Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 133,820 pages of information and 211,921 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

Difference between revisions of "UK Manufacturers: Road Vehicles: Motorcycles: Pre-WWI"

From Graces Guide

Jump to: navigation, search
Line 636: Line 636:
 
|  [[Royal Eagle]] || Coventry || 1901 || 1939 || ||
 
|  [[Royal Eagle]] || Coventry || 1901 || 1939 || ||
 
|-
 
|-
|  [[Royal Enfield]] || Redditch || 1901 || 1970 || ||
+
|  [[Royal Enfield]] || Redditch || 1901 || 1970 || || [[Royal Enfield]]
 
|-
 
|-
|  [[Royal Ruby]] || Manchester || 1909 || 1933 || ||
+
|  [[Royal Ruby]] || Manchester || 1909 || 1933 || || [[Royal Ruby Cycle Co]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|  [[Royal Rydal]] || Wolverhampton || 1902 || 1904 || || [[Royal Rydal Motor and Cycle Co]]
 
|  [[Royal Rydal]] || Wolverhampton || 1902 || 1904 || || [[Royal Rydal Motor and Cycle Co]]

Revision as of 10:07, 16 August 2019

See also -

A List of Motorcycle Manufacturers and Assemblers in the UK up to 1914 inclusive. There are ca.380 motorcycle brands listed.

Marque or Brand Name Location First Last Manufacturer
ABC Weybridge 1913 1914 All British (Engine) Co
Acacia 1909
Abingdon Birmingham 1903 1915 Abingdon Works Co
Acme Coventry 1901 1922 Acme Motor Co
Addison Liverpool 1904
Advance Northampton 1906 1912 Advance Motor Manufacturing Co
Aeolus London 1903 1905 Motor Transport Co
AJS Wolverhampton 1911 1969 AJS
Alert Coventry 1903 1906 Smith and Molesworth
Alldays Birmingham 1903 1915 Alldays and Onions
Alp London (Alperton) 1912 1917 Moto-Reve
Anglian Motor Co Beccles 1903 1912 Anglian Motor Co
Arden Halifax 1912 1920 Arden Motor Co
Argyle Birkenhead 1913
Arion Peterborough W. R. Heighton
Armstrong London (Paddington) 1902 1905 Armstrong Cycle Works
Arno Coventry 1906 1914 Arno Motor Co
Arrow Birmingham 1913 1917 Kirk and Merifield
Ascot London 1905 1906 Ascot Motor Co
Ashford Ashford, Mddx 1905
ASL Stafford 1907 1915 Associated Springs
Atlas Coventry 1913 1914
Aurora Coventry 1902 1907
Austen Lewisham 1903 1906
Baines and Sons Gainsborough 1901 1902
Bamber Southport 1903 1905
Barnes Deptford 1904
Barry
Barter Bristol 1902 1905
Basil London 1911
BAT Penge 1902 1926
Beau-Ideal Wolverhampton 1905 1906
Beeston Coventry 1898 1910
Bentinck Nottingham E. G. Young and Co
Berkswell Meriden 1912
Charles Binks Nottingham 1903 1906
Bitton and Harley Great Yarmouth 1905
Birch and Co Coventry 1901 1905
Blackford London (Tottenham) 1902 1904
Blumfield Birmingham 1908 1914
Booth London 1901 1903
Bord London 1902 1906
Borham Engineering Co London 1902 1905
Bounds-JAP London (Kilburn) 1909 1912
Bowden London 1902 1905
Bradbury Manchester 1901 1925
Brough Nottingham 1908 1926
Brown London 1902 1919
Brown-Bicar / Midget Bicar Reading 1907 1913
Brown and Buckton Halifax 1897
BSA Birmingham 1906 1971
Buck Nottingham 1910 1912 Buckman Engineering
Burford London 1914 1915
Calcott Coventry 1910 1915
Calthorpe Birmingham 1911 1939
Calvert London (Stoke Newington) 1899 1904
Camber London (Camberwell) 1908
Campion Nottingham 1901 1926
Carlton Coventry 1913 1940
Castell London (Kentish Town) 1903
Caswell London 1904 1905
Cayenne St. Leonards on Sea 1913
Celtic 1910 1914
Centaur Coventry 1901 1915
Century London (Willesden) 1902 1905
Charlton 1904 1908
Chase London (Anerley) 1902 1906
Chater Lea Letchworth 1900 1937
Clarendon Coventry 1901 1911
Clement-Garrard Birmingham 1902 1911
Cleveland Middlesbrough 1911 1914
Cheviot 1910
Clifton 1907
Clyde Leicester 1898 1912
Clyno Wolverhampton 1911 1924
Colonial Coalville 1911 1913
Condor Coventry 1907 1914
Connaught Birmingham 1910 1927
Contrast-JAP 1912
Corah King's Norton 1905 1914
Cornelius Crastin London (Islington) 1896
Corona Maidenhead 1901 1904
Corydon Croydon 1904 1908
Coventry-Challenge Coventry 1903 1911
Coventry-Eagle Coventry 1901 1939
Coventry Motette Coventry 1899 1903
Coxeter and Sons Abingdon 1901
Crownfield London (Leyton) 1903 1904
Crypto London 1902 1908
Dalm Birmingham 1914 1915 J. C. Dalman and Sons
Dart Kingston-on-Thames 1901 1906
A. C. Davison Coventry 1902 1908
Day-Leeds Leeds 1912 1914
Dayton London (Shoreditch) 1913 1920
Deacon 1907
Dene Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1903 1922
Dennell Leeds 1903 1908
Diamond Wolverhampton 1910 1938
Dot Manchester 1903 1974
Douglas Bristol 1907 1964
Dreadnought Nottingham 1902 1910
Dunedin Edinburgh 1910 1912
Dunkley Birmingham 1913 1915
Dux Coventry 1904 1906
Eadie Redditch 1898 1903
Eagle-Tandem Altringcham 1903 1905
EBO Leicester 1910 1914
Eddie and Walter Cripps Spirac 1901 1904
Eddington 1904
Edmonton 1903 1910
Edmund Chester 1907 1924
Edwell Bromyard 1911
Elf-King Handsworth 1907 1909
Eli Bristol 1911 1912
Elswick Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1903 1920
Endrick Birmingham 1911 1915
Endurance Coventry 1909 1924
Energette Birmingham 1907 1911
Evart-Hall Nottingham 1903 1905
Excelsior Birmingham 1896 1964
Eyme
Exmouth 1910
Fairfield Warrington 1914 1915
Fairy Bristol 1902 1907
Farnell Bradford 1901
FB Birmingham 1913 1922
Featherstone London (Bethnal Green) 1903 G. Featherstone and Son
Fee Bristol 1902 1907
Fly Carlton of London 1901
Forward Birmingham 1909 1915
Frays Birmingham 1910 1911
G. and W. 1902 1906
Gaby Birmingham 1914 1915
Gamage London 1905 1924
GB London (Sydenham) 1905 1907
George Eliot Nuneaton 1903 1904
Gerard 1913 1915
Gibson Birkenhead 1898
Givaudan 1908 1914
Globe Coventry 1901 1911
Graphic 1903 1906
Graves Sheffield 1914 1915
Greville Motor and Cycle Co London (Highgate) 1903
Greyhound Ashford, Mddx 1905 1907
Griffon Motors London 1903
Haleson Bristol 1912
Hamilton Coventry 1901 1907
T. W. Hammond Croydon 1903
Hampton King's Norton 1912 1914
Hazel London (Forest Gate) 1906 1911
Hazlewood Coventry 1905 1923
Heighton Peterborough 1903 1905 W. R. Heighton
Hercules Derby 1903
Hillsdon 1904
Hobart Coventry 1901 1923
Hockley Birmingham 1914 1916
Holden London (Kennington) 1898 1903
Holloway Shoreham-by-Sea 1902 1905
Howard Coalville 1905 1907
Hubbard Coventry 1904 1905 Hubbard's Motor and Engineering Co
Hulbert-Bramley London (Putney) 1903 1906
Humber Coventry 1900 1930
Imperial London (Streatham) 1901 1910
Invicta Light Locomotive Co Orpington 1896
Invicta Coventry 1902 1923
Iris London (Brixton) 1902 1906
Ivel Biggleswade 1901 1905
Ivy Birmingham 1908 1932
Ixion London (Loughborough Junc.) 1901 1903
Jackson Pangbourne 1902 1908
James Birmingham 1902 1964
JAP London (Tottenham) 1904 1908
JES Gloucester 1910 1924
Jesmo Hull 1911 1939
Jesmond Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1899 1907
JH Oldham 1913 1915
Jones Coventry 1911 1913
Johnson Scunthorpe 1901 1902 Johnson Cycle Works
JP London (Cheapside) 1912 1914
Juckes Wolverhampton 1910 1926
Juno London 1904 1923
Kerry London (Shoreditch) 1902 1960s
Kestrel 1903
King Cambridge 1901 1907
Kumfurt Maidenhead 1914 1916
Kyma London (Peckham Rye) 1903
Kynoch Birmingham 1912 1913
Kyrle Ross-on-Wye 1903
LAC 1896 1906
Lagonda Staines 1902 1905
Lancer Coventry 1904
Lea Francis Coventry 1911 1926
Leadbitter London 1903
Leader Bristol 1903
Leonard London (Long Acre) 1903 1906
Levis Birmingham 1911 1939
Lily Clay Cross 1906 1914 Richard Marshall
Lincoln-Elk Lincoln 1902 1924
Lion Cycle Co Lowestoft 1900
Little Giant Uxbridge 1913 1915
LMC Birmingham 1903 1923
Lloyd Thomas Wales 1905 1910
Lugton London 1912 1914
Lyle Portsmouth 1912 1913
M. and M. London (Streatham) 1914
Mabon London 1903 1908
Mars Coventry 1905 1908
Marshall Clay Cross 1905 Richard Marshall
Martin Croydon 1911 1922
Marvel-JAP 1909 1912
Mason and Brown Leicester 1903 1908
Matchless London (Plumstead) 1901 1969
May Brothers London 1903 1906
MCC London 1903 1910
Mead Cycle Co Liverpool 1911 1916
J. C. Meredith Birmingham 1903
Meri Coventry 1911 1913
Metro Birmingham 1912 1919
Millenium Braintree 1903 1906
Millford Coventry 1904
Millionmobile Cheltenham 1902
MMC Coventry
Mohawk London (Chalk Farm) 1903 1925
Money’s Prim High Wycombe 1906 1907
Monopole Coventry 1911 1924
Montgomery Bury St. Edmunds 1902 1939
Morris Oxford 1902 1905
Mountaineer Coventry 1902 1926
Moveo Preston 1910 1911
M.R. 1911
Neall Daventry 1910 1914
Nestor Blackpool 1913 1914
New Comet Birmingham 1905 1932
New Eagle
New Hotspur London (Tottenham) 1913 1914
New Hudson Birmingham 1909 1957
New Imperial Birmingham 1910 1939
New Ryder Birmingham 1913 1922
New Scale Manchester 1909 1925
New Sheffield Sheffield
Nicholas London Pre-WWI
NLG London (Highbury) 1905 1912
Noble London (Blackfriars) 1901 c1906
Norvic Norwich 1908
Norton Birmingham 1902
N.U.T. Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1914
OEC Gosport 1901 1954
Ogston London (Acton) 1911 1913
OK-Supreme Birmingham 1899 1939
Olympic Wolverhampton 1903 1923
Omega Wolverhampton 1909
Onaway Watford 1904 1908
Orbit Wolverhampton 1913 1924
Orlestone Ashford, Kent c1902 1905 J. Caffyn and Son
Ormonde London 1900 c1906
Ortona Egham 1904 1906
Osbourne 1904
Osmond Birmingham 1911 1924
Overseas Birmingham 1909 1915
Oxted 1911
Pacer and Ladies Pacer Guernsey 1914
Pallion 1905 1914
PB London 1903
Panther Cleckheaton 1900 1967
PDC London (Streatham) 1903 1906
Pearson Southsea 1903 1904
Pearson and Cox - Steam London (Shortlands) 1912
Pebok London 1903 1909
Peco Birmingham 1913 1915
Peerless Oldham 1902 1908
Pennington Coventry 1897
Perfect Birmingham 1913 1914
Perks and Birch Coventry 1899 1901
Phoenix (J. Van Hoydonk) London 1900 1908
Phoenix Motors King's Cross 1900
Pick Motor Co Stamford 1908
Pilot Birmingham 1903 1915
PMC Birmingham 1908 1915
Portland Halifax 1910 1911
Powerful Coventry 1903 1906
Precision Birmingham 1902 1919
Premier Coventry 1908 1920 Premier Cycle Co
Premo Birmingham 1908 1915
Princeps Northampton 1903 1907
Progress Coventry 1902 1908
Pumphrey 1905 1908
PV London (Forest Hill) 1910 1925
Quadrant Cycle Co Birmingham 1901 1929
R&P / Robinson and Price Liverpool 1902 1906
Radco Birmingham 1913 1932
Radmill London 1912 1914
Raglan Coventry 1909 1913
Raleigh Nottingham 1899 1970s
Raynal Birmingham 1914 1953
Regal Birmingham 1909 1915
Regina London (Lewisham) 1903 1915
Revolution Birmingham 1904 1906
Rea Birmingham 1905
Rex Coventry 1900 1933
Rex-JAP Birmingham 1908 1915
Richards-Precision 1914
Riley Coventry 1901 c1908
Rip London (Stratford) 1905 1908
Roc Birmingham 1904 1915
Rolfe Birmingham (Smethwick) 1911 1914
Romp Birmingham 1913 1914
Rover Birmingham 1902 1925
Royal Ajax (London) London 1901 1908
Royal Ajax (Liverpool) Liverpool 1904
Royal Eagle Coventry 1901 1939
Royal Enfield Redditch 1901 1970 Royal Enfield
Royal Ruby Manchester 1909 1933 Royal Ruby Cycle Co
Royal Rydal Wolverhampton 1902 1904 Royal Rydal Motor and Cycle Co
Royal Sovereign London (Kingsland) c1902 London Machinists Co
Royal Wellington Birmingham c1902 Shakespeare, Kirkland and Frost
Rudge Coventry 1911 1940 Rudge-Whitworth
Russell 1913
Scott Saltaire 1909 1960s Scott Motor Cycle Co
Seal Manchester 1914 1921 Haynes and Bradshaw
Shaw Crawley 1904 1922
Sherbourne Co Birmingham 1902
Sheffield Minor Sheffield 1907 1909 J. G. Graves
Silver 1907 1909 Thomas Silver
Singer Coventry 1900 1915 Singer
Slinger Settle 1900 1901 Slinger
Smith Camberley 1904 1905 J. Smith and Sons
SMS Birmingham 1913 1914 S. M. Swingler
Southey Berkhamsted 1905 1925 Southey and Co
Spark London 1903 1904 Spark Motors
Sparkbrook Coventry 1912 1925 Sparkbrook Manufacturing Co
Speed-King-JAP Sheffield 1913 1914 J. G. Graves
Stag Nottingham 1912 1914 Stag Co
Stanley Coventry 1902 Stanley Bicycle and Motor Co
Star Wolverhampton 1898 1914 Star Cycle Co
Stellar Henley-on-Thames 1912 1914 Stuart Turner and Co
Strettons Cheltenham 1903 Strettons
Stuart Henley-on-Thames 1911 1912 Stuart Turner and Co
Sun Birmingham 1911 1961 Sun Cycle and Fittings Co
Sunbeam Wolverhampton 1912 1957 Sunbeam Motor Car Co
Swift Coventry 1898 1915 Swift Motor Co
Symplex Birmingham 1913 1922 Symplex Motors
TAC London (Acton) 1910 Wilkinson Sword: Automotive
Tee Bee Glasgow 1908 1911 Templeton Brothers
Thomas Barnet 1904 J. L. Thomas
Thorough London (Bethnal Green) 1903 G. Featherstone and Son
Torpedo Barton-on-Humber 1910 1920 F. Hopper and Co
Townend Coventry 1901 1904 New Townend Brothers
Trafalgar London 1902 1905 G. Lyons and Co
Tredagh 1902 P. J. Fulham
Trent London (Shepherd's Bush) 1902 c1906 Trent and Co
Triumph Coventry 1902 Triumph Cycle Co
Trump-JAP Liphook / Byfleet 1906 1923 Liphook Motor and Engineering Works > Trump Motors
Unecar Maidstone 1909 1912 W. W. Bannister and Co
Val Birmingham 1913 1914 Val Motor Co
Velocette Birmingham 1904 1968 Taylor, Gue / Veloce
Victa 1912 1913
Victoria Glasgow 1902 1926 Victoria Motor and Cycle Co
Vinco Peterborough W. R. Heighton
Waddington Middlesbrough 1902 1906 Waddington and Sons
Wakefield London (Clapham) c1902 Wakefield Motor and Cycle Works
WD Coventry 1911 1913 Wartnaby and Draper
Wearwell Wolverhampton 1901 1906 Wearwell Motor Carriage Co
Wenlock Hull 1913 Wenlock Motors
Weller London (West Norwood) 1902 1905 Weller Brothers
Westfield London 1903 Rising Sun Motor Works
Westlake London 1905 1906
Westovian South Shields 1914 1916 R. V. Heath
Whippet London (Clapham Junction) 1903 1906 Whippet Motor and Cycle Co
Whirlwind Northampton 1901 1903 Dorman Engineering Co
White and Poppe Coventry 1902 1922 White and Poppe
White Heather Coventry
Whitley Coventry 1902 1906 Whitley Motor Co
Wilbee Rickmansworth 1902 1906 Wilbee
Wilkinson London (Acton) 1909 1916 Wilkinson Sword
Wilkinson-Antoine London (Chelsea) 1903 1906 Cadogan Garage and Motor Co
Wilkinson-T.M.C. London (Acton) 1909 1916 Wilkinson Sword
Williamson Coventry 1912 1920 Williamson Motor Co
Win London (Saffron Hill) 1908 1914 Wincycle Trading Co
Wizard Birmingham 1908 1914 Fowler and Bingham
Wolf Wolverhampton 1901 1939 Wearwell Motor Carriage Co
Wooler London (Harrow) 1911 1955 Wooler Engineering Co
Young Nottingham 1904 1908 E. G. Young and Co
XL-All Birmingham 1902 1906 Eclipse Motor and Cycle Co
Zenith Motors London (Hampton Court) 1904 1950 Zenith Motors


See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information