Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 132,164 pages of information and 209,699 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

1912 Ships in the Royal Navy

From Graces Guide

Jump to: navigation, search
1910. The Chief Types of War Vessels during Edward's Reign.

A list of the ships in the Royal Navy

Note: There are no adverts in this year

Class Name Displacement Built Engines Type Launched Complement
Armoured Cruiser Aboukir 12,000 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1900 755
Armoured Cruiser Achilles 13,550 Elswick R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1905 704
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Active 3,440 Pembroke R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co Parsons Turbine 1911
Scout Adventure 2,670 Elswick R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1904 268
Battleship Africa 16,350 Chatham John Brown and Co Parsons Turbine 1905 781
Battleship Agamemnon 16,500 Dalmuir R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1906 865
Battleship Ajax 23,000 Greenock Scott P.T. Parsons Turbine 1912
Battleship Albermarle 18,296 Chatham Thames Ironworks Parsons Turbine 1901 750
Battleship Albion 12,950 Blackwall Maudslay 1898 700
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Amethyst 3,000 Elswick Parsons Parsons Turbine 1903 296
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Amphion 3,440 Pembroke Parsons Parsons Turbine 1911
P. 1st cl. Cr Amphitrite 11,000 Barrow Vickers 1898 677
P. 1st cl. Cr Andromeda 11,000 Pembroke R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1897 600
Armoured Cruiser Antrim 10,850 Clydebank John Brown and Co 1903 655
P. 1st cl. Cr Argonaut 11,000 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1898 677
Armoured Cruiser Argyll 10,850 Greenock Greenock Foundry 1904 655
P. 1st cl. Cr Ariadne 11,000 Clydebank John Brown and Co 1898 677
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Astreaea 4,360 Devonport Devonport 1893 312
Scout Attentive 2,670 Elswick R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1904 268
Battleship Audacious 23,000 Birkenhead Cammell, Laird and Co Parsons Turbine 1914
Armoured Cruiser Bacchante 12,000 Clydebank John Brown and Co 1902 755
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Barham 1,830 Portsmouth R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1889 169
Battleship Bellerophon 18,600 Portsmouth Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co Parsons Turbine 1907 870
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Bellona 3,360 Pembroke Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co Parsons Turbine 1909 263
Battleship Benbow D N Published Dalmuir William Beardmore and Co Parsons Turbine Bldg
Armoured Cruiser Berwick 9,800 William Beardmore and Co Humphreys 1902 537
P. 2nd cl Birmingham Elswick R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co
Armoured Cruiser Black Prince 13,550 Blackwall Thames Ironworks 1904 704
P. 3rd cl. Cr. HMS Blanche 3,350 Pembroke R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co Parsons Turbine 1909 292
P. 3rd cl. Cr. HMS Blonde 3,350 Pembroke Cammell, Laird and Co Parsons Turbine 1910 292
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Boadicea 3,300 Pembroke John Brown and Co Parsons Turbine 1908 263
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Brilliant 3,600 Sheerness R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1891 273
P. 2nd cl, Cr. Bristol 4,800 Clydebank John Brown and Co Parsons Turbine 1910 376
Battleship Britannia 16,350 Portsmouth Humphreys 1904 781
Battleship Bulwark 15,000 Devonport R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1899 781
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Cambrian 4,360 Pembroke R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1893 312
Battleship Canopus 12,950 Portsmouth Greenock Foundry 1897 700
Armoured Cruiser Carnarvon 10,850 Dalmuir Humphreys 1903 655
Battleship Ceasar 14,900 Portsmouth Maudslay 1896 757
Battleship Centurion 23,000 Devonport R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co Parsons Turbine 1911
P. 2nd cl Cr. Challenger 5,880 Chatham Wallsend Slipway Co 1902 454
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Charybdis 4,360 Sheerness Hull 1893 312
P. 2nd cl, Cr. Chatham 5,400 Chatham Thames Ironworks Parsons Turbine 1911 560
Armoured Cruiser Chochrane 13,550 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1905 704
Battleship Collingwood 19,250 Devonport R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co Parsons Turbine 1908 724
Battleship Colossus 20,000 Greenock Scott P.T. Parsons Turbine 1910 900
Battleship Commonwealth 16,350 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1903 781
Battleship Conqueror 22,500 Dalmuir William Beardmore and Co Parsons Turbine 1911
Armoured Cruiser Cornwall 9,800 Pembroke R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1902 537
Battleship Cornwallis 14,000 Blackwall Thames Ironworks 1901 750
P. 2nd cl, Cr. Crescent 7,700 Portsmouth John Penn and Sons 1892 390
Armoured Cruiser Cressy 12,000 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1899 755
Armoured Cruiser Cumberland 9,800 Glasgow London and Glasgow Shipbuilding Co 1902 537
P. 2nd cl, Cr. Dartmouth 5,250 Barrow Vickers Parsons Turbine 1911 390
Armoured Cruiser Defence 14,600 Pembroke Scotts S. & E. Co. 1907 755
Battleship Delhi 25,000 Barrow Vickers Parsons Turbine Bldg
Armoured Cruiser Devonshire 10,850 Chatham Thames Ironworks Parsons Turbine 1904 655
P. 1st cl. Cr. Diadem 11,000 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1896 357
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Diamond 3,000 Birkenhead Laird Brothers 1904 296
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Dians 5,600 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1895 449
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Dido 5,600 Glasgow London and Glasgow Shipbuilding Co 1896 449
Battleship Dominion 16,350 Barrow Vickers 1903 781
Armoured Cruiser Donegal 9,800 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1902 537
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Doris 5,600 Barrow Vickers 1896 449
Armoured Cruiser Drake 141,000 Pembroke Humphreys 1901 900
Battleship Dreadnought 17,900 Portsmouth Vickers Parsons Turbine 1906 800
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Dublin 5,400 Dalmuir William Beardmore and Co Parsons Turbine Bldg
Armoured Cruiser Duke of Edinburgh 13,550 Pembroke R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1904 704
Battleship Duncan 14,000 Blackwall Thames Ironworks 1901 750
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Eclipse 5,600 Portsmouth Portsmith 1894 456
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Edgar 7,350 Devonport Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1890 544
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Elous 3,600 Devonport R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1891 273
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Encounter 5,880 Devonport Devonport Dockyard 1903 454
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Endymion 7,350 Hull Hull 1891 544
Armoured Cruiser Essex 9,800 Pembroke John Brown and Co 1901 537
P. 1st cl. Cr. Europa 11,000 Clydebank Thomson 1897 357
Armoured Cruiser Euryalus. 12,000 Barrow Vickers 1901 755
Battleship Exmouth 14,000 Birkenhead Laird Brothers 1901 750
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Falmouth 5,250 Dalmuir William Beardmore and Co Parsons Turbine 1910 390
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Fearless 3,360 Pembroke William Beardmore and Co Parsons Turbine Bldg
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Flora 4,360 Pembroke Vickers 1893 312
Scout Foresight 2,850 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1904 268
Battleship Formidable 15,000 Portsmouth Hull 1898 781
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Forte 4,360 Chatham Chatham 1893 312
Scout Forward 2,850 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1904 268
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Fox 4,360 Portsmouth Portsmith 1893 312
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Gibralter 7,700 Glasgow Napier 1892 544
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Glasgow 4,800 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co Parsons Turbine 1909 376
Battleship Glory 12,950 Birkenhead Laird Brothers 1899 700
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Gloucester 4,800 Dalmuir William Beardmore and Co Parsons Turbine 1909 376
Battleship Goliath 12,950 Chatham John Penn and Sons Parsons Turbine 1898 700
Armoured Cruiser Good Hope 14,100 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1901 900
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Grafton 7,350 Blackwall Humphrys 1892 560
Armoured Cruiser Hampshire 10,850 Elswick R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1903 655
Battleship Hannibal 14,900 Pembroke Harland and Wolff 1896 757
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Hawke 7,350 Chatham Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1891 544
Battleship Hercules 20,000 Jarrow Palmers Shipbuilding and Iron Co Parsons Turbine 1910 900
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Hermes 5,600 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1898 456
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Hermoine 4,360 Devonport Thomson 1893 312
Battleship Hibernia 16,350 Devonport Harland and Wolff 1905 781
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Highflyer 5,600 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1898 456
Battleship Hindustan 16,350 Clydebank John Brown and Co 1903 781
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Hiyacinth 5,600 Glasgow London and Glasgow Shipbuilding Co 1898 456
Armoured Cruiser Hogue 12,000 Barrow Vickers 1900 755
T.G.B. Hussar 1,070 Devonport R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1894 120
Battleship Illustrious 14,900 Chatham John Penn and Sons Parsons Turbine 1896 757
Battleship Implacable 15,000 Devonport Laird Brothers 1899 781
Battle Cruiser Indefatigable 18,750 Devonport John Brown and Co Parsons Turbine 1909
Battle Cruiser Indomitable 17,250 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co Parsons Turbine 1907 731
Battle Cruiser Inflexible 17,250 Clydebank John Brown and Co Parsons Turbine 1907 731
Battle Cruiser Invincible 17,250 Elswick Humphreys P.T. Parsons Turbine 1907 731
Battleship Iron Duke 25,000 Portsmouth Cammell, Laird and Co Parsons Turbine Bldg
Battleship Irresistable 15,000 Devonport Maudslay 1898 781
P. 2nd cl Cr. Isis 5,600 Glasgow London and Glasgow Shipbuilding Co 1896 449
P. 2nd cl Cr. Juno 5,600 Barrow Vickers 1895 449
Battleship Jupiter 14,900 Clydebank Thomson 1895 757
Armoured Cruiser Kent 9,800 Portsmouth R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1901 537
Armoured Cruiser King Alfred 14,100 Barrow Vickers 1901 813
Battleship King Edward VII 16,350 Devonport Harland and Wolff 1903 781
Battleship King George V 23,000 Portsmouth Parsons Parsons Turbine 1911
Armoured Cruiser Lancaster 9,800 Elswick R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1902 537
Armoured Cruiser Leviathan 14,100 Clydebank John Brown and Co 1901 813
Battle Cruiser Lion 26,350 Devonport Vickers Parsons Turbine 1910
P. 2nd cl Cr. Liverpool 4,800 Barrow Vickers Parsons Turbine 1909 376
Battleship London 15,000 Portsmouth Hull 1899 781
Battleship Lord Nelson 16,500 Jarrow Palmers Shipbuilding and Iron Co 1906 747
P. 2nd cl Cr. Lowestoft
Battleship Magnificent 14,900 Chatham John Penn and Sons Parsons Turbine 1894 757
Battleship Majestic 14,900 Portsmouth Barrow 1895 757
Battleship Marlborough 25,000 Devonport R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co Parsons Turbine Bldg
Battleship Mars 14,900 Birkenhead Laird Brothers 1896 757
3rd cl.Cr. Medea 2,800 Chatham Humphrys 1888 218
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Melpomene 3,600 Glasgow London and Glasgow Shipbuilding Co 1891 273
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Minerva 5,600 Chatham Chatham 1895 416
Armoured Cruiser Minotaur 14,600 Devonport Harland and Wolff 1906 755
Battleship Monarch 22,500 Elswick R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co Parsons Turbine 1911
Armoured Cruiser Monmouth 9,800 Glasgow London and Glasgow Shipbuilding Co 1901 537
Armoured Cruiser Natal 13,550 Barrow Shipping. Co., Vickers 1905 704
Battleship Neptune 19,900 Portsmouth Harland and Wolff 1909
Battleship Cruiser New Zealand 18,800 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co Parsons Turbine 1911
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Newcastle 4,800 Eswick Wallsend Slipway Co 1909 376
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Nottingham
Battleship Ocean 12,950 Devonport R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1898 700
Battleship Orion 22,500 Portsmouth Wallsend Slipway Co Parsons Turbine 1910
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Pandora 2,200 Portsmouth Portsmith 1897 234
P. Scout Pathfinder 2,940 Birkenhead Laird Brothers 1904 268
P. Scout Patrol 2,940 Birkenhead Laird Brothers 1900 268
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Pegasus 2,135 Jarrow Palmers Shipbuilding and Iron Co 1896 234
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Pelorus 2,135 Sheerness Thomson 1897 234
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Perseus 2,135 Hull Hull 1899 234
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Philomel 2,575 Devonport Hull 1890 217
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Pioneer 2,200 Chatham Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1899 234
Battleship Prince George 14,900 Portsmouth Humphrys 1895 757
Battleship Prince of Wales 15,000 Chatham Greenock Foundry Parsons Turbine 1902 781
Battle Cruiser Princess Royal 26,350 Barrow Vickers Parsons Turbine 1911
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Prometheus 2,135 Hull Hull 1898 234
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Proserpine 2,135 Sheerness Devonport 1897 234
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Psyche 2,200 Devonport Devonport 1896 234
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Pyramus 2,135 Jarrow Palmers Shipbuilding and Iron Co 1897 234
Battleship Queen 15,000 Devonport Harland and Wolff 1902 781
Battle Cruiser Queen Mary 27,000 Jarrow John Brown and Co Parsons Turbine 1912
Battleship Renown 12,350 Pembroke Maudslay 1895 674
Armoured Cruiser Roxburgh 10,850 Glasgow London and Glasgow Shipbuilding Co 1904 655
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Royal Arthur 7,700 Portsmouth Maudslay 1891 567
Battleship Russell 14,000 Jarrow Palmers Shipbuilding and Iron Co 1901 750
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Sapphire 3,000 Jarrow Palmers Shipbuilding and Iron Co 1904 296
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Sappo 3,400 Poplar John Penn and Sons 1891 273
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Scylla 3,400 Poplar John Penn and Sons 1892 273
P. Scout Sentinel 2,895 Barrow Vickers 1904 268
Armoured Cruiser Shannon 14,600 Chatham Humphrys 1906 755
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Sirius 3,600 Elswick Maudslay 1890 273
P. Scout Skirmisher 2,895 Barrow Vickers 1905 268
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Southampton 5,400 Clydebank John Brown and Co Parsons Turbine Bldg
P. 1st cl. Cr. Spartiate 11,000 Pembroke Maudslay 1898 600
Battleship St Vincent 19,250 Portsmouth Scotts S. P.T. Parsons Turbine 1908 724
Armoured Cruiser Suffolk 9,800 Portsmouth Humphrys 1903 537
Battleship Superb 18,600 Elswick Wallsend Slipway Co Parsons Turbine 1907 870
Armoured Cruiser Sutlej 12,000 Clydebank John Brown and Co 1899 755
T.B.D. Swift 1,800 Birkenhead Cammell, Laird and Co Parsons Turbine 1907 150
Battleship Swiftsure 11,800 Elswick Humphrys Tenant 1903 700
P. 2nd cl Cr. Talbot 5,600 Devonport Devonport 1895 412
Battleship Temeraire 18,600 Devonport R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co Parsons Turbine 1907 870
P. 1st cl. Cr. Terrible 14,200 Glasgow Thomson 1895 840
P. 2nd cl Cr. Theseus 7,350 Blackwall Maudslay 1892 544
Battleship Thunderer 22,500 Blackwall Thames Ironworks Parsons Turbine 1911
Battleship Cruiser Tiger Det Not Pub. Clydebank John Brown and Co Parsons Turbine Bldg
P. 3rd cl. Cr. Topaze 3,000 Birkenhead Laird Brothers 1903 296
Battleship Triumph 11,800 Barrow Vickers 1903 700
Battleship Vanguard 19 Barrow Vickers Parsons Turbine 1909 724
Battleship Venerable 15,000 Chatham Maudslay 1899 781
Battleship Vengeance 12,950 Barrow Vickers 1899 750
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Venus 5,600 Govan Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Co 1895
Battleship Victorious 14,900 Chatham R. and W. Hawthorn, Leslie and Co 1895 757
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Vindictive 5,750 Chatham Chatham 1897
Armoured Cruiser Warrior 13,550 Pembroke Wallsend Slipway Co 1905 704
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Weymouth 5,250 Elswick Parsons Parsons Turbine 1910
P. 2nd cl. Cr. Yarmouth 5,250 Glasgow London and Glasgow Shipbuilding Co 1911
Battleship Zealandia 16,350 Portsmouth Humphreys 1904 781



See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information

The Naval Annual 1912 Published by J. Griffin and Co