bartel Ltd., Bashing, Godalming.
- Whisstocks Boatyard Ltd., Ferry Quay, Woodbridge.
- Whitbread Wales Ltd. Norbury Road, Fairwater, Cardiff.
- White Horse Distillers Ltd., Borron Street, Glasgow.
- Whitecroft-Scovil Ltd., Whitecroft, Lydney.
- Wiggins Teape Orchard Ltd. Airfield Way, Christchurch.
- Wiggins Teape Ltd., Stoneywood Works, Bucksburn, Aberdeen, and Buckland Paper Mills, Dover.
- Wilkie & Paul Plastics Ltd., Slateford Road, Edinburgh.
- Wilkins the Bakers Ltd. Malmesbury Park Road, Bournemouth, and Park Road, Freemantle, Southampton.
- Wm. Clark & Sons (Bradford) Ltd. Victoria Works, Whitwell Green Lane, Elland.
- William Clowes (Beccles) Ltd., Newgate, Beccles.
- Wm. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., Westerhill Road, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow.
- William Halley & Sons (Mfg.) Ltd., Broughty Ferry Road, Dundee.
- William Jackson & Son Ltd. Westgate End, Wakefield.
- Wm. Morrison Supermarkets Limited, The Produce Division, Cutler Heights Lane, Bradford.
- William Sanderson & Son Ltd., The Loan, South Queensferry.
- William Spence (Huntly) Limited, Gordon Street, Huntly.
- William White & Sons (Huddersfield) Limited, Whitehall Mill, Leeds Road, Huddersfield.
- The Wilton Royal Carpet Factory Ltd. King Street, Wilton, Salisbury.
- Wimpy International Ltd., Telford Place, Crawley.
- Witch Chips Ltd., Bar Lane, Borough-bridge, York.
- Woodhead Manufacturing Co. (Jonas Woodhead Ltd., t/a), Church Street, Ossett Wood Street Mill Co. Ltd., James Street, Bury.
- Woods of Colchester Ltd., Tufnell Way, Colchester.
- Woodville Polymer Eng. Ltd., Alton Lane, Ross-on-Wye, Hereford.
- The Wooly Mill Co. Ltd., Ford Mill, Langholm.
- The Worcester Furniture Co., Bilford Road, Worcester.
- Worley Wallcoverings Ltd. Corringham Road Industrial Estate, Gainsborough.
- XL Crisps Company Limited, Quality House, Great Harwood, Lancashire.
- Yardley Manufacturing Ltd., Miles Gray Road, Basildon.
- Yorkshire Biscuits Ltd. Bronte Bakery, Bridgehouse Mills, Haworth, Keighley.
- Yorkshire Egg Producers Ltd., Masham Road, Doncaster.
- Yorkshire Egg Producers Ltd., Sandy Lane, Frees.
- The Yorkshire Envelope Co. Ltd., Barkerend Mills, Barkerend Road, Bradford.
- Yorkshire Traction Co. Milethorne Lane, Doncaster, and Dale Road, Rawmarsh.
- Youngs Paraffin Light & Mineral Oil Co. Ltd. Pumpherston, West Lothian.
- Z. Hinchliffe & Sons Ltd., Drakemyre Road, Dairy.
- Z. Hincliffe and Sons Ltd. Hartcliffe Mills, Denby Dale, Huddersfield.
- Zee Fraiza (Speciality Foods) Ltd. Porte Harsh Road, Calne.
- Zwicky Scotland (Nettings) Limited, Carron Place, Kelvin Industrial Estate, East Kilbride.
- Ayrshire & Arran Health Board, Ayrshire Central Hospital, Irvine.
- Board of Management for Edinburgh Northern Hospitals, Central Laundry, Western General Hospital, Crewe Road, Edinburgh.
- East Fife District, Fife Health Board, Fife Area Sterile Supplies Centre, Victoria Hospital, Hayfield Road, Kirkcaldy.
- Fife Health Board, West Fife District, Dunfermline & West Fife Hospital (Group Laundry), Reid Street, Dunfermline.
- M. O. D. (Navy), H. M. Dockyard, Rosyth.
- M.O.D. (Navy), H.M. Dockyard, Rosyth.
- Metal Box Caps & Closures, Gardner Road, Portslade, Brighton.
- Ministry of Defence (Navy), Clyde Submarine Base, Faslane, Helensburgh.
- Ministry of Defence, Royal Elizabeth Yard, Kirkliston, West Lothian, and H. M. Dockyard, Devonport, Plymouth, and Royal Ordnance Factory, Radway Green, Crewe.
- Ministry of Defence, Royal Ordnance Factory, Slopes Brow, Lower Darwen, Blackburn.
- Module Repair & Calibration Facility.
- Oxford Mail & Times (Westminster Press Ltd.), Ferry Hinksey Road, Osney Mead, Oxford.
- Principal Supply & Transport Officer, Victualling Department, Botley (excluding Shed 2), and Naval Store Department, Portsmouth, Victualling Department, Royal Clarence Yard, Gosport, and Armament Department, Gosport, and Shed 2, Victualling Department, Botley and Naval Store Department, Woolston, and Armament Department, Dean Hill.
See Also
Sources of Information
- The London Gazette Publication date:4 January 1982 Issue:48851 Page:110
- The London Gazette Publication date:2 February 1982 Issue:48880 Page:1405
- The Edinburgh Gazette Publication date:2 March 1982 Issue:21071 Page:325
- The London Gazette Publication date:29 March 1982 Issue:48935 Page:4324
- The London Gazette Publication date:30 April 1982 Issue:48969 Page:5857