Higher Cemetery, Exeter: CWGC Memorials: WW1
Note: This is a sub-section of Higher Cemetery, Exeter and Exeter CWGC Memorials
War Graves Commission list 223 in WWI. This list is extracted from those listed on their web site database.
- William Ackland 24 Jan 1918 Devonshire Regiment
- F. G. Adams 09 Oct 1918 Royal Defence Corps
- Harry Adams 20 Jul 1919 Rifle Brigade
- James David Allen 15 Jan 1916 Royal Army Medical Corps
- H. Anderson 19 Apr 1917 Royal Field Artillery
- Percy Clarence Avent 15 Feb 1919 Royal Field Artillery
- S. Back 07 Apr 1916 Devonshire Regiment
- Charles Ernest Beale 07 Feb 1916 Royal Field Artillery
- Frederick Bergan 02 Sep 1916 Royal Fusiliers
- William Henry Berry 02 Apr 1915 Royal Field Artillery
- Nicola Henry Berthier 15 Oct 1916 Army Service Corps
- Henry Birch 24 Apr 1918 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
- W. H. J. Blatchford 23 Aug 1918 Royal Navy
- Robert Blythe 13 Nov 1918 London Regiment
- Frederick Joseph Boyce 26 Mar 1918 Australian Machine Gun Corps
- H. Boyd 27 Feb 1915 Royal Field Artillery
- James Boyd 26 Mar 1918
- Reginald Stanley Bradford 14 May 1918 Somerset Light Infantry
- M. Browning 26 Jul 1920 Devonshire Regiment
- John Henry Burchell 09 May 1921 Devonshire Regiment
- E. Burns 04 Jan 1919 Royal Engineers
- John Burns 20 Aug 1915 Royal Scots Fusiliers
- Albert Edward Thomas Burridge 02 Oct 1918 Army Service Corps
- Charles Burrows 15 Jul 1918 Royal Engineers
- Ernest George Burt 10 May 1916 Royal Navy
- Robert Arthur Elliot Carter 10 Sep 1918 Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
- W. A. Carter 21 Aug 1919 Royal Field Artillery
- John William Cawcutt 02 Aug 1917 Army Service Corps
- Charles Cawsey 13 Feb 1916 Devonshire Regiment
- Edwin George Chenneour 11 Jul 1915 Devonshire Regiment
- L. C. Chown 19 Nov 1916 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
- Robert Stewart Clark 05 Jan 1918 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
- Lewis Cockle 22 Mar 1918 Royal Engineers
- R. Cole 03 Aug 1920 Hampshire Regiment
- George Collett 20 Feb 1919 Royal Air Force
- Sidney Charles Collins 10 May 1918 Royal Navy
- William Stephen Collman 11 Mar 1918 Royal Engineers
- C. C. Colwill 28 Apr 1917 Army Service Corps
- W. G. Commins 08 Sep 1917 Royal Fusiliers
- John Conway 25 Dec 1914 Border Regiment
- John Coombes 07 Apr 1918 Canadian Infantry
- Helen Court 15 Nov 1918 Women's Royal Naval Service
- James Colin Craigie 14 Nov 1918 New Zealand Field Artillery
- J. Davey 17 Nov 1918 Royal Engineers
- Frederick John Stockham Davis 04 Nov 1918 Devonshire Regiment
- F. E. Davis 28 Dec 1914 Grenadier Guards
- William Edmund Daymond 02 Aug 1916 Leicestershire Regiment
- Charles Dean 14 Oct 1917 Devonshire Regiment
- Charles Deem 21 May 1917 Gloucestershire Regiment
- George Dennis 13 Jul 1916 Royal Scots Fusiliers
- Sidney Amos Dickens 09 Oct 1917 Worcestershire Regiment
- Maurice Herbert Dorey 30 Sep 1918 Royal Field Artillery
- W. T. Downing 07 Apr 1917 Devonshire Regiment
- T. H. Duddridge 18 Jan 1918 Royal Army Medical Corps
- William Henry Eden 29 Jun 1915 Royal Field Artillery
- C. Edger 12 Jul 1919 Royal Air Force
- A. Egerton 31 Jul 1919 Devonshire Regiment
- R. J. Faulkner 22 Nov 1918 Royal Air Force
- John Jacob Feenstra 22 Sep 1918 Royal Navy
- Alfred Food 06 Feb 1916 Border Regiment
- William Ford 19 May 1919 Reserve Cavalry Regiment
- Andrew Ford 16 Dec 1916 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
- George James Ford 19 Feb 1915 Devonshire Regiment
- John Edmond Ford 28 Aug 1917 Royal Field Artillery
- W. H. Franklin 04 Oct 1918 Devonshire Regiment
- W. Fulford 30 Apr 1917 Devonshire Regiment
- James Henry Benson Furr 28 Mar 1918 Australian Engineers
- George Gardiner 04 Jun 1916 Devonshire Regiment
- H. W. Gater 01 Dec 1918 Royal Garrison Artillery
- Percy Roland Gibbs 17 Mar 1916 Worcestershire Regiment
- Leonard Gibson 01 Aug 1918 General List
- Ernest Edward Gilpin 28 Sep 1915 Devonshire Regiment
- John Godfrey 11 Jul 1916 Royal Naval Reserve
- Samuel Wilkey Goldsworthy 05 Jan 1915 Royal Engineers
- J. M. Grant 24 Dec 1920 Royal Army Medical Corps
- Paul Edward Griffith 06 Jan 1918 Somerset Light Infantry
- William Grimes 13 Oct 1918 Royal Engineers
- James Hale 22 Apr 1918 Royal Garrison Artillery
- John Hallam 27 Jun 1917 Norfolk Regiment
- A. W. Hallett 11 Dec 1917 East Surrey Regiment
- A. E. Hamilton 12 Feb 1919 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
- John Hancock 22 Oct 1915 Royal Dublin Fusiliers
- Fred Archer Harding 28 Feb 1919 Royal Australian Navy
- Herbert Henry Harding 06 Oct 1915 Royal Warwickshire Regiment
- Richard Harmon 07 Feb 1916 Royal Field Artillery
- Arthur Herbert Harrison 23 Oct 1918 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
- Frederick Evan John Harry 10 Apr 1919 Devonshire Regiment
- Reuben Hart 26 Aug 1919 Devonshire Regiment
- S. S. Hawkes 26 Jul 1921 Devonshire Regiment
- Arthur Walter Higgs 17 Mar 1918 Royal Field Artillery
- Reginald Higgs 03 Feb 1920 Royal Engineers
- E. Hill 24 Nov 1920 Royal Engineers
- Alfred John Hill 20 Mar 1915 Devonshire Regiment
- James Hill 28 Aug 1917 Devonshire Regiment
- William John Hill 22 May 1919 Royal Field Artillery
- W. J. Hinwood 10 Dec 1918 Royal Air Force
- J. Hitt 18 May 1919 Royal Engineers
- Clarence Frederick Hookey 03 May 1918 Army Service Corps
- Wallace Theodore Hooley-Scettrino 02 Apr 1918 Hampshire Regiment
- Joseph Searle Hore 03 Apr 1917 Training Reserve
- William Henry Hucker 21 May 1915 Devonshire Regiment
- Norman Vincent Hughes 01 Jun 1917 Canadian Infantry
- Robert Humphris 17 Oct 1918 Royal Army Medical Corps
- Charles Arthur Hurrell 17 Apr 1917 London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
- James Harold Irwin 01 Oct 1916 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
- Harry Bissell Jennings 04 Feb 1919 Devonshire Regiment
- Harry Jones 12 Aug 1916 The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
- Donald Kelly 15 Jul 1918 Royal Air Force
- R. Kennedy 09 Aug 1916 Devonshire Regiment
- Cornelius Kerslake 01 Apr 1917 The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
- Walter Claude Knee 20 Mar 1918 Royal Field Artillery
- Sidney George Larner 16 May 1915 Northamptonshire Regiment
- Henry James Lascelles 31 Jan 1920 Royal Warwickshire Regiment
- George William Layton 27 Oct 1916 Lancashire Fusiliers
- Fred Leaman 13 May 1921 Royal Army Service Corps
- William Fredrick Leaman 28 Sep 1915 Royal Army Medical Corps
- Sidney Lemon 27 Mar 1917 Durham Light Infantry
- William George Lias 03 Jun 1919 Gloucestershire Regiment
- F. G. Lipscombe 06 Aug 1919 Royal Naval Reserve
- Frank Lyman 11 Jun 1915 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars
- Percy William Malpas 31 Jan 1915 Royal Field Artillery
- Alfred Henry Eric Mancer 23 Jun 1917 London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)
- Albert Manning 30 Sep 1918 Royal Navy
- R. Mardon 18 Aug 1920 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
- P. Markey 22 Sep 1918 Royal Engineers
- Sidney Albert Marriner 30 Nov 1917 Labour Corps
- G. Martin 03 Dec 1916 Royal Field Artillery
- Edward Sattin Alexander McDonald 10 Nov 1918 Royal Field Artillery
- James Downes McGill 05 Jul 1917 Royal Engineers
- John McKinlay 14 Jul 1916 Army Service Corps
- Patrick Kerr McNeill 31 Jan 1917 Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)
- Ernest Medland 01 Nov 1914 Royal Army Medical Corps
- Ernest Merchant 30 Dec 1914 Border Regiment
- William Messenger 05 Mar 1918 Devonshire Regiment
- Walter Edward Middleton 03 Mar 1919 Devonshire Regiment
- C. R. Miller 18 Sep 1918 Worcestershire Regiment
- G. E. Mills 16 Jan 1920 Hampshire Regiment
- F. Mitchell 19 Mar 1920 Royal Engineers
- Archibald James Moore 20 May 1915 Devonshire Regiment
- Charles Moran 12 Apr 1915 Devonshire Regiment
- E. Morton 23 Apr 1919 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
- William Moule 20 Oct 1918 Devonshire Regiment
- Robert Charles Murrin 12 Mar 1921 Royal Field Artillery
- Thomas Naylor 21 May 1917 Royal Warwickshire Regiment
- Alexander Charles Nelson 23 Jan 1916 Royal Garrison Artillery
- Herbert Henry Northcott 10 Aug 1917 Royal Engineers
- Albert Nicholas Passmore 07 Sep 1917 Royal Engineers
- Fredrick Payne 21 Oct 1917 Royal Field Artillery
- Charles Pearce 16 Jan 1921 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)
- Samuel Penny 26 Dec 1918 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
- Alfred James Perry 03 Jun 1917 Devonshire Regiment
- Henry Phillips 29 Dec 1914 Devonshire Regiment
- W. Phillips 09 Apr 1919 Royal Army Medical Corps
- James William Pope 02 Jul 1921 Royal Navy
- Thomas Ladas Powers 26 Feb 1915 Royal Fusiliers
- Henry Elias Pratt 01 Sep 1919 Royal Field Artillery
- Valentine Pullen 24 Jul 1915 Royal Army Medical Corps
- A. J. Pyke 10 May 1920 Royal Engineers
- James Quinlan 17 Jul 1916 East Lancashire Regiment
- M. David Reardon 28 May 1917 Devonshire Regiment
- John Robinson 13 Aug 1918 Seaforth Highlanders
- Arthur George Banfield Rodgman 20 Aug 1917 Royal Flying Corps
- Hubert James Rooke 13 Jan 1917 Royal Navy
- Frederick Rowe 31 Jan 1918 Welsh Guards
- Thomas Frederick Rowe 09 May 1919 Royal Army Medical Corps
- Samuel Rowe 13 Oct 1920 Devonshire Regiment
- Albert Edward Rowland 07 May 1921 Royal Army Service Corps
- A. E. Rowland-Simmonds 07 May 1921
- William Francis Shapland 22 Nov 1916 London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)
- Alexander Shields 20 Sep 1915 Royal Field Artillery
- Herbert Ernest Smith 22 Jan 1916 Royal Field Artillery
- George Smith 09 Jan 1918 Royal Fusiliers
- Frederick John Spettigue 21 Sep 1917 Yorkshire Regiment
- Percy Reginald Sprague 13 Aug 1915 Devonshire Regiment
- Walter John Stanlake 12 Dec 1914 Devonshire Regiment
- George Henry Stark 28 Feb 1915 King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
- George Stevenson 21 May 1918 Royal Australian Navy
- George Stoker 23 Mar 1920 Royal Army Medical Corps
- Ernest James Charles Stone 02 Dec 1917 Royal Garrison Artillery
- James Stone 29 May 1916 Royal Navy
- Harold Street 02 Feb 1919 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars
- Ronald John William Taylor 09 May 1918 Royal Air Force
- W. Thomas 31 Dec 1916 Royal Army Medical Corps
- A. Thomas 31 Jul 1919
- Ernest Albert Thorne 03 Oct 1915 Royal Navy
- William Ernest George Titmas 20 Sep 1918 Middlesex Regiment
- William Henry Trace 20 Apr 1915 Devonshire Regiment
- Robert John Vanstone 09 Apr 1916 Royal Navy
- Clifford Warwick Vickery 28 Nov 1918 Devonshire Regiment
- A. E. Vickery 19 Feb 1919 Somerset Light Infantry
- Oswald Walker 09 Jun 1916 Army Pay Corps
- J. J. Walsh 17 May 1921 Royal Field Artillery
- James Walshe 12 Oct 1919 Royal Army Service Corps
- Richardson Grey Warne 07 Dec 1918 Durham Light Infantry
- Richard Thomas Warren 30 Jun 1918 Army Service Corps
- James Watkinson 22 Apr 1918 - See James Hale for true name
- H. J. L. Watson 14 Feb 1919 Lincolnshire Regiment
- J. P. Webber 01 Mar 1919 Devonshire Regiment
- Sidney Webber 14 Nov 1920 Royal Berkshire Regiment
- William George Webster 01 Dec 1918 Devonshire Regiment
- C. H. Wedgwood 22 Jan 1919 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
- Edward Weekes 27 Jun 1917 Army Service Corps
- Ebenezer George Weir 10 Aug 1915 Devonshire Regiment
- H. W. Welch 13 Apr 1917 Royal Engineers
- Alfred Wheatcroft 09 Jun 1916 Royal Navy
- James Wallis White 15 Oct 1918 Canadian Engineers
- Josiah White 02 Mar 1919 Royal Engineers
- Arthur Whitton 16 Feb 1916 Devonshire Regiment
- Arthur Widdows 19 Apr 1918 Royal Marines
- Alfred Edward Williams 20 Aug 1920 Royal Garrison Artillery
- Robert Williams 24 May 1918 Royal Garrison Artillery
- Bertie Williams 15 Oct 1920 Coldstream Guards
- R. Williams 09 Apr 1917 Royal Navy
- F. A. Willmott 18 Feb 1918 Royal Navy
- A. Wills 25 Mar 1919 Canadian Infantry
- William Francis Wilson 03 Oct 1918 Australian Trench Mortar Battery
- Patrick Wilson 27 Feb 1919 Royal Field Artillery
- John Wood 27 Nov 1918 Canadian Forestry Corps
- F. Woodin 20 Nov 1914 Devonshire Regiment
- Frederick Douglas Wren 27 May 1915 London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
- Harold James York 25 Feb 1917 London Regiment
- Henry Young 18 Apr 1918 Devonshire Regiment
- Henry Young 15 May 1916 Royal Field Artillery
See Also
Sources of Information